Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

H.M.S. TRIUMPH

Under the command of Captain Maurice Swynfen Fitzmaurice, HMS Triumph was the second of two Swiftsure-class pre-dreadnought battleships and was assigned to the British Dardanelles Squadron in January 1915. HMS Triumph was torpedoed through her deployed anti-torpedo netting by the German submarine SM U-21 who managed to shoot her torpedoes moments before being spotted and coming under fire from the crew of HMS Triumph. The resulting explosion severely crippled the ship which began to sink slowly, Three officers and 75 members of the ships company died. Captain Fitzmaurice survived the sinking having been thrown into the water He was picked up by a destroyer after several minutes in the water, apparently with his monocle still firmly in place. Sir Maurice Fitzmaurice reached the rank of vice-admiral in 1926 and died on 23 January 1927

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE

KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED

YEARS AGO TODAY

BARNES, James, Stoker 1c, SS 107330 (Dev)

BARTIN, William, Stoker Petty Officer, 298220 (Dev)

BEAUMONT, Charles H, Stoker 1c, K 7538 (Dev)

BEDDING, Jason, Able Seaman, 218638 (Ch)

BEESLEY, Fred, Able Seaman, 200908 (Po)

BRAWN, Frederick C, Stoker 1c, K 12485 (Ch)

BROOKE, Frederick J, Petty Officer 1c (RFR A 1176), 128011 (Ch)

COLLINS, Charles C, Able Seaman, Hong Kong Special Reserve, VJ 44193

COTTER, John, Blacksmith, 340028 (Dev)

CRONIN, Jeremiah, Leading Stoker, 230510 (Dev)

DRISCOLL, John, Stoker 1c (RFR A 1329), 118248 (Dev)

FEAR, Samuel T, Chief Engine Room Artificer 2c, 270147 (Po)

FUNNELL, Victor E, Able Seaman, J 3452 (Po)

FURSMAN, James M, Stoker Petty Officer, 289504 (Dev)

GATCOMBE, Alfred J, Able Seaman, 191807 (Po)

GERMAN, George, Able Seaman, 185600 (Dev)

GOODGER, Edwin, Leading Stoker, 312238 (Po)

GUSCOTT, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 4171), 203021 (Dev)

HAMMOND, Hilgrove, Engineer Commander

HARE, Edward J J, Stoker 1c, K 5641 (Dev)

HOARE, Harwood, Able Seaman, 225753 (Dev)

HOLT, Albert, Ordinary Seaman, Hong Kong Special Reserve, VJ 42795

HOOPER, Percy J, Petty Officer, 216964 (Po)

HUTTER, William, Stoker 1c, K 15100 (Dev)

JUPE, Charles A, Boy 1c, J 21743

LANG, Ernest W, Chief Petty Officer, 162461 (Dev)

LONGMAN, James, Stoker 1c, 284496 (Po)

LOUBO, Lawrence C, Seaman, RNR, D 1338

MACIVER, William, Seaman, RNR, B 4250

MATTHEWS, William W, Stoker 1c, K 10907 (Po)

MCELROY, David, Stoker 1c, SS 111762 (Po)

MCKAY, Malcolm, Seaman, RNR, B 4333

MCKENZIE, Hugh, Stoker 1c, 282664 (Po)

MILFORD, John G, Able Seaman, 178314 (Dev)

MILLINGTON, Richard, Stoker 1c, 112285 (Po)

MINGO, Percy R, Able Seaman, J 9646 (Dev)

NEWDICK, Edward J, Able Seaman, 233545 (Ch)

OSCROFT, Thomas E, Private, RMLI, 14975 (Ch)

PEASE, Charles, Shipwright 1c, 345897 (Ch)

REECE, Frank W, Ty/Warrant Electrician, RNR

ROBERTS, Thomas, Leading Stoker, 310251 (Dev)

ROBINSON, William T, Stoker 1c, K 11453 (Dev)

ROWE, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 3095 (Dev)

RUSSELL, Thomas, Able Seaman (RFR B 5955), SS 2941 (Dev)

SAUNDERS, Frederick J, Stoker 1c, K 17862 (Ch)

SPARKES, Frank, Able Seaman, 226431 (Dev)

SPICER, John, Seaman, RNR, 2488 B

SPIERS, William H, Stoker 1c, 304312 (Dev)

TOMPKINS, William J, Ordinary Signalman, J 20250 (Po)

WAITE, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 297703 (Ch)

WALL, Frank T, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR

WATSON, George A, Able Seaman, 205043 (Ch)

WHITEHORN, Alfred, Stoker 1c, K 12343 (Po)

WILLIAMS, Clem F, Able Seaman, 235078 (Ch)

YATES, Francis H, Stoker 1c, K 5218 (Dev)