Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE

KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED

YEARS AGO TODAY

HMS Princess Irene

Under the command of Captain Mervyn Cobbe R.N, HMS Princess Irene was a GRT ocean liner converted to an auxiliary minelayer and was moored in the River Medway. Her crew and naval personnel were preparing the ship to lay mines in the North Sea. Additionally on board civilian workers from Sheerness Dockyard who were carrying out repairs and modifications to the ship. Mines were also being loaded from barges and stowed on the ship's two mine decks. At about 11.15 hours there was an explosion and the Princess Irene disintegrated. A small steam ship and two barges lying alongside were also destroyed . A total of 352 people were killed, including 273 officers and men, and 76 dockyard workers.

ADAMS, Frank W, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

ADAMS, Thomas, Able Seaman, 229437 (Po)

AKHURST, Arthur A, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

ALDERTON, Arthur, Able Seaman, 223676 (Ch)

ALEXANDER, Roy, Able Seaman, J 17338 (Ch)

ANDERSON, Ernest, Able Seaman, RNVR, Bristol Z/301

ARNSBY, Frank, Chief Petty Officer, 166372 (Po)

ARTHUR, John, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

AUTHERS, Albert W, Able Seaman (RFR Immed Cl 44), 209212 (Dev)

AUTY, Herbert, Leading Seaman, 238602 (Po)

BACK, Harold H, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

BAMPTON, Charles W, Able Seaman, 204124 (Po)

BARLING, Nathaniel T, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

BARRETT, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 6191), 299882 (Po)

BARTON, Arthur, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

BECKFORD, Charles F, Able Seaman, J 2216 (Ch)

BEST, Charles, Able Seaman, 209446 (Po)

BIDGOOD, Walter F, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

BINNS, Kirk E, Able Seaman (RFR B 6024), SS 761 (Ch)

BIRD, William T, Act/Leading Stoker, K 403 (Ch)

BLACKBURN, Richard, Stoker 1c, K 13327 (Ch)

BLAKE, Arthur, Corporal, RMLI, 14246 (Po)

BLEE, John, Hired Labourer, Admiralty civilian

BOLLINSON, Albert E, Stoker 1c, 311465 (Ch)

BOWERS, Thomas H, Able Seaman, 224047 (Po)

BRANCHETT, Ernest W, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

BRAZILL, Frederick G, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

BRIDGES, Sidney A J, Apprentice Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

BRIGHTWELL, Henry O, Stoker Petty Officer, 280928 (Ch), assigned to Pembroke

BROOKS, Albert E, Stoker 2c, K 23651 (Ch)

BROWN, Albert E O, Telegraphist, J 13912 (Po)

BROWN, Ernest W, Act/Leading Stoker, K 10899 (Ch)

BROWN, Frederick W, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

BROWN, Henry D, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

BROWN, James, Yard Boy, Admiralty civilian

BRUCE, Sidney D, Bugler, RMLI, 15887 (Po)

BUCK, Henry, Ordinary Seaman, J 14934 (Po)

BUCKHURST, John O, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

BURDEN, Horace, Ship's Steward 1c, L 1837 (Ch)

BURGESS, Amos J, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

BURNS, James H G, Private, RMLI, 14750 (Po)

BURROWS, Robert A N, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

BUTLAND, Albert V, Able Seaman, J 11149 (Po)

BUTTER, Frank W, Chief Shipwright, 343187 (Po)

BYRNE, Joseph, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

CALCRAFT, George A, Able Seaman, 207458 (Po)

CALLAHAN, Edward E, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

CAMPBELL, Donald, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

CARLETON, John, Stoker 1c, K 11026 (Ch)

CARMICHAEL, James, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

CARR, Barclay, Storekeeper, MMR, (no service number listed)

CAST, James, Petty Officer 1c, 127163 (Ch), assigned to Pembroke

CASTLE, Samuel G, Stoker 2c, K 24612 (Ch)

CHALLIS, Harold, Petty Officer, 219669 (Po)

CHANT, Frederick, Able Seaman, 208617 (Po)

CHEESMAN, Harold M, Yard Boy, Admiralty civilian

CHISLETT, Herbert A A, Able Seaman, 219699 (Po)

CHITTICK, William, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

CHURCH, Arthur A, Stoker 2c, K 24903 (Ch)

CLACKETT, Frederick S, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

CLAREY, Bertie, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

CLAY, Charles H, Established Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

COBBE, Mervyn H, Captain

CODLING, Edward, Cooper, 342658 (Po)

COLE, Sidney L F, Ty/Assistant Paymaster, RNR

COLES, Charles T, Petty Officer, 169424 (Po)

COLLINGBOURN, John A, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

CONROY, Joseph, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

COOK, Samuel, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

CORPES, Ernest E, Petty Officer, 228816 (Po)

COTTRELL, Frederick, Private, RMLI, 13385 (Po)

COTTRELL-DORMER, Humphrey R U, Lieutenant Commander

COUCH, Herbert D, Able Seaman, 184013 (Po)

COUCHMAN, Edmund, Stoker 2c, K 23698 (Ch)

COX, Horace E, Officer's Steward 2c, 357753 (Po)

COX, Hubert S, Stoker 2c, K 23798 (Ch)

CRONIN, John, Fireman, MMR, 645833

CROWLEY, Charles, Able Seaman, 191950 (Po)

CURTIS, Orlando, Able Seaman, J 2705 (Po)

DAISLEY, Alexander W A, Leading Signalman, 220345 (Po)

DANIELS, John, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

DARLEY, Harry A, Officer's Steward 3c, L 4934 (Po)

DAVISON, John, Leading Stoker, K 3985 (Ch)

DAWE, Cyril A W, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

Deal, Alfred J, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

DEANE-MORGAN, Hon Cormac F, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

DONAGHUE, John, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

DONNELLY, E (initial only), Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

DORE, William G, Painter 2c, M 1269 (Po)

DOUBTFIRE, John T, Stoker 2c, SS 116464 (Ch)

DOUGLAS, James, Ordinary Seaman, J 34988 (Po)

DOWNWARD, Charles, Stoker Petty Officer, 307859 (Ch)

DUTTON, George H, Able Seaman, 236768 (Po)

EDNEY, Herbert G, Able Seaman, 201405 (Po)

EDWARDS, Henry, Petty Officer, 162822 (Ch)

EMBERS, Charles W, Able Seaman, J 10715 (Po)

ENGLISH, George H, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

FALDER, Thomas H, Chief Yeoman of Signals, 174725 (Po)

FALLA, Alfred J, Able Seaman (RFR B 3897), SS 1198 (Po)

FARLEY, Hilary J B, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

FARROW, William C, Petty Officer, 175326 (Po)

FERGUSON, Alex, Chief Cook, MMR, 66593

FILES, Philip W T, Signalman, J 6822 (Po)

FISHER, Charles E, Stoker 1c, SS 113183 (Ch)

FISHER, Charles R W, Yard Boy, Admiralty civilian

FOTHERINGHAM, Alexander, Able Seaman (RFR B 2053), 187026 (Ch), assigned to Pembroke

FOX, Samuel J, Ordinary Seaman, J 18112 (Po)

FREEMAN, Clement M, Stoker 2c, K 23801 (Ch)

FRIEND, Herbert G, Leading Signalman, 220254 (Ch)

GALEA, Peter, Officer's Steward 3c, L 3411 (Dev)

GALLETLY, William, Ty/Engineer, RNR

GAMBLIN, William, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

GARDNER, Alfred H, Stoker 2c, 116886 (Ch)

GAWTHORP, Edward H, Stoker 2c, SS 116469 (Ch)

GIFFORD, Frederick, Able Seaman, 193223 (Po)

GILKERSON, Archie, Stoker 1c, SS 110741 (Ch)

GIRVAN, Daniel, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

GLOVER, Alfred S, Petty Officer Telegraphist, 204569 (Po)

GOLDEN, James, Leading Stoker, K 4177 (Ch)

GOODGER, Harry, 1st Writer, 347124 (Po)

GORHAM, Robert B, Stoker 1c, K 9188 (Ch)

GORMAN, James, Greaser, MMR, 580754

GOSS, William J, Shipwright 2c, M 7364 (Dev)

GOULDING, John D, Hired Shipwright Apprentice, Admiralty civilian

GRANT, John G, Hired Shipwright Apprentice, Admiralty civilian

GRIBBELL, William J, Shipwright 1c, 340435 (Po)

GRIERSON, Frank, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

GROSSMITH, Arthur M, Able Seaman, 198322 (Po)

GROUT, Arthur H, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

HALL, Percy, Able Seaman, 216456 (Po)

HAMILL, Alexander, Greaser, MMR, 439470

HAMMOND, Henry J, Stoker 2c, K 24755 (Ch)

HARPER, Colin G, Lieutenant

HARRIS, Benjamin J, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

HARRISON, William H, Yard Boy, Admiralty civilian

HASKETH, Arthur H, Stoker 1c, K 15218 (Ch)

HASLER, Sidney, Able Seaman, J 17283 (Ch)

HAWKINS, Ernest V, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

HEANEY, Crawford, Fireman, MMR, 781749

HEARN, George, Stoker 1c, 310098 (Ch)

HEATHCOTE, Frederick W, Chief Armourer, 169628 (Po)

HEFFERMAN, John De V, Telegraphist, J 13057 (Po)

HILL, Sidney M H, Sailmaker's Mate, 201554 (Po)

HILLS, Frederick, Yeoman of Signals, 191811 (Po)

HOAR, William J C, Carpenter's Crew, M 10535 (Po)

HODSON, Jesse (real name, but served as Frederick Johnson), Stoker 1c, K 4892 (Ch)

HOLLAND, William J, Able Seaman, J 10215 (Po)

HOLMES, Reginald H, Leading Stoker, K 3554 (Ch)

HOOKER, George, Act/Leading Stoker, 207847 (Ch)

HORNE, George, Stoker 2c, K 23660 (Ch)

HOUSE, William, Blacksmith, 293560 (Po)

HOWELL, Reginald A, Shipwright Apprentice, Admiralty civilian

HUGHES, Arthur, Act/Leading Stoker, K 1134 (Ch)

HUNT, George, Stoker 2c, K 23129 (Ch)

HUNTER, John, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

HYNES, James, Greaser, MMR, 792980

INGRAM, Cyril J, Able Seaman, J 10809 (Po)

IRONS, Richard V, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

JAMES, Bertram H, Private, RMLI, 14365 (Po)

JAMES, William C, Stoker 1c, K 17434 (Ch)

JAMIESON, Alexander, Greaser, MMR, (not listed)

JENNER, Reuben W E J, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

JERMIN, Frederick, Stoker 1c, SS 113184 (Ch)

JOHNS, Walter J, Officer's Steward 2c, 365975 (Po)

JONES, Edward, Stoker 1c, SS 112691 (Ch)

JORDAN, Joseph R, Stoker 1c, SS 112646 (Ch)

KANE, Christopher, Able Seaman (RFR B 1394), 191225 (Po)

KEAN, James, Stoker 2c, K 23695 (Ch)

KEEBLE, Victor J, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

KEELEY, Charles W, Ordinary Seaman, RNVR, Sussex 6/105

KEEN, Walter A, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

KELLY, James, Assistant Steward, MMR, 764661

KILLEN, Patrick, Fireman, MMR, (not listed)

KIMBER, Edward J, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

KNIERIEM, Albert G, Stoker 1c, K 11809 (Ch)

KNIGHT, Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 24881 (Ch)

KNOCK, Alfred C, Stoker 2c, K 23725 (Ch)

LAEUFFER, Alfred E, Officer's Steward 2c, L 4497 (Po)

LAPPING, George, 2nd Steward, MMR, (no service number listed)

LARMOUR, James, Stoker 2c, K 24617 (Ch)

LAW, Robert, Stoker 2c, K 24590 (Ch)

LAWLOR, John, Stoker 2c, K 24762 (Ch)

LAWRENCE, Albert, Able Seaman, J 14281 (Po)

LAWRENCE, Fred, Leading Seaman, 158449 (Po)

LAWRENCE, Henry C, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

LAZENBY, Arthur A, Stoker 2c, K 23729 (Ch)

LIMOND, Percy, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

LINEHAM, Charles, Able Seaman, J 2414 (Ch)

LIVINGSTONE, William J, Fireman, MMR, (no service number listed)

LOTT, Frederick C, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

LUPTON, James W, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

LYME, Fredrick G, Private, RMLI, 9189 (Po)

MACDONALD, Robert, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

MACKIE, Alexander, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

MAIDMENT, Charles E, Private, RMLI, 14466 (Po)

MAITLAND, William, Fireman, MMR, (not given)

MALLEY, John, Fireman, MMR, (not given)

MARSHALL, George P, Stoker 2c, K 24615 (Ch)

MARSHALL, William, Greaser, MMR, (not given)

MARTIN, Robert C, Able Seaman, J 18837 (Po)

MATTHIAS, John, Fireman, MMR, (not given)

MAURICE, Thomas H M, Commander

MAXWELL, James, Stoker 2c, K 24593 (Ch)

MCADOREY, John, Able Seaman, 25486 (Po)

MCCLEAN, William, Able Seaman, J 10446 (Po)

MCCULLOUGH, James, Able Seaman, 175751 (Po)

MCDOUGALL, William, Assistant Cook, MMR, 513432

MCENROE, Matthew, Stoker 2c, K 24912 (Ch)

MCGOWAN, Thomas, Greaser, MMR, 504764

MCLEAN, Alec, Fireman, MMR, (not given)

MCLEAN, David, 2nd Cook, MMR, (not given)

MCMAHON, John, Fireman, MMR, (not given)

MCMILLAN, John, Assistant Steward, MMR, 628557

MCMURRAY, Alexander, Stoker 2c, SS 116710 (Ch)

MCQUEEN, Robert, Fireman, MMR, (not given)

MEADES, Stanley, Able Seaman, 180557 (Po)

MIDDLETON, Harry F, Ordinary Seaman, J 14676 (Po)

MILLER, George, Able Seaman (RFR B 2068), 181794 (Po)

MILLS, John B, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

MITCHELL, George W, Officer's Steward 2c, 365654 (Po)

MOORE, Victor I, Stoker 2c, K 23864 (Ch)

MORGAN, William, Able Seaman, 217610 (Po)

MULLIGAN, Robert, Act/Leading Stoker, K 2150 (Ch)

MULROONEY, Thomas M, Able Seaman, 195499 (Po)

MURPHY, Garrath W, Stoker 1c, 308585 (Dev)

NEALE, John, Able Seaman, 238598 (Ch)

NEILSON, Thomas, Fireman, MMR, (not given)

NEWBIGGING, Robert, Act/Mate

NEWBOLD, Arthur, Assistant Steward, MMR, 803297

NEWBORN, William A, Electrical Artificer 3c, M 2839 (Po)

NEWCOMBE, Henry, Able Seaman (RFR B 5800), 212657 (Po)

NEWMAN, Alfred J W, Apprentice Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

NIMMO, Alfred C, Act/Leading Stoker, K 4760 (Ch)

NOKES, Frederick C, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

NOKES, Henry, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

NOYCE, Thomas J, Stoker 2c, K 24093 (Ch)

O'CALLAHAN, Joseph, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

ORCHARD, John, Stoker Petty Officer, 176472 (Ch)

OTHEN, William H, Leading Signalman, J 3353 (Po)

PACK, William, Civilian Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

PAGE, Wilfred J, Able Seaman (RFR B 5345), 205345 (Po)

PASTON, George T, Leading Seaman, 221318 (Ch)

PATERSON, Alex, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

PEACOCK, George, Able Seaman, 221711 (Po)

PEAKE, Henry A, Leading Stoker, K 14139 (Ch)

PEARCE, Philip, Able Seaman, 183356 (Po)

PEARCY, William J, Able Seaman, J 10222 (Po)

PEARN, Edward W, Gunner

PERRETT, William A, Ordinary Seaman, J 20498 (Ch)

PILGREM, John G, Carpenter's Crew, M 8585 (Po)

PORTER, William, Able Seaman (RFR B 4493), 224617 (Po)

POTTER, Victor, Electrical Fitter, Admiralty civilian

POTTER, William, Petty Officer, 163146 (Po)

POULTER, Joseph N, Leading Seaman, 239312 (Po)

PRATT, Percy A E, Carpenter

PRESTON, William R, Private, RMLI, 14161 (Po)

PROOM, Thomas, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

PRYKE, Stanley G, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

QUICKE, Herbert C, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

QUIRK, Frederick W, Surgeon

RAY, Alfred F W, Stoker 1c, SS 116489 (Ch)

RAYNER, Alfred N, Stoker 1c, K 8322 (Ch)

REED, Edwin H, Leading Stoker, 304568 (Ch)

REED, Stanley, Ty/Senior Engineer, RNR

REES, George W, Ty/Assistant Engineer, RNR

RENNIE, William W, Ty/Engineer, RNR

RIXON, John L, Civilian Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

ROBERTS, Charles J, Stoker 2c, K 23505 (Ch)

ROE, Jacob C, Ty/Sub Lieutenant, RNR

ROGERS, Herbert J, Leading Seaman, 235256 (Po)

ROGERS, John R, Civilian Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

ROSS, Donald, Butcher, MMR, 592681

ROWSWELL, Josiah F, Civilian Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

RUMSBY, Arnold, Able Seaman, J 15088 (Ch)

RUTHERFORD, Angus B, Gunner

RYAN, Thomas, Stoker 2c, K 24898 (Ch)

SANDERS, Charles H, Master at Arms, 155281 (Po)

SANGER, George J W, Leading Seaman, 203537 (Po)

SARGEANT, Samuel D, Leading Seaman, 225408 (Po)

SEAGER, James, Stoker 1c (RFR A 1440), 146126 (Ch), assigned to Pembroke

SHEE, Henry J, Ty/Senior Engineer, RNR

SHIELDS, James, Armourer, 344852 (Po)

SHORT, Frederick C, Chief Petty Officer (RFR A 3777), 148090 (Po)

SINCLAIR, William B, Act/Mate

SLADE, Frederick, Stoker 2c, K 23592 (Ch)

SLADE, George H, Civilian Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

SMITH, William, Chief Baker, MMR, 795246

SMITH, William, Hired Labourer, Admiralty civilian

SNELLING, Horace, Yard Boy, Admiralty civilian

SNOOK, William A, Leading Seaman, 215220 (Po)

SPEARS, Arthur S, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

SPELLING, Joseph, Act/Leading Seaman, K 1383 (Ch)

SQUIRES, Charles J, Stoker 1c, K 12651 (Ch)

STAGG, William W, 2nd Writer, 8944 (Ch)

STALLARD, Albert D, Assistant Paymaster (ret)

STARKS, Albert J, Able Seaman, 227162 (Po)

STEAD, Thomas J, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

STEER, William G, 2nd Sick Bay Steward, 351640 (Po)

STEPHENS, Joseph H, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

STEVENSON, Allan C, Stoker 2c, SS 116110 (Ch)

STEWART, Peter, Ty/Engineer, RNR

STILL, Charles W, Leading Stoker, 296740 (Ch)

STIRLING, Robert, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

STOKES, James, Fireman, MMR, 729529

STOREY, William, Petty Officer, 186128 (Po)

STREVENS, Harry, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

STRIDE, John S, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

SUSANS, William T, Hired Labourer, Admiralty civilian

SWANN, James P, Stoker 1c, K 17411 (Ch)

TAIT, David, Able Seaman, 231260 (Po)

TEGG, Cecil J, Able Seaman, J 6885 (Po)

THACKRAY, George W, Armourer's Crew, M 7372 (Po)

THOMPSON, Francis W, Able Seaman, 223794 (Po)

THORP, James E, Able Seaman, J 8069 (Po)

TIMMS, Frederick J, Ordinary Signalman, J 24187 (Po)

TOMBS, William, Stoker 2c, SS 116467 (Ch)

TORR, William H, Stoker 2c, K 24759 (Ch)

TRAISH, William, Stoker 2c, K 24761 (Ch)

TROWELL, Edward T W, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

TURNBULL, James A, Leading Stoker, K 6081 (Po)

TURNER, George J, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

TUSON, Edward W, Leading Stoker, 225447 (Ch)

WALLACE, James, Ty/Chief Engineer, RNR

WALSH, Michael, Able Seaman (RFR B 5647), 209316 (Po)

WARDRYS, George W, Assistant Cook, MMR, (not given)

WATERMAN, Edward G, Stoker 1c, K 17499 (Ch)

WATSON, Joseph, Stoker 2c, K 23111 (Ch)

WATTS, George T, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

WATTS, William H, Stoker 2c, SS 116317 (Ch)

WEBB, William, Stoker 2c, K 23694 (Ch)

WELCH, James H, Able Seaman, J 93 (Po)

WHITE, Frederick T, Plumber, 286191 (Po)

WHITE, James G, Stoker 2c, K 5540 (Ch)

WHITE, Thomas, Stoker 2c, SS 115227 (Ch)

WHITE, Walter F, Able Seaman, 207606 (Po)

WHITEL, John C, Leading Seaman, 180149 (Po)

WIATT, Charles B, Lieutenant, RNR

WIGGINS, Herbert J, Able Seaman, 227788 (Po)

WIGLEY, Joseph R I, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

WILKINSON, Harry R, Able Seaman (RFR B 6388), 213523 (Po)

WILLIAMSON, James, Private, RMLI, 11326 (Po)

WILLINGHAM, Albert, Stoker 1c, K 1016 (Ch)

WILTSHIRE, Thomas, Able Seaman, J 5702 (Po)

WISEMAN, Archibald, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

WOOD, Matthew T, Skilled Labourer, Admiralty civilian

WOOD, Robert, Hired Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

WOODEN, Frederick G, Armourer's Mate, 164606 (Po)

WRAY, Reginald, Gunner

WRIGHT, John, Able Seaman (RFR B 2096), 151811 (Ch), assigned to Pembroke

YORKE, Harold C, Stoker 1c, 227621 (Ch)

YOUNG, Peter, Shipwright, Admiralty civilian

Survivor from crew

Wills, David Percy, Stoker K 9

The following telegram was sent to Admiralty informing them of the loss.

FROM RearAdmiral& Superintendant, Sheerness.

To Commander-in-Chief, The Nore.

Confidential.

“Princess Irene” blew up about 11.15 this morning, lying at No.28 buoy. Of the vessel nothing remains visible. “Angora” lying at No.27 buoy suffered minor damage to cabins, glass etc. by force of explosion. Oil Fuel Depot, Port Victoria, has been severely damaged by portions of vessel being blown through Tanks & Pumping Station. Four Full Tanks perforated and oil escaping to about half way down. Pumping Station and main pump line damaged and out of action, caused by large fragments of ship’s side falling on them. Oiling Pier also damaged. As far as can be ascertained only one Survivor – Stoker David Wills picked up alive but burnt. Several men belonging to vessels lying close to were wounded by falling splinters