Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE

KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED

YEARS AGO TODAY

H.M.S. Formidable

Torpedoed and sunk by U 24 ( Rudolf Schneider.)

1st January 1915

Under the command of Captain Arthur N. Loxley., H.M.S. Formidable was the lead ship of the Formidable Class of battleship and was assigned to the 5th Battle Squadron which was stationed at Nore. While on Channel patrol off Portland Bill H.M.S. Formidable was struck by a torpedo fired from U 24 which hit her on the starboard side and almost immediately began to list, 45 minutes later she was struck by a second torpedo. In the Darkness and worsening weather conditions with swells of 30 ft. (9.1 m) it made it difficult to get men and boats over the side, just the pinnaces and other lifeboats (one of which capsized soon after) were launched. Two of the squadrons light cruisers came alongside Formidable and managed to pick up 80 men. Of HMS Formidable compliment, 547 officers and men died, including the ship's captain, Arthur N. Loxley, with only 233 survivors. HMS Formidable was the third British battleship to be sunk and the second to be sunk by enemy action, during the The Great War.

The 547 officers and men.

ABON, James W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4918 (Ch)

ADAMS, George W H, Assistant Clerk

ADAMS, Henry, Leading Seaman, 212907 (Ch)

AIRD, Robert S, Boy 1c, J 29939 (Dev)

ALLAN, John F, Leading Stoker, K 89 (Ch)

ALLEN, David W, Able Seaman (RFR B 3437), 195952 (Ch)

ALLEN, Henry, Private, RMLI, 16544 (Ply)

ANDERSON, Alfred J, Stoker 1c, K 20652 (Ch)

ANDREWS, Alfred P, Canteen Manager (Ch), Admiralty civilian

ANDREWS, George S, Leading Seaman, 237780 (Ch)

ANDREWS, Harold J, Boy 1c, J 23877 (Ch)

ARNOLD, Lewis T, Private, RMLI, 17910 (Ch)

ARTHY, Charles F, Boy 1c, J 29895 (Ch)

ASHBEE, George W, Able Seaman, J 14309 (Ch)

ASHBY, John, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4976 (Ch)

ASHBY, Sidney, Ordinary Seaman, J 19260 (Ch)

ASHWOOD, George E, Able Seaman, J 11188 (Ch)

BABER, Alexander E L, Leading Seaman, J 2055 (Ch)

BAKER, Francis N, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4919 (Ch)

BAKER, Herbert F, Boy 1c, J 27855 (Dev)

BAKER, Sidney H, Stoker 1c, K 3655 (Ch)

BALL, Thomas W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4978 (Ch)

BALLARD, Charles F, Commander

BANTON, Thomas G, Private, RMLI, 17969 (Ch)

BARNES, Henry R G, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4737 (Ch)

BARTER, Alfred J, Mechanician, 285954 (Ch)

BARTLETT, Ernest W, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4982 (Ch)

BATCHELOR, Horace, Boy 1c, J 28285 (Ch)

BAXTER, James, Able Seaman, 215592 (Ch)

BEALES, Joseph S, Petty Officer, 190777 (Ch)

BEAMS, Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 14035 (Ch)

BEAZLEY, William, Able Seaman, 190480 (Ch)

BEECH, William J, Armourer's Mate, 343459 (Ch)

BENNETT, William, Private, RMLI, 17875 (Ch)

BENTLEY, Frank W, Private, RMLI, 17273 (Ch)

BERESFORD, Harry, Ship's Corporal 1c (Pens), 117236 (Ch)

BERESFORD, James, Stoker 1c, 311695 (Ch)

BERNTHAL, Horace F, Stoker 1c, SS 112713 (Ch)

BETENSON, Sidney G, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 1295 (Ch)

BIDDLECOMBE, Harry G, Cook's Mate, M 4761 (Ch)

BIGG, Percy, Private, RMLI, 17624 (Ch)

BLACKMORE, Francis H, Able Seaman, J 12563 (Ch)

BLATCHFORD, Albert G, Shipwright 1c, 170876 (Ch)

BLAXLAND, George F, Stoker 1c, SS 113116 (Ch)

BOHANNAN, Frederick W, Ordinary Seaman, J 29557 (Po)

BONFIELD, George J, Private, RMLI, 17916 (Ch)

BOOTH, Ernest, Private, RMLI, 16099 (Ch)

BORMAN, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 3553), 177715 (Ch)

BOSWELL, Joseph N, Boy 1c, J 295552 (Dev)

BOTLEY, Albert W, Able Seaman, J 10692 (Ch)

BOVIS, Edgar, Able Seaman, J 11392 (Ch)

BRADLEY, Frederick J, Boy 1c, J 26112 (Ch)

BREED, Thomas, Boy 1c, J 26399 (Ch)

BRENCHLEY, Herbert W, Leading Seaman, J 3649 (Ch)

BRIERLEY, Jesse, Private, RMLI, 17913 (Ch)

BRITTER, Arthur H, Stoker 1c, K 16918 (Ch)

BROAD, Herbert W, Able Seaman, 210679 (Ch)

BROAD, James, Sick Berth Steward, 351213 (Ch)

BROOM, Thomas W, Officer's Cook 1c, 159503 (Po)

BROWN, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 17384 (Ch)

BROWN, John, Able Seaman, J 2685 (Ch)

BROWN, John W, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1402), 143956 (Ch)

BROWN, Richard, Engine Room Artificer 3c, M 688 (Ch)

BRUMMAGE, Walter, Petty Officer, 211313 (Ch)

BRYANT, Charles, Chief Ship's Cook, 342453 (Ch)

BRYANT, William E, Stoker 1c, K 20120 (Ch)

BUCKLAND, Sidney J, Private, RMLI, 17386 (Ch)

BUNGARD, George, Gunner

BURBAGE, David, Private, RMLI, 16043 (Ch)

BURLEY, Horace H, Able Seaman, 238256 (Ch)

BURLEY, William A, Private, RMLI, 10463 (CH)

BURNELL, James, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 10987 (Ch)

BYATT, Alfred G, Stoker 1c, SS 114859 (Ch)

BYGRAVE, John, Act/Mechanician, 308718 (Ch)

CADLE, Ernest G, Midshipman

CANNON, Daniel E T, Able Seaman, J 11807 (Ch)

CARR, William J P, Able Seaman, 195257 (Ch)

CASSELL, George E, Ordinary Seaman, J 29535 (Po)

CHALLIS, Thomas H, Leading Stoker (RFR B 9853), 297968 (Ch)

CHAMBERLAIN, Herbert, Shipwright 2c, 343163 (Ch)

CHANDLER, Robert B, Stoker Petty Officer, 302284 (Ch)

CHANTRELL, Alexander, Stoker, RNR, S 2588 (Ch)

CHAPMAN, Alfred S, Leading Stoker, 307880 (Ch)

CHAPMAN, Herbert T M, Bugler, 17928 (Ch)

CHARLESWORTH, John, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268200 (Ch)

CHEEK, Frank, Private, RMLI, 17917 (Ch)

CHENEY, William, Able Seaman, J 4265 (Ch)

CHILDS, Ernest J, Private, RMLI, 16112 (Ch)

CHING, John, Act/Leading Stoker, 309598 (Ch)

CHURCH, George E, Shipwright, 345978 (Ch)

CHURCHILL, Joseph, Stoker 1c, 288089 (Ch)

CLAPHAM, Alfred G, Private, RMLI, 16398 (Ch)

CLARK, Arthur R, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 885), 122977 (Ch)

CLARK, George, Stoker 1c, K 40 (Ch)

CLARK, George S, Stoker Petty Officer, 301882 (Ch)

CLARK, Harold J, Able Seaman, J 14342 (Ch)

CLARK, Thomas S, Boy 1c, J 27307 (Ch)

CLARKE, Wilfred H, Stoker 1c, SS 114908 (Ch)

CLARKSON, Horace, Petty Officer 2c (RFRB 6564), 192356 (Ch)

CLAYTON, Henry, Act/Artificer Engineer

CLIFFORD, George H, Boy 1c, J 29544 (Ch)

CLIMO, William H, Able Seaman (RFR B 6795), 204142 (Ch)

CLINTON, James H, Ordinary Seaman, J 29530 (Ch)

COE, Frederick J, Leading Seaman (Coast Guard), 161867 (Ch)

COEY, John S, Midshipman

COLLETTE, Leonard, Leading Seaman, 239711 (Ch)

COLLINS, Alfred W F, Leading Seaman, 223049 (Ch)

COLLINS, George W, Private, RMLI, 13674 (Ch)

COLLINS, Henry R, Petty Officer, 179013 (Ch)

COLVILLE, Samuel, Petty Officer 1c (Coast Guard), 169942 (Ch)

CONDON, Thomas, Stoker, RNR, V 316 (Ch)

CONNOR, Thomas, Stoker 1c, K 5791 (Ch)

COOK, William A, Able Seaman, J 13460 (Ch)

COOPER, Charles A (from Horsham), Stoker 1c, K 20638 (Ch)

COOPER, Charles A (from Lambeth), Stoker 1c, K 20988 (Ch)

COOPER, Ernest F, Ordinary Seaman, J 29898 (Po)

COOTE, George C, Stoker 1c, K 23071 (Po)

COPLAND, Joseph U, Gunner

COPPING, William, Stoker 1c, 233814 (Ch)

CORBY, Alfred C, Canteen Server (Ch), Admiralty civilian

COWIE, Arthur, Able Seaman, 216350 (Ch)

COXE, Hugh C H, Lieutenant

CRAWFORD, Bert, Boy 1c, J 29435 (Po)

CRESSWELL, Somerville D, Able Seaman, J 7655 (Ch)

CRIGHTON, Robert, Able Seaman, 221515 (Ch)

CRIPPS, Jack, Ship's Corporal 1c, 157774 (Ch)

CROSBY, Thomas R, Stoker 2c, SS 116014 (Ch)

CROSS, John S, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 269824 (Ch)

CROUCHER, Herbert H, Stoker Petty Officer, 182769 (Ch)

CROWHURST, Edward J, Stoker 1c, K 15901 (Ch)

CROXFORD, John H, Private, RMLI, 11454 (Ch)

CROXSON, Henry T, Ship's Corporal 1c (Pens), 350161 (Ch)

CULLEN, Walter H, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4150 (Ch)

CUNNINGTON, Herbert G, 3rd Writer, M 7745 (Ch)

CURRIE, Edward J, Boy 1c, J 29890 (Dev)

DAKERS, Henry G, Officer's Steward 2c, L 3909 (Ch)

DALTON, Thomas E, Boy 1c, J 20906 (Ch)

DAVIDSON, Arthur, Seaman, RNR, A 6405 (Ch)

DAVIES, Edmund T, Yeoman of Signals, 214594 (Ch)

DAVIS, William R, Able Seaman, 233246 (Ch)

DAY, Alexander, Stoker 1c, K 8310 (Ch)

DAY, Oliver W J, Ordinary Seaman, J 23037 (Ch)

DEED, John C, Captain, RM (Res)

DELANEY, John, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4902 (Ch)

DENHAM, William, Leading Seaman, 226589 (Ch)

DEWBERRY, George H, Ship's Cook, 360990 (Ch)

DINGWALL, William J, Corporal, RMLI, 16667 (Ch)

DITCHER, Harry, Stoker 1c, 306742 (Ch)

DIXON, Harold, Ordinary Seaman, J 27819 (Dev)

DONOVAN, Albert E R, Petty Officer, 223154 (Ch)

DOSWELL, Edward, Private, RMLI, 17570 (Ch)

DOUCE, Albert F, Private, RMLI, 8462 (Ch)

DOVE, Charles R, Boy 1c, J 29910 (Ch)

DOYLE, Michael, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 9463 (Ch)

DRAPER, Alfred G, Stoker 1c, K 8177 (Ch)

DRINKWATER, Harry, Stoker 1c, K 4064 (Ch)

DUROW, William, Boy 1c, J 29940 (Ch)

DYKE, Thomas, Colour Sergeant, RMLI, 8738 (Ch)

EARLY, James, Act/Leading Stoker, K 6644 (Ch)

ELEY, William C, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9507), SS 106878 (Ch)

ELLENDER, Albert G, Leading Stoker, K 4464 (Ch)

ELLIOTT, Charles J, Stoker 1c, 229338 (Ch)

ELLIOTT, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, J 29354 (Po)

ELLIOTT, George, Stoker 1c, 288851 (Ch)

ELLIS, James A, Stoker 1c, K 11506 (Ch)

ELLIS, John G F, Stoker 1c, SS 109232 (Ch)

ELLIS, Leonard J, Ordinary Seaman, J 22992 (Ch)

ELMES, Albert E, Petty Officer 1c, 194837 (Ch)

ELTON, Harold E C, Ordinary Seaman, J 29503 (Dev)

ERWIN, Thomas, Stoker 1c, 290480 (Ch)

EYRES, Sidney, Blacksmith, 340857 (Ch)

FAHERTY, Martin, Seaman, RNR, C 3159 (Ch)

FARRINGTON, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 10036 (Ch)

FAULKNER, George T P, Private, RMLI, 17168 (Ch)

FAWKES, William, Stoker 1c, 303073 (Ch)

FELDON, William, Petty Officer, 178093 (Ch)

FILLIES, George H J, Stoker 1c, K 19314 (Ch)

FISHER, John H, Boy 1c, J 27159 (Ch)

FITCH, Arthur, Private, RMLI, 15332 (Ch)

FLINT, Walter E, Private, RMLI, 14098 (Ch)

FOAD, William J, Stoker Petty Officer, 283150 (Ch)

FORD, Albert G, Able Seaman, 231197 (Ch)

FORWARD, John, Stoker 1c, K 17082 (Ch)

FOSTER, John R, Stoker 1c, 304150 (Ch)

FRANKLIN, John E, Ordinary Seaman, J 29548 (Ch)

FRASER, William, Able Seaman, 190890 (Ch)

FREEMAN, Herbert C, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4916 (Ch)

FRENCH, John, Leading Stoker (RFR B 10295), 299542 (Ch)

FRICKER, Thomas E, Stoker 1c, K 18988 (Ch)

FRIGHT, Edgar N, Signalman, J 6739 (Ch)

FUGGLES, George F, Corporal, RMLI, 14856 (Ch)

FUGLER, William G, Chief Armourer (Pens), 127754 (Po)

FUTCHER, Sidney A, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4907 (Ch)

GAFFNEY, James, Stoker 1c, SS 114909 (Ch)

GARDNER, Charles, Stoker 1c, K 16971 (Ch)

GAUNT, Frederick R, Cook's Mate, M 2962 (Ch)

GAUNT, Willie V, Able Seaman, 239503 (Ch)

GEAR, Charles B, Seaman, RNR, B 4626 (Ch)

GELDARD, George W, Stoker, RNR, S 2038 (Ch)

GIBBON, Fred, Officer's Steward 3c, L 959 (Ch)

GIBSON, Robert, Boy 1c, J 29536 (Dev)

GINELACK, Ernest W, Boy 1c, J 26317 (Ch)

GIRLING, Thomas H, Stoker 1c, K 14520 (Ch)

GODTSCHALK, Albert S, Signalman, 229847 (Ch)

GOLDS, Harry, Petty Officer 1c, 174897 (Ch)

GOOCH, Frank G H, Private, RMLI, 15290 (Ch)

GOSNEY, William C, Boatswain

GOWENS, Frank D, Stoker 1c, 311416 (Ch)

GRAND, Robert G, Able Seaman, J 13375 (Ch)

GRANT, Sidney A, Act/Leading Stoker, K 1009 (Ch)

GRANTHAM, John, Able Seaman, 224900 (Ch)

GRAVES, Arthur C, Corporal, RMLI, 16300 (Ch)

GRAY, Horace S, Ordinary Seaman, J 29418 (Po)

GREALEY, William, Able Seaman, J 16375 (Ch)

GREEN, Charles T, Able Seaman, 236720 (Ch)

GREEN, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, J 29539 (Ch)

GRIMSHAW, Benjamin N, Private, RMLI, 17915 (Ch)

GROOM, George, Boy 1c, J 26892 (Po)

GUY, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 497 (Ch)

GUYMER, William H C, Private, RMLI, 17587 (Ch)

HAISMAN, Norman A, Able Seaman, J 387 (Ch)

HALL, Robert R, Stoker 1c, K 20996 (Ch)

HALLETT, Percival H, Gunner

HARDS, Alfred C, Able Seaman, 238519 (Ch)

HARE, Herbert J, Leading Stoker, 290198 (Ch)

HARRIS, Bernard, Boy 1c, J 29537 (Po)

HARRIS, Charles, Able Seaman, J 4714 (Ch)

HARRIS, William, Private, RMLI, 16501 (Ply)

HARRIS, William A, Stoker 2c, SS 116016 (Ch)

HARRISON, Walter H, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 476 (Ch)

HARRISON, William C, Lieutenant Commander

HARRUP, William V, Stoker 1c, K 22628 (Ch)

HARWOOD, George H, Boy 1c, J 29918 (Ch)

HASTINGS, Frederick H, Act/Leading Stoker, 309773 (Ch)

HASWELL, Frederick T, Able Seaman, 215783 (Ch)

HATCH, George J, Stoker 1c, K 13569 (Ch)

HATHAWAY, David, Stoker, RNR, U 2163

HATHORN, George H V, Lieutenant, RM

HAWKES, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, J 29527 (Ch)

HAWKINGS, Bert, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4984 (Ch)

HAWKINS, Frederick W, Leading Seaman, 151812 (Ch)

HAYES, Edward, Stoker, RNR, U 1511

HAYES, William C, Act/Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 1077 (Ch)

HAYTER, William, Petty Officer 1c, 166328 (Ch)

HEBBARDS, Charles W, Private, RMLI, 18005 (Ch)

HEDDERSON, Arthur J, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 1806), 171083 (Ch)

HEMMINGS, Alfred, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 386), SS 101624 (Ch)

HENDERSON, Harry, Ship's Steward, 343786 (Ch)

HENDERSON, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 288374 (Ch)

HIBBERT, Septimus, Surgeon, RNVR

HILL, Arthur, Engine Room Artificer 3c, 272092 (Ch)

HILL, Edmund A, Lieutenant

HILL, William J, Stoker 1c, K 80990 (Ch)

HILLEN, John, Stoker, RNR, T 2531

HOBBS, Richard H, Stoker 1c, K 20633 (Ch)

HOOD, James E, Act/Leading Stoker, 311196 (Ch)

HOPE, John G, Private, RMLI, 16593 (Ch)

HOPKINS, George H, Private, RMLI, 15895 (Ch)

HOPKINS, Henry W, Petty Officer, 162720 (Ch)

HORTON, Walter, Chief Petty Officer, 157792 (Ch)

HORWOOD, Ernest W, Corporal, RMLI, 10615 (Ch)

HOUGHAM, George A, Stoker 1c, 161990 (Ch)

HOWLAND, William E P, Leading Stoker, RNR, U 1338

HUDDLE, William G, Private, RMLI, 17518 (Ch)

HUGHES, Cornelius, Able Seaman (RFR B 5444), 179832 (Ch)

HULL, Henry E, Ordinary Seaman, J 29541 (Ch)

HUME, John, Able Seaman, 181519 (Ch)

HUMPHREY, Edward W A, Act/Lieutenant, RNR

HURST, Andrew P, Boy 1c, J 29909 (Ch)

HUTTON, William R, Chief Stoker (RFR A 1742), 154553 (Ch)

HUXTABLE, Francis, Private, RMLI, 19290 (Ch)

HYDE, Walter F, Able Seaman, J 7806 (Ch)

INGS, George R J, Private, RMLI, 17919 (Ch)

JACKSON, Ernest L, Boy 1c, J 29529 (Ch)

JACKSON, Harold, Private, RMLI, 17298 (Ch)

JAQUES, Henry P, Petty Officer, 203908 (Ch)

JENKINS, Job, Stoker 1c (RFR B 6820), SS 101359 (Ch)

JENNER, Edward W C, Boy 1c, J 29555 (Ch)

JOBLING, Edward, Stoker Petty Officer, 287411 (Ch)

JOHNSON, Robert W, Stoker 2c, SS 115863 (Ch)

JONES, Charles J W, Private, RMLI, 17866 (Ch)

JONES, Samuel H, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4899 (Ch)

JONES, Walter A, Boy 1c, J 29958 (Ch)

KEECH, George C, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4071 (Ch)

KELLY, John, Stoker, RNR, T 1966

KEMP, Robert W, Private, RMLI, 12234 (Ch)

KENNEDY, Thomas, Shipwright 2c, 344024 (Ch)

KENT, Thomas A, Boy 1c, J 31055 (Ch)

KENT, William H, Boy 1c, J 28855 (Ch)

KERSWELL, John W P, Cook's Mate, M 1182 (Ch)

KIFF, Bertie, Stoker Petty Officer, 298725 (Ch)

KING, George, Stoker 1c, SS 109432 (Ch)

KING, George F, Private, RMLI, 14743 (Ch)

KINGSTON, Samuel, Stoker 1c, K 13571 (Ch)

KINLAY, Albert E, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 10986 (Ch)

KINSMAN, William E, Ordinary Seaman, J 26165 (Ch)

KIRBY, William, Boy 1c, J 28455 (Ch)

KISSICK, Archibald S H T, 2nd Ship's Steward, 347431 (Ch)

KNOWLES, William A, Able Seaman, 232351 (Ch)

LAMING, Thomas, Sick Berth Attendant, M 2391 (Ch)

LANE, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 14623 (Ch)

LANE, Henry A C, Able Seaman, 238393 (Ch)

LAWRENCE, Robert A, Private, RMLI, 18064 (Ch)

LAWRENCE, William, Stoker 1c, K 20989 (Ch)

LAWS, Reginald A, Ship's Steward's Assistant, M 6882 (Ch)

LEACH, William C, Stoker 1c, 310937 (Ch)

LEARY, James, Stoker 1c, 310039 (Ch)

LEE, Frederick A, Private, RMLI, 16931 (Ch)

LESLIE, Richardson D, Petty Officer 1c (RFR B 4471), 187766 (Ch)

LEWIS, Fred T, Private, RMLI, 17291 (Ch)

LIDDIARD, Thomas E, Stoker 1c, K 20169 (Ch)

LING, Percy J, Fleet Paymaster

LITTLE, Robert A, Private, RMLI, 17286 (Ch)

LIVSEY, John W, Private, RMLI, 17279 (Ch)

LLOYD, Edward, Petty Officer 2c (RFR B 5991), 184048 (Ch)

LOCK, Frederick J, Sailmaker, 347103 (Ch)

LOOKER, Alexander, Petty Officer 1c, 181617 (Ch)

LORD, David, Leading Seaman, 181350 (Ch)

LOXLEY, Arthur N, Captain

LUCAS, Clifford C, Boy 1c, J 29528 (Ch)

MACDONALD, William J C T, Able Seaman, 220867 (Ch)

MACKLEY, Henry W J, Boy 1c, J 29553 (Ch)

MALCHER, William D, Act/Leading Stoker, 311779 (Ch)

MANKIN, Charles A H, Able Seaman, J 6412 (Ch)

MARCHAM, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4921 (Ch)

MARSH, Ernest, Leading Stoker, K 821 (Ch)

MARSH, Thomas J, Able Seaman, J 5441 (Ch)

MARSHALL, Edward V, Boy 1c, J 29949 (Ch)

MARTIN, Frederick J, Private, RMLI, 17543 (Ch)

MARTIN, George H, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl 418), SS 102144 (Ch)

MARTIN, William H, Able Seaman, 227705 (Ch)

MASTERS, Trevor M H, Midshipman

MATES, Henry, Stoker, RNR, T 2122 (Ch)

MATTHEWS, George, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9452), SS 106850 (Ch)

MATTHEWS, George C, Boy 1c, J 29954 (Po)

MAXWELL, Edward W (real name, but served as William Leigh), Carpenter's Crew, 347388 (Ch)

MAY, Henry G, Private, RMLI, 17143 (Ch)

MAYES, Frederick G, Stoker 1c, K 13570 (Ch)

MCCLURG, George, Able Seaman, 215399 (Ch)

MCCLURKIN, Charles J, Stoker 1c, K 16979 (Ch)

MCDONALD, Walter V, Painter 2c, M 5240 (Ch)

MCLAREN, James, Stoker Petty Officer, K 706 (Ch)

MCLEAN, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, C 2850

MEAD, Frederick, Stoker 1c, 298357 (Ch)

MEARNS, William, Surgeon

MEEKUMS, George E, Able Seaman, J 4085 (Ch)

MEGGESON, John, Able Seaman, J 16840 (Ch)

MELLUISH, Walter E, Ordinary Signalman, J 15440 (Ch)

MILLER, Frederick, Boy 1c, J 29533 (Ch)

MITCHELL, John, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9434), SS 106674 (Ch)

MOAT, William, Boy 1c, J 25866 (Ch)

MOORE, Philip, Able Seaman, 213625 (Ch)

MOORE, Walter W, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 196630 (Ch)

MORGAN, Frederick B, Boy 1c, J 28437 (Dev)

MORRICE, John W, Midshipman

MORRISON, Albert E, Petty Officer 1c, 166709 (Ch)

MORRISON, John T, Boy 1c, J 29892 (Dev)

MORRISON, William F, Telegraphist, J 9918 (Ch)

MUDDLE, Walter, Boy 1c, J 26479 (Ch)

MURPHY, Desmond, Stoker 1c, SS 109831 (Ch)

MURPHY, George, Stoker, RNR, U 1243 (Ch)

NAYLOR, Samuel T, Private, RMLI, 17000 (Ch)

NEWELL, William J, Private, RMLI, 17878 (Ch)

NEWING, Percy D, Signal Boy, J 22769 (Ch)

NEWMAN, Patrick, Able Seaman, 223925 (Ch)

NEWSON, William J, Able Seaman, 215509 (Ch)

NEWTON, George, Warrant Electrician, RNR

NICHOLLS, Albert H G, Blacksmith's Mate, 307479 (Ch)

NICHOLLS, Herbert E, Private, RMLI, 14768 (Ch)

NOAKES, Richard C, Officer's Steward 1c, 353324 (Ch)

NOBES, Ernest E, Private, RMLI, 16945 (Ch)

NORMAN, Frederick, Signal Boy, J 22908 (Ch)

NORRIS, Herbert, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7665), SS 103011 (Ch)

NORTH, Frederick, Stoker 1c, 312071 (Ch)

O'DELL, Richard M, Stoker 1c, 110581 (Ch)

OLDAKER, George P, Boy Telegraphist, J 26419 (Ch)

OSTICK, Harry W, Private, RMLI, 17306 (Ch)

OWENS, Joseph J J, Private, RMLI, 16582 (Ch)

OWENS, Samuel J, Able Seaman, J 31624 (Ch)

OXFORD, Albert E, Able Seaman, J 14888 (Ch)

PARISH, Reuben E, Boy 1c, J 29550 (Dev)

PARKER, Edwin M, Able Seaman, J 950 (Ch)

PARKER, Harry W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9349), SS 106583 (Ch)

PARKER, James W, Able Seaman, 174534 (Ch)

PARRY, Robert R, Private, RMLI, 17831 (Ch)

PARSK, Charles F, Seaman, RNR, A 5856 (Ch)

PASCALL, Henry, Private, RMLI, 17276 (Ch)

PAY, Edward R E, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4915 (Ch)

PAYNE, Frederick, Act/Leading Cook's Mate, M 216 (Ch)

PAYNE, Herbert J, Leading Stoker, K 9231 (Ch)

PELLS, John W, Act/Leading Stoker, K 516 (Ch)

PERCIVAL, Joseph R, Boy 1c, J 26891 (Dev)

PERKINS, Oscar R, Leading Seaman, J 4183 (Ch)

PETTITT, Charles, Leading Stoker, K 1348 (Ch)

PETTYFER, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 298089 (Ch)

PHILLIPS, Herbert S, Private, RMLI, 12415 (Ch)

PHIPPS, Harry, Mechanician, 295127 (Ch)

PIKE, Percy J, Officer's Cook 3c, L 4340 (Ch)

PIPE, Albert E, Petty Officer, 208727 (Ch)

PLUCK, Joseph, Able Seaman, 236288 (Ch)

POOLE, Stanley, Signal Boy, J 24838 (Ch)

PORT, William J, Leading Seaman, 191310 (Ch)

PORTER, Albert E, Leading Signalman (RFR B 10910), 211556 (Po)

PORTER, William J, Stoker 1c, K 20691 (Ch)

POSTLETHWAITE, William, Able Seaman, 239121 (Ch)

POTTER, Harry C, Able Seaman, J 15117 (Ch)

POTTS, Charles V, Painter 1c, 342186 (Ch)

POWELL, Cecil F, Ordinary Seaman, J 10540 (Ch)

PRETIOUS, James G, Stoker 1c, K 6341 (Ch)

PURDY, Thomas H, Chief Writer, 17317 (Ch)

QUICK, Walter, Able Seaman, 239959 (Ch)

RAINBIRD, George D, Stoker 1c, K 17055 (Ch)

RAMSDEN, John W, Stoker 2c, SS 109202 (Ch)

RAVENHILL, William G, Signalman, J 9472 (Ch)

REED, John L, Sergeant, RMLI, 11358 (Ch)

REED, Samuel J, Act/Leading Stoker, 312284 (Ch)

REED, Stanley C, Bugler, 17153 (Ch)

RICHARDSON, George, Carpenter's Mate, 343606 (Ch)

RICHARDSON, Leonard C, Armourer's Crew, M 7475 (Ch)

RICHARDSON, Thomas, Petty Officer, 191918 (Ch)

RILEY, Charles, Stoker 1c, 284906 (Ch)

RITCHIE, John, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4157 (Ch)

ROBERTSON, John, Able Seaman, 185730 (Ch)

ROBINSON, Rev George Brooke, Chaplain

ROBINSON, Wesley, Able Seaman, J 10080 (Ch)

ROGERS, Charles F, Able Seaman, 218604 (Ch)

ROLLINGS, James, Private, RMLI, 17544 (Ch)

ROYES, Frank L, Private, RMLI, 17899 (Ch)

RUSSELL, Henri V, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 10984 (Ch)

RUSSELL, James H, Private, RMLI, 17912 (Ch)

RUSSELL, John V, Senior Reserve Attendant, M 10985 (Ch)

SAMPSON, Cecil A, Private, RMLI, 16024 (Ch)

SAUL, Robert S, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4933 (Ch)

SAUNDERS, William, Boy 1c, J 29587 (Po)

SAVILL, Ernest J, Leading Seaman, 232097 (Ch)

SAYER, Harry, Stoker 1c, SS 114862 (Ch)

SCHINGLER, Charles R, Boy 1c, J 26335 (Ch)

SCRIVEN, Reginald A, Boy 1c, J 18808 (Ch)

SELL, Benjamin E, Boy 1c, J 27121 (Ch)

SELLIS, Arthur J, Stoker 1c, K 17386 (Ch)

SETON, Sidney J, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR

SEXTON, Maxwell H B, Private, RMLI, 17675 (Ch)

SHAW, Albert, Boy 1c, J 29526 (Dev)

SHEA, Robert, Able Seaman, RNVR, Tyne 1/82

SHELDRAKE, Edward, Signalman, J 6846 (Ch)

SHIEL, Sidney, Engine Room Artificer 2c, 271006 (Ch)

SHIELDS, Jacob, Stoker, RNR, S 1318 (Ch)

SHINNIE, Herbert F C, Act/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

SHOESMITH, Jesse J, Boy 1c, J 29547 (Ch)

SHUTTLEWORTH, Edwin, Leading Stoker (RFR B 6701), 288844 (Ch)

SIDELL, Alfred, Mechanician, 279875 (Ch)

SIMS, John J, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4904 (Ch)

SKEATES, Albert W, Stoker 1c, K 20661 (Ch)

SKINNER, James, Stoker 1c, SS 114579 (Ch)

SKINNER, Philip J L, Sub Lieutenant

SLATER, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 14626 (Ch)

SLATTIE, John, Private, RMLI, 17141 (Ch)

SLINGSBY, John, Midshipman

SMITH, Albert E, Stoker 1c (RFR Immed Cl. 977), 201965 (Ch)

SMITH, Charles F, Ordinary Seaman, J 29915 (Dev)

SMITH, Charles W, Able Seaman, J 1884 (Ch)

SMITH, George T, Stoker Petty Officer, K 1501 (Ch)

SMITH, Horace, Ordinary Seaman, J 28893 (Dev)

SMITH, Joseph J, Stoker 1c, SS 110583 (Ch)

SMITH, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 18529 (Ch)

SMITH, Sydney R, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 194682 (Ch)

SMITHIES, Frank, Private, RMLI, 17800 (Ch)

SMITHSON, Robert, Stoker 1c, K 6537 (Ch)

SMYTH, Bernard A de P, Boy 1c, J 23725 (Ch)

SNADEN, James W, Stoker, RNR, 3029 T

SNEDDEN, William J, Armourer, 341095 (Ch)

SOMERVILLE, Frank B, Py/Midshipman, RNR

SOUTER, Henry, Stoker, RNR, X 2373 (Ch)

SPARROW, Walter, Chief Armourer, 173372 (Ch)

SPENCER, Alfred, Stoker 1c, 277613 (Ch)

SPOORS, William, Boy 1c, J 29917 (Dev)

STEPHENS, Frederick, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 179143 (Ch)

STEPTOE, Frank H, Boy 1c, J 28378 (Ch)

STEVENS, Harry, Able Seaman, 227578 (Ch)

STIGGANTS, Walter H, Private, RMLI, 15057 (Ch)

STOBO, James, Petty Officer 1c, 187811 (Ch)

STREET, Henry L, Lieutenant Commander

STRUDWICK, Albert, Petty Officer, 187215 (Ch)

STUBBS, Henry J, Petty Officer, 214859 (Ch)

SUTTON, Albert M, Sergeant, RMLI, 10877 (Ch)

SWABY, Charles, Act/Leading Stoker, 312044 (Ch)

SWAIN, William E, Boy 1c, J 29543 (Ch)

SWIFT, Alfred A, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4917 (Ch)

TARRANT, Ernest, Stoker 1c, K 555 (Ch)

TATHAM, Trevor H S, Lieutenant

TATTERSALL, Donald S, Py/Midshipman, RNR

TAYLOR, Godfrey, Fleet Surgeon

THACKER, James H, Private, RMLI, 17955 (Ch)

THOMAS, William G, Boy 1c, J 29212 (Ch)

THOMSON, James G L, Stoker 1c, K 1063 (Ch)

THORPE, John W, Corporal, RMLI, 14928 (Ch)

TIDY, Oliver, Able Seaman, 10402 (Ch)

TILL, William G, Act/Chief Petty Officer, 168300 (Ch)

TILTON, William, Petty Officer, 165546 (Ch)

TITMUSS, William, Stoker 1c, K 15852 (Ch)

TORAH, Herbert C, Private, RMLI, 16728 (Ch)

TORRENCE, Samuel, Leading Seaman, 201836 (Ch)

TOSH, Robert, Shipwright 2c, 344808 (Ch)

TUNGATE, Arthur J, Private, RMLI, 17920 (Ch)

TURNER, Alfred J, Private, RMLI, 17274 (Ch)

TURNER, George J, Stoker 1c, K 16303 (Ch)

TURNER, Sidney, Stoker 1c, SS 112450 (Ch)

TURPIN, Willie J, Boy 1c, J 26250 (Ch)

TYLER, George, Ordinary Signalman, J 15578 (Ch)

UNDERHILL, Samuel W, Stoker 1c (RFR B 9482), SS 107088 (Ch)

UPTON, Albert H, Armourer's Crew, M 7963 (Ch)

VENNILS, Reginald G, Sick Berth Attendant, M 5992 (Ch)

WALSH, Martin, Boy 1c, J 29903 (Ch)

WARBURTON, James, Private, RMLI, 17219 (Ch)

WARD, Joseph, Stoker, RNR, U 2046 (Ch)

WARN, George A A, Act/Mechanician, 293138 (Ch)

WARREN, John H, Stoker 1c, SS 109366 (Ch)

WATERMAN, John, Chief Stoker, 176004 (Ch)

WATERS, William, Engineer Lieutenant

WATKINS, Charles E, Stoker 1c (RFR B 7405), 291436 (Ch)

WATKINS, Reginald J, Private, RMLI, 16890 (Ch)

WATSON, Henry J, Mechanician, 284894 (Ch)

WELLER, Joseph A, Leading Stoker, 312171 (Ch)

WELLS, Arthur E, 2nd Cook's Mate, M 6769 (Ch)

WEST, Charles W, Ship's Corporal 1c, 159303 (Ch)

WEST, George, Shipwright 2c, 344901 (Ch)

WESTON, Henry W, Private, RMLI, 13788 (Ch)

WHIDDETT, William, Stoker 1c, K 2155 (Ch)

WHITE, Benjamin J, Stoker 1c, K 20995 (Ch)

WHITE, Henry B (real name, but served as Henry Ruck), Plumber, 341051 (Ch)

WHITE, Thomas H, Sergeant, RMLI, 9383 (Ch)

WHITE, William, Boy 1c, J 29911 (Dev)

WHITING, Albert, Stoker 1c, 210652 (Ch)

WIGNALL, James, Carpenter's Crew, 344568 (Ch)

WILKINS, John A, Boy 1c, J 26578 (Ch)

WILKINS, William G, Private, RMLI, 13156 (Ch)

WILSON, John, Stoker, RNR, S 1222 (Ch)

WIMBLE, George W, Stoker Petty Officer (RFR A 2005), 296945 (Ch)

WINGROVE, George S, Midshipman

WINYARD, John C, Able Seaman, 195251 (Ch)

WOOD, Charles F, Stoker 1c, K 12042 (Ch)

WOODS, Roland W, Private, RMLI, 17519 (Ch)

WOOLDRIDGE, Alexander J, Leading Seaman, 236037 (Ch)

WRAIGHT, Percy J, Able Seaman, J 5531 (Ch)

WRIGHT, Victor E, Private, RMLI, 17864 (Ch)

WYERS, Louis F, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 270041 (Ch)

YORKE, Bert P, Private, RMLI, 16853 (Ch)

SURVIVORS

Agnew, Walter L, Midshipman, rescued by Diamond

Alderton, Arthur, Able Seaman, 223070 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Ames, Frederick, Harold, Yeoman of Signals, 221479, rescued by Topaze

Andrews, Walter David, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4977, rescued by trawler Provident

Arscott, Thomas George, Able Seaman, 214334 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Ash, Albert Edward, Boy Domestic, L 5021, rescued by Diamond

Ashby, Ambrose, Petty Officer, 304223 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Atkins, R C, Ordinary Seaman, transferred from Diamond to Implacable, (not in Times list of survivors)

Aucherterlorne, James, Able Seaman, 215420 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Avery, William Edward, Ordinary Seaman, J 20414, rescued by Topaze

Backhouse, Ernest, Able Seaman, 239290, rescued by Topaze

Baker, Albert Edward, Leading Seaman, 217378 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Balchin, Alfred, Boy 1c, J 30080 (Po), rescued by trawler Provident

Barrow, Percy Cecil, Ordinary Seaman, J 29901 (Dev), rescued by trawler Provident

Barry, Harry, Able Seaman, J 12101, rescued by trawler Provident

Barthram, Edward, Chief Yeoman Of Signals, 179692 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Bavin, Victor Charles, Leading Seaman, 238660, rescued by Topaze

Beal, Herbert W, Private, CH 16973, rescued by Diamond

Beardall, Thomas, Boy 1c, 271123 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Bell, Mark, Able Seaman, 238463 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Bicker, Alfred John, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4897, rescued by trawler Provident

Bing, Herbert, Leading Seaman, 194410 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Booth, Alfred Walter, Able Seaman, J 12890 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Bown, William Alfred, Leading Signalman, 220910, rescued by Diamond

Brown, Henry Daniel, Able Seaman, J 11899, rescued by Topaze

Brown, James Frederick, Leading Seaman, 181126, rescued by Topaze

Burke, James Archibald, Able Seaman, J 2999, rescued by Topaze

Carroll, Thomas Hanlon, Leading Seaman, 176794 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Church, Charles William Horace E B, Seaman, RNR, 5070 A, rescued by trawler Provident

Clift, Fred, Able Seaman RFR B 5969, 183438 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Connor, James Francis, Stoker 1c, K 5688 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Cook, William Thomas, Chief Petty Officer, 168159, rescued by Diamond

Cooper, Martin Edward, Master At Arms, 16777 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Cowan, John William Spowert, Able Seaman, RFR B 10766, 208123 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Cox, Harry, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4980 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Crouch, Arthur Edward, Able Seaman, 219040 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Cullen, Alfred George, Able Seaman, 197560 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Darnell, William Thomas, Boy 1c, J 27793, rescued by trawler Provident

Darton, Herbert Levi, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4963 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Darvill, George, Able Seaman, J 15663 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Davies, Charles Birbeck, Carpenters Crew, M 7483, rescued by Topaze

Davis, Charles Frederick, Leading Seaman, RFR B 6830, 136830 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Dawe, E G, J 22865, rescued by trawler Provident, (not in Times list of survivors)

Day, Alfred William, Acting Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 6994 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Duggan, Alan Montgomerie, Able Seaman, J 16874 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Falconer, Edward, Leading Seaman, 238840, rescued by Diamond

Farrar, Joseph, Stoker 1c, K 702 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Faulkner, John Charles, Ordinary Seaman, J 29902, rescued by Topaze

Felton, George Edward, Acting Leading Stoker, 310838 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Field, Henry Frederick, Stoker 1c, SS 114883 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Fisher, Jack, Able Seaman, J 14897, rescued by Topaze

Fletcher, William Henry, Ordinary Seaman, J 29923, rescued by Diamond

Ford, George William, Shipwright, 344937 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Fowler, George Henry, Stoker 1c, K 20663 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Fox, William, Corporal, CH 12834, rescued by Diamond

Francis, William E, Stoker, RNR, 1673 U, rescued by Topaze

Garf, J, Petty Officer, 193916, rescued by trawler Provident, (not in Times list of survivors)

Garwood, Percy Albert, Stoker 1c, 228840 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Glover, Ernest John, Stoker 1c, 232679, rescued by Diamond

Goode, Albert Edward, Boy 1c, J 29316 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Greathed, Bernard W, Lieutenant, rescued by Diamond

Green, George, Stoker 1c, K 26667, rescued by Diamond

Gregg, Cyril Arthur, Boy 1c, J 29173 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Grint, Lawrence Golden, Boy 1c, J 27157, rescued by Diamond

Guinness, Eustace J, Midshipman, rescued by Diamond

Hall, George Anthony, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4895, rescued by Topaze

Hambling, Herbert Bartlett, Able Seaman, RFR B 6544, 183639 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Hammond, George Henry, Able Seaman, RFR B 5455, 181784 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Hand, Alfred Joseph John, Officer's Steward 3c, L 1855 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Hann, Frederick George, Boy 1c, J 22861 (Ch), not known how rescued

Harford, Norman, Able Seaman, J 8718 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Harlow, John, Able Seaman, J 22110, rescued by Topaze

Harris, Richard, Leading Seaman, 224858(Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Hartfield, Stephen, Stoker 1c, K 10015 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Hawker, Alfred, Stoker 1c, SS 111881 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Hawkins, William, Stoker, RNR, 1774 U, rescued by Diamond, slightly injured

Hickford, Alfred Ernest, Able Seaman, 238474, rescued by Diamond

Holtsworth, Ernest Frederick, Able Seaman, 233324 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Hopkins, Henry Thomas, Chief Stoker, 170221, rescued by Topaze

Horrigan, Daniel, Gunner, rescued by trawler Provident

Howard, David Henry, Stoker 1c, K 20142 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Hughes, Edward John, Armourers Crew, M 6331, rescued by trawler Provident

Hughes, William, Able Seaman, SS 3214 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Hull, Charles James, Boy 1c, J 27083, rescued by trawler Provident

Humphreys, Arthur William, Stoker 1c, K 14627 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Hunt, Ernest Albert, Private, Ch 15224, rescued by trawler Provident

Hurd-Wood, Norman F, Midshipman, rescued by Diamond

Jackson, Matthew Oliver Frederick, Officer's Steward 1c, 116315, rescued by Diamond

Jealous, William Lionel Maynard, Ordinary Seaman, J 18663, rescued by Topaze

Jones, John Newton, Able Seaman, J 10644, rescued by Topaze

Kerslake, Charles Henry, Able Seaman, 226693, rescued by Topaze

King, George Charles, Stoker 1c, K 106 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Knight, Alfred Henry, Ship's Cook, 347120 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Knock, Frederick, Marine, CH 13122, rescued by trawler Provident

Lambert, John W, Signalman, RNR, landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Laverty, William John, Ordinary Seaman, J 18437 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Lawrence, Arthur, Boy 1c, J 29024 (Dev), rescued by trawler Provident

Laws, Sidney Evans, Able Seaman, J 6089, rescued by Topaze

License, Harry Percy, Able Seaman, 235059 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Limming, Bertie William, Able Seaman, J 6251 (Ch), not known how rescued

Macleod, John, Able Seaman, RNR, 3090 A, rescued by Topaze

Mainprize, Ernest Thomas, Petty Officer, 184923 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Mallett, Frederick William, Able Seaman, J 14326, rescued by Topaze

Mann, Frederick, Thomas, Boy 1c, J 27859 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Martin, Alexander, Seaman, RNR, D 2005, rescued by trawler Provident

Martin, Frederick John, Able Seaman, RFR B 6016, 187497, rescued by Diamond

Martin, Frederick, Able Seaman, 208886 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Martin, John William, Able Seaman, RFR B 2956, 179500, rescued by Topaze

Mather, John, Able Seaman, J 11140 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

May, Reginald Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 29927 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

McClounan, Sydney C, Carpenter, rescued by Diamond

McDonald, Donald, Seaman, RNR, 3047 A, landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

McMaster, James, Stoker, RNR, 1817 S, rescued by Topaze

Milburn, Robert William, Signalman, J 3035, rescued by Diamond

Miller, Henry Edward George, Officer's Steward 2c, 365933, rescued by Diamond

Mitchell, John George, Private, Ch 16932, rescued by trawler Provident

Munday, George, Boy 1c, J 29696, landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Murie, Charles Smillie, Ordinary Seaman, J 29899, rescued by Topaze

Murton, Edwin Herbert, Signalman, J 11307 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace, also survived sinking of Amphion and Cressy

Noden, Joseph, Able Seaman, 193451, rescued by Topaze

Norris, Aaron, Leading Seaman, 217834 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Norwood, William Edward, Ordinary Seaman, J 29392 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Nutch, Robert Bruce, Marine, CH 17877, rescued by trawler Provident

Older, William Francis, Able Seaman, J 6228 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Park, Patrick Joseph, Petty Officer 1c, 193976 (Ch), not known how rescued

Parr, William George, Leading Stoker, RFR B 10137, 296714 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Payne, George, Leading Seaman, 213615 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Pearce, Albert Edward, Stoker 1c, K 16292, rescued by Diamond

Pearks, Edward Alfred, Sick Berth Attendant, 350315 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Peebles, Robert Carson, Leading Seaman, 213587 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Pelley, Denis E, Midshipman, rescued by Diamond

Perks, Elvise Frank, Able Seaman, RFR B 6884, 204950, rescued by Topaze

Pett, Arthur, Petty Officer Stoker, 292086 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Phillips, R, Engine Room Artificer, rescued by trawler Provident, (not in Times list of survivors)

Pound, William Charles, Able Seaman, J 16766 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Powell, William, Sick Berth Attendant, M 3369, rescued by Topaze

Preston, George, Able Seaman, 155068 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Rackstraw, Frank, Blacksmiths Mate, M 3660 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Rainsbury, Samuel, Ordinary Seaman, J 24014, rescued by Topaze

Richardson, George Richard, Chief Petty Officer, 134780, rescued by Topaze

Richardson, George, Acting Leading Stoker, 306784, rescued by Topaze

Richardson, William Frederick, Able Seaman, J 20702 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Ridley, John, Chief Engine Room Artificer, 347542, landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Robinson, William George, Petty Officer, 193859 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Rumsey, Henry, Petty Officer 2c (Coast Guard), 155790, rescued by trawler Provident

Saker, George Edward, Able Seaman, 221557, rescued by Diamond

Saunders, Joseph George, Ordinary Seaman, SS 4922 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Saxton, Sidney W, Assistant Paymaster, rescued by Diamond

Sayer, Henry George, Able Seaman, 218172, rescued by Topaze

Searles, Percy William, Ordinary Seaman, J 29651 (Dev), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Sharp, Charles Edward, Private, CH 14009, rescued by Topaze

Shea, Francis Gerald, Boy 1c, J 27795 (Dev), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Shelley, Reginald, James, Acting Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 7272(Ch), not known how rescued

Simming, Bertie, Able Seaman, landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Simmonds, Alfred George, Chief Stoker (Pens) RFR A 1820, 153616, rescued by Diamond

Simmons, Albert, Ernest, Able Seaman, 210882 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Simonds, Henry D, Lieutenant, rescued by Diamond

Sims, Ernest George, Ordinary Seaman, J 29891 (Dev), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Sinclair, Charles Horace, Petty Officer, 186574 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Sirkett, Frank Ernest, Private, CH 17780, rescued by Diamond

Sitterdale, (first name not known), 181484, rescued by trawler Provident, (not in Times list of survivors)

Smith, Cameron Robert, Able Seaman, RFR B 9140, SS 2178 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Smith, Reuben John, Stoker 1c, K 13751 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Smith, Robert, Petty Officer, 201669 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Smithurst, Harold, Stoker 1c, RFR B 9026, SS105825 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Snell, Albert James, Petty Officer, 203870 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Snowden, Harry, Chief Stoker, 279881 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Soutter, James C J, Lieutenant, rescued by Diamond

Speight, Frederick, Able Seaman, 218835, rescued by Topaze

Stafford, Frederick John, Marine, CH 16157, rescued by trawler Provident

Steed, Stephen William, Stoker 1c, K 17828 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Stephens, William Derek, Midshipman, rescued by Diamond

Stevens, Harry Henry, Stoker 1c, SS 106914 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Still, Benjamin William, Stoker 1c, K 501 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Stoakes, Charles Thomas, Able Seaman, 209664 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Stobart, John, Artificer Engineer, rescued by Diamond

Stollery, Thomas Bruce, Seaman, RNR, 4716 A, rescued by Diamond

Stow, Frank, Able Seaman, 222409 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Strange, George Thomas, Boy 1c, J 20545, rescued by trawler Provident

Taplin, Joseph Henry, Acting Leading Stoker, K 644 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Taylor, George, Boatswain, rescued by trawler Provident

Taylor, William, Engine Room Artificer 4c, M 4156 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Thornton, John, Leading Seaman RFR B10425, 208119, rescued by Topaze

Thurgood, Edward Charles, Able Seaman, J 5657, rescued by Topaze

Tullett, George Henry, Acting Leading Stoker, K 558 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Turner, Henry Albert, Able Seaman, 222326, rescued by Topaze

Wakeford, Francis H, Assistant Paymaster, RNR, rescued by Diamond

Walker, Thomas, Ordinary Seaman, J 26881, rescued by Diamond

Wallace, Charles J M, Engineer Commander, rescued by Diamond, slightly injured

Watson, Henry, Able Seaman, J 26881, rescued by Topaze

Waudby, John Henry, Ordinary Seaman, J 17001 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Whale, Percy Henry, Petty Officer 2c, RFR B 5831, 191158, rescued by Topaze

Wheatley, Eddison, Boy 1c, J 29546, rescued by trawler Provident

White, John Robert, Boy 1c, J 26434, rescued by Topaze

Whitley, Wilson, Signal Boy, J 23234, rescued by Diamond

Whitney, Sidney Charles, Able Seaman, J 6217, rescued by Topaze

Whittington, George Alfred, Able Seaman, 9635 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Wickham, John Humphrey, Engine Room Artificer 1c, 268280, rescued by Topaze

Wilson, George William, Telegraphist, J 941 (Ch), landed at Lyme Regis from pinnace

Wilson, Walter, Stoker, RNR, 2675 T, rescued by Topaze

Woolford, Joseph, Private, RFR Ch B 238, CH 6786, rescued by Topaze

Wright, Cecil, Leading Cook's Mate, M 1817 (Ch), rescued by trawler Provident

Wright, Wesley Hollier, Able Seaman, J 5316, rescued by Topaze

Wynne, Trehowan C T, Midshipman, rescued by Diamond

H.M.S. Formidable was commissioned on the10th October 1904 at Portsmouth Dockyard for service in the Mediterranean Fleet. She began a refit at Malta in 1904 which lasted until April 1905, and in April 1908 transferred to the Channel Fleet. Paid off at Chatham Dockyard on 17th August 1908, Formidable began another refit and recommissioned on 20th April 1909 for service in the 1st Division, Home Fleet stationed at the Nore. On 29th May, she transferred to the Atlantic Fleet. In May 1912, Formidable was reduced to a nucleus crew and transferred to the 5th Battle Squadron in the Second Fleet, Home Fleet, again at the Nore, where she served until the outbreak of war in August 1914. Hard steaming during this service led to her developing serious machinery problems. At the beginning of The Great War, Formidable and the 5th Battle Squadron were based at Portland and assigned to the Channel Fleet to defend the English Channel. After covering the safe transportation of the British Expeditionary Force to France in August 1914, H.M.S. Formidable took part in the transportation of the Portsmouth Marine Battalion to Ostend on 25th August. On the 14th November, H.M.S. Formidable and the otherships of the 5th Battle Squadron were rebased at Sheerness because of concern that a German invasion of Great Britain was in the offing. The squadron was relieved by Duncan-class battleships of the 6th Battle Squadron and transferred to Portland on 30 December.