Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE

KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED

YEARS AGO TODAY

Gallipoli

30th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 71

ADAMS W Private '1376' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

ARMOUR ANDREW A Private '6752' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BARDSLEY G Private '1478' Lancashire Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BERRY D Private '2396' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

BERRY HUBERT H Private '2078' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

BOLLAND JAMES EDWARD J E Able Seaman 'KW/150' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

BOURKE PATRICK P Private '6319' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRADBURN H Private '2022' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BROWN RICHARD R Private '18496' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BYRNE J Private '7684' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CARTER C S Writer 3rd 'London 4/3166' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

CARTWRIGHT S Private '1927' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

CARTY M Lance Corporal '10694' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CATHCART H Private '8442' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COLGAN E Drummer '8414' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CORNELL J T Private 'G/6545' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CROMIEN LAURENCE L Private '7716' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CROMPTON J Private '2066' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

DAVIES ARTHUR A Private '18061' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

DREEZER JOEL J Private '17848' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DUFFY T Private '8443' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

DUNNE JOHN J Private '9172' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DUNNE THOMAS T Private '9886' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ELLIOTT RALPH R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1800' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

EMERY CHARLES C Serjeant '6461' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FAIRLIE WILLIAM W Private '1865' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

FEENEY PATRICK P Private '18317' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GIBSON J B Private '18884' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

GILMORE PATRICK P Private '22302' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GILMOUR JOHN STEVENSON J S Serjeant '6941' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

GOODCHILD WALTER EDWARD W E Private '9427' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

GORRY WILLIAM W Private '18052' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GORTON JAMES J Private '1366' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

GRAY JAMES J Private '18898' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

GURNEY CHARLES C Private '11267' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn

HART MICHAEL M Private '15890' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

HARVEY WALTER HENRY W H Private 'CH/18706' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

HINKS WALTER W Sapper 'Deal/1110(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

HOPWOOD J Able Seaman 'KP/7' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

IVESON F T Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 16th Bn.

JONES H Private 'L/14774' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JONES L L Private 'PLY/446(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

LEE H Corporal '6916' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEWIS A H Private '9677' South Wales Borderers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

MORTIMER HARRY H Private '1311' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

McCANN PAT P Leading Seaman '208191' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/4216) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

McKENNA F Private '3184' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

McMEEKING WILLIAM W Company Quartermaster Serjeant '7873' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

NIGHTINGALE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '17472' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NOTT CHARLES SAMUEL C S Leading Seaman 'Bristol 1/1090' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

PARCHMENT JOHN DAY J D Private 'G/10494' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PAYNE WILLIAM CHARLES ARTHUR W C A Sapper '1028' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (London) Div

PEASE WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Private '1438' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PEMBERTON DANIEL JAMES D J Private '1887' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

PIPER ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '3/3287' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

POWELL BARTRAM B Private '14498' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

RENNIE L S Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/544' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

ROONEY JOHN J Lance Corporal '10147' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ROSS J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2686' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

ROWELL JOHN FORSTER J F Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1215' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

SIMPSON A Private '7848' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMYTH DANIEL D Private '17453' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SPRATT A J Private 'CH/8646' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/B/753). Deal Bn. R.N. Div.

TARRANT CHARLES THOMAS C T Private '15360' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TRAYNOR EDWARD E Private '18146' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALDRON MICHAEL M Private '6724' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALSH E Private '9795' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WARD J Private '3417' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WHITFIELD J C Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1669' Royal Navy Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

WILKINSON J Private '9245' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

WILSON JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '9715' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

29th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 171

ABBOTT GEORGE G Private '1448' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ANDREWS ALAN CHARLES FINDLAY A C F Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 16th Bn.

ASHTON GEORGE G Private '1432' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BAILEY JAMES J Private '8852' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BALLOCH W Private '1356' Royal Scots 6th Bn., attd. 1st/4th Bn.

BAMBER JAMES EDWARD J E Private '17432' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BARTON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '9339' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BEDDING JAMES J Company Serjeant Major '7476' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BENNETT J Private '9637' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

BIDDULPH JOHN J Private 'PO/51(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

BOUSTEAD LAWRENCE CLIVE L C Lieutenant Royal Dublin Fusiliers "W" Coy. 1st Bn.

BRADY JOHN J Private '8767' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRADY PATRICK P Private '8289' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRESTLAUN OWEN O Private '10053' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BROGDEN H Private '9832' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

BROWN G Private '1722' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

BURKE THOMAS T Lance Serjeant '6874' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BURROUGHS W G Private '8294' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BUTLER FRANK F Private '15259' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BUTLER JOHN J Private '14626' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BYRNE J Private '5506' ALIAS

BYRNE JOSEPH J Private '18211' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CAREY ROBERT R Private '18125' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

CARR ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '16833' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CARROLL BERNARD B Private '8876' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

CARSWELL J H Private '2513' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

CASEY SAMUEL S Private '17465' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CLARK DOUGLAS D Major Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

COLLIS CHARLES C Private '16807' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CONNOR JAMES J Private '8517' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COOKE J H Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/400' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

COOPER ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '9551' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

COX MARTIN THOMAS FRANK M T F Private '10230' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

COX WILLIAM W Private '14825' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRAWFORD J Serjeant '6115' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

CREIGHTON A Private '2259' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.

CULLEN PATRICK P Private '10660' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "X" Coy. 1st Bn.

CUNNINGHAM EDWARD E Private '17065' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CUNNINGHAM PETER P Private '17464' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DALY BERNARD B Private '17764' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DAVIES A W Lance Corporal '10574' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

DAVIES JOHN RICHARD J R Private '12834' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DAVIS M Private '6103' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DEVITT ANTHONY A Private '10137' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

DICKSON H R Private '530' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

DOLAN THOMAS T Private '17821' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DONEGAN T Serjeant '8940' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DOOLEY WILLIAM W Private '9977' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

DUNN SPOTTISWOODE ROBERT S R Lieutenant Colonel Royal Scots Cdg. 1st/4th Bn

ELLIS GEORGE ARNOLD G A Private '16646' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

FALSIDE J C R Lance Corporal '1460' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

FEGAN MATTHEW M Private '11163' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

FIELD EDGAR E Private '16812' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FLYNN JOHN J Private '5506' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FRANCIS HENRY H Private '16810' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FREEMAN ALFRED A Private '9175' Border Regiment 1st Bn

FROST FRANK F Private '1815' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FRY THOMAS T Private '17721' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GALBRAITH H Lance Corporal '10341' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GARRETT WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '16909' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

GATENS MICHAEL M Private '16928' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GEARY WALTER W Private '8137' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

GORMLEY NEIL N Private '18226' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GRAY LEONARD JOHN L J Private '15231' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HALL MAURICE ALBERT M A Private '8183' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

HALL PHILLIP ROY P R Private '8361' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAMILTON J Gunner '326' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th (Highland) Mountain Bde.

HANLEY ALEXANDER A Private '2497' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

HANLON WILLIAM W Private '9342' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARLOCK WILLIAM W Private '17596' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARVEY EDWARD E Corporal '7946' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HASSALL JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '10621' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

HERKES PETER P Private '18180' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HIGGINS EDWARD E Private '12705' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HINES WILLIAM FLYNN W F Lance Corporal '17781' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HUGHES BARTHOLOMEW B Private '17469' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HUMPHREYS THOMAS T Private '16647' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 7th Bn.

HUNT GEORGE G Private '11151' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HUTCHINSON CHARLES C Private '9905' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

HUTCHINSON J Private '17456' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HYNES CHARLES ALFRED C A Company Quartermaster Serjeant '7377' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

INGLIS RUPERT CHARLES R C Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 3rd Bn.

IRVINE HAROLD H Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 13th Bn.

JONES D W Private '15151' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

JONES HARRY H Private '13518' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

KELLY T Private '16872' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KELLY WILLIAM W Private '17165' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KENEALY WILLIAM STEPHEN W S Lance Serjeant '1809' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KERR R Private '10683' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KERRIGAN FRANCIS F Private '4118' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LARKIN WILLIAM W Corporal '9067' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LESLIE ARTHUR JAMES A J Serjeant '5346' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LODGE HUGH H Private '15984' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

LONG PATRICK P Private '17722' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LONGSDEN FREDERICK DESMOND F D Corporal '10677' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

LUNDY THOMAS T Lance Corporal '18534' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

LYONS M Private '7513' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

MACKAY J Private '1404' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MACKAY JOHN J Private '1380' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MACKIE WILLIAM MILL W M Private '2054' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn

MACLEAR JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '10571' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MARSH JAMES HENRY ALFRED J H A Gunner '51692' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty.

MARTIN A Private '9302' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

MARTYN E Private '1298' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

MEARNS J Lance Corporal '1504' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MOLONEY JOSEPH J Private '6868' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MONAGHAN W J Private '335' ALIAS

McBAY ALEXANDER A Private '9982' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McCABE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '19252' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

McCANN FRANCIS F Private '5074' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McCRORIE JOHN MCLEARN J M Private '9027' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B " Coy. 8th Bn.

McGINLAY W Leading Seaman 'Clyde Z/1002' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

McGUIRE THOMAS T Private '17457' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McLOUGHLIN THOMAS T Private '6075' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McNEIL ALEXANDER A Private '8009' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

NEARY ANTHONY A Private '17610' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NEAVE FREDERICK F Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/120' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

NOKE THOMAS T Corporal '11597' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

O'BRIEN JOHN J Private '7139' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

O'DONNELL WILLIAM W Private '9191' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

O'SHEA MICHAEL M Acting Bombardier '57329' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty.

O'SULLIVAN PARTICK P Private '10896' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

OAKES JAMES J Private '10525' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ODDIE THOMAS T Private '8891' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

OLLEY WILLIAM DRING W D Lance Serjeant '10689' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PATTERSON ROBERT R Private '8401' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS JAMES J Private '9517' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PRICE MICHAEL M Private '10071' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PRITCHARD WILLIAM BRIDGETT W B Lieutenant Colonel Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/2nd East Lancs. Field Amb.

QUINN W Private '3585' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

RAINE R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1499' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

RANKEN JOHN J Corporal '1839' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn

REID T E Private '1191' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

REILLY LOUIS L Private '7722' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

REILLY THOMAS T Private '8680' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ROGERS HERBERT GEORGE H G Second Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry 9th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.Dublin Fusiliers.

SEELER CORNELIUS C Private '17844' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SEERY THOMAS T Serjeant '9570' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SEWARD FRANK F Private '3/4670' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SKELDING SAMUEL S Private '18207' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMART BERNARD B Private '9673' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH L Private '11646' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

SMITH RICHARD R Private '10755' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM GILBERT W G Private '10209' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SMYTH PATRICK P Private '10296' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

STANGER JOHN J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/880' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

STEELE WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '15239' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STIMPSON ROBERT R Private '4736' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

STONE GEORGE HENRY G H Private '8387' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SUTHERLAND JOHN J Lance Corporal '2030' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

SWEENEY PATRICK P Private '18110' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TATTERSALL G Private '1871' Manchester Regiment 6th Bn.

TAYLOR HENRY H Lance Corporal '9793' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

TEARLE JOHN HENRY J H Lance Serjeant '9054' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THORNBURY A Able Seaman 'KW/36' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

TODD WILLIAM W Captain Royal Garrison Artillery 1st/4th (Highland) Mountain Bde.

TRAVIS JAMES J Private '1674' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

TRAYNOR EDWARD E Private '8362' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

UNSWORTH JAMES EDWARD J E Private '17461' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

VERNON JOHN J Private '9470' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

WATT GORDON G Lance Corporal '2101' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

WHITEHEAD HARRY HARDING H H Able Seaman 'London Z/927' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

WHITTAKER EDWARD E Private '4517' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILKINSON W Lance Serjeant '8817' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '17750' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILMAN JOSEPH J Private '10582' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WINTER WALTER W Private '14805' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WOOD FRANK F Private '5199' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WOOSTER JOHN HENRY J H Private '10753' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

WRIGHT GEORGE G Private '3/4329' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

YEOMAN ALBERT A Private '10966' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

28th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1214

ABBOTT ROBERT R Private '2005' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

ADLAM ARTHUR WILLS A W Private '1269' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

AIRTH WILLIAM W Private '9750' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

AITCHISON JAMES J Private '1230' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

AITCHISON THOMAS DONALD T D Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 4th Bn.

AITCHISON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '2560' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

AITKEN JOHN J Private '1596' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

AITKEN JOHN J Private '1707' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

ALEXANDER ALEC SYDNEY WILLIAM A S W Private '2575' Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn.

ALLAN CHARLES FREDERICK C F Lieutenant Royal Scots 4th Bn.

ALLAN FRANK F Private '1785' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

ALLAN PHILIP BISHOP P B Lance Corporal '2760' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

ALLANDER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '7592' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

ALLARDICE THOMAS T Private '1153' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

ALLEN ALEXANDER A Private '18937' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ALLEN FRANK BERNARD F B Private '2509' Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn.

ALLEN HARRY H Corporal '10166' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

ALLISON HENRY H Private 'G/7098' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

AMOS GEORGE ERNEST G E Lance Corporal '9245' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

AMOS T Private '2535' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

ANDERSON FREDERICK F Private '10478' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ANDERSON WILLIAM ROBERTSON W R Private '18933' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ANDREWS HECTOR GEORGE ROBERT FRANK H G R F Lieutenant West Yorks Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 14th Bn.

ANGUS JOHN J Private '1484' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn

ANTILL A M Private '18889' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

APPLEBY G Lance Corporal '7746' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ARMIT DAVID D Private '7503' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

ARMSTRONG SEPTIMUS S Private '13573' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

ARNOTT JAMES J Private '2788' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

ARROLL WILLIAM KING W K Private '1711' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

ARROWSMITH RICHARD R Private '16073' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

ASKEW GEORGE FRANCIS G F Private '9395' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

ASTON JOSEPH J Private '19043' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

AYRTON FRANK FREDERICK JOSEPH F F J Captain Royal Fusiliers 16th Bn.

BAILEY ERNEST ANS E A Private '1044' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

BAILEY W S Private '18955' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BAILLIE JAMES J Sapper '2286' Royal Engineers 2nd (Lowland) Div. Field Coy.

BAILLIE JOHN J Private '1266' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

BAIN PETER P Lance Corporal '9568' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BAIN PETER FALCONER P F Private '2371' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

BAIRD ALEX J. A J Private '2766' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

BAIRD WILLIAM W Private '8997' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BAKER EDWARD RICHARD E R Sapper '1435' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (London) Field Coy.

BALFOUR ISAAC BAYLEY I B Lieutenant Royal Scots 14th Bn.

BALLANTYNE THOMAS T Private '26' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BALLARD ABRAHAM A Private 'G/11686' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BALLOCH HUGH H Private '1912' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

BANKS GEORGE G Private '256' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BARCLAY ARCHIBALD BOW A B Lance Corporal '1123' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

BARCLAY THOMAS T Corporal '8853' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BARKER JAMES J Private '9659' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BARLOW SAMUEL JAMES S J Private '5821' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

BARNES GEORGE G Private 'G/170' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BARNES THOMAS T Private '16754' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BARR WILLIAM D. W D Private '1793' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

BARRIE ALEXANDER A Private '1129' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

BARRON FREDERICK F Private '2395' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

BATES EDWARD JOHN E J Lance Corporal '11864' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

BEE WILLIAM W Private '11262' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BELFORD ALEXANDER A Private '1743' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

BELL JAMES R. J R Private '1941' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

BELL K Private '9722' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

BELL RICHARD R Private '8799' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BELL ROBERT R Private '1708' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

BELL WILLIAM W Private '2072' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

BELLINGHAM JOHN J Private '7451' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

BENNETT FRANCIS STANLEY F S Private '15510' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

BEVERIDGE CHARLES C Corporal '9190' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

BIGGS JOHN A. J A Private '512' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BIGGS WILLIAM EDWIN W E Lance Serjeant '9397' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BINNIE WILLIAM W H Private '1655' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

BIRCH ALFRED LIONEL A L Private '3214' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

BIRCH WILLIAM W Private '16291' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

BLACK GEORGE G Private '9198' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BLACK HENRY H Private '4228' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BLACK ROBERT R Private '7947' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BLACK WILLIAM W Private '2079' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

BLACKSHAW ALFRED A Private '19055' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BLACKWELL WILLIAM W Private 'L/13354' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BLAKE P Private '2556' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

BOGIE JOHN J Private '9889' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BOLTON WILLIAM W Private '18003' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

BORLAND ROBERT R Private '9411' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BORTHWICK THOMAS C. T C Private '1567' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

BORWICK ROBERT FRANCIS R F Sapper '1186' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd London Field Coy.

BOSTON WILLIAM HENRY W H Serjeant '6532' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

BOSWORTH THOMAS HENRY T H Private '142' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/1st (Lowland) Field Ambulance

BOWIE GEORGE G Private '113' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BOYCE REGINALD R Private '899' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BOYD JAMES J Private '2429' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

BOYD JAMES J Private '9233' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BOYLE JAMES J Private '9264' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BRADDOCK T Private '6690' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRADFORD FREDERICK DANIEL F D Private 'PLY/16853' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

BRADY THOMAS T Private '2' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BRAMWELL CHARLES GUY C G Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BRANDON ROBERT ALFRED R A Lance Corporal '8348' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

BRANNAN E Private '1873' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

BRASH DAVID D Private '537' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BRENNAN FRANCIS F Lance Corporal '9184' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BREWSTER CHARLES JAMES C J Lance Corporal '7908' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

BRIGDEN JOHN J Lance Corporal '9096' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

BRIMS D Private '1614' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

BRINDLE THOMAS T. T T Private '1515' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

BROCKIE ROBERT CECIL R C Private '1477' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

BROWETT JOSEPH J Private '2246' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BROWN FORBES JARDINE F J Private '9059' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BROWN FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '2381' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BROWN JAMES J Lance Corporal '8749' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BROWN JAMES J Private '7341' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

BROWN JOHN J Private '1728' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

BROWN ROBERT R Private '1641' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM W Private '2587' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM WALLACE W W Lieutenant '' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

BROWNLIE WILLIAM DALL W D Private '1491' Royal Scots 6th Bn. attd. 1st/4th Bn.

BRYCE JOHN JAMES J J Lance Corporal '1810' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

BRYSON THOMAS T Private '2046' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

BUCHAN ALEXANDER RUSSELL A R Private '1993' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

BUCHAN ANDREW A Serjeant '1352' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

BUCHAN ROBERT JOHN MACKAY R J M Private '2084' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

BUCHANAN ALEXANDER A Private '9620' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn

BUCHANAN ALEXANDER A Private '7187' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

BUCHANAN THOMAS T Private '196' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BUCKLEY ROBERT SOMERVILLE R S Private '1099' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

BUDD WRINCH JOSEPH CHARLES W J C Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 9th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

BUNCHER BENJAMIN ROBERT B R Private '10794' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

BURDEN HUGH H Private '9723' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BURDON THOMAS RENNIE T R Private '9600' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BURGESS HARRY H Private '3903' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

BURNETT ADAM A Private '7719' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

BURNISTON MATTHEW M Private '67' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BURNS JAMES J Serjeant '9417' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BURROWS JOHN J Private 'L/11806' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CAHILL STEPHEN S Private '9863' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CAIRNEY JOHN J Private '8984' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CAIRNS FRANCIS F Private '194' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CALDWELL JOHN J Private '2131' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

CALLAGHAN J Private '1932' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

CAMERON ALEXANDER ANGUS A A Private '1982' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

CAMERON DONALD D Private '9151' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CAMERON EVAN MCNAIR E M Private '1547' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

CAMERON JAMES J Private '9693' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CAMERON JOHN J Private '8519' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

CAMERON ROBERT R Private '9757' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CAMERON W Private '2664' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

CAMPBELL ALEXANDER A Private '2075' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

CAMPBELL DAVID D Serjeant '1265' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 5th Bn.

CAMPBELL JOHN J Private '9251' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CAMPBELL MALCOLM M Private '1443' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

CAMPBELL ROBERT R Private '9127' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CAMPBELL WILLIAM W Corporal '87' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CAMPION SAMUEL JOHN S J Private '1136' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CANDY CHARLES ERNEST WILLIAM C E W Private 'L/16079' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARLIN WILLIAM W Private '8986' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CARMICHAEL DONALD D Private '79' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CARMICHAEL RICHARD R Lance Corporal '1961' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

CARROLL FRANK F Private '1776' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

CARROLL MARTIN M Lance Corporal '9346' Royal Munster Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

CARROLL MICHAEL M Private '1524' Royal Scots 4th Bn

CARROLL THOMAS T Private '8809' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CARROLL WILLIAM W Private '8810' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CARSLAW WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '9282' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CARTER HENRY WILLIAM H W Private 'G/6345' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CARTER JOSEPH J Private '8867' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CASSIDY JAMES COLE J C Private '72' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CASSIDY PATRICK P Private '2380' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

CASTLE WILLIAM W Private '1124' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

CAW WILLIAM T. W T Private '2025' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

CESSFORD A C Private '1447' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

CHALMERS HARRY H Private '9727' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CHALMERS MARTIN M Private '8771' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CHALMERS WALTER JAMES W J Private '1448' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

CHARLES JAMES J Private '1986' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

CHARLWOOD JOSEPH HENRY J H Private 'G/2643' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHEESEMAN GEORGE G Private 'G/2658' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHEESEMAN HOWARD GEORGE H G Serjeant '10441' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

CHILCOTT SIMON S Private '13740' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

CHRISTIE JAMES J Private '8863' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CHRISTY JOHN J Private '3201' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

CHURCH JAMES COLIN J C Private '16005' Essex Regiment "Y" Coy. 1st Bn.

CHURCH ROBERT R Lance Corporal '8634' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CHURCH WILLIAM CAMPBELL W C Captain '' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CLARK COLIN C Private '1780' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

CLARK DAVID DOUGLAS D D Private '2088' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

CLARK DOUGLAS KINNAIRD D K Private '1789' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

CLARK HENRY H Private '115' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CLARK JAMES WALLACE J W Private '1278' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

CLARKE J Lance Corporal '16159' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARKSON ROBERT R Private '9910' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CLARKSON WALTER W Private '2709' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

CLAYDON FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private 'L/12955' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CLEMENTS E Private '3050' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CLERK ROBERT VERE R V Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Bn. attd. 7th Bn.

CLERK SMOLLETT DAVID MACGREGOR S D M Private '1388' Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn.

CLIFT FREDERICK F Private 'G/9263' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CLIFTON HENRY JOSEPH H J Private '1057' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

CLOUGH WILLIAM W Serjeant '8428' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn

CLOW THOMAS HOWIE T H Private '1985' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

COCHRAN JOHN J Private '1465' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

COCHRANE DAVID D Private '9313' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

COCHRANE G Private '2314' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

COCKBURN DAVID MCBETH D M Private '2051' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

COLLIGAN W Private '6896' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

COLLINS FREDERICK CHARLES F C Lance Corporal 'SR/7805' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COLLINS NEIL N Private '9940' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

COLLINS PETER P Private '2030' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

COLLINS ROBERT R Private '8006' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

COLVER EDWARD WATKIN E W Lieutenant Royal Engineers 455th (West Riding) Field Coy

CONLON JAMES J Private '2021' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

CONNELL WILLIAM W Serjeant '526' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

CONNER MARTIN M Private '9623' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CONNOR RODERICK R Private '2583' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

CONNOR THOMAS T Private '7498' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

CONVILLE R Private '12105' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

CONWAY SIDNEY JOHN S J Private 'G/2634' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CONWAY T Private '19061' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

CONWAY WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '9240' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

COOGAN JOHN J Private '7691' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

CORBETT JOHN J Private '2788' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

COWAN HUGH H Private '245' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

COWAN ROBERT R Private '276' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

COWAN WALTER W Private '973' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

COWANS JOHN CLYDE J C Private '2309' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

COWE JAMES J Lance Corporal '1566' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

COWELL GEORGE G Lance Corporal '9934' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

COWIE ROBERT R Serjeant '1271' Royal Scots "D" Coy. 5th Bn.

COWLEY ARTHUR A Private '14820' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COX ALBERT A Private '3/658' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

COXHILL WILLIAM JAMES W J Lance Corporal 'G/4519' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CRAIG JOHN J Private '1085' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

CRAIG JOHN J Private '8907' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CRANWELL ARTHUR ERNEST A E Private 'G/9395' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CRAWFORD ALEXANDER A Private '1236' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

CRAWFORD HARRY H Private '2287' Royal Scots 1st Bn.

CRAWFORD JAMES J Private '351' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CRAWFORD JOHN HUNTER J H Lance Serjeant '8952' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CROCKETT WILLIAM D. W D Private '1560' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

CROMBIE JOHN SCOTT J S Private '6901' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

CROMPTON JOSEPH J Private 'G/9094' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CROOKS JOHN GEORGE J G Private '5164' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CROSBIE PETER P Private '3016' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

CROWLEY JEREMIAH J Private '5110' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CUBIE JOHN PATTISON J P Private '1863' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

CULLEN THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '8377' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

CULLEN WILLIAM W Private '1399' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

CUMMING EDWARD E Private '21' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CUNLIFFE JOHN J Private '6284' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CUNNINGHAM JOHN J Private '2311' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM JOHN REID J R Serjeant '262' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

CURLEY PATRICK P Private '8989' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CURLEY PETER P Private '18950' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

CURRIE HUGH H Lance Corporal '1973' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

CURRIE NORMAN N Private '958' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

CUTHBERTSON GEORGE ANDREW G A Gunner '2223' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th (Highland) Bde.

CUTHBERTSON WILLIAM W Private '990' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

D'ARCY MILES M Private '9461' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

DALRYMPLE WILLIAM GOODWIN W G Corporal '1304' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

DALY JOHN J Private '9499' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

DALZIEL ALEXANDER A Private '1135' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

DALZIEL MURRAY M Private '9616' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

DANIELS ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '3/1968' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

DANSEY HENRY JAMES H J Private '16456' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVENPORT ALBERT A Private '3919' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIDSON G Private '19057' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

DAVIDSON WILLIAM WILSON W W Private '2944' Royal Scots 5th Bn

DAVIE ROBERT R Private '19027' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

DAWSON ALEXANDER A Private '1457' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

DAWSON JOHN DOUGLAS J D Major Royal Scots 7th Bn.

DAY EDWIN CHARLES E C Private '10572' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

DEAKIN ALBERT CHARLES A C Private '2142' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

DEAN HERBERT H Lance Corporal '1365' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DEAN J T Private '18129' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

DEAN OWEN THOMAS O T Private '3030' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DEANS WILLIAM W Private '1178' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

DENTON EDWARD M. E M Private '723' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn

DEVENAY THOMAS T Private '7545' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

DEVERIA ALFRED GUSTAVE A G Lance Corporal '1345' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

DEVLIN JOHN J Private '2076' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

DEWEY ARTHUR GEORGE A G Corporal 'G/6585' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DIAMOND JAMES RITCHIE J R Private '9833' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

DIAMOND JOSEPH J Private 'G/9104' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DICK JAMES J Private '143' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

DICKINSON EDWARD E Captain Yorkshire Regiment 11th Bn.

DICKSON WILLIAM GORDON W G Private '2170' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

DOCHERTY JOHN J Private '9097' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

DODDS W Lance Corporal '2340' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

DONNELLY ALEXANDER A Private '359' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

DONNELLY JAMES J Private '9946' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

DONNELLY JOHN J Private '1488' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

DORIS ROBERT R Private '476' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

DOUGLAS GEORGE G Private '1529' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

DOUGLAS GEORGE G Private '20' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

DOUGLAS WILLIAM STUART W S Private '2019' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn

DOYLE WILLIAM W Private '2707' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DREW JOHN J Private '13025' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DRUMMOND JOHN J Serjeant '9042' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

DRURY E Private '4176' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

DUFF ALEXANDER A Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

DUFF WILLIAM W Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

DUFFY HENRY H Private '1635' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

DUKE PHILIP P Private '1725' Royal Scots 4th Bn

DUNBAR JOHN J Private '480' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

DUNCAN J Private '1599' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

DUNCAN ROBERT R Lance Corporal '2144' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

DUNCANSON JOHN J Private '6494' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

DUNN PETER P Private '1373' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

DUNN WILLIAM W Private '2773' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

DUNNE J Private '11191' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DUNNING WILLIAM W Private '9050' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

DYER E A Lieutenant King's Shropshire Light Infantry 9th Bn.

EADIE JAMES J Private '459' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

EADIE PETER P Private '9558' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

EARLEY ISAAC I Private '3/4630' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EDGAR GEORGE G Private '2212' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

EDGAR ROBERT R Private '1076' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

EDGELY MATTHEW M Private '9003' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

EDWARDS ANDREW SCOTT A S Private '1587' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

EDWARDS EDWARD E Private '7639' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

ELLIOT ALEXANDER SHIELS A S Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry attd. 8th Bn.

ELLIS ALFRED GEORGE A G Private '9898' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

EMMERSON T Private '19076' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ESPEY J Private '11113' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

EUNSON JOHN J Serjeant '246' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

EUSTACE THOMAS GEORGE T G Lieutenant Royal Munster Fusiliers 4th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

EVANS S Private '4860' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

EVANS SIDNEY CHARLES S C Private '8579' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

EVANS WILLIAM W Private '10171' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

FAIRNIE JAMES GRIEVE J G Private '1859' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

FAIRWEATHER DAVID D Private '3025' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

FALCONER JAMES J Private '1751' Royal Scots 4th Bn

FANNING DENIS D Private '4549' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FERGUSON HUGH H Private '9594' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn

FERGUSON JAMES J Private '2748' Royal Scots 5th Bn

FERGUSON JAMES IRVINE J I Private '8871' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

FERRIE EDWARD E Corporal '8838' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

FERRIE JOHN J Private '9090' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

FERRIE JOHN J Private '10237' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

FERRIER THOMAS T Private '1653' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

FINDLAY JOHN TULLOCH J T Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

FINDLAY ROBERT R Private '2740' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

FINLAY WILLIAM W Private '2838' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

FITZCLARENCE AUGUSTUS ARTHUR CORNWALLIS A A C Captain Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn

FLECK JAMES J Private '8845' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

FLEMING SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '9854' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

FLOCKHART CECIL C Private '1866' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

FLOREY OSCAR M. O M Private '1860' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

FLOYD HENRY MURRELL H M Captain Royal Dublin Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FLYNN EDWARD E Private '9787' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

FORBES WILLIAM W Private '3205' Royal Scots 5th Bn

FORD CHARLES HENRY C H Private '923' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

FORD COLIN C Private '9331' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

FORD FRANCIS JOHN F J Private '10629' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

FORD GEORGE TURNER G T Private '2427' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

FORTH SAMUEL S Private '2451' Royal Scots 4th Bn

FOSTER EDWARD E Private '3/1111' Essex Regiment "Y" Coy. 1st Bn.

FOSTER HERBERT LEONARD H L Private '1057' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FOX JOSEPH J Private '9439' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FOY ARTHUR A Private '434' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

FRADLEY HERBERT H Private '3061' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

FRANCIS RICHARD MARK R M Private '10786' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

FRASER ALEX. CHARLES A C Private '2160' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn

FRASER J S Serjeant '1350' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

FRASER JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '4651' Essex Regiment 1st Bn

FRASER RICHARD L. R L Private '1449' Royal Scots 5th Bn

FRENCH HARRY H Private '16394' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

FULTON ROBERT R Private '555' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

FULTON THOMAS T Private '1824' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

FURNESS CECIL JOHN C J Private 'G/9269' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GAITENS JAMES J Private '2044' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

GALBRAITH THOMAS T Private '9855' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GALLOWAY RONALD MONCRIEFF R M Lieutenant Royal Scots 7th Bn.

GANLY PETER P Corporal '9025' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GARDNER MALCOLM M Private '185' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GARDNER THOMAS T Private '2737' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

GEBBIE DAVID D Private '8660' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 8th Bn.

GEORGE LAURENCE EDGAR L E Captain Somerset Light Infantry 9th Bn.

GEORGE WILLIAM W Private 'G/1433' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GIBB ARTHUR JOHN A J Corporal '1260' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

GIBBON HARRY H Private '6409' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

GIBSON DAVID D Serjeant '8256' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GIBSON GEORGE G Private '1526' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

GIBSON JOSEPH J Private '9387' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GIBSON REGINALD JAMES R J Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 4th Bn

GILBERT ANDREW A Private '2212' Royal Scots 5th Bn

GILBERT WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '6842' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

GILBY G W Company Serjeant Major '7242' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

GILLESPIE WILLIAM W Private '9094' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GILLETT J Private '12045' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

GILLIES THOMAS T Lance Corporal '630' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

GLEN CLAUD SPICER C S Private '1812' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

GLYNN MICHAEL M Private '5534' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GOLDSTONE WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '8812' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

GORDON JAMES J Private '9867' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GORDON WILLIAM W Corporal '6264' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

GOUCHER HENRY H Private '9300' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GOVE ROBERT R Serjeant '8649' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GOWANLOCK JAMES J Private '1455' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

GRAFTON WILLIAM P. W P Private '3070' Royal Scots 5th Bn

GRAHAM ALEXANDER A Private '9637' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GRAHAM CHARLES C Company Serjeant Major '6751' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GRAHAM GEORGE G Private '9653' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GRAHAM JOHN J Lance Corporal '8169' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GRAHAM THOMAS T Private '8882' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GRANT HUGH MACKINTOSH H M Private '2169' Royal Scots 4th Bn

GRANT JOHN J Private '1187' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 4th Bn

GRANT ROBERT R Private '2037' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

GRANTHAM HUGO FREDERICK H F Second Lieutenant Essex Regiment 3rd Bn.

GRASSICK WILLIAM W Private '2306' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

GRAY J Major Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn

GRAY JAMES J Private '1315' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

GRAY JOHN J Private '2122' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

GRAY W Private '9217' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GRAY WILLIAM W Corporal '6918' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

GREEN ABSALOM A Private '9004' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

GREEN JAMES J Serjeant '8743' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GREIG J Private '28' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GRIFFITHS GEORGE CLEMENT G C Captain Lancashire Fusiliers 13th Bn

GUDGEON FREDERICK GUSTAVUS F G Captain Royal Fusiliers 16th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn

GUINANE WILLIAM W Private '1/9934' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GULLAND WILLIAM CHARLES W C Corporal '197' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

GUNN GEORGE G Corporal '425' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

HADFIELD ABRAHAM A Private '5820' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

HAILSTONES A Private '19033' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HAINES EDWIN WILLIAM JAMES E W J Private '9602' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

HALL ARCHIBALD A Private '2514' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HALL JAMES FRENCH J F Private '1216' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn

HALL WILLIAM W Private '3189' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

HALLIDAY JOHN J Private '9719' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HALLIDAY ROBERT R Private '7852' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HALSTEAD ARTHUR FREDERICK A F Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 15th Bn.

HAMILTON ALEXANDER A Private '6965' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HAMILTON ARCHIBALD CHARTERIS A C Captain King's Own Scottish Borderers 9th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

HAMILTON GEORGE G Private '1842' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

HAMILTON WILLIAM BLAIR W B Lance Corporal '1252' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

HAMMOND JOHN J Private '1072' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HANCOCK PATRICK P Lance Corporal '290044' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

HANNAH DAVID D Private '6947' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

HANNAH JOHN J Private '3157' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

HARDIE JOHN J Serjeant '7302' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HARKNESS JAMES J Private '9566' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HARPER DAVID D Private '415' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HARRIS ALFRED A Private '6302' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HART ARTHUR A Private '1187' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

HART CHARLES C Private '1704' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

HARTIN ALEXANDER A Private '414' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HASTINGS THOMAS T Private '2744' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

HATCHARD THOMAS HENRY T H Private 'G/10982' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HATRICK ALFRED A Private '3241' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HAWKINS WALTER W Private '94562' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HAYWOOD W Private '9927' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

HEAD ALBERT A Private 'G/6391' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HEALY RICHARD R Private '9814' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HEANY PETER P Private '9186' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HEATH JAMES J Private '8861' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HEATH ROBERT R Lance Corporal '8868' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HEMPSTEAD ROBERT R Private '2816' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

HENDERSON GEORGE G Private '9242' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HENDERSON JAMES J Private '2319' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

HENDERSON JAMES NORMAN J N Major Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn.

HENDERSON JOHN J Private '231' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HENDERSON SAMUEL HAY S H Private '32' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HENDERSON T R Private '1762' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

HENDERSON WILLIAM W Private '135' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HENDERSON WILLIAM W Private '1770' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

HENDRY ROBERT R Private '7665' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

HENNESS REGINALD CAMPBELL R C Private '9303' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HERRIOT JOHN J Private '11256' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HEWITT NORMAN N Serjeant '1151' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HILL THOMAS T Private '2976' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HODGE JOHN J Serjeant '8698' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HODGSON JOHN CHARLES J C Captain Border Regiment 10th Bn.

HOGGAN JOHN J Private '2214' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

HOLBROOK ALBERT A Lance Corporal '10631' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HOLMES JAMES J Private '9043' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HOLT JOHN J Private '4564' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HORSBURGH JOHN J Private '2378' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

HOSFORD HORATIO H Private '8779' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOSKING THOMAS T Private '2358' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

HOURSTON FRANK MURRAY STEWART F M S Private '1565' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

HOUSTON ALEXANDER A Private '1350' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

HOWATT JAMES J Captain '' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

HOWE HERBERT H Private '10004' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

HOWE REGINALD JAMES R J Private '10072' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

HUBBARD HENRY SAMUEL H S Lance Corporal 'L/12976' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HUGHES WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'SR/7038' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HUIE ROBERT GRAY R G Private '9834' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HUNTER JAMES J Private '1244' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

HUNTER JAMES SCOTT J S Private '2058' Royal Scots "A" Coy 4th Bn.

HURLEY FRED F Private '18999' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HUTCHEON ALEXANDER A Private '1955' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

HUTCHINSON ARTHUR A Private '464' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HUTCHINSON ERNEST E Private '2591' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

HUTCHISON ALEXANDER A Private '8431' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HYNDS ALEXANDER A Private '7101' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

INGLIS JAMES J Private '346' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

INGLIS WILLIAM W Private '1456' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

INNES GEORGE KERR G K Lance Corporal '2359' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

INNES JAMES J Private '431' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

IVE GEORGE ROBERT G R Private 'S/196' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JACK ROBERT R Private '1884' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

JACKSON ALFRED A Private '7051' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

JACKSON J Private '1941' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

JACKSON LAWRENCE L Private '18981' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

JACKSON THOMAS FOSTER T F Company Serjeant Major '6462' Lancashire Fusiliers "E" Coy. 1st Bn.

JACKSON WILLIAM W Private '2303' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

JACOBSEN DANIEL D Private '1870' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

JAMES ANDREW A Lance Serjeant '8041' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

JAMESON ROBERT R Private '2412' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

JAMIESON DANIEL D Lance Corporal '9049' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

JAMIESON HENRY H Private '8786' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

JAMIESON WILLIAM W Private '9083' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

JARDINE HARRY H Private '7456' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

JARVIS ERNEST MARK E M Private 'G/9072' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JEFFERY THOMAS ALFRED T A Private 'G/11491' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JEFFREY DAVID D Private '10136' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

JENKINS THOMAS S. T S Private '1806' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

JOHNSON ARTHUR A Private '18160' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSON ERNEST CHARLES E C Private 'G/6725' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON G Bandsman '14827' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON HARRY WILLIAM H W Private '19591' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON PERCY P Private 'G/9313' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JOHNSTON ALASTAIR W. H. A W H Private '2614' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

JOHNSTON CHARLES C Private '2210' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

JOHNSTON ROBERT R Private '9853' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

JOHNSTONE PATRICK P Private '9651' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

JOHNSTONE WILLIAM JAMES W J Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 4th Bn.

JONES A W Serjeant '9999' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

JONES DAVID D Private '19040' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

JONES JOHN MCEWAN J M Private '1169' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

JONES W H Private '9811' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

JORDAN JAMES J Private '1656' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JORDAN JOHN J Private '2123' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

KEARLEY EDWIN E Private '10069' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

KEMP JAMES J Serjeant '567' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

KEMP ROBERT A. R A Serjeant '318' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

KERR ANDREW A Private '2402' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

KERR HENRY H Private '2145' Royal Scots "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

KERR J Private '2403' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

KERR ROBERT R Serjeant '918' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

KERR WILLIAM STEWART W S Lance Corporal '1339' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

KERRIGAN ANDREW A Private '9648' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

KIDDIE ROBERT R Private '18919' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

KILPATRICK NEIL N Private '9839' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

KING JAMES J Serjeant '8208' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

KINGCOMBE A R Lieutenant Yorkshire Regiment 11th Bn.

KIRKWOOD FRANK F Private '9827' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

KIRWIN S Private '11288' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

KNIGHT ALAN COLLINGWOOD A C Lieutenant Rifle Brigade 14th Bn

KNIGHT GEORGE ROBERT G R Private '10201' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

KNIGHT JOHN J Private '2060' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

KNIGHT ROBERT JAMES R J Private '2387' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

LAMB GEORGE G Private '1776' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

LAMBETH HARRY H Private '19035' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

LAMBIE WILLIAM W Private '9976' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

LAW ALEXANDER A Private '1403' Royal Scots "E" Coy. 7th Bn.

LAW GEORGE G Private '3089' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

LAWSON FRANK FRANCIS F F Serjeant '323' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

LECKIE THOMAS T Private '356' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

LEES JOSEPH J Private '9788' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

LEIGHTON JOHN J Private '352' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

LEIPER R Private '1015' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

LENNON MICHAEL M Private '17189' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LEWIS GWILYM G Private '8024' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

LIDDLE ANDREW ROBERT SIMONSON A R S Company Serjeant Major '78' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

LINDSAY ADAM A Private '2187' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

LINGARD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '314336' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LINKLATER OGILVY O Serjeant '632' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

LITHGOW J Lance Serjeant '9499' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

LITTLE RICHARD R Private '1894' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

LITTLEJOHN ERIC GEORGE E G Private '2596' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

LIVINGSTONE ALLAN A Lance Corporal '5447' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

LIVINGSTONE JAMES J Serjeant '8202' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

LOAN ANDREW A Private '457' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

LOCHIEL CHARLES C Private '2039' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

LOCKHART GEORGE G Private '465' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

LOCKIE GEORGE G Private '1675' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

LOGAN HUGH H Private '9987' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

LOGAN JOHN J Private '9948' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

LOGAN WILLIAM CHARLES W C Private '1721' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

LOMAX JONATHAN J Private '2494' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

LONG JAMES ARTHUR J A Lance Corporal 'G/2906' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LONG W Private '3534' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LOOSELY ALBERT EDWARD VICTOR A E V Private 'L/15188' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LOW ALFRED ERNEST A E Private '1187' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

LOW FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '1826' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

LOWDON JOHN J Private '9464' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

LOWREY ALFRED CAMPBELL GORDON A C G Private '10657' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

LUCAS WILLIAM W Private '9918' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

LUMSDEN ANDREW STEEDMAN A S Private '2153' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

LYLE WILLIAM W Private '1666' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

MACAULEY RICHARD R Private '1479' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

MACDONALD IAN ANGUS I A Private '1714' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

MACFARLANE ROBERT R Private '1932' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

MACINDOE CECIL DUNN C D Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MACINDOE RONALD CHRISTIAN BLACK. R C B Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

MACINTYRE DONALD D Private '1525' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

MACKAY GEORGE G Private '8359' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MACKAY JAMES J Private '1507' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

MACKAY JOHN J Corporal '290549' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MACKAY JOHN J Private '1674' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

MACKAY JOHN ROBERTSON J R Private '1415' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

MACKAY MURDOCH M Private '2392' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

MACKENZIE MURDO JOHN M J Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

MACKIE REGINALD ERNEST R E Captain Royal Scots 4th Bn.

MACKINNON HUGH H Private '1001' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MACLAY JAMES WEBSTER J W Second Lieutenant '' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

MACLEOD WILLIAM W Private '1193' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

MACREADIE ADAM A Private '128' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MANN ROBERT HENRY R H Private '1524' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MANN WILLIAM W Private '1331' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

MARCHAND JESSE WALTER J W Private '290451' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MARIN JAMES J Private '1292' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

MARKS F Private '7798' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

MARSHALL ARNOLD A Private '7879' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL DOUGLAS CARGILL D C Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

MARSHALL THOMAS T Private '1330' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

MARSHALL WILLIAM W Private '9718' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MARSLAND A V Signaller 'J/1007' Royal Navy H.M.S. Lord Nelson

MARTIN JAMES J Private '366' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MARTIN MURDOCH M Private '296' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MARTIN THOMAS T Private '9257' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MARTIN WILLIAM W Private '2494' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

MASON JAMES J Private '9689' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MASON THOMAS T Private '1999' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

MASSICKS JAMES J M Private '2299' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

MATTHEW PETER P Private '18963' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

MATTHEWS EDWIN E Private '6201' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

MATTHEWS JAMES RICHARD J R Regimental Serjeant Major '6617' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MAXWELL WILLIAM W Private '2363' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MAY LEONARD L Private '16290' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

MEARS JAMES J Private '4539' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MECHAN JAMES J Private '8760' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MEEHAN HENRY H Private 'S/1330' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MEGAHY JOHN J Private '7674' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

MEIKLE JAMES J Lance Corporal '3132' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MELROSE WALTER W Private '1624' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

MERTON STEPHEN S Private '489' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MIDDLEMASS WILLIAM W Private '1311' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

MIDGLEY HERBERT H Private '2855' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MILLER SYDNEY STANMORE S S Serjeant '978' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

MILLER WILLIAM W Private '5502' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MILLIGAN A Private '1700' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

MILLIGAN EDWARD E Private '241' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MILLIGAN J M Private '1882' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MILLS WILLIAM W Private '9072' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MILNE THOMAS T Private '2365' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MILNE W Serjeant '2285' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

MITCHELL HERBERT H Private '2514' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

MITCHELL ROBERT R Private '4344' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MITCHELL WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9225' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MOIR JAMES J Private '569' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MONCRIEFF WILLIAM W Private '2339' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

MONKS THOMAS T Private '10020' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MONTGOMERY W Private '1419' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

MOODIE THOMAS T Private '10403' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

MOONAN RICHARD R Private '321' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MOORE HENRY H Lance Serjeant '9428' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MORHAM JOHN BENNET J B Private '2392' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

MORRIS FREDERICK F Private '18582' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MORRIS ROBERT R Private '10057' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

MORRIS ROBERT R Private '18914' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

MORRISON GEORGE G Private '1292' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

MORRISON J Private '1740' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

MORTON ALBERT A Private '15980' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

MORTON J Private '1198' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

MOSSAN GEORGE G Private '2399' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

MOWAT ALEXANDER A Private '1660' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

MOWAT CHARLES JAMES CARLTON C J C Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MOWATT JOHN J Private '2344' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

MULLANE WILLIAM W Private '5787' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MULLETT E H Private '1557' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

MULRANEY PATRICK P Private '18095' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MUMFORD JOHN J Private '1148' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

MUNNOCH JOHN J Private '2566' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MUNRO JAMES ORR J O Private '252' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MUNRO WILLIAM W Private '363' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MURDOCH GAVIN G Private '9291' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MURDOCH J K Private '1375' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

MURDOCH JAMES J Private '388' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MURDOCH RONALD R Private '8849' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MURDOCH WILLIAM W Private '9074' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MURPHY PATRICK P Private '9504' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MURRAY JAMES J Private '9728' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

MURRAY JAMES J Private '1945' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MURRAY MATTHEW AIRD M A Private '1777' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

MacKAY HUGH H Private '3211' Royal Scots "Y" Coy. 5th Bn.

MacKINNON ALEXANDER A Private '105' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McALLISTER JAMES J Private '103' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McASLAN EDWARD E Private '2101' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

McBEAN ALLAN WILLIAM A W Lance Corporal '2510' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

McBEAN WILLIAM W Private '1508' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

McBRIDE HUGH H Private '4345' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McBRIDE WILLIAM W Private '2838' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

McCALL CHARLES C Private '3125' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

McCALL P Private '338' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

McCALLUM JAMES J Private '2333' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

McCALLUM JOHN J Private '1998' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

McCANDLISH PETER P Private '9817' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McCANN GEORGE HENRY G H Private '9835' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McCLEAVY JOHN J Private '36' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McCLELLAND CHARLES STEEN C S Private '2086' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

McCLUNE D Private '9166' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McCLURE HUGH H Gunner '56949' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty.

McCONVILLE HUGH H Private '6993' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

McCORMICK HUGH H Private '2001' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

McCOWAN HEW H Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McCRAE GEORGE G Captain Royal Scots 4th Bn.

McCREANER JAMES J Sapper '2950' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (Lowland) Field Coy.

McCRORIE PETER P Private '9018' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McCRUDDEN JOHN J Private '1311' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

McCULLOCH ALEXANDER A Private '106' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McCULLOCH CHARLES C Private '8134' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McCULLOCH ROBERT R Corporal '9424' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McCULLOCK WILLIAM W Private '5911' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

McCURDIE R Private '9747' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McDERMOTT FRED F Private '18989' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McDIARMID JAMES J Private '9405' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McDONALD J Lance Corporal '9100' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

McDONALD JOHN J Private '1508' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

McDONALD JOHN ALEX C. J A C Private '1713' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

McFADYEN CHARLES C Private '65' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

McFARLANE ROBERT R Private '462' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McFARLANE WILLIAM W Private '1871' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

McFARLANE WILLIAM W Private '1217' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

McGEOCH WILLIAM W Private '8053' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

McGHEE J Private '4428' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McGHEE JOHN J Private '140' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McGINLEY JOHN J Private '440' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McGINN JAMES J Private '18956' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McGINTY PATRICK P Private '9733' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McGOWAN JOSEPH J Private '2340' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

McGOWAN THOMAS T Private '18924' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McGRANE RICHARD R Private '9438' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McGRATH BERNARD B Private '9912' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McGRATH PATRICK P Private '416' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McGRAW HUGH H Private '9708' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McGREGOR J Private '1687' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

McGREGOR WILLIAM W Private '181' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McGUIGAN ROBERT R Lance Corporal '287' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McGUIGAN THOMAS T Private '9758' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McGUIRE FRANK F Private '1914' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

McINALLY HUGH H Private '9917' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McINNES JOHN J Lance Corporal '18912' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McINTEE OWEN O Private '9892' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McINTYRE ARTHUR A Private '7181' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McINTYRE JOHN J Private '8083' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McINTYRE W Private '8860' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

McIVER J Private '8937' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McKAY JAMES J Lance Corporal '8835' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McKAY JAMES J Private '1976' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

McKAY JAMES J Private '493' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McKAY SAMUEL S Private '316' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McKAY SYDNEY S Private '2548' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

McKAY WILLIAM W Private '1554' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

McKEAN WILSON W Private '9469' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McKENZIE JOHN B. J B Corporal '1330' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

McKILLOPS JAMES J Private '18982' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

McKINLEY FREDERICK F Private '1906' Royal Scots "W" Coy. 5th Bn.

McKINLEY ROBERT R Private '4514' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McKINNON W Bugler '1388' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

McLAUGHLAN HUGH H Private '9710' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McLAUGHLIN JOHN MONTAGUE J M Private '8779' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McLEAN A Private '6530' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McLEAN ARCHIBALD A Private '505' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McLEAN DAVID D Private '2374' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

McLELLAND J Private '1574' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

McLENNON DANIEL D Private '8133' Border Regiment "E" Coy. 1st Bn.

McLEOD G Private '1731' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

McLEOD JOHN J Private '9194' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McLERIE WILLIAM W Private '1570' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

McMAHON PATRICK P Private '9755' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McMAHON THOMAS T Private '9764' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McMATH DANIEL D Private '9673' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McMEEKING CHARLES C Private '1858' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

McMEEKING HUGH H Serjeant '7874' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McMILLAN P Private '1875' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

McMILLAN ROBERT R Private '1862' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

McMULLAN EDWARD E Private '4506' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McNAIR THOMAS T Private '7600' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

McNAUGHTON WILLIAM W Private '362' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McNEE ALEXANDER A Private '1682' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

McNEIL G Private '8731' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McNEILL RONALD R Private '2161' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

McPHAIL ANDREW A Private '7677' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

McPHAIL WILLIAM W Private '3094' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

McPHERSON ANGUS A Private '9642' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McPHERSON JOHN J Corporal '9702' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McPHERSON JOHN J Private '8286' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McPHILLIPS GEORGE G Private '13666' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

McPHILLIPS JAMES J Serjeant '6944' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McQUARRIE JOHN J Private '1150' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

McQUEEN ROBERT R Corporal '8823' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McSWEENEY JAMES J Private '8398' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McSWEENEY JOHN J Company Serjeant Major '6956' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McTAGGART DUNCAN D Private '9202' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McVEIGH ROBERT R Lance Serjeant '477' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McWILLIAM JOHN J Corporal '9319' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

NAIRN JOHN J Private '9591' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

NAISMITH J M Private '1741' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

NAISMITH THOMAS S. T S Private '2360' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

NASH JAMES JOSEPH J J Private 'G/8292' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

NEACY J Private '17656' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

NEIL JAMES J Private '2577' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

NEILL ADAM WALKER A W Private '2790' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

NEISH ROBERT R Private '9564' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

NELSON JAMES J Private '19418' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

NELSON WILLIAM W Private '2754' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

NICHOLSON DAVID B. D B Private '3035' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

NICHOLSON MICHAEL M Private '2383' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

NICHOLSON WILLIAM W Private '9886' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

NICOL HUGH JOHN H J Serjeant '741' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

NICOL WILLIAM W Private '2978' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

NIMMO WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '2361' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

O'BRIEN JOHN J Private '2674' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

O'BRIEN MARTIN M Private '6002' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

O'CONNOR JOHN J Private '9326' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

O'DONOGHUE JOSEPH J Corporal '6362' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

O'NEIL HENDRY H Private '372' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

O'SULLIVAN JOHN ANDREW HAMILTON J A H Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 13th Bn.

OLSEN PATRICK P Private '13775' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

ORMISTON THOMAS T Private '1788' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

OSBON FREDERICK J. F J Private '2149' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

OWEN ERNEST E Private '10691' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

OWEN JOHN J Lance Corporal '7593' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

PACKER HENRY GEORGE H G Sapper '1730' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd London Field Coy.

PARDOE EDWARD E Gunner '91141' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty.

PARK WILLIAM W Private '2091' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

PARK WILLIAM W Private '8859' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

PARTINGTON HAROLD H Private '2545' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

PARTRIDGE JAMES J Private '10527' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

PATERSON A Private '2029' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

PATERSON CHARLES C Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 4th Bn.

PATERSON DAVID D Private '1705' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

PATERSON J J Private '17683' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

PATERSON THOMAS T Private '1539' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

PATRICK R Private '8704' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

PATTERSON THOMAS T Private '1188' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

PATTISON JAMES J Private '1334' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

PATTISON JOSEPH J Private '393' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

PATTISON ROBERT MACFIE R M Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

PEARSON EDWIN THEODORE E T Private '9454' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PEARSON W L Private '19054' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

PEEBLES JOHN REID J R Captain Royal Scots 1st/7th Bn

PENCOVICH MICHAEL M Private '9276' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

PENMAN JAMES J Private '2522' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

PEOPLES SAMUEL S Private '9628' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

PETCH ERNEST SCOTT E S Private '1215' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

PETTIGREW JAMES J Private '9388' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

PETTY NELSON WIDDUP N W Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

PHILLIP MICHAEL M Private '9791' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

PHILLIPS GEORGE G Private '1854' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

PHILLIPS SAMUEL BURNS S B Private '1136' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

PHILLIPS WILLIAM W Private '13557' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

PHILLIPS WILLIAM W Private '2026' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

PIKE ARTHUR A Private 'G/5677' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PITCHFORD ALBERT WILLIAM A W Lance Corporal '8569' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

PLUMMER JAMES WILLIS J W Lance Serjeant '1017' Royal Scots 4th Bn

POCOCK WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal 'G/3011' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

POLLOCK J D Captain Royal Scots 4th Bn.

POSTHILL JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '6423' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

POTTER JOHN J Corporal '831' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

POTTS GEORGE G Lance Corporal '10605' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

POWELL GEORGE ALEXANDER G A Lieutenant King's Royal Rifle Corps 15th Bn.

PRENTICE MARTIN M Private '2523' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

PRESCOTT WILLIAM W Private '6519' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PRINGLE A Private '2104' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

PROUDFOOT GEORGE G Private '1738' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

PROUDFOOT WILLIAM W Private '7949' Highland Light Infantry attd. 8th Bn.

PUGH J Private '13695' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

QUIN ALFRED A Private 'L/7547' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

QUINN FRANK F Private '9803' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RAEBURN J A Private '2410' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

RAINBIRD JOHN J Private '3038' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

RAINBIRD WILLIAM CHARLES W C Corporal '2653' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

RALSTON GEORGE G Private '1146' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

RAMAGE A Private '1106' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

RAMAGE ARTHUR A Corporal '7392' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

RAMSAY JAMES J Serjeant '364' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

RAMSAY ROBERT R Lance Corporal '589' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

RAMSEY LUKE L Private '11076' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

RANKIN ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '8656' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

RANKIN JAMES J Private '9325' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

RATHFELDER VICTOR JOHN V J Serjeant '8957' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RAWCLIFFE ROBERT R Private '2771' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

RAWES FREDERICK F Private '5935' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

RAWLINSON WILLIAM W Private 'G/9138' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

READ HARRY H Private 'L/11689' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

REARDON JOSEPH J Private '6310' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

REDPATH W Private '985' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

REDPATH WILLIAM W Private '1857' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

REES PHILIP ALFRED P A Private '13954' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

REID ALEXANDER A Private '1933' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

REID ANDREW RAMSAY A R Private '9086' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

REID FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '2990' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

REID GEORGE G Private '1779' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

REID JOHN J Serjeant '1015' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

REID THOMAS T Private '1590' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

REID WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9562' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

REID WILLIAM W Private '2125' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

RENNIE CHRISTOPHER C H Private '2093' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

RENNIE ROBERT R Private '1613' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

RENNIE WILLIAM W Private '9295' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

RENTON DOUGLAS GODFREY D G Private '1241' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

REYNOLDS GEORGE G Gunner '60933' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty.

RIBCHESTER FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '2474' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RICH F W Private 'G/3050' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RICHARD GEORGE GRAHAM G G Private '1387' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

RICHARDSON DOUGALD THOMSON D T Lance Serjeant '716' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

RICHARDSON JAMES J Private '4083' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RICHARDSON W Private '17746' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RITCHIE ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '2073' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

RITCHIE WILLIAM W Private '1541' Royal Scots 6th Bn. attd. 1st/4th Bn.

ROACH JOHN J Private '9473' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

ROBB JOHN RUSSELL J R Private '2530' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

ROBB ROBERT R Private '9419' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

ROBERTS FRANCIS HOME F H Private '2648' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

ROBERTS MATTHEW M Private '230' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

ROBERTSON JOHN J Captain Royal Scots Banker's Coy. 4th Bn

ROBERTSON JOHN J Private '8983' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

ROBERTSON JOHN EDMUND J E Company Serjeant Major '9072' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON ROBERT R Private '475' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

ROBERTSON ROBERT R Private '1444' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

ROBERTSON ROBERT BRUCE HOPE R B H Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

ROBERTSON WILLIAM W Private '9916' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

ROBINSON J Private '2221' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

ROBINSON W Lance Corporal 'SR/9306' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RODDICK W Private '407' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

RODGER ALEXANDER A Private '1758' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

ROE JAMES J Private '9302' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

ROGERS RONALD JOSEPH R J Captain Rifle Brigade 14th Bn.

ROLPH WALTER ALBERT W A Private '15184' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

RONALDS JOSEPH J Private '258' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

ROSE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '9500' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

ROSIE GEORGE G Lance Serjeant '446' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

ROSS DONALD D Corporal '9436' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

ROSS GEORGE G Private '2151' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

ROSS GEORGE ALEXANDER SINCLAIR G A S Captain Royal Scots 4th Bn.

ROSS JAMES LOCKIE J L Serjeant '1210' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

ROSS JOHN J Lance Corporal '9509' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

ROSS JOHN DAVIDSON J D Private '18964' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ROSS WILLIAM W Private '2471' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

ROTHWELL WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '1805' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/10th Bn.

ROURKE MICHAEL M Lance Corporal '2363' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ROWBOTHAM THOMAS T Private '9447' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

ROWE H C Private '10720' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ROXBURGH HENRY H S Private '5128' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

RULE WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '8465' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

RUSSELL HENRY H Private '1803' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

RUSSELL JOHN J Private '3020' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

RUSSELL JOHN LEE J L Private '7626' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

RUSSELL WILLIAM W Private '2545' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

RUSTAGE A Company Serjeant Major 'L/7144' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn

RUTHERFORD ADAM A Lance Corporal '1189' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

RUTHERFORD ROBERT WITTON GLENDENNING R W G Captain Royal Scots 4th Bn.

RUTHERFORD SAMUEL S Lance Corporal '9000' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SANDERSON A W Major Royal Scots 7th Bn

SCAHILL PETER P Private '9880' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SCHERER EDWARD E Private '17909' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

SCHOFIELD WALTER W Private '18232' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

SCOBIE ALLAN A Private '1402' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

SCOTT ALEXANDER A Private '2301' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

SCOTT GEORGE G Private '9890' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SCOTT JAMES J Private '9340' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SCOTT JAMES J Private '9837' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SCOTT JAMES J Private '2180' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

SCOTT JAMES CAMERON J C Private '2321' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

SCOTT JAMES WOOD J W Second Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SCOTT THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '2418' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

SCOTT WILLIAM RENNIE W R Private '1709' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

SCOTT-MONCRIEFF WILLIAM W Brigadier General General Staff Cdg. 156th Brigade

SCRIVENER ALFRED WILLIAM A W Private 'L/10124' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHANAHAN PATRICK P Private '9275' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SHANNON DANIEL D Private '9297' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SHANNON SAMUEL S Private '1392' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

SHARP HENRY JAMES H J Private 'G/6292' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHARP WILLIAM RICHARD W R Serjeant 'L/13430' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHARPE ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private '10919' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

SHEARER EDWARD E Private '17909' ALIAS

SHEDDEN WILLIAM W Private '2008' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

SHEEDY THOMAS T Gunner '78640' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty.

SHEERIN JOHN J Private '9517' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SHELDRICK WILLIAM ALBERT W A Sapper '849' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd London Field Coy.

SHERIFF JOHN RAMSAY J R Corporal '8996' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

SHERRIFF WILLIAM W Private '2712' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

SHIELDS JAMES J Private '9871' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SIMPKIN SAMUEL S Private '3548' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SIMPSON ANDREW A Corporal '1296' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

SIMPSON HERBERT H Private '9946' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SIMPSON JOHN J Lance Corporal '7423' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SINCLAIR A Private '6488' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SINCLAIR JAMES J Private '8741' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SINCLAIR NEIL N Private '1592' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

SINCLAIR WILLIAM W Private '1568' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

SINGER WILLIAM JOHN KING W J K Private '1681' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

SINNOTT PETER P Private '11726' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SKEDD JAMES J Private '1618' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

SKELLERN STANLEY S Private 'L/16396' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SKELLEY JOHN J Lance Corporal '9335' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SKIRVING ROBERT R Private '1406' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

SLATTIE DAVID D Private '2342' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

SMITH A Private '18952' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SMITH ABRAHAM A Private '2535' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH ALEXANDER A Serjeant '8454' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SMITH ALEXANDER A Private '2329' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

SMITH C Private '2331' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH DAVID D Serjeant '7303' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Serjeant '8121' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Private '1455' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Private '9360' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE STUART G S Private '2499' Royal Scots "Z" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '2700' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

SMITH J Private '10531' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private '984' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH LUKE L Lance Serjeant '10443' King's Own Scottish Borderers "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

SMITH PETER P Lance Corporal '9345' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SMITH ROBERT R Private '7504' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

SMITH THOMAS CHARLES T C Private '16432' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '3207' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

SNEDDON MALCOLM M Private '12' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SORLIE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1366' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

SOUTER WILLIAM W Private '9646' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SPENCE JOHN J B Lance Corporal '1273' Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn.

STANLEY EDWARD HACON PENNINGTON E H P Sapper '1109' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (West Riding) Div. Field Coy.

STARK GEORGE G Private '8841' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

STEARS HENRY H Private '8509' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

STEEL ROBERT R Lance Corporal '9175' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

STEEL WILLIAM W Private '9877' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

STEEL WILLIAM HENRY W H Lieutenant Royal Scots 5th Bn.

STEELE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '17669' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

STEELE JOHN J Private '7006' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

STEPHEN GEORGE J. G J Private '2059' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

STEVENS JAMES J Private '2164' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

STEVENSON HUGH H Private '9399' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

STEVENSON JOHN J Private '9932' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

STEVENSON MCCASKILL M Private '1809' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

STEVENSON ROBERT R Private '9635' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

STEWART CHARLES C Private '83' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

STEWART DAVID D Private '3' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

STEWART JOHN J Private '395' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

STEWART JOHN J Private '2328' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

STEWART RALPH MARSHALL R M Private '2640' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

STEWART THOMAS T Private '2809' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

STEWART WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1840' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

STOCKS WILLIAM W Private '10797' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

STOKES JOHN J Private '6009' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

STORRAR JOHN J Private '9875' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

STORRAR ROBERT R Lance Corporal '1781' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

STOTT ROBERT R Private '7817' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

STOUT THOMAS T Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

STRAIN JOHN J Private '153' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

STRANEY WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lance Corporal '10229' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

STRONACH W Private '2184' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

STRUTHERS H J Company Serjeant Major '170' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

SULLIVAN JOHN J Private '5798' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SUTHERLAND HARRY ALEXANDER H A Private '1712' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

SWABEY JOHN PHILIP J P Private '1642' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

SWANSON D Private '18897' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SWEENEY THOMAS T Private '8981' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

SYMES RICHARD SIDNEY R S Private 'PO/629(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

TAYLOR ADRIAN AUBREY CHARLES A A C Captain Royal Dublin Fusiliers

TAYLOR ANDREW A Private '581' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

TAYLOR DANIEL MARTIN D M Lieutenant '' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

TAYLOR ERNEST E Private '9128' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TAYLOR JAMES J Private '19019' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN J M Private '1845' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '1836' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM DICK W D Corporal '8713' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

TEALE HAROLD H Corporal '8776' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

TEEHAN JAMES J Private '8921' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

TEMPLETON ARCHIBALD DOUGLAS A D Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

THOMAS FREDERICK F Private '9351' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMAS R R Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/1693' Royal Naval Air Service R.N. Armoured Car Div. (Gallipoli)

THOMPSON ALEXANDER A Private '8946' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMPSON JAMES MARSHALL J M Private '9084' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN HENRY J H Private 'PLY/165(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

THOMPSON THOMAS YARE T Y Private '17785' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

THOMSON ALEXANDER A Private '8728' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

THOMSON ALEXANDER MCGREGOR A M Private '1556' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

THOMSON DAVID D Lance Corporal '7728' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

THOMSON ERIC JAMES E J Lieutenant Royal Scots 7th Bn.

THOMSON FRANCIS WISHART F W Second Lieutenant Royal Scots "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

THOMSON HENRY DICKSON H D Company Serjeant Major '160' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

THOMSON JOHN J M Private '2110' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

THOMSON JOSEPH J Private '9243' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

THOMSON ROBERT R Private '6746' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

THOMSON WALTER W D Private '1553' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

THOMSON WILLIAM W A Private '2306' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

THOMSON WILLIAM W Private '6886' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

THOMSON WILLIAM W Private '1374' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

THOMSON WILLIAM W Private '2320' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

THOMSON WILLIAM W Private '1174' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

TINNEY JAMES J Private '8875' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

TOOTHILL JOHN HENRY J H Private '18525' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

TOUGH J Private '1623' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

TOWERS HARRY H Private '9644' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

TRACEY JAMES J Private '5579' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

TRESIDDER THOMAS ARTHUR T A Captain Royal Scots 14th Bn.

TUDOR HARRISON H Corporal '9921' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

TURNBULL JAMES J Lance Corporal '11154' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

TURNER ARTHUR A Private '17507' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

TURNER FREDERICK F Private '783' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

TURNER GRAHAM G Private '2154' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

TURNER WILLIAM W Private '18620' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

TURTON THOMAS T Private '6313' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TWEEDDALE JOHN J Corporal '1784' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

TYRE WILLIAM LECKIE W L Private '9597' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

UHRMACHER EDWARD VICTOR E V Private '9712' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

URQUHART A Bugler '999' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

URQUHART ROBERT JOHN R J Serjeant '84' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

URQUHART WALTER W Private '1492' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

VANN GEORGE G Serjeant '13244' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

VAUGHAN WILLIAM W Private 'G/3169' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

VEAL D R Private '1735' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

VERNAL WILLIAM W Private '1945' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

WADDELL DAVID D Lance Corporal '7397' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

WAKEFIELD J W Private '10382' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

WAKEFIELD JOHN SYDNEY J S Private '16295' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

WALDIE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '2127' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

WALKER EDWIN E Private 'G/8278' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WALKER THOMAS T Private '1512' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

WALKER THOMAS SUTERLAND T S Corporal '1160' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

WALKER WILLIAM W Corporal '8802' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

WALLACE CHRISTOPHER C Private '81' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

WALLACE GEORGE G Corporal '1073' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

WALLACE RICHARD R Private '1821' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

WALLS WILLIAM W Private '8850' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

WALMSLEY GEORGE G Private '9827' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALMSLEY J Private '1703' East Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

WANDS ANDREW A Lance Corporal '7689' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

WARD J J Serjeant '10423' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

WARDEN E O Captain Essex Regiment 12th Bn.

WARDEN THOMAS JOHN BLACKIE T J B Lance Corporal '2550' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

WARDLAW ROBERT R Private '9548' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

WARREN ARTHUR STANLEY A S Private 'G/11367' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WARRILOW WILLIAM W Private 'G/12106' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WATSON ANDREW A Private '2308' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

WATSON GEORGE G Private '6933' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

WATSON GEORGE HENRY G H Private '2732' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn

WATSON JOHN J Private '19010' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

WATSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2077' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

WATSON ROBERT R Private '2083' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

WATSON THOMAS T Private '2333' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

WATT GEORGE G Private '8476' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

WATT HARRIS H Private '1838' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

WAUGH HERBERT H Private '9896' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

WEAVER ALFRED HENRY A H Lance Corporal '7533' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WEBB CHARLES C Private '18698' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

WEBSTER ALEXANDER A Private '8717' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

WEDDELL DAVID CURSWELL D C Private '1836' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

WEIR JOHN J Private '58' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

WEIR ROBERT R Private '1372' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

WEIR WILLIAM W Private '2353' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

WELSH THOMAS T Private '8157' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

WELSH W Private '2113' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

WELTON ALLEN A Lance Corporal '8683' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

WEST J Private '1778' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

WEST WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'CH/18847' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

WESTON ALBERT DOUGLAS A D Serjeant '58' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

WESTON PHILIP ARTHUR P A Lance Corporal 'L/14374' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WESTWATER GEORGE PHILIP G P Private '2170' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

WHITE MURDOCH STEWART M S Private '2653' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

WHITE PATRICK P Private '9190' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WHITEHILL ALEXANDER A Private '2255' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

WHITELAW ROBERT R Private '8923' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

WHITFIELD JOHN J Private '8162' Border Regiment "G" Coy. 1st Bn.

WHITTET CHARLES C Private '1526' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

WHITTON PETER ISLES P I Captain '' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

WIGHT MARSHALL PATERSON M P Private '2118' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

WILKES W Private '16696' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS ELLIS E Private 'G/10613' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS JOSEPH J Private '18469' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMSON A Private '1786' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

WILLIAMSON JAMES J Private '2941' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

WILSON ALBERT A Private '14788' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

WILSON ALEXANDER A Private '1632' Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON ANDREW COLVILLE A C Private '1414' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

WILSON CHARLES C Private '2089' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

WILSON DAVID D Private '3080' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

WILSON EDWARD E Corporal '7867' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

WILSON FRANK F Private '6758' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

WILSON JAMES REID J R Lance Corporal '9034' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

WILSON JOHN J Serjeant '7165' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

WILSON JOHN BOYD J B Lieutenant Colonel '' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

WILSON ROBERT R Private '3215' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

WILSON ROBERT R Private '7489' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

WILSON ROBERT R Private '1237' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

WILSON WILLIAM W Serjeant '372' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

WILSON WILLIAM W Bugler '943' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn.

WILSON WILLIAM W Private '9228' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

WILSON WILLIAM W Corporal '9478' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

WILSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9088' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WISHART JOHN J Private '1496' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

WITHERS DONALD D Private '501' Royal Scots 6th Bn.

WITHERS HARRY H Private '17694' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

WITHERS JAMES EDWARD J E Private '2657' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

WOOD A P Private '5501' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

WOOD CREIGHTON ARTHUR BELL C A B Lieutenant Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

WOOD JOHN J Private '18237' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

WOOD WILLIAM W Private '2185' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

WOOD WILLIAM ADAMSON W A Private '1711' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

WORRALL ALBERT A Private 'G/9155' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT ALEXANDER A Private '2747' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 7th Bn

WRIGHT HUGH H Private '2707' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

WRIGHT JAMES J Private '1376' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

WRIGHT JAMES J B Private '1841' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

WRIGHT LEONARD L Private 'G/2290' Royal Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

WYCHE ALEXANDER A Private '3292' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WYLIE JOHN J Private '9223' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "D" Coy. 8th Bn.

YOUNG ARCHIBALD A Lieutenant Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

YOUNG ERIC TEMPLETON E T Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

YOUNG JAMES STEWART J S Private '9953' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

YOUNG JOHN J Corporal '6647' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

YOUNG THOMAS T Private '244' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

YOUNG WALTER RITCHIE W R Private '2386' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/7th Bn

27th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 15

BAZELEY WILLIAM ARTHUR W A Private '3/4204' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHEDGEY HARRY CHARLES H C Private 'PLY/10045' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

CORBETT ARTHUR CHARLES A C Private '11787' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

ETHERIDGE E G Lance Corporal 'L/13740' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HANCOX J Private '12386' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

JAMES NOAH N Lance Corporal '13768' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

LYNCH J Private '9110' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PRICE J Private '12075' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

ROBSON A H Private 'PLY/16902' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

ROYLE T E Serjeant '274' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

SHULVER WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'CH/10200' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RFR/B/927) Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

SPENCE HENRY H Gunner '70091' Royal Field Artillery 368th Bty.

TROMANS JOSEPH J Private '21464' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

WALMSLEY ROBERT VINCENT R V Gunner '792' Royal Field Artillery 5th Bty. 1st (East Lancs.) Bde.

WALTERS AUSTIN JOHN A J Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/172' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

26th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 15

BARRETT JOHN WILLIAM J W Private 'CH/14113' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

BLACK G E Private '1376' East Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

BRAY H Private '2283' East Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

CARRINGTON ELLIS THOMAS E T Able Seaman 'KP/197' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

FARRELL R Driver 'T/23787' Army Service Corps East Lancs Div. Train

FARRIER JAMES J Corporal 'CH/16711' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

GOODENOUGH FREDERICK HENRY F H Private 'PO/17593' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

HARRISON ALEXANDER COWAN A C Private '1744' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

MARCHANT W Private '1947' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MITCHESON W Corporal '1920' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

NICHOLS ERIC E Private 'PLY/17044' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

QUINN P Private '8459' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

ROBINSON WILLIAM W Private '11887' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SHAW R Private 'PO/404(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

WADDELL ROBERT R Private '2014' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

25th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 27

BAILEY J H Private 'PLY/16868' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

BARKER MAURICE M Private '1768' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

BASKERVILLE W Private 'G/11021' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BEVINS GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private 'PO/17621' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

COOKE DUNCAN D Corporal '1609' Lancashire Fusiliers 7th Bn.

DAVIES ALFRED HENRY JAMES A H J Private '1414' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.

DAVIS H C Private 'CH/18567' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

DERRICK C Private 'PO/13375' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

ELLIS WILLIAM DOUGLAS CONEY W D C Private 'CH/18901' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

FAY THOMAS T Private '242' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.

JACKSON GEORGE G Private 'PLY/6137' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

JAMES ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'PO17481' Royal Marine Light Infantry E Coy. Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

KELLY P Private '6302' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MACLAY WILLIAM STRANG W S Second Lieutenant '' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MERRITT WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'PO/16811' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

McCUTCHEON P Private '8180' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

PEARSON J E Private '1797' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

ROONEY BRUNO MARTIN B M Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 9th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

SALOMON R Private 'PLY/16908' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

STOREY CHRISTOPHER C Private '11603' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SWINYARD E H Serjeant 'CH/8599' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/CH/1331) Deal Bn. R.N. Div

SYKES JABEZ J Second Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

THOMPSON J Corporal 'CH/14226' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

TOWERSEY W R Private 'CH/524(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

TURNER T Private '12535' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

TURVEY HENRY ROBERT H R Private 'CH/18794' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

WILLIAMSON ERNEST E Private '1785' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

24th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 34

AYRES FREDERICK F Private 'PO/S/336' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

BURBIDGE V E Private 'PO/418(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

CANDLISH ROBERT R Private 'PO/380(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

CHURCHILL H F Private 'PO/16810' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

COWE ROBERT R Private '4462' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CRAIG R Sapper '2614' Royal Engineers 52nd (Lowland) Div. Signal Coy.

DAY WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'CH/510(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

ENNIS ALFRED ERNEST A E Private 'PO/15899' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

FORD JOHN BAXTER J B Lance Corporal '4451' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

FORD THOMAS T Private 'PO/725(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

GORDON ALFRED EDWIN A E Private 'PO/398(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

HARKER JOHN HENRY J H Private 'PO/428/S' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

HEATH WALTER TOM W T Private 'PO/379(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

HIGGINSON GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '141' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

JERMAIN PHILIP LLOYD LAWLESS P L L Second Lieutenant Royal Marines Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

KENNEWELL G W Private 'PO/890(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

LEDBROOK S W Sapper 'Deal/527(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers R.N. Div.

LEE FRANCIS F Private '14864' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARGRAVE E Private '2183' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

MONDAY ALBERT A Private 'PO/406(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

McGRATH PERCIVAL WAINMAN P W Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

NORSE THOMAS T Private '2117' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PARRETT W J Corporal 'PO/12161' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

PEARCE W H Private 'PO/403(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

REDFERN W Private 'PLY/297(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

REYNOLDS C Private 'PO/722(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

ROBBIE A Private 'PO/389(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

SARTORIS CHARLES FREDERICK C F Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

SHAW W R Private 'PO/405(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

SLATTER ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private 'PO/603(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

TENNANT FRED F Private '2159' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

TWELL RICHARD PERCY R P Private 'PO/427(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

VARNDELL CHARLES JAMES C J Private 'CH/526(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

WEATHERLY THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private 'PO/366(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

23rd June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 10

BROWN J Private '7331' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn

DUNCAN H Private '7029' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

GROVER JOHN J Major '' Royal Marines A Coy. Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

HALL ABSOLOM A Private 'PO/400(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

HARVEY JOHN L. J L Company Quartermaster Serjeant '5731' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MASON ERNEST LEONARD E L Sapper 'Deal/462(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers R.N. Div.

NUNN H E Lance Corporal 'Deal/378(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers R.N. Div.

ROXBURGH JAMES J Private '7673' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

SINCLAIR A G Private '1533' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

TUNNAH GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/863' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

22nd June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 16

BICKERTON JOHN ALBERT J A Sapper '72326' Royal Engineers Air Line Sect. G.H.Q. Signals

CRAIG THOMAS T Private '9665' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DALY M Private '2245' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

FAIRCLOUGH FREDERICK F Private '2493' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

HALLIWELL JOHN RICHARD J R Private '1281' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JONES BERTRAM IVOR LEWIS B I L Second Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

LEE H Private '2267' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LEWIS E Private '8656' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

LINDORES ANDREW A Private '7106' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

MITCHELL MCLAREN JOHN M J Corporal '7182' Royal Scots Fusiliers D Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

POLLITT JOHN J Private '9448' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

RUDDOCK EDGAR HERBERT MONTAGUE E H M Captain Worcestershire Regiment 13th Bn.

SCAMMELL JAMES SAMUEL J S Private '7930' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn

TAYLOR WILLIAM A W Private '6972' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

TOSELAND W J Driver 'T4/059112' Army Service Corps No.2 Div. Train (Gallipoli)

WELLS ALFRED A Private '9478' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

21st June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 38

ARNOLD WILLIAM W Private '323' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/2nd (East Lancs) Field Ambulance

ATHERTON WILLIAM W Private '2321' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BAXTER WILLIAM W Private '9938' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BEAN ALFRED EDWARD A E Able Seaman 'London Z/756' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

BLAIN J Private '18931' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BROWN BENJAMIN B Private '2517' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '5651' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BURNS ANDREW A Able Seaman 'KP/291' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

BUTTERWORTH A Private '2195' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

CHILDS J Private '14493' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COFFEY JOHN J Private '1786' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

COTTON ARTHUR A Private '1663' East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

COWELL FRANCIS F Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/314' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

CURSON ROBERT WILLIAM R W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3083' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

DORAN T Private '1195' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

GREENWOOD HAROLD H Private '9695' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

HANNAN HENRY MONTEITH H M Lieutenant Colonel Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HEAP W H J Serjeant '226' East Lancashire Regiment D Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HENDERSON J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1611' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

HENSHAW J Private '1808' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

HERRINGTON J O Leading Seaman 'KW/254' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

HEYS HERBERT H Private '8618' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

HUNT RICHARD HENRY R H Private '9725' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

JOHNSON W Private '1838' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

KINGHORN W Private '7126' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

LAYFIELD HERBERT JOHN H J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/35' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

MAGNALL JAMES J Serjeant '1567' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MIDDLEDITCH J W Lance Corporal '9327' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

MURRAY JAMES J Private '6498' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

McILROY ANDREW A Private '16827' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

RAMAGE WILLIAM W Serjeant '64' King's Own Scottish Borderers B Coy. 5th Bn.

REES FREDERICK HAROLD F H Surgeon Royal Navy Drake Bn. R.N. Div

SHOTTON CHARLES HENRY C H Private '9618' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH JOSEPH J Private '2133' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

STUART JOHN YORKSTON J Y Private '1416' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

TELFER D Private '2624' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

THOMSON WILLIAM JOHN W J Serjeant '2083' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

WATTS G Private '440' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn

20th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 54

AITKEN J Private '8276' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

ANDERSON SAMUEL S Private '1679' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

AUSTIN ARTHUR ALBERT A A Gunner '68820' Royal Horse Artillery B Bty.

BARCLAY THOMAS T Leading Seaman 'Clyde Z/1214' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

BIRCH EDWARD E Petty Officer 'KP/147' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

BROADBENT J Private '2043' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

BROOKER GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '10488' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BUCHANAN R B Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

CHARLTON JAMES J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1284' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

CREAN J Private '13628' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

CRINEAN J Private '1617' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

DEVINE J Corporal '2855' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DICK JAMES J Private '6694' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

FORRESTER FRANK MIDDLETON F M Private '2539' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

HARDACRE G Private '1754' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOLBROOK SAMUEL S Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/878' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

HOLLICK P W Gunner '43691' Royal Garrison Artillery 14th Siege Bty.

HUNTER JAMES THOMAS J T Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/915' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

ILIFF ALAN CHADWICK A C Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

IRVINE WALKER W Private '8457' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

JORDAN ROBERT PROUDLOCK R P Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

KELWICK ERNEST CHARLES E C Able Seaman 'KW/422' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

KENNEDY THOMAS T Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1469' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

LEWIS M H Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

LONIE JAMES RICHARDSON J R Lance Corporal '2399' Royal Scots Y Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

MARSH G T Bombardier '5771' Royal Field Artillery 7th Bde.

MENHINICK JAMES GORDON J G Able Seaman 'London Z/951' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

MILNE JAMES J Petty Officer 'Clyde Z/1124' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

MORGAN DAVID PRICE D P Lance Corporal '18724' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

MULDOON JAMES J Lance Corporal 'CH/16108' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

MULLENS W H Private 'PO/17437' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

MURRAY D Private '6842' Royal Scots Fusiliers C Coy. 5th Bn.

McCAUGHEY THOMAS T Private '4503' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McGEE W Private '9385' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

O'LOAN J Private '2505' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

OGDEN SIDNEY S Private '1711' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

PATERSON WILLIAM D.W. W D W Private '1981' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

PEARCE E Lance Corporal '13388' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

PORTEOUS THOMAS T Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/951' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

READ P Company Quartermaster Serjeant '117' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

REAY R R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1448' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

REDPATH F W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1207' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

SCOTT W Private '1162' ALIAS

SHANKLAND WILLIAM W W Private '1162' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

SIMPSON ABRAM A Able Seaman 'KP/458' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

SMITH THOMAS MARK T M Leading Seaman 'London Z/1018' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

STOESSIGER HERBERT NORTH H N Able Seaman 'ZP/1045' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

STRIPP ALBERT JOHN A J Acting Bombardier '66690' Royal Field Artillery 26th Bty.

TAIT WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1259' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. DIV

TRAVIS J Private '2161' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

WALKER ROBERT R Private '3212' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

WALTERS W Private '857' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

WEBSTER GEORGE G Private '10041' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

WHITEHEAD CHARLES C Able Seaman 'KW/345' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

WOOD THOMAS T Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/471' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

WRIGHT ALBERT A Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/996' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

YOUNG LESLIE HERBERT CHARLES M. L H C M Able Seaman 'London Z/701' R.N. Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. D

19th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 168

AITKEN ANDREW A Lance Corporal '1027' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

ARNOLD SAMUEL S Private '4598' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ATKINSON ALFRED A Private '14130' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

ATKINSON JONAS J Able Seaman 'KW/416' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

BATES JOHN J Private '1569' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

BATES W Private '12238' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BELL PETER P Private '2829' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

BENDEL ALBERT A Private '1886' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

BENNETT JOSHUA J Private '1740' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

BIRCH ALBERT WILLIAM A W Private '10910' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BIRD E O Corporal '10003' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

BLACK JOHN J Private '1682' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

BLAND HARRY H Able Seaman '176208' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/1972) H.M.S. Europa

BROOKES WILLIAM HENRY W H Staff Serjeant 'A/1718' Army Ordnance Corps

BROUGH JAMES J Private '1698' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

BROWN MATTHEW M Private '2443' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

BROWN STANLEY GORDON S G Able Seaman 'London Z/719' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

BUCHAN A K Private '1695' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

CAIN THOMAS T Private '15402' South Wales Borderers 2nd/24th Bn.

CAINE T Private '12416' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

CALDER HARRY H Private '12079' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

CAMERON A L W Private '3054' Royal Scots 2nd/5th Bn.

CARRUTHERS JOHN J Private '1736' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

CASS H L Second Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

CASSIDY PATRICK P Private '9421' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CHARLESWORTH JOSEPH J Private '2227' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

CLARKE HENRY H Private '15465' South Wales Borderers 2nd/24th Bn.

CLEGG WALTER W Private '1601' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn

COLES THOMAS T Private '15352' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

COOK GEORGE HENRY G H Private '2232' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

COOKE HAROLD H Private '1154' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

CRAWFORD WILLIAM W Private '1706' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

CRONE WILLIAM LAMBERT W L Petty Officer 'Tyneside Z/168' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

DAVIDSON W Private '18436' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DEAN CHARLES C Private '1259' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

DEWS JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Able Seaman 'KW/364' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

DEWSBURY E Lance Corporal '6139' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

DRINKWATER ERNEST E Serjeant '2041' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

EDWARDS W Private '9698' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ELDRIDGE JOHN LAURENCE J L Gunner '79921' Royal Horse Artillery Y Bty.

ELLIOTT HENRY H Private '1807' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

ELSON EDMUND E Private '1635' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

EVANS C Private '313994' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

EYRE GEORGE G Serjeant '1171' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

FAIRBRIDGE GEORGE G Private '18598' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FISHENDEN F Sapper '1460' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (London) Field Coy.

FOX THOMAS T Private '12412' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

FROUD D Private '3203' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

GIBSON HARRY H Lance Corporal '2075' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

GIBSON HARRY H Corporal '508' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

GILLAN JAMES J Private '7417' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

GRADY AUSTIN A Lance Corporal '1535' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

GRAHAM J O Serjeant '624' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

GRANT D Private '2490' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

GREER R Private '4197' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GRIMSHAW JACK J Private '9460' Lancashire Fusiliers B Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

HAMBLING J Driver '7636' Royal Field Artillery 92nd Bty. 17th Bde.

HAMER WILLIAM HORTON W H Private '932' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

HAMILTON W Private '2826' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

HAMPSEY T Private '9240' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HANDS VICTOR V Private '10919' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HANSON FRED F Private '1466' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

HARBAGE ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private '19818' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HAY RICHARD JOHN EDMUND R J E Sapper 'Deal/1124(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers R.N. Div.

HOPKINS HERBERT H Private '1169' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

HORSFIELD JOHN NIXON J N Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

HOWSE DAVID EDWARD D E Stoker 1st Class '295083' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/4319) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

HULSTON CHRISTOPHER C Private '20131' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HUNTER ROBERT R Serjeant '311' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

HUTCHISON ROBERT R Private '2558' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

JACKSON FRANK F Private '1862' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

JACKSON WALTER W Corporal '8352' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

JEREMIAH WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '11099' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

JOHNSTONE T Private '2468' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

JONES E Private '18825' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

JONES EDWARD E Private '1684' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

JONES OLIVER O Private '1269' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

JONES THOMAS CHARLES T C Private '13454' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

JORDAN JOHN J Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 9th Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

KELLETT SAMUEL S Private '1427' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

KNIGHT REGINALD R Private '12287' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

LANGLANDS EDWARD WALKER E W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2605' R.N. Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

LEE FRED F Private '1917' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

LINN A Private '1174' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

LITTLE H W Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

LLOYD JOHN J Private '14961' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

LLOYD S J Private '21000' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

LOFTHOUSE W Private '9675' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn

LOVEDAY A H J Lance Corporal '10745' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

LUCKING S L Private 'CH/18516' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

LUNN S Private '19045' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

MAIN GEORGE CHRISTIE G C Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1113' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

MAIN J J Private '2142' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

MARLAND ALBERT A Private '1263' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

MASON DAVID SUTHERLAND D S Private '1900' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MASSEY GERALD G Lance Corporal '1289' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

MERRILES JOHN SUTHERLAND J S Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MILLAR GEORGE BROWN FORREST G B F Private '7120' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

MILLER G W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1128' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

MORELAND T Private '3290' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MORGAN WILLIAM WATKINS W W Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

MORROGH F M D Second Lieutenant Royal Munster Fusiliers

MULLIGAN JOHN J Private '3632' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MURPHY J Private '9448' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

MURPHY JOHN J Private '2107' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers D Coy. 1st Bn.

MURPHY P Private '2494' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McFARLAND JAMES JOSEPH J J Private '2878' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McGRATH P Private '5668' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McKENNA H Private '4505' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McLAUGHLIN DANIEL THOMAS D T Private '8322' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

NELSON GEORGE G Private '1567' Manchester Regiment B Coy. 1st/10th Bn.

NELSON L Private '18847' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NIXON T Private '3943' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NOONAN GEORGE G Private '2170' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

NORRIS WALTER ALFRED W A Private '3143' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

NUTTALL W Private '18508' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

OLDFIELD FRANK F Lance Corporal '1377' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

OPENSHAW JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '1554' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

PAYNE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '21327' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

POW ALEXANDER BARTLEMAN A B Private '2273' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

PRIDHAM WILLIAM W Private '1736' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

PROCTOR GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1210' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

PROSSER JAMES LIONEL J L Private '15499' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

REID R Private '9143' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

REID ROBERT TRENCH R T Lance Corporal '1576' Royal Scots D Coy. 4th Bn.

ROBERTSON W Private '8130' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

ROSS D Private '1446' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

ROSS J Private '2379' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

ROSS J Private '8673' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RUDD JOHN J Private '18548' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

RUNDLE CUBITT NOEL C N Second Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn

RUSSELL W B Lieutenant Royal Scots 14th Bn.

RYDER JAMES J Private '1803' Manchester Regiment B Coy. 1st/9th Bn.

SALAMAN L H Able Seaman 'London Z/1180' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

SANDS J Private '8228' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SAUNDERS FREDERICK F Private '12393' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

SCOUGALL J Private '1415' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

SHAKESHEFF GEORGE G Private '6866' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

SHAND DONALD D Private '1926' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

SIDEBOTTOM HARRY H Private '1742' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

SIMPSON JOSEPH J Private '1456' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH CHARLES C Private '1070' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

SMITH J Private '8846' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

SMITH THOMAS T Private '1137' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

SMITH W G Driver '1101' Royal Engineers Signal Coy 1st/1st (London) Div

SPRAGUE BERT B Serjeant '1155' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STEPHEN COLIN C Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1239' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

STEPHENS STANLEY HAYDEN S H Private '1428' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

STOTT JAMES J Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.

SWITZER HENRY H Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1134' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

TAYLOR H H Private '8565' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

THOMAS R Private '13744' South Wales Borderers 2nd/2nd Bn.

TRAVIS GEORGE G Private '2196' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

TREMAYNE JOHN A. E. J A E Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

TURNER WILLIAM W Private '2198' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

USSHER BEVERLY B Captain Leinster Regiment

VAUDREY JAMES J Private '1579' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

WADE JOHN MAYALL J M Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

WALKER JOHN J Private '1426' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

WEAVER WILLIAM W Private '15229' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

WEBSTER WILLIAM SCOTT W S Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1214' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

WEMYSS ROBERT BURNS R B Private '19062' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

WILKINSON WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1004' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

WOODFORD A F Private '3/940' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

WORSLEY FREDERICK GRAHAM F G Private '1700' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

WORTHINGTON JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '1384' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

WYNNE MICHAEL M Private '1336' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

YEATS A Private '1392' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

18th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 32

ACKRILL JOHN J Private '13280' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

ARCHIBALD W Major Royal Engineers

BARNSLEY WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '21338' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BAXTER JOHN J Private '16766' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

BERNING H Private '10660' Border Regiment "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL JOHN J Private '7528' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

CHALMERS LESLIE REDFORD L R Private '17736' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

CHURCHILL H Gunner '77910' Royal Horse Artillery "B" Bty.

CORRIGAN MARTIN M Lance Serjeant '1320' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM J Private '13161' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

DAVITT M Private '7037' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

DYCE W Private '2731' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

ELLIS ELIJAH E Private '5670' Border Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

EVANS ALFRED A Private '2069' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FAIRGRIEVE J H Private '843' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

FLEET CHARLES JOSEPH C J Corporal 'RMR/B/1585' Royal Marine Light Infantry (CH/10109) Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

JARROLD HERBERT RONALD H R Private '15968' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

LEWIS HENRY H Private '1853' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

McHUGHES M Private '9674' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

NOBLETT HARRY H Private '1864' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

OGDEN A H Sapper 'Deal/294(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

PENNELL WILLIAM JOHN W J Corporal 'Deal/488(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

SCOTT GEORGE OSCAR G O Private '9071' Essex Regiment "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

SELLARS J Private '1927' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

SLATER T G Lance Serjeant '7009' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Leading Seaman 'Clyde Z/2457' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

STEWART SIDNEY THOMAS S T Private '12067' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

THOMAS HADYN JOHN H J Private '11373' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

THOMPSON HUGH ALAN H A Lance Corporal '19942' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

WALES ALEXANDER LEITCH A L Lance Corporal '1791' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

WILCOCK WILLIAM W Private '1696' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WOOLMER G E Lance Corporal '10054' Border Regiment 1st Bn

17th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 19

ALEXANDER BENJAMIN B J Private '4902' Royal Army Medical Corps 11th Casualty Clearing Station

ATHERLEY CHRISTOPHER ERNEST C E Lieutenant King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry 11th Bn.

BARNES TOM T Private '10750' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

BEAUCLERK NEVILL ALFRED De VERE N A De V Lieutenant Essex Regiment 12th Bn.

BURGESS T G Private '14874' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

BURWELL JAMES HERBERT J H Petty Officer 'London Z/78' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

CASSIE FRANCIS F Private '1832' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

DALTON J W Private 'PLY/345(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

DODD WILLIAM W Private '1605' Royal Army Medical Corps 11th Casualty Clearing Stat

EARLE H Serjeant '1128' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

HILL A Private '20065' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HOLLAND E P Private '1891' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

KING W H J Able Seaman 'Sussex 2/288' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

MATHER W Private '1851' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

NICOL J Petty Officer 'Clyde 1/2280' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

PLUNKETT J Petty Officer 'KP/991' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

URRY J H Driver '8158' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde.

WEATHERILL WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'PO/657(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

WILD G A Sapper '433' Royal Engineers 1st (West Riding) Field Coy

16th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 25

BATTY GEORGE THOMAS G T Able Seaman 'Mersey 5/152' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

BENTLEY HAROLD H Private '1325' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BLANDFORD JOHN GEORGE J G Lance Corporal '1152' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

BROOKES J Private '1972' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

BROWN DAVID D Private '360' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BROWNLESS JOHN WILSON J W Lieutenant Army Veterinary Corps

CHIBNALL JOHN J Lance Corporal 'CH/16588' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

CLIFT HERBERT JOHN H J Private '7745' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

COURTNEY P Gunner '30135' Royal Field Artillery 13th Bty.

DEMPSEY JOHN MICHAEL J M Private 'CH/455(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

DOUGLAS EARL E Private '1809' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DUNCAN JOSEPH J Private '3571' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GARTSIDE HAROLD H Private '1660' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

HUGHES JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '1484' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

MARTIN A Private '14897' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

MITCHELL ALEXANDER WOOD A W Able Seaman 'Clyde 1/2623' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

McTAVISH ALEXANDER JAMES A J Private '2813' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

McWHIRTER FREDERICK F Private 'PLY/703(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

OSCROFT J Able Seaman 'KP/608' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

PARTINGTON NORMAN N Private '2358' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

PORTER FREDERICK MILTON F M Private '1477' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

RADCLIFFE E Private '2152' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SYKES GEORGE HENRY G H Able Seaman 'KP/705' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

TUCKER ANDREW A Private '1634' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WALSH FREDERICK JOHN F J Corporal '1345' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WRIGHT DUNCAN D Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/20' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

15th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 40

ALLAN J Private 'PLY/619(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

ALLEN P Private '8772' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ASHLEY JOHN J Private '2407' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

BRIEN T Private '9310' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRITTON MAURICE VICTOR M V Able Seaman 'KP/963' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

BYRNE DANIEL THOMAS D T Private '11099' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CONDRON JOHN J Private '9249' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CORNER S H Able Seaman 'KX/118' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

COTTON T Serjeant '4956' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

CULBERT P Private '17959' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DAVIE THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '18051' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DOYLE MARTIN M Lance Corporal '10888' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "E" Coy., 1st Bn.

DUNCAN DAVID D Private '9488' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

FARMER CHARLES C Private 'PO/17048' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

FLYNN T Private '5437' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FORBES NEIL N Able Seaman 'Z/1595' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

HANNA J Private '10792' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HASELEY ARTHUR CECIL A C Gunner '1023' Royal Field Artillery 1st (East Lancs) Bde.

HUGHES J Private '17434' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HUTCHINSON G A Able Seaman 'KP/305' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

JOHNSON W Private '7697' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LAWLOR W Private '10230' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LUCAS ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '2399' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MACALLISTER DAVID D Private '9239' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st Coy. 8th Bn.

MARTIN CHRISTOPHER THOMAS C T Private '17674' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MATHIESON DANIEL D Private '2306' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

MELLIN PETER P Sapper '2454' Royal Engineers 2nd (Lowland) Field Coy.

MORAN JOSEPH J Private '2269' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

McLAUGHLAN JAMES GRANT J G Driver 'T4/061959' Army Service Corps (East Lancs) Div. Train

O'BRIEN J Private '9667' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

O'ROURKE THOMAS T Private '11075' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PARK JOHN J Private '18607' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

PITTS F W Private '14806' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

PROCTOR HERBERT H Private '1685' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SNOW J R H Private 'PO/423(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

SPARTALI MICHAEL M Second Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

STICKLER HERBERT JOSEPH H J Private '7006' South Wales Borderers 22nd Bn.

TURNER J Private 'PLY/16922' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

VIZARD ARTHUR HENRY THOMAS A H T Able Seaman 'London Z/32' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

WILKINSON HARRY H Private '2482' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

14th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 24

ALLMAN WILFRED W Private 'G/1763' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ANDERSON D Serjeant '1053' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

BURGESS R Private '1488' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

BURKE J C Private '996' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.

CONNOLLY P Private '4317' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FELL ERNEST PHILLIP E P Lance Corporal '9496' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

GALLAGHER F Private '18108' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GORMAN THOMAS T Private '1044' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

GREEN V J M Sapper 'Deal/260(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

HATELY CLARENCE C Able Seaman 'Tyneside 4/201' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

JOHNSTON SAMUEL S Private 'PLY/16981' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

KENNEDY G Private '9275' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LAMPSHIRE HENRY H Private 'L/15253' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

LOVE T E Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

McNEILL JOHN BEATON J B Private '2687' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

ONG W H Company Quartermaster Serjeant '155' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

PILKINGTON ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '2202' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PYLE G S Private '481' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RYAN J Private '10339' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

STRIPP E J Driver 'T4/058379' Army Service Corps R.N. Div. Train

THORLEY ARTHUR C. A C Driver '196' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/3rd (East Lancs.) Field Amb

TIMMINS JOSEPH J Private '12216' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

UPWARD FREDERICK F Stoker 1st Class '302944' Royal Navy H.M.S. Majestic

VAUGHAN J Private '9570' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

13th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 30

BALLARD F Private '2003' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

BARBER JOHN JAMES J J Private '2357' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

BENSLEY J Private 'PO/837(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

BETTS HERBERT WALTER H W Private 'PLY/16416' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

BILLING C G Captain Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

BROWN J L Private 'PO/17633' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

CAWTHERLEY J R Private '1984' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COLLINS C E Private 'CH/18952' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

CULLY GEORGE G Private '9419' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DAVIS C R F Private '8180' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

EDMONDSON WILLIE W Private '9738' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

EVANS R A Private 'PO/411(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

FODEN W H Private '2151' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

HEPWORTH A Private '2082' East Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

HUDSON ALLAN HARRISON A H Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

IRWIN W Lance Corporal '11650' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JARDINE DAVID D Private '1944' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

JEVANS HENRY H Private '3/3466' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

JONES J Private '2192' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

LAST HERBERT JOHN H J Private '9148' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

MACKAY ERIC REAY E R Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 13th Bn.

ORR JOHN J Private '1248' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PALMER A Private '1812' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PURDY WILLIAM THOMAS W T Private '2677' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SCOTT JAMES J Private '9850' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

SHEPHEARD PHILIP P Captain Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

STOTT RICHARD R Private '1652' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

TIDD ERNEST GEORGE E G Captain Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WILD J Private '9032' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

WILLDAY PERCY CLARENCE P C Private 'PLY/312(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

12th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 27

BARKER WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '1731' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

BIRD GEORGE G Private 'PO/636(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

BYERS CHARLES C Private '8635' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

CONNOR WILLIAM W Private '2452' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM ARTHUR A Private '6818' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

DEARDEN L Private '1644' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FISHER JAMES J Corporal '7328' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

HAGUE HAROLD H Private '1314' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

HEWER V G Private '10044' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLDEN J Private '2341' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JONES WYNDHAM W Private '10542' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

LAVERY JOHN J Private '2354' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MAYES GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'Deal/1834(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Train, R.N. Div.

MILNE ALEXANDER A Able Seaman 'Z/1119' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

MUNN JAMES J Private 'CH/500(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

McINTOSH WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1127' Royal Engineers 1st/1st West Riding Field Coy.

McPHERSON GEORGE G Private '9399' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

O'NEILL SAMUEL S Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 6th Bn.

ROGERS E Corporal '14163' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

ROGERS WILLIAM W Serjeant '8636' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

SHAKEVITCH ANDREW A Private '7374' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

SHEDDAN C Corporal '145' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th (Highland) Mountain Bde.

STELFOX S Private '2193' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

STEWART J Serjeant '7776' Royal Scots Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

TOOTILL TOM T Private '1644' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

TURBERFIELD A Driver 'T4/062090' Army Service Corps 49th Reserve Park

WALLACE WILLIAM W Private '7998' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

11th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 46

ANDREWS H A Private '10199' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

ARMSTRONG JAMES J Private '2547' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn

BARRELL HAROLD H Corporal '9733' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

BAXTER EDMUND E Lance Corporal '8187' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

BLAKE A Private 'PO/885(S)' ALIAS

BRADSHAW ARTHUR A Sapper '1131' Royal Engineers 1st East Lancs Field Coy.

BRADSHAW BARTLE B Second Lieutenant Border Regiment 3rd Bn.

BROAD C Sapper '72449' Royal Engineers N.A. Cable Sect

BROOKS HERBERT H Private '18218' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

COCKAYNE HENRY H Lance Corporal '9893' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

CROMPTON R Private '2302' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

DALY FRANCIS F Quartermaster Serjeant '4687' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DAVIS C Serjeant 'PO/16150' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

DAY F Private '10330' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

DEMPSEY A E Drummer '7621' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

DURRANT FREDRICK ARTHUR F A Private '9524' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

ELWIN A Serjeant '9085' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

FINNIGAN J Private '1546' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

FLOYD WILLIAM W Colour Serjeant 'PO/6350' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

GAFFNEY THOMAS T Private '10456' Border Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

GILES J J Lance Corporal '8521' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

GOODIER JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '14790' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

HALL A W Private 'PO/885(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

HOLT G Private '1741' East Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

HORRIGAN JOHN J Petty Officer 'Mersey 2/192' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

JONES WILLIAM HAROLD W H Private 'PLY/16422' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

KNOWLES GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '11261' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

LEE J T Private '8225' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LOGAN ARTHUR A Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

LOVE J Private '2238' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

MAYALL JAMES J G Private '2114' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MAYLOTT SAMUEL CHARLES S C Private '6056' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

MOORE REGINALD HENRY HAMILTON R H H Captain Border Regiment 1st Bn.

MOORE W Private '1974' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOUNSEY TOM T Lance Corporal '9466' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

MUNDAY A J Sapper 'Deal/590(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

PERRY ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '11032' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

POULSON FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Lance Serjeant '9543' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

PRITCHARD W Private '11097' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

ROBSON J Private 'PO/243(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

SHEPHERD T Private '3873' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

STOTT W Private '1640' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

STURGESS I A Lance Corporal '9912' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

SULLIVAN HENRY H Lance Corporal '9777' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

TEESDALE R Corporal '1097' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

WARD FRANK HENRY F H Lance Corporal '9413' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

10th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 30

ABBOTS ARTHUR A Private '15235' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

AIREY WILLIAM W Private '1584' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ATKINSON G J B Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

AUSTIN JOHN J Lance Corporal '1521' East Lancashire Regiment

BROWN J Private '1580' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

BRYANT WALTER THEODORE GRAHAME W T G Able Seaman 'London Z/868' R N Vol Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

BURGESS JOHN J Private '2087' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

CARNEY THOMAS T Private '2048' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CARTER WILLIAM W Private '1829' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

CRUMP SIDNEY GEORGE S G Private 'PLY/682(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

DYSON GEORGE G Corporal '2028' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

ELLISON J W Corporal '7814' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn

FLOOD CECIL ERNEST CLOAR C E C Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

GREATOREX JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1974' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

HASEY FRANK F Private '1242' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

HOBGEN C F Able Seaman 'LondonZ/752' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

HOLMES WALTER W Private '220' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/2nd (East Lancs) Field Amb

INGHAM JAMES J Private '1953' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JACKSON T J Private '18440' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

JONES G F Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2240' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.

JONES GEORGE G Private '1555' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

KELLY J Private '7404' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

LAW ERNEST E Private '1895' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LAW J W Private '8512' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

MAYOR FRANK F Private '2177' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MULDOON JAMES J Private '2166' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MURRAY WILLIAM HUTCHISON W H Sapper 'Deal/1130(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

McNAMARA ALFRED A Private '1150' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

McQUILKIN JOHN I. J I Private '1685' Royal Scots 1st/5th Bn.

PENDRELL A C Private 'PLY/16778' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

PETRIE JOHN J Private '2100' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

RUTHVEN T Private '2117' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/3rd Lowland Field Amb

SMITH DUNCAN D Private '2099' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

THOMSON JAMES SHEPHERD J S Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/539' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

THORBURN EDWARD FRANCIS E F Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 6th Bn.

YOUNG EDMUND TAYLOR E T Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 6th Bn.

9th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 30

AINLEY KENDRICK EDWARD DENISON K E D Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 1st/1st (East Lancs) Field Coy.

BROWN J Acting Bombardier '4166' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th (Highland) Mountain Bde.

CALLAGHAN JAMES J Private '2336' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

CARLISLE THOMAS T Private '1807' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

CARR JAMES J Private '1939' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

EARNSHAW J Lance Corporal '1000' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

ECKERSLEY EDGAR E Serjeant '1096' Lancashire Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HODGSON GEORGE G Private '2170' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

JOHNSTONE MAGNUS SCOTT M S Private 'PLY/16736' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

KELSALL THOMAS T Private '1916' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LACEY THOMAS T Private 'PLY/16793' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div.

MASON W Lance Corporal '1415' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

MEIKLEJOHN GEORGE GEDDES G G Driver '2796' Royal Engineers 52nd (Lowland) Signal Coy.

MOORE HARRY H Private '1557' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

McCRODDAN WILLIAM HERBERT W H Private '12136' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

NICHOLS FREDERICK JOHN F J Private 'L/13556' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn

RAWLINGS B Private '1380' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

SHUTTLEWORTH W Private '1354' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

SILK NORMAN GALBRAITH N G Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

STELL D Private '2248' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

STOCKDALE EDWARD E Private '1780' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SUTCLIFFE THOMAS WILFRED T W Private '1962' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

TABERNER JAMES J Private '1983' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

THORNTON THOMAS T Private '1170' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TROTT J Sapper '1503' Royal Engineers 2nd (London) Field Coy.

WILLIAMS THOMAS T Private '2204' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

WILSON JOHN J Private 'PLY/491(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

WILSON ROBERT R Lance Corporal 'L/12514' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILSON WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '9122' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

WORSLEY R Private '1539' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

8th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 27

BARKER ROLAND R Able Seaman 'TynesideZ/1759' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

BECK T E Private 'CH/220(S)' ALIAS

BOYDELL WILLIAM VERNON W V Second Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

CLARKE JAMES J Private '3/7892' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

DOUGHERTY W Private '1874' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DUDDLE WILLIAM W Private '1309' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

EVERETT ALFRED DELLOW A D Private '3064' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FLYNN THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '1890' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.

GOODMAN EDWARD SIDNEY E S Serjeant 'CH/11639' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

HALL G Private '2415' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

HARKIN OWEN O Private '18109' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HESKETH J E Private '1466' Royal Army Medical Corps 87th (1st/1st West Lancs.) Field Amb

HUMBERT ERNEST GRAHAM JOHNSTON E G J Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 9th Bn

MADDOCKS HENRY H Private '1341' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

MATTHEWS H W Corporal '1734' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

NEEDHAM J Private '2270' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.

POSTLE WILLIAM W Private '1775' Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

ROWLAND EDWARD E Able Seaman 'K/143' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

SMITH WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private 'CH/15881' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div.

SOWDEN WILLIAM PHILIP W P Private '1937' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

STRYPE C J Sapper 'Deal/493(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

TAYLOR JAMES CRAIK J C Major Royal Army Medical Corps

THOMAS HAROLD H Private '2573' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

THOMAS STANLEY BEECHER S B Private '2454' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

TILLER THOMAS EDWARD T E Private 'CH/220(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

WINNING WILLIAM W Sapper '3166' Royal Engineers 2nd (Lowland) Field Coy.

WINSTANLEY A Drummer '1863' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

7th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 108

BARTER WALTER W Private 'T4/058312' Army Service Corps 279th Coy.

BARTLE JOHN J Private '1255' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BERGMAN S Private '60' Zion Mule Corps

BERTENSHAW JOSEPH RICHARD J R Lance Corporal '2141' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

BISHOP L Private '1445' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

BLAKEY PERCY P Private '1693' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

BRAITHWAITE NOEL DUNCAN N D Serjeant '1125' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BROWN CHARLES BRADLAUGH C B Private 'PO/653(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

BURGESS WILLIAM W Private '2357' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

CAIN GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '1860' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

CARTER RICHARD GEORGE R G Sergeant 'CH/7423' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/A/691) Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

CARVER OSWALD ARMITAGE O A Captain Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (East Lancs)

CASH THOMAS HAROLD T H Private 'CH/18541' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

CATHCART W Private '7884' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

CLARK FRANK F Private 'CH/494(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

CLARK T H Private 'CH/18575' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

CLARKE JOHN DUVAL J D Private 'PLY/247(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Cyclist Coy, R.N. Div

CLARKSON ANDREW A Private 'CH/433(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry "B" Coy. Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

COLE JOSEPH IVES J I Private 'CH/18514' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

CRAN WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '9627' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

CRANE JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '1210' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/9th Bn

CROSS J Private '14570' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DALEY JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '1339' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

DAVIS LEWIS OSWALD L O Private 'L/11489' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DEAN OLIVER BAZIL O B Serjeant 'CH/12588' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

DENNIS FREDERICK F Private 'CH/18986' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

DENNY GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '9730' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

DICKSON FRANK F Private '9739' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

DOBSON THOMAS T Private '1474' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn. Lancs

DREW A Private '9741' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

DUCKWORTH ROBERT R Private '883' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

DURKIN JOHN J Private '10993' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ELEY JAMES HENRY J H Lance Corporal '9905' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

ELLIOTT HENRY WILLIAM H W Private '18245' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

EVANS THOMAS LEWIS T L Private '1384' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

FLORY HERBERT H Private 'CH/218(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

GOLDSBY JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '1560' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

GRIMSHAW GEORGE HERBERT G H Sapper '1201' Royal Engineers 2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

GUNTHER ERNEST WILLIAM E W Private 'CH/52(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

HALL THOMAS GEORGE T G Private 'CH/15234' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/A/618) Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

HAMER FRANK F Captain Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

HANDLEY ROBERT R Corporal '2121' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

HARDMAN THOMAS T Private '1896' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

HARRISON SYDNEY S Private 'CH/149(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

HART SAMUEL S Private '1763' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HAWORTH WILLIAM W Private '1883' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HEINEMANN EDWARD E Private '1859' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

HESSAM W Able Seaman 'KP/91' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

HILL GEORGE ASHTON G A Private '1817' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

HILL THOMAS T Private '1427' Lancashire Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HINDLE ALBERT A Private '1592' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HINSLEY TOM T Sapper '1041' Royal Engineers 2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

HIRST ARTHUR A Private 'CH/12698' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/B/1438) Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

HOLT CHARLES C Private '650' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HOLT WILFRED W Private '1866' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

HOSFIELD T G Private '1886' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.

JONES J S Private 'PO/697(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

LAMBERT FRANCIS HENRY F H Lieutenant Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LAWTON JAMES J Serjeant '76' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

LAWTON JOHN J Private '9536' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

LLOYD THOMAS T Private '300122' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

MARTIN J Private '2126' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

MIDDLETON A C Second Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 8th Bn.

MORRIS HENRY AMBROSE H A Private '1891' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

MYCOCK FRANK F Private '2009' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

McARTHUR A Private '9652' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McARTHUR A Lance Corporal '776' Royal Scots 5th Bn

McDERMOTT ALAN WILLIAM FRANCIS A W F Corporal '9101' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McDONNELL FRED F Private '1542' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

McGILL SAMUEL S Private '12032' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McPHEE JOHN J Private '2277' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

ORAM T Private 'CH/221(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

PAGE GEORGE G Lance Corporal 'PO/14249' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

PARKINSON WALTER W Private '9728' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

PARR E A Private 'CH/18643' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

PINN A C Private 'PLY/16931' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

PROCTOR ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '9606' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

RAVENALL W G Private 'CH/11910' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RFR/B/1700) Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

REAY HARRY ARCHIBALD H A Private 'CH/9750' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

REED WALTER W Private '10566' Worcestershire Regiment "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

RENSHAW ALFRED A Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 5th Bn.

ROBINSON ERNEST E Private '1382' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

RODGERS JAMES JOSEPH J J Lance Corporal '10076' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ROMANES EDMUND GILES RADCLIFFE E G R Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 12th Bn.

ROTHWELL A Private '2117' Manchester Regiment 5th Bn

RUDD HENRY H Corporal '2093' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RYDING HUGH H D Private '2061' Manchester Regiment 1st 9th Bn.

SHAW E H Private 'CH/7921' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RFR/B/352) Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

SHEPHERD R Private '7921' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SLINGER RICHARD R Private '2193' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SPALDING GEORGE NORMAN G N Private 'CH/7192' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/B/807). Deal Bn. R.N. Div

STANFORD FREDERICK CECIL F C Private 'CH/18538' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

STREETER HORACE FREDERICK H F Able Seaman 'Sussex 2/252' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

STRINGER ALBERT EDWARD A E Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 9th Bn.

TAYLOR DAVID WILLIAM D W Private '979' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR PETER P Private '2050' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

TETLOW J Private '2012' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

THOMPSON JAMES J Private '8295' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THORPE GEORGE G Private 'CH/11411' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RFR/B/1817) Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

WAKELAM J Driver '42156' Royal Field Artillery 26th Bty.

WALTER FREDERICK F Corporal 'CH/13380' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

WASON HAROLD EDGAR JAMES H E J Private '10383' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

WATSON R Petty Officer 'KP/501' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

WILDE JOSEPH J Private '1215' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

WILDING W Private '1652' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

WISEMAN W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2109' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

WORTHINGTON PETER P Private '1734' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

WRIGLEY A Private '2068' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

6th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 354

ALLEN FRANK WALTER F W Private '211' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ALLEN JOHN HUGH J H Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 13th Bn.

AMBROSE ROBERT R Private '9683' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

ANDREWS HARVEY H Serjeant '1371' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

ANSLEY J E A Sapper 'Deal/721(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

ARDIS JAMES J Private 'CH/336(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry

AUSTIN ROBERT R Private '1372' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

AYLOTT JOHN MICHAEL J M Lance Corporal '9051' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

BACKHOUSE ARTHUR A Private '1909' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

BADDELEY EDWARD LAWRENCE E L Major Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

BAILES EDWARD E Serjeant '6521' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

BALL CHARLES FRANCIS C F Lance Corporal 'L/10134' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BANKS ROBERT R Leading Seaman 'Clyde 2/1722' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

BARLOW FRED F Private '2101' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BARLOW WILLIAM W Sapper '984' Royal Engineers 2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

BARNSHAW JAMES ALFRED J A Private 'G/2559' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BARTON W Corporal '9226' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

BEALE EDWARD E Private '1388' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

BELL WILLIAM CHRISTOPHER W C Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1285' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

BENN OLIVER WILLIAMS O W Captain Somerset Light Infantry 9th Bn.

BERRY HORACE H Private '1053' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BISHOP B V Private '1446' Lancashire Fusiliers 7th Bn.

BOARDMAN CHARLES C Private '2286' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BOLD CHARLES H. C H Driver '701' Royal Engineers 2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

BOOTH HAROLD H Private '55' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/1st East Lancs. Field Amb

BOSWALL JAMES DONALDSON J D Captain Seaforth Highlanders 10th Bn.

BOULTON EDGAR RICHARD E R Private 'L/13229' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BOWKER TOM T Corporal '2214' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BRANDRETH LYALL L Major Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRATT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9218' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRIDGE ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '349' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/1st East Lancs. Field Amb

BRIERLEY JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '8584' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

BROCKLEHURST FRED F Private '2150' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BULLOCK HAROLD H Able Seaman 'KW/145' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

BUNN ALBERT A Private '1767' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BUNTING SAMUEL S Private '1538' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

BURLEY GEORGE G Serjeant 'L/14884' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BURNIP WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'K/117' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

BURTON WILLIAM EDWARD W E Serjeant '1525' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

BUSH JOHN J Private 'L/13536' Royal Fusiliers "H" Coy. 2nd Bn.

BUTCHER WILLIAM W Private '9301' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

BUTCHERD STANLEY S Able Seaman 'Sussex 3/321' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

BUXTON GILBERT V. G V Private '2209' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

CAMERON CHARLES C Lance Corporal '2234' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

CAPELIN DAVID CHARLES JOHN D C J Leading Seaman 'Sussex 3/215' R N Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

CAREY EDWARD PATRICK E P Private '1905' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

CATHCART ARTHUR A Serjeant '7461' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

CHAPMAN JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2278' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CHISLETT ALFRED ERNEST A E Private '8795' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

CHRISTIAN JOHN J Private '1136' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

CLARK ALEC SYDNEY A S Able Seaman 'London Z/816' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

CLARK ERNEST E Private '9786' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

CLARK FREDERICK LAURENCE F L Able Seaman 'Sussex Z/18' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

CLARK GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '1963' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CLARK SAMUEL WALTER S W Petty Officer '299356' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/10326) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

CLARKE EDWARD E Private '9632' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

CLARKE SAMUEL ENTWISTLE S E Corporal '1396' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

CLARKSON WILLIAM W Private '8277' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

CLOVES WILLIAM W Private 'G/10707' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CONNICK WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'KW/183' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

COOK AARON GOFF A G Chief Petty Officer 'DEV/189491' Royal Navy Howe Bn. R.N. Div

COOPER EDWARD JOHN E J Private '8427' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

COOPER JOHN THOMAS J T Private '1338' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

CORLETT JOSEPH J Private '9672' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

CORY BERNARD CHARLES B C Lance Serjeant '1184' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

COX HARRY H Able Seaman 'London Z/479' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

COX HARTLEY H Private '7983' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CRABB ARTHUR THOMAS A T Lance Corporal '9161' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

CRABTREE JAMES J Private '812' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

CRAWFORD HARRY H Private '2225' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

CROSS JOSEPH BERNARD J B Private '9988' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

CROSSLEY T Private '10301' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

CROXSON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8116' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

CRYER FRANK F Private '9670' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM THOMAS T Private '1322' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

DALGLIESH JAMES BUCHANAN J B Lance Corporal '6878' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

DALZIEL S Able Seaman 'Z/121' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

DAVIDSON WALTER ROBERTSON W R Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/417' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

DAVIES JOE ISAAC J I Lance Corporal '6003' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIES JOHN LEWIS J L Stoker 1st Class 'SS/105269' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/4383) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

DEARDEN ERNEST E Private '8398' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

DEVINE BERTIE WILMER B W Private '2408' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

DICKIE DOUGLAS D Lance Corporal '1725' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

DOCKRILL WILLIAM GEORGE WORSLEY W G W Serjeant 'L/7423' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DODD SAMUEL S Private '4881' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

DODSWORTH ARTHUR A Private 'L/13876' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DOWNING WALTER W Private '3333' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DUNN A Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/95' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

DUNNE JOHN PATRICK J P Private '10143' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DYE OSBORNE O Private 'PLY/142(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

EASTWOOD FREDERICK CHARLES F C Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

EATOUGH LEONARD L Private '1638' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Goy. 1st/5th Bn.

ECCLESHALL CHARLES PEIRCE C P Private 'SR/25' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

EDGAR ROBERT FRANCIS R F Lance Corporal '1647' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

ELLIOTT ALFRED A Private '10262' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ELLISON FRED F Private '2329' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

EMERY THOMAS T Private '9251' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

ERRIDGE WILLIAM LEONARD W L Petty Officer 'Sussex 3/75' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

EVANS EDWARD E Lance Corporal '2230' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

EVANS JAMES J Petty Officer '188465' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/6505) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

FALLOWS J A Lieutenant Colonel Lancashire Fusiliers 8th Bn

FIELDHOUSE J Able Seaman 'KP/727' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

FISHER JOHN WALTER J W Private 'CH/18663' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

FITZGERALD EDWARD E Private '10501' South Wales Borderers "B" Coy. 2nd Bn.

FOLEY JOHN CRANE J C Private '2081' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

FOX CHARLES C Able Seaman 'Sussex 3/295' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

FROOME ERNEST E Private '9463' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

GARRAD AMOS A Private '9803' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

GIBSON CHRISTOPHER C Able Seaman 'Clyde 4/2209' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

GILL WILLIAM W Private 'L/12288' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GILLINGS ALBERT A Private '1973' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

GINGELL FRANK WILLIAM F W Private 'CH/525(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

GLENDINNING ALLAN A Private '1409' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

GODFREY WILLIAM W Private '313513' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

GOODALL HARRY H Serjeant '155' Lancashire Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

GOODING JAMES J Private '5461' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

GOSLING WALTER GEORGE W G Serjeant '1558' Royal Army Medical Corps 88th (1st/1st East Anglian) Field Amb

GOURLAY ALEXANDER A Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/329' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

GRANDSHAW JAMES J Private 'L/12439' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GRAY EDGAR FRANK E F Gunner '64371' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty.

GREENWOOD THOMAS T Private '9652' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

GUINAN WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '9239' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

GUY CHARLES C Private '8543' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

HALE CALEB C Private '10655' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HALL SAMUEL S Private '1162' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HALSEY FREDERICK LEONARD F L Private 'L/15930' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HAMILTON ALEXANDER A Private '17537' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HAMILTON CHARLES C Able Seaman 'Clyde 1/2652' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

HARDGRAVE ROWLAND R Private '13506' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HARRIS GILBERT NEVILLE G N Lance Corporal 'G/9033' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HARRISON PETER P Private '2007' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARRISON WILLIAM W Private '9913' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

HARTLEY W Private '1988' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARVEY G Private '8363' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HAWKINS FREDERICK ROBERT F R Private 'L/5761' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HAYNES ALBERT MARTIN A M Lance Corporal 'L/13502' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HAYNES WALTER SAMUEL W S Private 'L/14260' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HAYWARD BERTRAM RICHARD B R Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery 26th Bty.

HEATON SEDMAN JAMES S J Private '1716' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HELLARD THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private '3/2474' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

HERON WILLIAM W Private '2376' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

HEWSON JOHN J Private '2094' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

HEYDON SIDNEY S Lance Corporal '2142' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HEYWOOD T A Second Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn

HICKSON WILFRED W Corporal '812' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

HIGGINS HAROLD WILLIAMSON H W Private '2460' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

HIPGRAVE ALFRED ERNEST A E Able Seaman 'Sussex 5/258' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

HISCOCK WILLIAM W Private 'G/7129' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOBDEY ALFRED MEAKIN A M Private '1413' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HOCKETT WILLIAM CHARLES W. W C W Private 'G/9553' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HODGSON JONATHAN J Serjeant '9536' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

HOLLAND PETER P Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/30' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

HOLMES HENRY JOSEPH H J Private 'G/3707' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HOLT JOSEPH CHARLES J C Private '1615' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HORRELL PERCY P Petty Officer 'Sussex 3/271' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

HORROCKS SAMUEL S Private '2185' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HOUGHTON JAMES J Private '2155' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOWARD ARTHUR A Able Seaman 'KW/206' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

HOWARD EDWARD E Private 'L/14296' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HUDSON ALDRED A Private '2058' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

HUGHES FREDERICK F Private '2528' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

HUGHES THOMAS T Private '13185' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HULME HUMPHREY H Able Seaman 'London Z/259' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

HUMPHREYS WALTER W Lance Corporal 'L/11644' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HURST HENRY H Private '2175' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HUTTON WILLIAM W Private '1035' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

JAGGER HAROLD H Private '8588' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

JOHNSON CHARLES CUTHBERT C C Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 1st (West Riding) Field Coy.

JOHNSON WILLIAM W Private 'G/9037' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JOHNSTONE GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Mersey 3/225' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

JONES FREDERICK CHARLES F C Stoker 1st Class 'SS/108268' Royal Navy (RFR/B/5707) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

JONES LESLIE PHILLIPS L P Lieutenant Royal Berkshire Regiment 9th Bn

JORDAN PATRICK FRANK P F Private 'S/475' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JUBB GEORGE G Private '2324' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KAY HAROLD H Private '2386' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

KEEVES FRED F Private '7735' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

KELLY J Private '2203' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.

KELLY JOHN J Private 'L/14853' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KELSALL JOHN HENRY J H Sapper '678' Royal Engineers 2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

KENNETT CHARLES C Private '10368' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

KERR WILLIAM JOHN W J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/105392' Royal Navy (RFR/B/4483) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

KERWIN JOHN J Private '1755' Manchester Regiment 6th Bn.

KEYS CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '9606' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

KING CHARLES HENRY C H Private '10452' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

KRASEMAN THOMAS CHARLES T C Private 'S/717' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn

LANG HENRY ASTELL H A Major Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

LEE CHARLES C Private '2317' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

LEIGH FRED F Private '1737' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

LEWIS JOHN GLOVER J G Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1434' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

LINES J E Private '10573' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

LIQUORISH WILLIAM EDWIN W E Serjeant '6667' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

LODGE GERALD AYLMER BLEACKLEY G A B Second Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 8th Bn.

LOMAX FRED F Private '1055' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

LONGTON EDWARD JOHN E J Second Lieutenant Essex Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

LORD GEORGE G Private '1287' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

LOUCH JACK OWEN J O Private '11491' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

LOVELESS WILLIAM W Private '7588' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

MABEN GEORGE G Private '2366' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

MACKAY DONALD D Able Seaman 'Clyde 3/2247' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

MACLEAN JOHN J Leading Seaman 'Clyde Z/3048' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

MALLON JAMES J Private '8792' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MANN ROBERT THOMAS R T Private '9518' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

MARCHANT WILLIAM HAROLD W H Private 'L/14599' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MARTIN THOMAS CHARLES T C Private 'L/15230' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MASON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2210' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MASON JOHN J Private '2236' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

MATTHEWS A Private '2215' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

MATTHEWS JOSEPH J Private '1889' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

MAYOR FREDERICK F Private '9673' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

MELIA JOHN J Able Seaman 'KX/294' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

MEREDITH WILLIAM THOMAS W T Able Seaman 'London Z/492' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

MICKLESFIELD JOSHUA J Serjeant '808' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MILES ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Lance Corporal '9916' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MILES WILLIAM W Private 'S/139' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MILLER GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/957' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

MILTON JOHN ERNEST J E Private '12002' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MITCHELL CHARLES ALBERT C A Private 'L/16468' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MORGAN ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'L/7921' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MORPHEW BERTIE GEORGE B G Private '8919' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

MOULD HERBERT H Lance Corporal '1316' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MULLEN GEORGE G Private '4953' King's Own Scottish Borderers "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

MURPHY SAMUEL S Corporal '564' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MURRELL THOMAS WILLIAM T W Private 'G/2941' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MYCOCK THOMAS T Private '2438' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

MacKELLAR PETER P Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/129' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

McGREGOR DUNCAN D Private '10335' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McINTOSH CHARLES C Private '1508' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

McIVOR W G S Private '9866' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McMILLAN A Private '10069' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McPHEAT A Gunner '51693' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty. 147th Bde.

NABB WILLIAM W Private '55' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

NICOL B Petty Officer 'Clyde 2/164' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

NICOL DAVID D Private '9651' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

NUTTALL HENRY H Private '2229' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

O'CONNOR JOHN FRANCIS J F Private '2266' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

O'DOWD DAVID D Private 'G/2302' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

O'SULLIVAN C P Leading Seaman 'Clyde 5/2348' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

OFFER R A Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/31' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

ORME JOSEPH J Serjeant '218' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ORRELL W Private '2228' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

OSMOND D Stoker 1st Class 'SS/108239' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5677) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

OSWALD H Private '9048' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

OWEN GEORGE WEBSTER G W Captain Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.

PARKER GEORGE G Private '1669' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

PARKER H A Able Seaman 'Sussex 6/112' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

PARMENTER WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '3/3164' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

PATTERSON ALBERT A Private 'L/14845' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PAUL W J Lance Corporal '9636' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

PEARCE GORDON ARTHUR G A Private 'G/10448' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PEARSE FREDERICK JOHN F J Private 'G/3010' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PEARSON JAMES J Private '9558' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

PERRY WILLIAM W Private '9079' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS SIDNEY ALFRED S A Private 'L/16159' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PINDER JOHN J Private '902' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

PLADDY JAMES PITT J P Corporal '1459' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

PORTER PERCY P Private '1754' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

PRESTON JOHN J Private '2561' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

PRIESTLEY VINCENT V Able Seaman 'KX/111' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

PRITCHETT P A Able Seaman 'London Z/353' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

RANCE THOMAS T Stoker 1st Class 'SS/107028' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/4980) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

RAWLINSON HAROLD H Private '1386' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

RAWSTORNE GODFREY PERCIVAL G P Able Seaman 'London Z/1103' R N Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

READMAN HARRY H Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2000' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

REEVE JAMES WILLIAM J W Serjeant 'L/13137' Royal Fusiliers "Z" Goy. 2nd Bn.

REEVES GEOFFREY FREDERICK JOHN G F J Second Lieutenant Hampshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

REID J Lance Corporal '2291' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

REYNOLDS JAMES J Private '1511' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

RHODES H Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1474' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

RICHARDSON J Able Seaman 'KX/234' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

ROBERTS ERNEST WOOLLEY E W Second Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 7th Bn.

ROBERTS PERCY P Private '16238' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

ROBERTS THOMAS T Corporal '1735' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

ROBERTSON WILLIAM DAVID W D Lance Serjeant 'L/13504' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ROBINSON JOHN J Private '9704' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

ROE THEODORE DONALD T D Lance Corporal 'L/15051' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ROLFE F Private '9181' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

ROSCOE THOMAS T Private 'G/2103' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

ROWBOTTOM CHARLES C Able Seaman 'KW/437' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

RUMENS GEORGE G Private '1919' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SAMPFORD HARRY H Private '3/2325' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

SCHOFIELD AMOS A Private '1356' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

SCOTSON JAMES J Private '1390' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

SCOTT JOHN LEITCH MITCHELL J L M Private '9526' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SCOWCROFT JAMES J Private '1996' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SEDGWICK FRANK F Serjeant '80' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SEWELL JOHN J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1849' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

SHEARER THOMAS T Stoker 1st Class 'SS/104495' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/4153) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

SHEPHERD BEN B Private '1084' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SHORT HARRY PAWSON H P Serjeant 'L/7061' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHORT HENRY JOHN H J Leading Seaman 'Clyde 1/565' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

SIMPSON HENRY GORDON H G Second Lieutenant Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry 9th Bn.

SKITT ISAIAH I Private '2177' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

SLATER VICTOR ROBERT MORRIS V R M Private 'L/13212' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMETHURST FREDERICK CHARLES F C Private '1505' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

SMETHURST W Serjeant '276' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.

SMITH ALBERT JACK A J Private 'CH/610(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

SMITH JOHN J Private 'L/9379' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH JOHN RICHARD J R Private '2396' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH JOHN THOMAS J T Lance Corporal 'G/10594' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9268' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

SNARE VICTOR V Private '10333' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

SOPER WILLIAM GEORGE W G Leading Seaman 'SS/108682' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/10680) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

SOUTHERN E Private '2076' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

STERLAND F Private 'Deal/3202(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit, R.N. Div.

STEVENS WILLIAM W Private '9326' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

STRACHAN G Gunner '4899' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th (Highland) Mountain Bde.

SULLIVAN J Private '5033' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

SUMNER HARRY H Serjeant '197' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

SUTTON HENRY H Private '1328' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

SWAILES JAMES J Lance Corporal '11182' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SYKES C E Private '9337' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/9th Bn.

SYMONDS PERCY HENRY P H Private 'L/15496' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TAMBLIN ARTHUR A Private '8882' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

TANNER GEORGE G Stoker 1st Class 'SS/105734' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/4512) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

TAYLOR WILLIAM FIELDING W F Private '2247' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TEARE THOMAS ARTHUR T A Serjeant '337' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TETLOW FRED F Lance Corporal '7949' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

THOMASON ROBERT R Private '2291' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

THOMPSON J Private '2177' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

THOMPSON JAMES ALFRED J A Private '2227' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

THOMPSON P G Able Seaman 'Mersey 7/255' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

THOMPSON WILLIAM HENRY W H Private 'L/12986' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

THOMSON HARRY PERCIVAL H P Lance Corporal 'L/14044' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TODD HERBERT H Private '2324' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

TONGE ROBERT R Lance Corporal '118' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

TOY RICHARD FARLEY R F Chief Petty Officer 'DEV/189327' Royal Navy Howe Bn. R.N. Div

TUFFIN BERTIE B Private '17435' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

TYRRELL CHARLES C Private 'G/2222' Royal Fusiliers 2nd

UNDRILL ALEC A Corporal '8642' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

VARTY WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '18234' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

VICKERS GEORGE G Private '2379' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

WADDELL SAMUEL JOHN S J Corporal '8943' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WAKEHAM JAMES EDWARD J E Serjeant '6258' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

WALKER THOMAS CARTMEL T C Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WARD HARRY H Private '9198' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

WATSON HECTOR DENIS H D Private 'L/14799' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WATSON JAMES CAMPBELL J C Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/128' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

WENDON WILLIAM W Private '8161' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

WHITEHOUSE JOB J Petty Officer '179396' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/2644) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

WHITTICK FRED F Private 'S/1019' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WHITTLE J Private '1842' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WHITWORTH JAMES MELVILLE J M Second Lieutenant Somerset Light Infantry 9th Bn.

WILKINSON HENRY ETRIDGE H E Fitter Staff Serjeant '51770' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty.

WILLIAMS BERTIE B Lance Corporal '9053' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS FRANCIS JOHN F J Chief Petty Officer '150641' Royal Navy Howe Bn. R.N. Div

WILLIAMS SIDNEY S Private 'L/14592' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS THOMAS JOHN T J Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/37' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

WILLSON GEORGE JAMES G J Private 'CH/7507' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RFR/CH/B/1069) Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

WILSON WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/838' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

WINSTANLEY JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '18235' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

WRATTEN ROBERT WILLIAM R W Corporal 'L/12285' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT HERBERT H Private '1971' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

WRIGHT LEONARD L Private '9713' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/9th Bn.

WYMAN WILLIAM JAMES W J Private 'CH/371(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Di

5th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 251

ABRAHAMS ERNEST E 2nd Corporal '159' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (East Lancs) Field Coy.

AINSWORTH WILLIAM W Private '2491' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ALDERMAN HORACE H Private '1478' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ASHTON ARTHUR A Private '464' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

ASHTON WILLIAM W Private '2296' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ASHWORTH H Private '1619' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

ATHERTON JAMES J Private '2452' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

AUSTIN H G Private '2369' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BAGLAN FRANK F Lance Corporal 'L/13081' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BAILEY CHARLES C Private 'G/12332' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BAKER JAMES EDWARD J E Private '1931' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BAMFORD NORMAN N Private '2283' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BARBER FRED F Corporal '1882' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

BARBER LEONARD HARRY L H Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 6th Bn.

BARDSLEY NORMAN N Private '1831' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BARR WALTER W Private '2190' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BARRON ARTHUR A Serjeant '1193' Lancashire Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

BARRON HERBERT BOSWORTH H B Private '2406' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

BATTERSBY ARTHUR LANDSDALE A L Private '17569' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BAYNES JOHN CHARLES J C Serjeant 'L/13644' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BELL JOSEPH J Private '1866' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

BERRY LAWRENCE L Private '1648' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BINNS CHARLES FREDERICK C F Private '1439' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BIRCH GEORGE ROBERT G R Private '1404' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BLAYDON ERNEST E Private '2254' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BLEACKLEY W Lance Corporal '1369' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BLUNDELL JOHN THOMAS J T Corporal '9531' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

BOLWELL SAMUEL S Private 'S/9536' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BOYLE ALICK MCNEILL A M Serjeant '218' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRADBURY G S Serjeant '1009' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BRAY THOMAS CHARLES T C Private 'S/709' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BRIGHTON ROBERT GABRIEL R G Able Seaman 'KW/75' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

BRINDLE W Private '1577' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRITTAIN LEONARD ARTHUR L A Private '1620' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th

BROOKS WALTER HEDLEY W H Private '2374' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BROXTON EDWIN E Private '8797' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

BUCKLEY ALFRED A Private '2221' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BUCKLEY REGINALD WILLIAM R W Serjeant '1196' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CAMPSALL WILFRID W Private '1929' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CASTLEMAN EDWARD JOHN E J Lance Corporal '9177' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

CATCHPOOL JAMES J Corporal '6413' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

CHAMBERLAIN ALFRED A Private 'L/15024' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHINNERY BENJAMIN B Private 'G/10688' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CLARK SIDNEY S Private '2276' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CLARKE HERBERT H Serjeant '8043' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

CLAYTON JOHN J Private '1534' Lancashire Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

COLESELL GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'L/13104' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COLLARD ERNEST E Private '2030' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

COLLINGE ARTHUR A Private '2077' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COMERFORD ALBERT A Private 'L/12331' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

COOK ROBERT R Lance Serjeant '6991' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

COTTAM JAMES ROBERT J R Private '1721' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CRABTREE GEORGE EDWARD G E Company Serjeant Major '457' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CRABTREE M Lance Corporal '1939' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CRAWFORD JAMES J Lance Corporal '2023' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CRESSY REGINALD PAUL R P Private '2266' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CREWE PHILLIP P Private '1613' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CUNDALL WALTER LOUIS W L Lance Corporal '2126' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM CHARLES ALBERT GLENTWORTH C A G Captain Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 12th Bn.

DABER ALFRED A Private '2287' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DAWSON JOHN J Private '2451' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DAY ARTHUR A Corporal '357' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

DICKINSON HERBERT H Lance Corporal '2363' East Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

DOBBINS JOHN J Private '15298' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

DOWNING THOMAS T Private '1563' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DOYLE CHARLES REGINALD C R Corporal 'L/13407' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DUERDEN JOHN J Private '1800' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DURHAM G Lance Corporal '9747' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

EASTWOOD HAROLD H Private '1608' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

ECKERSLEY TOM T Private '2431' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

EDWARDS JOHN WARDEN J W Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

ELLIS ALBERT A Private '1063' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn

EVANS HERBERT CLYDE H C Lieut-Commander Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

FARRELL J Private '2446' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.

FORBES STUART HENRY S H Private '2247' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

FREIENSENER GEORGE G Private 'L/12180' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

FRENCH GEORGE G Private '1937' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

FYNN JOHN J Private '2292' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GARNER THOMAS HOLT T H Private '2325' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GIBSON ALBERT WALTER A W Lance Serjeant 'L/13611' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GLOSSOP BENJAMIN B Private '1404' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

GRAHAM R Lance Corporal '1763' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GRANT T Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1561' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Benbow Bn. R.N. Div

GRAY JOSEPH ARTHUR J A Private 'G/9230' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GRIMSHAW EDWARD MARTIN E M Private '2210' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HALES WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '1941' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HALFORD HUGH H Private '9990' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HALL JAMES J Private '1545' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HALLIDAY FRANK HOLDEN F H Lance Corporal '2219' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HALLMARK FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private 'SR/124' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HAMBLETON WILLIAM W Private '2335' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HAMILTON JOHN J Serjeant '1013' Lancashire Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HAND ALFRED A Serjeant '625' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

HARE ABRAHAM A Private '2216' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

HARRIS THOMAS T Private '16288' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

HARVEY J Private '6686' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HAYES JAMES LAWRENCE J L Private '200052' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HAYNES HAROLD H Private '1618' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HAZELTINE HERBERT H Lance Corporal '8346' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

HENFREY H Private '9106' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

HIBBERT PERCY P Private '2543' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

HICKMAN FRED PENN F P Private '2050' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

HILTON WILLIAM W Private '2147' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HODGKINSON JOHN CHAPMAN J C Private '2116' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HODGKISS EDWARD E Private '1401' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

HOLLAND THOMAS DOUGLAS T D Private '1851' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

HOLMES HERBERT H Private '17672' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HORNBROOK HAROLD H Private '2399' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HOUGH FRED F Private '1721' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HOWELL ARTHUR HERBERT A H Private '1909' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HOYLE JAMES J Private '1990' East Lancashire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HUDDLESTON LORIMER FENTON L F Private '2255' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HUMPHREY ERIC E Captain Lancashire Fusiliers 8th Bn.

HUMPHREYS JOHN LEONARD J L Private '250244' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HUSSEY JOHN J Private '1345' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

ILLINGWORTH H Serjeant '469' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

INGHAM JOSEPH HENRY J H Corporal '1535' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JACKSON JOHN J Private '307911' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

JOHNSTON J Able Seaman 'Z/20156' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

JONES ERNEST E Private '1768' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn

JONES HUGH H Private '1741' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

KELLAWAY WALTER WILLIAM W W Private 'L/14481' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KELLY THOMAS T Private '1194' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

KING JAMES J Private '8835' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

KIRKMAN MARK M Lance Corporal '1185' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

KNOWLES ALBERT A Private '1375' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

LAMONT THOMAS T Private '11043' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

LAWSON WILLIAM FREDERICK BURLISTON W F B Lance Corporal '1395' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

LEIGHTON WILLIAM W Private '1911' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

LILLEY LEO L Private '1967' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LINDSAY JAMES THOMAS J T Private '1794' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LISTER JOHN BEDFORD J B Private '2289' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LOMAX SQUIRE S Private '2187' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

LONG S Private '1526' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

LOWE WILLIAM ANDREW W A Lance Serjeant '982' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LOXLEY EDWARD E Sapper '837' Royal Engineers 1st (East Lancs) Field Coy.

MACKENZIE MURDO M Gunner '4379' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th (Highland) Mountain Bde

MALONEY HENRY H Company Serjeant Major '7385' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MANNING WALTER EDWARD W E Private '16006' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

MARRIAGE JOHN MATTHEW J M Serjeant 'L/7052' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MARTIN JAMES J Private '13175' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MARTIN JOSEPH J Private '1482' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

MASON WILLIAM W Private '288' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

MATTHEWS WILLIAM HENRY W H Serjeant 'L/8300' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MATTHEWSON JACK ALEXANDER GEORGE J A G Private '2108' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MENZIES J Able Seaman 'Clyde 5/2524' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

MILES B H Able Seaman 'KX/156' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

MILLINGTON P Private '2002' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MILLS FREDERICK THOMAS F T Lance Corporal '2097' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MINSHALL F Private '1761' Manchester Regiment 7th Bn.

MITCHELL G E Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/1393' Royal Naval Air Service R.N. Armoured Car Div. (Dardanelles)

MITCHELL JOHN J Private '1899' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

MOLLOY BERNARD FRANCIS B F Private '2051' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOLLOY J Private '11374' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MORDUE JOSEPH ROWBOTTOM J R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1041' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

MUNDEY LIONEL CLEMENT L C Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MYERS WILLIAM W Private '1859' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

McCORMICK JOHN ARTHUR RICE J A R Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

McGUIRE JOHN BERNARD J B Private '1535' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

McINTOSH A Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/278' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

McINTYRE PETER STUART P S Serjeant '966' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

McMILLAN SIDNEY S Lance Corporal '1281' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

NEEDHAM FRANK F Private '1812' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

NEVINSON HUMPHREY KAYE BONNEY H K B Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.

NEWELL GEORGE HENRY G H Private '3346' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

NEWLOVE GEORGE G Corporal '421' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

NOCKLES GEORGE G Private 'L/8356' Royal Fusiliers "D" Coy. 2nd Bn.

NUTTALL NELSON N Private '2178' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

OLDFIELD EDMUND GEORGE WILLIAM E G W Captain Manchester Regiment

ORRELL JAMES J Private '1802' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

PAGDEN C Able Seaman 'KW/237' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

PARKER GEORGE WALTER G W Able Seaman 'London Z/744' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.

PARTT ERNEST E Private '1538' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

PEARCE HENRY CHARLES H C Private 'L/14173' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

PERCIVAL JOSEPH J Corporal '176' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PHELAN FRANK F Lance Corporal '8840' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PICKLES ALLAN A Private '1881' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PICKLES JAMES J Serjeant '256' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PIERCE C Private '2306' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PLENDERLEITH JOHN JAMES J J Lance Corporal 'L/14097' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

POLLOCK FRANCIS F Private '2109' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

RANKIN W M Private '1897' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

REBBITT GEORGE G Private '1530' Lancashire Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st/9th Bn.

REDHEAD JOHN J F Private '2295' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

REYNOLDS ROBERT R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1137' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

RICHARDS GEORGE ALFRED G A Serjeant '2453' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

RITCHIE G Private '11005' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ROBERTS WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1147' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ROBERTSON DAVID D Petty Officer 'London Z/3205' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

ROBLEY J P Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

ROCHE MAURICE M Gunner '30108' Royal Field Artillery 13th Bty.

RODGERS ALAN EVISON A E Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

ROSS JAMES J Private '1431' Lancashire Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

ROWLEY HARRY H Private '2225' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RUTHERFORD WILLIAM LAUDER W L Private '552' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

RYDER ARCHIBALD DOUGLAS A D Private '1761' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

RYNN JOSEPH LEO J L Private '2553' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

SHAPCOTT WILLIAM W Private '2382' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHARPE WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '8826' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

SHELDON H Serjeant '15' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

SIPSON EDWARD BERT E B Private '1828' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SISSON JAMES J Private '1516' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SLATER LEONARD L Private '1863' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH HAROLD H Private '1664' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH HAROLD MIDDLETON H M Corporal '1159' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH HENRY GEORGE H G Private '3/194' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH JAMES SYDNEY J S Private '1944' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH MARK M Corporal '2085' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH ROBERT R Private '999' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SNAPE WILLIAM W Private '1925' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SNOOK WILLIAM NELSON W N Lance Corporal 'L/5276' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SORTON ERNEST E Serjeant '176' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

SPENCER HARRY H Private '2727' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SPROSON GEORGE G Corporal '129' Royal Engineers 1st (East Lancs) Field Coy.

STABLES STANLEY GORDON S G Private '1870' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

STEAD JOSEPH REID J R Private '1523' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

STEELE JOHN J Private '8280' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

STOCK CHARLES C Private 'G/5035' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SUTCLIFFE WILLIAM W Private '9722' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

SWEETING EDWARD E Lance Corporal '8119' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

TATLOW HARRY H Private '2477' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TATUM JAMES J Serjeant 'L/12020' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TAYLOR FRANK F Private '1517' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TAYLOR THOMAS T Private '2095' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

THOMPSON GEORGE STAMP G S Private '2297' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

THOMPSON J Able Seaman 'KX/464' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div

THORNTON STANLEY S Private '1079' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

TOMLIN CHARLES ARTHUR C A Lance Corporal 'G/7013' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TOWNLEY WILLIAM W Private '1606' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

TURLES HERBERT H Private '9493' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

VALENTINE CHARLES KENNETH C K Serjeant '253' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WALLACE J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/3003' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.

WALLEY ALFRED A Lance Corporal '1301' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WALMSLEY SAM HAROLD S H Captain East Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

WALSH MARK M Private '1932' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

WALTERS ARTHUR JAMES A J Private '1901' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WALTON C Private '1591' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WEBSTER ARTHUR A Private '1217' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

WHITE HENRY H Corporal '1443' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

WHITLA CHARLES MEREDITH C M Private '2036' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

WHITTAKER GEORGE G Private '1680' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WILKINSON J Private '1807' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILLIAMS DUDLEY D Private '1872' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

WILLIAMS ROBERT WILLIAM R W Stoker 1st Class 'Dev/109988' Royal Navy (RFR/Dev/B/5859). Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

WILLIAMSON JOHN J Private '1384' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON COLIN C Lance Corporal '1035' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WILSON JAMES J Lance Corporal '944' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WILSON PERCY P Private '1493' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WINSTANLEY W Private '1562' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WOOD JAMES J Private 'L/12311' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WOOD WILFRED W Private '1802' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

4th June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 1505

ADAMS ROBERT R Lance Corporal '1497' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

ADAMS WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/222' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

ADDERLEY EDWARD E Private '1665' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

ADDISON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '9328' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

AGER ERNEST ALFRED E A Sapper '1210' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (West Riding) Field Coy.

ALLCOCK ROBERT R Private '13608' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ALLEN CHARLES JOSEPH C J Private '8386' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ALLEN JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1559' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

ALTY HAROLD H Private '2066' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

AMPHLETT EDWARD BAYLIE E B Captain Worcestershire Regiment 12th Bn.

ANDERSON ALBERT JOHN A J Corporal '490' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

ANDERSON ARCHIBALD WALTER A W Petty Officer 'Mersey Z/185' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

ANDERSON JAMES J Private '10150' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ANDERSON JOSEPH J Private '384' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

ANDERSON WILLIAM W Private '17649' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ANDERTON FRED F Private '2045' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

ANDREWS JOSHUA JOHN J J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/100617' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/5670) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

ANNAND WALLACE MOIR W M Lieut-Commander Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

ANSLOW HAROLD VICTOR H V Able Seaman 'KP/636' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

ANTHONY WILLIAM THOMAS W T Stoker 1st Class '291205' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/7864) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

ARDIS JOSEPH J Corporal '1233' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

ARIS GEORGE EDWARD THOMAS G E T Private '3199' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ARNOLD T Private '4377' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ARRANDALE JOHN J Private '1927' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ASCROFT ROBERT GEOFFREY LEES R G L Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.

ASH GEORGE VIVIAN G V Private '2007' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

ASHBEY JOSEPH HENRY J H Private '1810' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

ASHFORTH SAMUEL RALPH S R Private '9323' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ASHWORTH FRED F Private '9548' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

ASKEW GEORGE WILLIAM G W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1998' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

ATKIN JACK GORDON J G Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/10' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

ATKINSON PETER P Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/502' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

ATKINSON THOMAS WILLIAM T W Leading Seaman 'SS/107192' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5014) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

AUSTIN ALFRED JOHN A J Serjeant '1231' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

AUSTIN W Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/1943' Royal Naval Air Service R.N. Armoured Car Div. (Dardanelles)

AYRES WILLIAM ALFRED W A Private '1740' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BADHAM FRANCIS MOLYNEAUX F M Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

BAGSHAWE ADAIR GREY A G Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BAIGENT FRANK DOUGLAS F D Private '2126' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BAILEY ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 9th Bn.

BAILEY HARRY H Private '2214' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

BAILEY THOMAS T Private '3905' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BAILEY WALTER W Private '1355' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BAILEY WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '12343' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BAINBRIDGE GEORGE G Private '2008' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BAINBRIDGE THOMAS T Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/513' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BAINE THOMAS PERCIVAL T P Private '2348' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BAIRSTOW SUTCLIFFE S Private '1662' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

BAKER EPHRAIM E Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1788' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BAKER FRANCIS F Sub-Lieutenant '' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

BALBIRNIE WILLIAM W Petty Officer 'Clyde Z/334' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BALCOMBE THOMAS JAMES T J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/103623' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/7955) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

BALDWIN THOMAS T Private '898' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BALF CHARLES C Lance Serjeant '1148' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

BANCROFT GEORGE G Private '4422' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BANKS ALBERT A Private '2215' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BANKS SAMUEL S Private '4538' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BANNISTER WILLIAM W Private '8437' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BANNON JOHN J Private '4942' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BARBER RICHARD R Private '2176' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BARDSLEY JAMES J Private '870' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

BARKER ALBERT A Private '1945' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

BARKER ERNEST E Leading Seaman 'Tyneside 6/213' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BARLOW GEORGE G Corporal '1513' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BARNES EDWARD E Private '13703' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BARNES JAMES J Private '1921' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

BARNES W G Corporal '1592' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BARRADELL HENRY HILBURD H H Stoker 1st Class 'CH/SS/107287' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/9792) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

BARRATT JAMES THOMPSON J T Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/675' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BARRETT CHRISTOPHER C Able Seaman 'KP/747' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

BARRETT EDWARD GARDENER E G Private '5461' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BARTLEY ARTHUR A Private '956' Lancashire Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

BARTON SYDNEY S Private '915' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BATEMAN JAMES HENRY J H Able Seaman 'KP/532' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

BATES ERNEST E Private '4487' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BATESON ERNEST E Private '2370' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BATEY ISAAC I Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/751' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BATTY GEORGE WALTER G W Able Seaman 'KP/33' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

BAXTER JAMES J Leading Seaman 'Clyde Z/359' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BAYLIS ALBERT A Private '1780' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

BEALE ALBERT A Private '15211' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BEARDSWORTH RICHARD R Private '964' Lancashire Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BEAT WILLIAM F. W F Able Seaman 'KX/312' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

BEATTIE WILLIAM W Stoker 1st Class 'SS/107737' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5376) Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

BEAUMONT JAMES J Private '2100' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BECKHAM HENRY H Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1893' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BECKWITH HENRY H Private '9406' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BEDFORD WILLIAM GUEST W G Able Seaman 'Sussex 1/344' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

BELL ARTHUR A Private '2009' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BELL HARRY H Leading Seaman 'KP/834' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

BELL JAMES J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1551' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BELL THOMAS HENRY T H Private '8498' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BELSHAW JAMES J Private '546' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

BENNELL WILLIAM JAMES W J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1961' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BENNETT ALLAN A Private '2891' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BENNETT GEORGE ARTHUR MCEWAN G A M Lance Corporal '1860' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

BENNETT HENRY RIDLEY H R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/835' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BENSON JACOB J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2765' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

BENTHAM ELIAS E Private '1971' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BENTLEY HARRY H Private '18268' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BERRY JOHN ARTHUR J A Corporal '1228' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BERRY PATRICK P Private '10786' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BERWICK ROBERT R Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2069' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BETHELL HAROLD H Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/47' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

BICKERTON NORMAN N Private '2198' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BIDDULPH ARTHUR A Serjeant '3914' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BILLINGTON ARTHUR A Private '2438' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BINNIE WILLIAM W Private '2886' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

BIRBECK JAMES J Private '8423' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

BIRCHALL ALFRED HAROLD A H Private '1650' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BIRNIE ROME R Petty Officer 'Clyde Z/2623' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BISHOP CECIL ERNEST C E Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/2024' R N Air Service R.N. Armoured Car Div. (Dardanelles)

BISHOP THOMAS WILLIAM T W Sapper '970' Royal Engineers 1st (East Lancs) Field Coy.

BLACK THOMAS T Private '17635' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BLACKBURN ERNEST E Private '4463' Lancashire Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

BLACKBURN JOHN ROBERT J R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2534' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

BLAIR ROBERT R Private '12903' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BLAKELEY JOHN J Private '2182' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

BLANCE WILLIAM BRUCE W B Able Seaman 'KX/269' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

BLIGH WILLIAM JAMES W J Able Seaman 'KP/451' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

BLYTH JOHN J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/297' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

BLYTH REGINALD CROMMELIN POPHAM R C P Captain Gloucestershire Regiment

BOCKING WILLIAM W Private '1489' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

BOLTON J Private '1584' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BOLTON JOHN J Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

BOLTON WILFRED W Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BONNEY F Private '3760' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BOODSON LAURENCE L Lance Corporal '1345' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BOOTH JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '575' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BORTHWICK SAMUEL S Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2007' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BOTTOMLEY CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '6321' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOUCHIER GEORGE CARR G C Private '2143' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BOWE GEORGE G Private '896' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BOWMAN EDWARD E Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/699' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

BOWMAN WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/330' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BOYCE ALEXANDER A Private '13147' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BOYCE JAMES J Private '7097' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BOYD J Private '17591' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BOYD JAMES WEIR J W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1829' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BOYD LEONARD DOUGLAS L D Serjeant '2083' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

BOYLE ALEC A Private '10305' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BOYLE ALEXANDER A Stoker 1st Class 'DEV/278618' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/1676) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

BOYLE PATRICK P Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2095' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BRACE ALFRED HENRY A H Lance Corporal '777' Lancashire Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

BRADBURY GEORGE JAMES G J Private '8103' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRAMBLE ALBERT A Private '8794' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRASSENDALE HERBERT H Private '2285' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRAY JAMES J Private '1694' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

BRAY WILLIAM MICHAEL W M Leading Seaman 'Sussex 5/262' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

BRAYSHAW HARRY H Private '2212' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BRENNAND JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2136' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRETT GEORGE LEVICK G L Corporal '8675' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BREWER MELVILLE M Able Seaman 'Sussex 1/347' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

BREWIN J Private '10531' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BREWSTER JOHN J Petty Officer 'SS/10611' Royal Navy RFR/PO/85680 Drake" Bn. R.N. Div

BRIDGE JAMES J Serjeant '2086' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRIDGER AUBREY GERALD A G Petty Officer 'Sussex 3/287' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

BRITTON ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '9026' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROADBENT NORMAN N Stoker 1st Class 'SS/108049' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5636) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

BROOK ARTHUR CHARLES A C Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 5th Bn.

BROOKE-TAYLOR ARTHUR CUTHBERT A C Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 6th Bn.

BROOKES GEORGE STANLEY G S Private '1617' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BROOKMAN SIDNEY GEORGE S G Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/534' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

BROOKS ARTHUR A Private '1499' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BROOKS ROWLAND CAUSER R C Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 6th Bn.

BROWN EDWARD E Private '1269' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

BROWN EDWIN GEORGE E G Private '11502' Worcestershire Regiment "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

BROWN ERNEST E Private '1534' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BROWN GEORGE G Private '2290' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BROWN SIMEON S Stoker 1st Class 'SS/108419' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5775) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

BROWN WILLIAM W Private '1901' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Clyde 1/2167' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

BROWN WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '2209' Manchester Regiment 6th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM FRASER W F Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

BROWNE WILLIAM DENIS W D Sub-Lieutenant '' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

BRYAN WILLIAM W Corporal '13426' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BRYAN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1488' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

BUCHAN EDWARD E Leading Seaman 'Clyde 1/2624' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

BUCHANAN WILLIAM WALKER W W Able Seaman 'Clyde 5/2425' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

BUCKLEY FREDERICK F Serjeant '6598' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BUCKLEY GEORGE G Private '6422' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BUCKLEY SYDNEY S Able Seaman 'KW/292' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

BULLOCK E Able Seaman 'KP/320' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

BURGE DAVID ELRICK D E Able Seaman 'Clyde 1/2086' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

BURGESS GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Sussex Z/53' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

BURGESS JOHN J Private '1197' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BURGHAM GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2278' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

BURKE FELIX F Private '2056' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BURNETT CHARLES JOHN C J Private '12053' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BURNS WILLIAM W Private '4516' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BURNS WILLIAM MEAGHER W M Corporal '9097' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BUSH WALTER DONALD W D Captain '' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BUTTERWORTH GEORGE G Private '1296' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BUTTERWORTH ROBERT R Private '5573' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BUTTERWORTH WALTER W Corporal '995' East Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

BUTTERWORTH WILLIAM W Corporal '1044' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BUTTON GEORGE EYRE G E Able Seaman 'KP/779' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

BUZZA HAROLD H Private '2482' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

BYFORD B Private '1449' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BYRES ROBERT R Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/564' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

BYRNE EDWARD E Private '8531' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BYRNE JAMES J Private '7698' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CADMORE ALFRED A Serjeant '609' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

CAIRNS ROBERT PHILIP R P Petty Officer 'Clyde Z/246' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

CAISLEY JAMES PEARSON J P Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1986' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

CALDERON GEORGE G Lieutenant Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry 9th Bn.

CALLAGHAN ALFRED A Chief Petty Officer '172647' Royal Navy "A" Coy. Hood Bn. R.N. Div

CALLAGHAN ANDREW A Private '1924' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CALLENDER WILLIAM GEORGE MARSHALL W G M Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

CALROW ALFRED A Stoker 1st Class '285945' Royal Navy (RFR/B/6611) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

CALVERT THOMAS T Lance Serjeant '1208' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CAMPBELL ARCHIBALD CRAIG A C Lance Corporal '10760' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

CAMPBELL HENRY H Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1766' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

CAMPBELL J C Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2682' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

CANNON THOMAS T Private '2469' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

CARLINE GEORGE G Able Seaman 'KW/143' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

CARNEY FRANK F Private '2115' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CARR JOSEPH WHITEFIELD J W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3720' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

CARRIER SAMUEL S Petty Officer 'KP/946' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

CARROLL JOHN J Private '4414' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CARTNER WILLIAM W Private '1935' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

CARTWRIGHT JOHN HAROLD J H Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1114' R Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

CASTLE JOHN J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1811' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

CASWELL JOHN J Private '8487' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

CATON JAMES J Company Serjeant Major '63' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

CAVANAGH FRANK F Lance Corporal '1431' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

CHADWICK CECIL C Private '2255' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

CHALMERS HARRY FRANK H F Able Seaman 'London Z/268' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

CHAMBERLAIN WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3499' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

CHAMBERS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2294' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

CHANDLEY GEOFFREY G Private '1900' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

CHAPMAN CHARLES RICHARDSON C R Corporal '13221' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHAPMAN EDWARD E Stoker 1st Class '282295' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/1463) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

CHAPPELL LIONEL L Private '2070' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

CHARD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Colour Serjeant 'CH/7415' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

CHARLES FREDERICK GEORGE F G Chief Petty Officer 'Tyneside Z/4' R Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

CHARLESON ROBERT STOKER R S Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2306' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

CHARLESWORTH ROBERT R Private '1883' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

CHARLTON FREDERICK HARRY F H Private '2197' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

CHEETHAM T Private '2305' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/10th Bn.

CHELMICK CHARLES C Private '2012' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

CHESTER ALFRED NELSON A N Private '8860' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHESWORTH JAMES J Private '1810' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CHILDS THOMAS T Able Seaman 'KX/290' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

CHILTON F Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 13th Bn.

CHORLTON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1895' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

CHURCH GEORGE EDWARD G E Able Seaman 'KX/383' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

CHURCH JAMES BRODRICK TILNEY J B T Lieutenant Royal Navy Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

CLANCY JAMES J Private '2052' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

CLARE HARRY H Private '2363' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

CLARKE CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '2125' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

CLARKSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '2419' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

CLARKSON REUBEN R Private '1831' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CLAYTON COLIN BERTRAM C B Private '1578' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CLAYTON HAROLD ROBERT H R Captain Lancashire Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

CLAYTON STANLEY CHARLES S C Private '1480' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CLEGG HUGH H Private '1837' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

CLEGG JOHN J Serjeant '93' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CLEGG JOHN HAMER J H Captain Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.

CLEMISON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1688' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

CLENNAN T Private '10712' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

CLIFFORD ERNEST A. E A Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

CLIMO JOSEPH J Private '2311' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

CLOUGH CHARLES GIBSON C G Able Seaman 'TynesideZ/1927' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

CLUFF ALBERT A Private '1753' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

COE WALTER W Serjeant '10851' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

COFFEY FREDERICK F Private '4277' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COLES CREWE C Second Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

COLLIER BENJAMIN COLLINS B C Private '4898' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COLLINS RANDOLPH CHURCHILL R C Private '1662' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

CONDIE GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1926' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Colingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

CONLEY EDWARD E Stoker 1st Class 'SS/107360' Royal Navy Hood Bn. R.N. Div

CONLIN THOMAS T Serjeant '8673' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

CONNELL JAMES J Corporal '5631' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CONNOLLY ARTHUR A Private '1740' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

CONNOLLY FRANK F Private '9502' Lancashire Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

CONNOLLY THOMAS T Private '9397' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

CONROY THOMAS T Private '1237' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COOK ARTHUR A Private '2352' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

COOK ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '7634' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COOK FREDERICK F Private '9481' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

COOK GEORGE G Private '14717' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

COOPER REGINALD HARRY R H Private '8871' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CORCORAN JOHN J Private '2411' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

CORSER FRANK F Corporal '563' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

COSGROVE HARRY H Private '5831' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COSTELLO J Private '2615' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COSTER GEORGE G Stoker 1st Class '174425' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/3676) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

COTT PETER P Private '1948' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

COULL J Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/864' Royal Naval Air Service R.N. Armoured Car Div. (Dardenelles)

COULTHARD JOSEPH J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1947' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

COUNSELL EDWARD JOSEPH E J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/102278' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/3678) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

COUSSELL JAMES J Private '1897' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

COWAN ARTHUR WEBSTER A W Private '2192' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

COWARD W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/556' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

COWBURN JOHN J Lance Corporal '1755' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

COX FRANCIS NEWTON F N Corporal '3235' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COX HAROLD H Able Seaman 'London X/135' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

COX WILLIAM W Serjeant '321' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CRANE FRANK F Lance Corporal '1844' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

CRAVEN JOHN J Private '1546' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

CRAWFORD JOHN WILLIAM J W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2009' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

CREGG PATRICK P Private '6416' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CRESSEY JOSIAH FREDERICK J F Private '8676' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

CREW THOMAS HENRY T H Lance Corporal '1470' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

CRITCHLEY C Private '2364' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CROMIE MAURICE FRANCIS M F Lieutenant Hampshire Regiment 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

CROOK CHARLES WALKER C W Private '6368' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CROSS ANTHONY A Private 'G/1774' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CROSS CHARLES ALLEN C A Private '2087' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

CROSS JAMES JOHN J J Private '8515' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

CROSS WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1543' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

CROWE THOMAS MERVYN T M Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

CROZIER FRED F Private '17680' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

CROZIER ISAAC EDWARD I E Stoker 1st Class '291607' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/4224) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

CULLEN THOMAS T Private '2335' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

CUNLIFFE THOMAS HENRY WITHERS T H W Captain Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CUNNANE MICHAEL M Private '4107' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CUNNINGHAM JOHN J Leading Seaman 'Clyde Z/2076' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

CURRAN JOSEPH J Able Seaman 'KP/700' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

CURRAN WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'KW/507' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

CURTIS FREDERICK F Leading Seaman 'DEV/1899/C' Royal Naval Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

CUSTANCE RICHARD JOHN R J Able Seaman 'KX/428' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

CUTHBERT ARTHUR A Private '1856' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DALE HECTOR BRUNO H B Leading Seaman 'Sussex Z/71' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DALE JOSEPH J Private '8416' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DALGARNO HENRY H Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/754' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

DALTON ALBERT A Private '1190' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

DALTON GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2008' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DALZIEL ALFRED COWAN A C Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/148' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

DANDY HERBERT H Serjeant '1752' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

DANIELS JOHN J Private '2053' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DANSON WILLIAM W Private '2209' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DARLINGTON FRANK F Private '3462' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DAVEY ALBERT A Chief Petty Officer 'DEV/148512' Royal Navy Anson Bn. R.N. Div

DAVIDSON ALFRED A Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2151' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DAVIDSON JAMES J Private '8559' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

DAVIDSON JOHN J Private '10321' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

DAVIDSON PETER P Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1858' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DAVIES HAROLD H Private '438' ALIAS

DAVIES JOHN ERIC J E Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DAVIES THOMAS ALFRED T A Private '1931' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

DAVISON HENRY JAMES GODDARD H J G Second Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 13th Bn

DAVISON WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3675' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DAWSON JAMES J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/649' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DAWSON LEONARD L Second Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 13th Bn.

DAY THOMAS T Private '10678' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

DEAN JOHN THOMAS J T Private '18232' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DEAN RICHARD R Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/216' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DEARDEN FRED F Serjeant '1014' Lancashire Fusiliers "F" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

DELANEY JAMES J Private '3001' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DEVANEY MICHAEL M Private '2169' East Lancashire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

DEWHURST RALPH R Corporal '1023' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

DICK JAMES J Sapper '1827' Royal Engineers 2nd (Lowland) Div. Field Coy.

DIGBY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '3/2993' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

DILLON FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '11521' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

DILLON HUBERT H Private '1772' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

DIPLOCK WILLIAM CHARLES W C Leading Seaman 'Sussex 3/202' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

DITON ALBERT A Able Seaman 'Sussex Z/130' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DIXON CHARLES C Private '1233' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

DIXON G Private '2714' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DIXON JAMES RUTHERFORD J R Able Seaman 'KP/813' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

DOBSON MATTHEW M Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1970' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DOCHERTY GEORGE ARCHIBALD G A Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1969' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DODDS JOHN ETHELBERT J E Private '1301' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

DOE JESSE JOHN WILLIAM J J W Corporal '8147' Hampshire Regiment "A" Coy. 2nd Bn.

DOLMAN JOHN WILLIAM J W Able Seaman 'KP/868' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

DOMINGO RICHARD R Private '12909' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

DONALD ALAN JAMES INGRAM A J I Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 6th Bn.

DONALD W Sapper '2953' Royal Engineers 2nd (Lancs.) Div. Field Coy.

DONN G S Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1985' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

DOOLER RICHARD R Lance Corporal '1144' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

DORAN JOHN J Private '1655' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

DORANS DANIEL D Stoker 1st Class '300056' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/3572) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

DOUGHTY ALFRED WILLIAM A W Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

DOUGHTY JOHN J Private '7222' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DOWLING ERNEST E Private '6100' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DOWNHAM JOHN INGRAM J I Private '2211' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn

DOWNS ALBERT A Private '2357' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

DOYLE WILLIAM W Private '8906' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DRAKE WILLIAM EDWARD ROGER W E R Stoker 1st Class '298941' Royal Navy Hood Bn. R.N. Div

DRAPER JOHN EYRE J E Private '2315' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

DRIVER LISTER L Private '2152' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DRYBURGH THOMAS T Private '8558' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

DRYDEN ROBERT WILLIAM R W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1888' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DRYSDALE THOMAS T Private '1394' Royal Scots 5th Bn

DUCKWORTH JAMES J Serjeant '173' Royal Field Artillery 1st (East Lancs) Bde.

DUCKWORTH JOHN J Able Seaman 'KP/686' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

DUDLEY CHARLES LEONARD C L Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

DUFF WALTER W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/659' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DUFFY JAMES P. J P Private '1976' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

DUFFY THOMAS T Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1762' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

DUGGAN ARTHUR A Private '10220' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

DUKE W A Private '9619' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DUNCAN ROBERT R Private '10124' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

DUNCAN ROBERT R Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/353' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DUNDAS ALBERT A Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/310' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

DUNFORD NORMAN N Private '4375' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DUNKERLEY FRED F Company Serjeant Major '50' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

DUNKERLEY JOHN J Private '2359' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

DUNN J Private '3476' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DUNN JOSEPH J Sapper '727' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

DUNN L Private '4072' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DUNSMORE DAVID D Stoker 1st Class 'SS/105483' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/8849) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

DUXBURY W Private '2203' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DYSON C Private '1893' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

EARDLEY EDWARD E Private '1696' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

EARDLEY JOHN J Private '268' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

EASTHOPE ELI E Able Seaman 'KP/66' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

ECCLES ARTHUR A Private '834' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ECKERSLEY ROBERT R Private '1399' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

EDGAR ROBERT GERALD R G Captain Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

EDGE ARTHUR A Lance Corporal '10695' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

EDWARDS JOHN GRILLS J G Private '2489' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ELDER ANDREW A Stoker 1st Class '285914' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/6127) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

ELLIOTT FREDERICK F Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/566' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

ELLWOOD ISAAC I Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1826' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

EMERY PETER P Private '17731' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

EMMOTT JOHN BARLOW J B Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.

ENGLAND WILLIAM W Private '2077' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

ERRINGTON WILLIAM ERNEST W E Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1892' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

EVANS ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '10912' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

EVANS CHARLES C Private '997' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

EVANS JAMES DEVEREUX J D Stoker 1st Class '282467' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/325) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

EVANS JOHN WILLIAM J W Able Seaman 'KX/194' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

EYRE GEORGE G Able Seaman 'KP/779' ALIAS 

FAHY JOHN J Private '1555' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

FAIRLESS EDWARD E Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/794' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

FARMER RICHARD SAMUEL R S Stoker 1st Class '291577' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/2687) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

FARNWORTH JOSEPH J Sapper '660' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (East Lancs.) Field Coy.

FARQUHAR J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/569' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

FAWCETT JOHN J Leading Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1911' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

FAWDRY GEORGE G Private '1921' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

FAY JOHN J Private '1706' East Lancashire Regiment 1st 4th Bn.

FENN PERCY P Private '1615' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FENWICK ALFRED BRYAN A B Leading Seaman 'KP/805' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

FERGUSON CHARLES C Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1967' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

FERGUSON JOHN WHITE J W Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

FERGUSON ROBERT R Private '9999' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

FERN HUGH H Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2513' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

FERNIHOUGH CHARLES PERCY C P Stoker 1st Class '289652' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/4346) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

FIDOE T Lance Corporal '11056' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

FIELD CYRIL DECIMUS C D Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 5th Bn.

FIELDING ALBERT A Private '1956' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

FINCH HARRY BRERETON H B Private '2432' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

FIPPARD RICHARD CLIFT R C Captain West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 14th Bn

FISHER F Able Seaman 'KP/738' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

FISHER JAMES J Private '2217' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

FISHER W Private '1381' ALIAS

FITCHETT FRED F Private '2364' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

FITTON JOHN J Private '1416' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

FITZGERALD GEORGE G Private '2108' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

FITZSIMMONS JOHN J Private '1700' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

FLANAGAN WILLIAM W Private '17688' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

FLEMING JOHN J Able Seaman 'KX/149' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

FLETCHER ALBERT A Private '2314' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

FORBES ALEX A Private '10356' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

FORBES CHARLES C Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2035' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

FORBES ROBERT BROADBENT R B Leading Seaman 'Clyde 2/2738' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

FORBES WILLIAM W Private '9799' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

FORD ROBERT R Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

FORREST HERBERT H Able Seaman 'Clyde 3/2200' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

FORSTER JOHN J Private '5521' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FOSTER C Private '1874' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

FOSTER CHARLES C Corporal '2229' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

FOSTER CHARLES EDWIN C E Stoker 1st Class 'SS/108712' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/10713) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

FOSTER DAVID D Able Seaman 'Sussex Z/116' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

FOSTER JOHN J Stoker 1st Class '276471' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/1022) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

FOSTER JOHN HENRY J H Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/397' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

FOULDS NORMAN N Private '4526' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FOX WILFRED W Able Seaman 'KW/397' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

FRANCIS J Private '1979' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FRANCIS WILLIAM W Private '10560' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

FRASER ALEXANDER A Private '8047' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

FRASER HUGH H Private '9719' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

FRASER JAMES J Private '11961' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

FREEMAN KINGSTON THOMAS K T Private '8641' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

FREEMAN SAMUEL S Private '15280' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

FREEMAN WILLIAM ALBERT W A Stoker 1st Class 'SS/101915' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/7134) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

FREEMANTLE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 7th Bn.

FREER ALBERT A Private '2198' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FREER GEORGE ERNEST G E Able Seaman 'KP/418' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

FREYBERG OSCAR O Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

FRIEL CONSTANTINE C Private '10133' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

FRIZZEL EDWARD GEORGE E G Private '17428' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

FROOME CYRIL C Private '8833' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FRY GEORGE HENRY G H Lance Corporal '10628' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

FULLEN HARRY H Private '1212' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

FULTON JOHN J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2053' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

FYFE ANDREW CLARK A C Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/791' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

GALLACHER CHARLES M. C M Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1878' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

GALLAGHER MICHAEL M Private '3651' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GALLOWAY JAMES J Private '300152' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

GAMBLE FRANK F Private '2302' Manchester Regiment 1/7th Bn.

GANT ALBERT A Private '1434' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GARDENER FREDERICK F Stoker 1st Class '281742' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/2589) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

GAREHAN DENIS D Private '2447' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

GARLICK JAMES J Private '1497' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GARNER HAROLD H Private '200123' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GARNER JOSEPH J Private '1841' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

GARRED JAMES J Private '17574' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

GARRETT HUBERT FREDERIC H F Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

GASCOIGNE MARK M Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1744' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

GEDDES ROBERT R Able Seaman 'KP/678' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

GEEKIE RICHARD SMITH R S Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/326' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

GELL EVAN THOMAS HENRY E T H Private '8984' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn

GEMMELL JOHN J Lance Corporal '7484' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

GIBBON JOHN J Private '2176' Manchester Regiment 1/7th. Bn.

GIBBONS CHARLES C Private '2084' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

GIBBS FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

GILBERT JAMES J Private '9148' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GILHOOLEY ADAM A Private '13487' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

GILL ENOCH GEORGE E G Leading Seaman 'KP/853' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

GILLARD HENRY JOHN ALBERT H J A Able Seaman 'KP/791' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

GILLIBRAND ALBERT A Private '1926' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

GILLIBRAND WALTER W Private '398' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GILLOTT WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'KP/199' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

GILLOW JOHN ALBERT J A Private '2280' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GLADMAN WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '3206' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GLEAVE SAMUEL S Able Seaman 'KW/250' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

GLEDHILL HARRY CARLTON H C Private '1722' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

GOMM HAROLD ARCHIBALD H A Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/586' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

GOODALL GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private '13274' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GOODFELLOW ALEXANDER A Private '2010' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

GOODIER THOMAS T Private '1300' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GOODMAN WILLIAM HAROLD W H Private '2205' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

GOODWIN DANIEL D Private '3/2104' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

GOODYEAR JAMES WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '2473' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

GORBUTT FRED F Lance Corporal '1757' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

GORDON FRED F Private '8717' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

GORMAN PATRICK P Private '3757' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GOSNELL THOMAS T Private '9766' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

GOULDEN PETER P Private '2212' Manchester Regiment 1/7th Bn.

GRAHAM FREDERICK F Private '1959' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GRAHAM GEORGE G Private '17580' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

GRAHAM MICHAEL M Private '17441' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GRAHAM ROBERT R Lance Corporal '9201' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

GRAHAM THOMAS RICKERBY T R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2751' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

GRAY ALEXANDER A Leading Seaman 'Clyde 1/2631' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

GRAY HUGH H Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/122' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

GREAVES LEWIS L Private '1887' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

GREEN JOHN J Lance Corporal '7800' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

GREEN JOHN DOUGLASS J D Private '2399' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

GREENWOOD HOWARTH H Private '368' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

GREGORY THOMAS WILLIAM T W Able Seaman 'KW/614' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

GREGSON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2425' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

GREGSON THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '9551' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GRIFFIN HENRY JOHN H J Lance Corporal '8139' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRIFFITH GEORGE G Private '2434' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

GRIFFITHS CHARLES HIRST C H Private '9553' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GRIFFITHS HAROLD H Private '1805' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GRIFFITHS THOMAS DAVID T D Private '11208' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

GRIMES CHARLES ROBERT C R Private '1466' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GROGAN AUSTIN A Private '2074' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

GROGAN JAMES COLIN J C Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

GRUNDY ARTHUR A Private '8927' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GUNSHON JAMES J Private '2457' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

GUTHRIE HECTOR MACLENNAN H M Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. 1st Bn

GUY ALFRED A Private '948' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HADDOW JOHN J Private '11303' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HADFIELD ALBERT A Private '2111' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

HADFIELD FRANK F Serjeant '307' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

HADFIELD FRED F Corporal '1975' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

HAGGERTY JAMES J Private '3/2069' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

HALL SAMUEL S Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.

HALLAM FRANK LESLIE F L Private '1352' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HAMLET SAMUEL S Private '1343' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

HAMMOND THOMAS T Private '13382' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HANNAH THOMAS T Private '7361' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HANNAH THOMAS T Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/986' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

HANNAH WILLIAM W Private '9887' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARDEMAN JOSEPH J Private '10386' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HARDY LUKE L Able Seaman 'Sussex Z/34' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

HARGREAVES HARRY H Lance Corporal '1720' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HARGREAVES ROBERT R Private '1967' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HARKER CHARLES THOMAS C T Able Seaman 'KW/421' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

HARLEY JOHN J Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 13th Bn.

HARLING JAMES J Private '2450' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HARLOW WILLIAM W Private '3633' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn

HARPER NICHOLAS N Private '18181' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARRAN HENRY H Private '1724' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HARRIS JOHN J Private '15722' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HARRISON GEORGE G Able Seaman 'KX/436' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

HARRISON JOHN J Private '8466' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HARRISON PERCY P Private '15441' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HARRISON SAMUEL S Private '2526' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

HARRISON WILLIAM W Private '1793' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HART FREDERICK F Serjeant '6242' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HART JOHN WILLIAM J W Able Seaman 'KX/303' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

HART JOHN WILLIAM J W Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

HARTLEY JOHN BERNARD J B Captain King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HARTSHORNE ENOCH E Private '17558' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HARWOOD JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '1103' Royal Engineers 2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

HASTINGS JOHN ARTHUR J A Able Seaman 'KP/768' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

HATCH F Driver '48533' Royal Horse Artillery "B" Bty.

HATT WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '9054' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HATTON THOMAS T Private '2939' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HAYDEN RALPH R Private '8819' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HAYDOCK JAMES J Private '1903' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HAYES GEORGE G Private '2113' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

HAYES WALTER F. W F Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

HAYES WILFRED W Private '1676' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HAYNES FRANK F Able Seaman 'KP/558' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

HEAD FRANK A. F A Private '17598' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HEALEY WILLIAM W Private '1581' Lancashire Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

HEANEY JAMES J Leading Seaman '299814' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5603) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

HEARD EDWARD E Private '11557' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn

HEATH GEORGE G Private '1259' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HEFFERMAN J Company Serjeant Major '1061' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HEGGIE ROBERT GIBSON R G Leading Seaman 'Clyde 5/2386' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

HELM FRANK F Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.

HENDERSON E Private '8922' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

HENDERSON VICTOR V Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1101' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

HENRY WILLOUGHBY JOHN W J Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

HESFORD R Private '1374' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HESLOP JOSEPH J Able Seaman 'KX/471' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

HEWITT WILLIAM W Private '2401' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HEYES JAMES J Private '1831' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HEYS W G Lieutenant Colonel Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.

HEYWOOD ARTHUR A Private '2365' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HEYWOOD STANLEY S Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.

HEYWORTH JAMES J Private '2163' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HICKMAN ALBERT A Private '10776' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn

HICKSON JOHN FRANK J F Private '1818' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HICKSON WILLIAM W Private '5813' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HIDE THOMAS THOMPSON T T Leading Seaman 'Sussex Z/32' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

HIGGINS MARTIN M Private '555' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HIGGINS P Private '6262' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HIGH JAMES J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1965' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

HILDITCH HAROLD H Private '1799' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

HILL THOMAS T Private '11105' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HILL WILLIAM W Private '20373' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HINCHLIFFE HARRY H Serjeant '560' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

HINCHLIFFE WALTER W Private '1627' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HINDMARSH THOMAS HENRY T H Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1991' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

HINE JOSEPH J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1845' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

HITCHCOCK FRANK JOHN F J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/105902' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/9033) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

HIXON WILLIAM W Private '12444' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HOCKNELL THOMAS T Private '2241' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HODGE DAVID D Stoker 1st Class 'SS/101295' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/6718) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

HODGKISS ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '20228' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HODGSON ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '1415' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

HODGSON STANLEY S Private '1178' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HOLCROFT FREDERICK F Serjeant '238' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HOLDEN ANTHONY A Lance Corporal '1364' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

HOLDEN BENJAMIN PICKUP B P Private '1852' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLDEN GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '2176' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

HOLDEN JOHN J Private '1585' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLDEN JOHN J Private '304' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLDEN NORMAN VICTOR N V Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 6th Bn.

HOLDEN SQUIRE S Private '1763' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

HOLDEN WILLIAM W Private '1863' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HOLFORD WILLIAM W Private '15984' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HOLLAND JOHN HARGREAVES J H Private '2386' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HOLLOWAY WILLIAM W Private '17783' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HOLME ZACCHEUS Z Private '2166' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn

HOLMES SAMUEL S Private '1856' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HOLMES TOM T Able Seaman 'KP/93' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

HOLT JOHN J Private '2259' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HOLT JOSEPH J Captain Manchester Regiment 6th Bn.

HOOD The Hon. MAURICE HENRY NELSON M H N Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

HOPKINSON J Private '8830' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn

HORNBY WILLIAM RAYMOND W R Second Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

HORNE JAMES LAW J L Private '2000' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HORNER JOSEPH J Private '2132' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HORNSBY WALTER W Stoker 1st Class 'SS/105652' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/8892) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

HORROCKS J W Lance Corporal '4778' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HORROCKS WILLIAM THOMPSON W T Private '2410' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HORWOOD J L Private '1135' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOWARD JOHN J Private '1813' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

HOWARD ORLANDO O Private '1906' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

HOWDEN EDWARD HOMER E H Private '1098' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOWELL WALTER W Able Seaman 'KP/736' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

HUGHES CHARLES C Private '4443' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HUGHES EDWIN E Petty Officer 'Mersey Z/137' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

HUGHES H Private '1844' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HUGHES JAMES J Private '3093' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HUGHES THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '4744' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HULME JAMES J Private '2486' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.

HULSE JOHN J Private '1522' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

HUMPHREYS WILLIAM W Private '5540' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HUNT CHARLES GEORGE C G Able Seaman 'Sussex 3/244' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

HUNT EDWARD E Private '2351' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HUNT GEORGE ALBERT G A Private '1922' Manchester Regiment "G" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

HUNT HARRY H Private '1535' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

HUNTER RICHARD R Able Seaman 'Clyde 2/2179' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

HURFORD JOHN JOSEPH J J Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/209' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

HURLEY HERBERT H Private '1548' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

HURST HARRY H Private '2233' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

HURST HERBERT GEORGE H G Lance Corporal '358' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HUSH JOHN J Private '8432' King's Own Scottish Borderers "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

HUTCHESON GREGORY G Petty Officer 'Clyde 5/2522' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

HUTCHINSON ERNEST E Able Seaman 'KP/811' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

HUTCHINSON JOSEPH J Private '8555' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

HUTCHINSON STEPHEN S Able Seaman 'KP/669' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

HYDE EDWIN E Private '6140' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HYNES JOHN J Private '5246' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

IMMINS CECIL FREDERICK C F Private '13867' King's Own Scottish Borderers "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

INGRAM WILLIAM HAROLD W H Lieutenant Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 8th Bn.

ION JOHN J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2040' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

IRLAM JOHN J Private '2450' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

IRWIN WILLIAM W Private '4382' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JACKSON CHARLES C Private '3155' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JACKSON HARRY H Private '1843' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JACKSON HARRY H Private '1980' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

JACKSON J T Private '203' Manchester Regiment 7th Bn.

JACKSON JAMES J Private '8615' King's Own Scottish Borderers "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

JACKSON STANLEY FOSTER S F Captain Manchester Regiment "D" Coy 1st/6th Bn

JACKSON WALTER W Stoker 1st Class '291824' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/7551) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

JAMES GEORGE SIDNEY G S Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 5th Bn

JAMES THOMAS TREHARNE T T Stoker 1st Class 'K/18063' Royal Navy Anson Bn. R.N. Div

JAMIESON RICHARD MOWBREY R M Private 'G/6724' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JARVIS VINCENT MARK V M Private '12320' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

JEFFREY R Private '9597' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

JENKINSON JOHN WILFRED J W Captain Worcestershire Regiment 12th Bn.

JENNINGS THOMAS T Private '10641' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JENNINGS THOMAS T Private '1905' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

JOHNSON GEORGE ARTHUR G A Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/55' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

JOHNSON J Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/228' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

JOHNSON JOHN HENRY J H Private '1877' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JOHNSON PETER P Private '6644' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JOHNSON REGINALD R Private '2481' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

JOHNSTON THOMAS T Private '8480' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

JOHNSTON WILLIAM W Private '4892' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JONES BENJAMIN B Serjeant '2640' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty.

JONES DOUGLAS GRAINGER D G Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. attd. 4th Bn.

JONES HARRY H Private '750' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

JONES JOHN J Private '1823' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

JONES JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '107' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JONES JOSEPH J Private '1447' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JONES LEONARD L Private '3487' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JONES RICHARD R Private '2290' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JONES WALTER W Private '1031' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

JONES WILLIAM BETTON W B Private '2293' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JOYCE WILLIAM W Private '10394' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JUKES RONALD WORTHINGTON R W Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

JULYAN FRANK CECIL F C Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

KAY WILLIAM W Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

KEARNEY ANTHONY DOMINIC A D Private '1118' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

KELLETT WILLIAM W Private '1663' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

KELLY EUGENE DANIEL E D Private '2389' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

KELLY JAMES J Private '1663' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

KELLY JOHN J Private '2026' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

KELLY PATRICK JOSEPH P J Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/235' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

KELLY THOMAS T Private '2065' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

KENIFECK RICHARD C. R C Serjeant '9336' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

KENNETT JOHN J Able Seaman 'KW/126' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

KENNY WILLIAM W Private '3/3489' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

KENYON ALBERT A Private '1892' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

KERR JOHN FINLAYSON J F Private '10609' King's Own Scottish Borderers "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

KERRIDGE WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '1427' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

KERSHAW EDWARD E Serjeant '2170' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

KERSHAW JOHN HERBERT J H Private '2360' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

KESSLER EDGAR E Captain Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

KIDD WALTER W Corporal '829' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

KILLE EPHRAIM E Private '6201' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KILLEAN JOSEPH J Private '1308' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

KILPATRICK KAMES MOFFAT K M Leading Seaman 'Clyde 3/1579' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

KILROY WILLIAM W Private '1485' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

KING WILLIAM W Stoker 1st Class 'SS/100411' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/5547) "B" Coy. Hood Bn. R.N. Div

KINNEAR T Private '5185' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KINNON WILLIAM W Stoker 1st Class '285805' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/6086) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

KINSELLA HENRY H Private '9453' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KIPPEN JAMES J Private '11037' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

KIRBY HERBERT H Corporal '569' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

KIRK SAMUEL S Private '9506' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

KIRK TOM T Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

KIRKMAN STEWART S Serjeant '508' East Lancashire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

KITSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '4390' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KITSON TAYLOR T Serjeant '213' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

KLINCKE GEORGE G Private 'L/11055' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KNIGHT FREDERICK F Lance Corporal '10252' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

KNOTTS CHARLES C Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/475' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

KNOTTS THOMAS T Private '10385' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

KNOWLES WILLIAM W Private '2214' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KRELL JOHN J Private '2206' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

LACEY JOHN J Lance Corporal '1763' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

LAIMBEER HERBERT NORMAN H N Private '1996' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LAMB ALFRED A Private '12306' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

LAMB ROBERT R Private '1748' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

LANCASHIRE JOHN J Private '4839' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LANG WILLIAM W Private '9772' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

LAWLESS FRANCIS GEORGE F G Private '1456' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LAWLESS H Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1939' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

LAWRENCE J Private '9140' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

LAYTON GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/505' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

LAZENBY HAROLD COLLING H C Private '2071' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

LEACH JOHN J Private '6643' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LEAKE ERIC LARKIN WHEADON E L W Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 3rd Bn. attd. "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

LEAKE ROBERT FRANCIS R F Serjeant '264' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

LEE ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '8818' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEE JAMES WILLIAM AUSTIN J W A Private '1878' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LEE RICHARD R Private '2231' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LEE THOMAS T Able Seaman 'KW/321' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

LEECH A C Captain Manchester Regiment 5th Bn.

LEECH GEORGE G Private '6255' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LEES WILLIAM W Private '1898' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

LEIGH WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1490' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

LEISHMAN R Leading Seaman 'Clyde Z/1971' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

LEITCH WILLIAM W Private '8536' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

LELAND WALTER ALFRED W A Lieutenant Bedfordshire Regiment 10th Bn.

LEONARD THOMAS T Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/369' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

LEVER HAROLD H Private '438' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LEWIS CHARLES C Stoker 1st Class 'Dev/SS/108260' Royal Navy (RFR/B/5724). Howe Bn. R.N. Div

LEWIS JOSEPH J Private '17791' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

LEWIS THOMAS T Private '4935' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LEWSEY A W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1940' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

LIEBENTHAL LOUIS GEORGE L G Lieutenant Cameron Highlanders 8th Bn.

LILLEY L Stoker 1st Class 'CH/355532' Royal Navy (RFR/B/6269) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

LIMB JOSEPH J Private '1911' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

LISTER J H Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1019' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

LOADER HENRY MARK H M Private '5506' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LODGE V Able Seaman 'KW/745' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

LOGAN H Petty Officer 'DEV/302198' Royal Navy Howe Bn. R.N. Div

LOGAN WILLIAM W Private '8561' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

LOMAS FRANK F Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

LOMAX JAMES J Private '9371' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

LOMAX P Private '3692' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LONGDEN JOHN WILLIAM J W Able Seaman 'KP/437' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

LONGSHAW RICHARD R Lance Serjeant '1296' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

LONGSON JOSEPH J Private '1888' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LOUGHRAN JOSEPH CUTHBERT J C Petty Officer 'Tyneside Z/2260' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

LOVERIDGE A W Able Seaman 'KP/352' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

LOWE FRANK AUGUSTUS F A Lieutenant '' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

LOWERSON HARRY BEECH H B Private '2374' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

LOWREY J A Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1812' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

LUCKETT P H Private '2071' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LUNN JOHN J Private '6854' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LYNCH CHARLES C Private '5423' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LYNCH PATRICK JOSEPH P J Lance Corporal '10841' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

LYNE FRED F Private '2194' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

LYNN JOHN J Private '2264' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

LYONS A E Petty Officer 'SS/101622' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/7050) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

LYONS GEORGE G Private '6280' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LYONS JOHN J Corporal '10846' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LYONS JOHN J Private '2160' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MABY EDWARD E Private '1945' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

MACDONALD J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/108033' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5616) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

MACDONALD M Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/229' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

MACFARLANE ANDREW KERR A K Private '6986' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

MACGREGOR JOHN WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '455' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

MACKAY H Leading Seaman 'Clyde 4/2053' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

MACKENZIE JOHN J Sapper '3023' Royal Engineers 2nd (Lowland) Field Coy.

MADDEN JAMES J Private '13334' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MADIGAN JAMES JOSEPH J J Private '9866' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MAKIN ARTHUR WILLIAM A W Private '1603' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MALCOLM ELIAS E Private '17606' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MALCOLM JAMES J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1940' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

MALE WILLIAM W Stoker 1st Class 'CH/292088' Royal Navy (RFR/B/7682) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

MALET FRANK LOUIS F L Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 12th Bn.

MALONE JAMES J Private '9287' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MALTSEED JAMES J Private '18062' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MANSON ADAM ANGUS A A Private '9112' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MANSON WILLIAM JAMES W J Private '1395' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MANZIE WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/478' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

MARCHANT EDWARD E Private '8920' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARCHANT JOHN THOMAS J T Able Seaman 'KP/844' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

MARSDEN CYRIL C Private '2363' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MARSDEN HARRY H Private '1295' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MARSDEN REGINALD R Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.

MARSDEN THOMAS FREDRICK T F Private '2277' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

MARSHALL RICHARD CHARLTON R C Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1791' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

MARSHALL WILFRID W Lieutenant Leicestershire Regiment 10th Bn.

MARTIN BASIL CUTHBERT DANVERS B C D Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 13th Bn.

MARTIN CHARLES JAMES C J Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

MARTIN FREDERICK GEORGE F G Private '11239' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MARTIN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '14555' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MARTIN JAMES J Private '19044' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MARTIN ROBERT R Lance Corporal '773' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MARTINDALE JAMES J Private '1858' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MARVIN GEORGE G Serjeant '2177' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MASHITER GEORGE G Private '2306' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

MASON CHARLES LUFF C L Private '79800' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MASON ERNEST E Stoker 1st Class '214994' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/8492) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

MASON JAMES HENRY J H Private '7969' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MASON JOHN M. J M Lance Corporal '2958' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MASON JOSEPH J Private '11548' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MASON WILLIAM W Corporal '2150' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

MASSEY ARTHUR A Private '5594' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MATTHEWS JOHN J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/105300' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/4424) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

MATTHEWS JOSEPH J Private '1877' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

MAUGHAN JOHN JOSEPH J J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/145' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

MAXWELL F Private '10044' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

MEAD JOSHUA J Private '2152' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

MELIA R Company Quartermaster Serjeant '64' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MELLOR CYRIL LAMBERT C L Private '2312' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

MELVILLE HENRY H Sapper '1174' Royal Engineers 1st (East Lancs) Field Coy.

MERRIMAN REGINALD GRAHAM R G Lance Corporal '1681' Manchester Regiment "F" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

MIDDLEHURST JAMES THOMAS J T Private '2092' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MILLAR WILLIAM W Private '9489' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

MILLER NORMAN HEATH N H Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

MILLER WILLIAM W Private '9740' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MILLER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '4480' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MILLINGTON JOHN J Private '1939' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

MILLS FOSTER MAIN F M Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/654' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

MILLS GEORGE THOMAS G T Private '3/4104' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLS HAROLD H Lance Corporal '994' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MILLS HERBERT H Private '1528' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

MILLS JAMES THOMAS J T Private '15301' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MILLS JOHN J Private '670' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MILLS TOM RETHANAN T R Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 6th Bn.

MILLS WILLIAM W Private '2320' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

MILROY DOUGLAS D Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

MINETT ARTHUR CHARLES A C Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/421' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

MITCHELL ALBERT EDWARD VICTOR A E V Private '9088' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MITCHELL AUGUSTUS WILLIAM A W Stoker 1st Class 'SS/100968' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/6051) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

MITCHELL CHARLES WARD C W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1921' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

MITCHELL MICHAEL M Private '7969' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MOGG ALBERT RICHARD A R Private '12481' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MOIGNARD ALBERT VICTOR A V Private '8579' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MOIR-BROWN WILLIAM ERNEST W E Private '2209' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

MOISEY JOHN J Private '1906' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MONAGHAN HUGH H Private '4959' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

MONAGHAN JAMES J Serjeant '9241' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MONCK ERNEST E Stoker 1st Class '300155' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/4487) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

MONKS GEORGE G Private '2155' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

MOOR H Serjeant '86' Royal Engineers 2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

MOORE ALFRED OSBORNE A O Stoker 1st Class 'SS/106643' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/9407) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

MOORE EDWARD WALTER E W Private '9749' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

MOORE GEORGE G Private '1965' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

MOORE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '10539' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MOORE WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '15306' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

MORAN THOMAS CHRISTOPHER T C Stoker 'DEV/1751(S)' Royal Naval Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

MORECROFT WILLIAM W Private '1591' Manchester Regiment 1st/19th Bn.

MORGAN THOMAS T Private '1677' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/10th Bn.

MORRIS ALBERT A Corporal '1874' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MORRIS EDWARD E Able Seaman 'KW/649' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

MORRIS JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1882' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

MORRIS PATRICK P Private '18057' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MORRISON SAMUEL S Leading Seaman 'Tyneside Z/512' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

MOSS HERBERT WILLIAM H W Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/550' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

MOSS W Corporal '947' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOTTRAM HERBERT JOHNSTON H J Private '2514' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

MOUNTFIELD HERBERT H Sapper '1071' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

MOUNTFORD GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Mersey 2/231' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

MOWATT JAMES J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2267' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

MUDD J Private '8119' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

MULLEN PATRICK P Sapper '2290' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

MUNN JOHN BRANNAN J B Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2325' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

MURPHY JOHN J Private '755' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

MURPHY JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '4561' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MURPHY WILLIAM THOMAS W T Lance Corporal '1289' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

MUSCROFT JAMES J Serjeant '1181' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

MUSGROVE WILLIAM WARDLE W W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/716' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

MUSKETT CHARLES HERBERT C H Able Seaman 'Sussex 6/134' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

MUTCH SAMUEL S Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/246' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

MYATT JOHN J Private '8645' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

MYERS HERBERT H Private '1530' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

McCAIG ALLAN A Private '9780' King's Own Scottish Borderers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

McCALL J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1985' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

McCALL MATTHEW M Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1534' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

McCALL PETER P Private '16856' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McCANN MATTHEW M Private '9702' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McCANN PATRICK P Private '18093' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McCARTHY OWEN O Serjeant '10036' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McCARTNEY GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2524' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

McCLURE J Petty Officer 'SS/107199' Royal Navy (RFR/B/5025) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

McCOMBES JAMES J Private '1967' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

McCONNELL JAMES EDWARD J E Private '1412' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

McCORMICK D B Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2543' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

McCOY FRANCIS F Private '17448' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McCRAE WILLIAM W Private '16861' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McCRAN JOHN J Private '17521' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McDERMOTT MARTIN M Private '4250' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McDONALD GEORGE DIXON G D Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1740' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

McDONALD HENRY H Private '7675' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McDONALD JASPER J Private '7035' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McDONALD WILLIAM R. W R Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1925' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

McDOUGALL J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2019' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

McDOWALL JOSEPH J Private '16879' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McEWAN JOHN J Private '10346' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McFADDEN R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1903' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

McFADDEN S Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1901' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

McGEE HARRY A. H A Private '10256' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McGINLEY JAMES J Private '17608' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McGOWAN F Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/366' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

McGOWAN MATTHEW M Private '8554' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McGREGOR WILLIAM W Private '8540' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McGUCKIN J Petty Officer 'CH/288945' Royal Navy (RFR/B/6645) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

McINTOSH H B Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

McINTYRE WILLIAM C. W C Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/624' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

McIVOR THOMAS T Private '17680' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McKECHNIE J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2039' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

McKEE JOHN J Private '6546' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McKENNA PETER P Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1546' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

McKENZIE KENNETH NOWELL K N Lieutenant East Yorkshire Regiment 9th Bn.

McKIE WILLIAM HALLIDAY SCOTT W H S Lance Serjeant '1647' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

McKINNON JAMES J Private '9692' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McLACHLAN THOMAS T Private '8383' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McLAREN ALEXANDER A Private '16887' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McLEAN ARCHIBALD A Private '10699' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McLEOD A Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

McLEOD J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/575' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

McLEOD NORMAN N Private '10421' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McLOUGHLIN PATRICK P Private '8650' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McNAMARA THOMAS T Private '2133' East Lancashire Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

McQUILLAN W Stoker 1st Class 'SS/100594' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/5546) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

McRURY NORMAN N Lieutenant Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 11th Bn.

McWALTER JAMES ALLAN J A Able Seaman 'Clyde 5/2358' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

McWILLIAM ROBERT R Private '1442' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

McWILLIAMS ARTHUR A Private '9515' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.  

NANSON WILLIAM W Serjeant '1745' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

NELSON JOHN ROBERT J R Private '6372' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NEVILLE JOHN J Private '1867' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

NEW OSWALD O Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/729' Royal Naval Air Service R.N. Armoured Car Div. (Dardanelles)

NEWBY FREDERICK AUGUSTUS F A Private '1796' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NEWCOMBE PATRICK P Sapper '2534' Royal Engineers 2nd (Lowland) Field Coy.

NEWMAN GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '2079' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

NEWTON ALFRED A Private '126' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

NEWTON THOMAS T Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/607' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

NICHOLSON JOSEPH J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1963' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

NICHOLSON JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private '2313' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

NICHOLSON SAMUEL S Private '459' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

NICHOLSON T L Leading Seaman 'Tyneside Z/73' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

NIGHTINGALE ROBERT R Private '2484' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

NOBLE J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/599' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

NOLAN PATRICK P Private '5103' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NORMAN J Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

NORRIS GEORGE HENRY G H Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/116' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

NORRIS JAMES J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/105349' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/4430) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

NORTON ERNEST E Serjeant '778' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

NOTT FRANK F Private '13131' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

NOTTMAN JOHN J Lance Corporal '16622' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

NUTTER W Private '1300' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

O'BRIEN THOMAS T Private '17474' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

O'CONNOR JOSEPH RODERICK J R Petty Officer 'DEV/230850' Royal Navy Howe Bn. R.N. Div

O'DAY JAMES J Private '8110' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

O'DONNELL FRANK F Sapper '1158' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

O'MALLEY MATTHEW M Private '8456' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

OAKLEY THOMAS T Private '13975' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

OCKENDON ALBERT ERNEST A E Private '9255' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

ODHAMS FREDERICK WILLIAMS F W Private '1534' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

OGDEN HARRY H Private '1293' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th. Bn.

OLDHAM T Stoker 1st Class 'SS/106769' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/4863) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

ORME JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '6338' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ORMSBY HORATIO NELSON H N Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 12th Bn.

ORR ALBERT ERNEST A E Able Seaman 'KW/542' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

OVENS WALTER TAIT W T Corporal '10938' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

OVERTON ALFRED A Lance Corporal '12690' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

OWEN E Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1960' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

PAGE ARTHUR A Private '1695' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PAGE J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/103294' Royal Navy Hood Bn. R.N. Div

PAINE WALTER LIONEL W L Captain King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 10th Bn.

PANNELL ALBERT GEORGE A G Private '8817' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PARK JOSEPH SNEDDON J S Y Private '7313' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

PARK ROBERT B. R B Sapper '2709' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

PARKER EDWARD THOMPSON E T Second Lieutenant West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 13th Bn.

PARKER GERALD G Private '1869' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

PARKER JAMES J Private '18206' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

PARKES HENRY GORDON H G Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. attd. 4th Bn.

PARKIN CHARLES HENRY C H Private '5584' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PARSONS R S Lieut-Commander Royal Navy Hood Bn. R.N. Div

PASS JAMES J Private '2443' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

PASSINGHAM HERBERT FREDRICK H F Lance Corporal '8726' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PATERSON WILLIAM W Private '8516' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

PATON JOHN J Private '9800' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

PATTEN CHARLES C Private '1609' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

PATTERSON D Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1772' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

PATTERSON J R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/798' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

PATTISON WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2020' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

PAUL JOHN J Private '1922' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

PAXTON G C Corporal '10860' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

PAYNE ROBERT R Company Quartermaster Serjeant '355' East Lancashire Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn

PEACOCK WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '48' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PEAKE RUPERT HANCOCK BERTIE R H B Serjeant '5150' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEARCE JOHN J Company Serjeant Major '6634' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

PEARCEY HENRY ARTHUR H A Private '8119' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PEDDIE ALEXANDER A Private '8525' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

PEERS FRED F Lance Corporal '891' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PEERS THOMAS EDWARDS T E Private '2475' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

PENDREY WILLIAM EDWARD W E Private '12077' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

PENNINGTON ERNEST E Private '2278' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

PEPPER ALBERT EDWARD A E Private '9270' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

PHILLIPS C Private '1725' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PHILLIPS EDWARD E Private '1925' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PICKERING HARRY H Private '2273' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/10th Bn.

PICKERSGILL-CUNLIFFE JOHN CUNLIFFE J C Captain Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. attd 4th Bn.

PICKERVANCE HERBERT H Private '2150' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PICKLES WILFRED W Private '2300' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PICKUP JOHN BURTON J B Lance Corporal '840' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

PILKINGTON HUGH BROCKLEHURST H B Captain Manchester Regiment 6th Bn.

PILKINGTON MARTIN M Private '1339' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PILLING STUART BOOTHE S B Private '1806' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

PINKNEY J Able Seaman 'KP/819' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

PINKNEY JOHN J Able Seaman 'KX/468' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

PITT WILLIAM W Private '10383' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

PLATT ROBERT R Private '69' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

PLATT SAMUEL S Private '5537' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PLEASANCE ARTHUR ALBERT A A Private '1039' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PLUNKETT GERALD G Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

PLUNKETT J E Able Seaman 'KP/992' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

POND T F Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1971' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

PONSFORD E H A Leading Seaman 'London Z/462' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

PONTING REGINALD ARTHUR R A Private '8288' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

POPE WALTER W Lance Corporal '2119' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

POPE WILLIAM W Private '9222' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

POPPLE T Stoker 1st Class '307273' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/6988) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

PORTEOUS WILLIAM SCOTLAND W S Private '17543' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

PORTER THOMAS CHRISTOPHER T C Private '2212' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

POTTER THOMAS JOSEPH T J Private '1152' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

POTTS JOHN J Sapper '1147' Royal Engineers 2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

POWELL HARRY H Private '1936' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

POWELL TOM T Private '11013' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PRESCOTT FRED SIMKIN F S Private '2349' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PRESTON A Stoker 1st Class '277825' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/4192) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

PRESTON THOMAS T Private '1561' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PRICE F W Able Seaman 'Sussex 1/308' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

PRICE JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '1501' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

PRICKARD GERALD THORNTON G T Second Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 3rd Bn.

PROCTOR FRANCIS F Private '1266' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

PRODGER G W Able Seaman 'Sussex Z/26' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

PUGH HARRY H Lance Corporal '13357' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

PUNSHON R Able Seaman 'KP/724' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

PURCELL THOMAS T Private '8716' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PYM ALEC A Private '1827' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

QUAIL JOHN MURDOCH J M Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2020' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

QUINN JOHN J Private '2186' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

RAFTER JOSEPH J Private '8370' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RAMAGE JOHN NAPIER J N Private '11870' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

RANKIN C Stoker 1st Class '289935' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/6885) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

RANSLEY-ROLFE H C Able Seaman 'Sussex Z/134' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

RAPER ALBERT ERNEST A E Private '2132' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

RATCLIFFE ROBERT R Lance Corporal '2275' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

RATHBONE JAMES J Private '1750' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

RAWLINSON WILLIAM ROBERT W R Lance Corporal '2044' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

RAY MARTIN OLAVE M O Private '17673' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

REAY EDWARD E Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2333' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

REDDY G Private '6076' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

REDFERN ROBERT LEIGH R L Private '2461' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

REDMOND GEORGE G Private '16871' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

REDMOND JOHN J Private '4489' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

REED GEORGE WILLIAM G W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2382' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

REGAN JOHN J Private '1919' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

REID J Private '17655' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

REID WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '10714' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

REID WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '2414' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

RELF GEORGE THOMAS G T Able Seaman 'Sussex 3/319' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

RENNIE JOHN J P Private '1680' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

RENWICK THOMAS WATSON T W Able Seaman 'KP/527' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

RENWICK TOM T Private '2401' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

RHODES J W Private '1258' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

RHODES W Able Seaman 'KP/714' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

RIBBETT T Stoker 1st Class 'SS/105394' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/4503) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

RICHMAN A L Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/42' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

RICHMOND JOHN ALEXANDER HOPE J A H Sub-Lieutenant '' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve "A" Coy. Anson Bn.

RIDDICK JOHN J Private '17524' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

RIGBY B Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1801' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

RIGBY FRANK F Private '2274' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

RILEY ARTHUR A Private '17504' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

RIMMER GILBERT MILNE G M Private '3/4887' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROACH JAMES J Private '17490' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ROBERTS IVON D'ESTERRE I D Major '' Royal Field Artillery

ROBERTS STEPHEN S Stoker 1st Class '278625' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/1883) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

ROBERTSON W S Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2024' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

ROBERTSON WILLIAM W Private '10293' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON WILLIAM W Private '17485' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ROBINSON J Private '2032' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

ROBINSON J K Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1517' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

ROBINSON JAMES J Private '8473' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

ROBINSON JAMES J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/492' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

ROBINSON RIDLEY R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1823' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

ROBINSON THOMAS ERWIN T E Private '1617' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

ROBINSON WALTER THOMAS W T Private '1391' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

RODGERS T C Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2939' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

ROGAN JOHN J Private '10109' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ROLF J A Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1689' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

ROSE HERBERT JOHN H J Captain Manchester Regiment

ROSE JOHN WILLIAM J W Corporal '342' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

ROSS C G Petty Officer Motor Mechanic 'F/1355' Royal Naval Air Service R.N. Armoured Car Div. (Dardanelles)

ROSS G W Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

ROSS ROBERT GALT R G Leading Seaman 'Clyde Z/1932' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

ROTHERAY W Private '3783' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ROWBOTTOM SAMUEL WILLIAM S W Private '1611' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

ROWE FRANK F Lance Corporal '8371' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROWELL ROBERT ERNEST R E Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/515' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

ROWLANDSON FRED LANGHORNE F L Lance Corporal '2223' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

ROWLEY WILLIAM W Private '10077' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

ROY NORMAN FRASER N F Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/488' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

ROYLE FREDERICK EDWARD F E H Private '2355' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

RUSKELL EDWARD E Petty Officer 'Mersey 2/26' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

RUSSELL HENRY H Private '7713' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

RUSSELL WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '8461' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

RYAN PATRICK P Private '18145' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SADLER EDWARD E Lance Corporal '12126' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

SAINT HENRY H Private '2173' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

SALISBURY HENRY H Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/503' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

SAMS F G Stoker 1st Class 'SS/103301' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/7846) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

SAMSON A Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/634' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

SAMSON H Petty Officer 'Sussex 5/92' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

SANDERSON GEORGE G Stoker 1st Class 'SS/100428' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/5543) Howe Bn. R.N Div

SANDS R Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2046' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

SARSON W L Stoker 1st Class '294425' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/3860) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

SAUNDERS J H Able Seaman 'KP/51' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

SAUNDERS JOHN J Private '8922' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SCOGGINS HERBERT H Private '2856' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SCOTT A H Serjeant '7356' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SCOTT CHRIS C Private '1955' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SCOTT JAMES J Private '8762' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SCOTT JOHN J Sapper '785' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

SCOTT M Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1983' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

SCROGGS WALTER JAMES W J Leading Seaman 'CH/220043' Royal Navy Anson Bn. R.N. Div

SEALES W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/586' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

SENDALL F Stoker 1st Class 'SS/106649' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/9426) Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

SENIOR JAMES KNEALE J K Private '758' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

SETTERS WILLIAM FRANCIS W F Stoker 1st Class 'SS/104586' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/4165) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

SHAW FRANCIS F Private '1640' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SHAW FRANK F Lance Corporal '11104' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SHAW FRED F Private '2290' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SHAW GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/485' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

SHAW HAROLD H Major Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SHAW JAMES HUBERT J H Private '1798' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

SHAW NORMAN N Private '9680' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SHAW THOMAS T Private '1556' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

SHELDON JAMES HENRY J H Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/296' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

SHELLEY JOHN J Private '13128' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SHELLEY JOSEPH J Private '4615' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SHELMERDINE GEORGE G Private '1960' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

SHENTALL JOSEPH J Able Seaman 'KP/765' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

SHEPLEY THOMAS T Private '2437' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

SHERWOOD WILLIAM HENRY W H Leading Seaman 'Clyde Z/513' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

SHIEL EDWIN PERCY E P Able Seaman 'KP/857' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

SHIMMIN WALTER JOHN W J Stoker 1st Class '287513' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/6935) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

SHONE HARRY H Private '1467' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SHORROCK WILLIAM W Private '1235' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SHUTTLEWORTH JAMES J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/616' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

SIDAWAY JOB J Lance Corporal '10662' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

SILVERS J Private '17503' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SILVERTON EDMUND E Leading Seaman 'KP/990' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

SIM ALEXANDER SCOTT A S Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/789' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

SIME DAVID MACKAY D M Private '10433' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SIMPSON J H Able Seaman 'KP/482' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

SKINNER FREDERICK F Leading Seaman 'DEV/230051' Royal Navy Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

SLEVIN PETER P Lance Corporal '18104' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SLINGER FRED F Private '2202' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SLINGER HARRY H Private '2178' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

SLOAN THOMAS T Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1081' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

SMALLMAN JACOB J Lance Corporal '10061' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SMART EDGAR PERCY E P Lance Corporal '10758' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SMITH ALFRED A Private '16675' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SMITH ARTHUR A Chief Petty Officer 'DEV/172697' Royal Navy Howe Bn. R.N. Div

SMITH CHARLES C Stoker 1st Class '286320' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/1918) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

SMITH DANIEL D Stoker 1st Class 'SS/105685' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/8940) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

SMITH EDWARD WILLIAM E W Leading Seaman 'London Z/454' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

SMITH FRANK F Private '2282' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

SMITH FRANKLAND F Able Seaman 'KP/923' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

SMITH GEORGE G Private '1649' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE JOHN G J Able Seaman 'KP/938' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

SMITH HARRY H Private '1381' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH ISAAC I Stoker 1st Class '277976' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/4249) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

SMITH JAMES J Private '9792' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2050' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

SMITH JOHN THOMAS J T Leading Seaman 'KP/969' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

SMITH JOHN WILLIAM J W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1877' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

SMITH JOHN WILLIAM J W Stoker 1st Class '287472' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/2315) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

SMITH JOSEPH J Able Seaman 'KP/120' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

SMITH LEONARD L Lance Corporal '7924' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

SMITH ROBERT R Serjeant '1473' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

SMITH ROBERT R Private '3/2043' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

SMITH ROBERT HENRY R H Able Seaman 'KP/749' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

SMITH THOMAS T Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2726' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

SMITH WILLIAM W Serjeant '2039' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '1812' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'KP/696' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

SMITH WILLIE W Private '8408' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

SNAITH JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '2759' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SNALAM THOMAS T Private '729' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SNOWDON ROBERT GEORGE R G Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1541' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

SOULSBY JOHN JAMES J J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1786' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

SOUTH WILLIAM HENRY W H Leading Seaman 'CH/3085(T)' Royal Naval Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

SPARKES ARTHUR RICHARD A R Able Seaman 'Sussex 1/346' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

SPARLING SYDNEY J. S J Major Royal Marines Howe Bn. R.N. Div

SPEARMAN A. Y. CRAWSHAY MAINWARING A Y C M Commander Royal Navy Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

SPENCER WARWICK JOHN CHARLES J C Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

SPOWART FRANK F Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1714' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

SPRAKE G E Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

SPROTT THOMAS ROBSON T R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1789' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

SPURGE WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Able Seaman 'KP/830' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

STACEY F. WENDELL F W Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

STANLEY JAMES FREDERICK J F Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1973' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

STANTON T W Private '1333' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

STANWAY THOMAS T Private '2201' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

STARKEY CHARLES C Private '1956' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

STAVEACRE JAMES HERBERT J H Major Manchester Regiment 7th Bn.

STEELES HERBERT H Corporal '1435' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

STEVEN BERNARD B Company Serjeant Major '7360' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

STEWART ALEXANDER CAY A C Serjeant '9238' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

STEWART JAMES J Private '8366' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

STILES WALTER W Private '2675' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

STOCKTON ARTHUR A Private '1201' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

STONE ERNEST GEORGE E G Private '9025' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn

STOREY ADAM P. A P Private '17438' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

STOREY GEORGE MAXWELL G M Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/490' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

STOREY JAMES J E Serjeant '746' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

STOREY JOHN THOMAS J T Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/859' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

STOTT ERNEST E Private '1776' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

STOTT W Private '7910' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

STOTTER WILLIAM ALOYIOUS W A Private '10427' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

STRACHAN THOMAS HENRY T H Private '1542' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

STRASENBURGH JOHN REGAN J R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1127' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

STRATHERN DAVID D B Leading Seaman 'Clyde Z/2264' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

STUART THOMAS MANSON T M Chief Petty Officer 'CLYDE Z/512' Royal Navy

STYLES HARRY H Private '1611' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

SUMNER EDWARD E Private '1396' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

SUTCLIFFE WILLIAM W Private '4583' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SUTTON JOHN JOSEPH J J Leading Seaman '288808' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/4187) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

SVENSSON THOMAS HEDLEY T H Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1947' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

SWAN JOHN WILLIAM J W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1138' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

SWEENEY MICHAEL M Private '10015' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

TABNER ALFRED A Private '5436' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TATE JAMES J Private '1438' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TATE R A Private '2458' Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.

TAYLOR ARTHUR A Private '1817' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TAYLOR BENJAMIN EDMUND B E Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/852' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

TAYLOR GEORGE G Able Seaman 'KW/645' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

TAYLOR HARRY H Company Serjeant Major '5796' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TAYLOR HARRY H Private '12445' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

TAYLOR JAMES HENRY J H Private '1925' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN LOWE J L Private '2285' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/10th Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN THOMAS J T Private '11245' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

TAYLOR JOSEPH J Leading Seaman 'Clyde 4/2551' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

TAYLOR OWEN O Private '3566' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TAYLOR THOMAS HENRY T H Private '2152' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '2194' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'KP/927' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

TELFORD JAMES J Lance Corporal '1501' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TELFORD JOHN J Lance Corporal '1366' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TELFORD ROBERT R Private '1478' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

TEMPERLEY JOHN J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2013' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

TERRY JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '290' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

THATCHER JAMES J Private '1098' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

THEWLIS HAROLD DARLING H D Lieutenant Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

THIRLWELL JOHN GEORGE J G Able Seaman 'KP/520' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

THOM ALEXANDER FORBES A F Petty Officer 'Clyde Z/571' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

THOMAS CHARLES STUBBS C S Petty Officer 'Sussex Z/76' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

THOMAS WALTER W Private '13125' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THOMPSON JAMES J Private '1713' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THOMPSON JOHN J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1930' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

THOMSON FRANK F Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/494' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

THOMSON HALDANE H Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 12th Bn

THOMSON JOHN SHEARER J S Private '1999' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

THOMSON WILLIAM W Private '3022' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THORNBER W Lance Corporal '2159' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

THORPE JAMES WILLIAM ALAN J W A Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1052' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

TIGHE JOHN J Corporal '1532' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TILEY WILLIAM ALBERT W A Private '12033' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

TILL WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '12210' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TIPPER WILFRED W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1922' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

TODD WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/203' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

TOOTILL JAMES J Private '9195' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TOWNSON REGINALD JOHN R J Private '8448' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TOZER NORMAN STANLEY FURZE N S F Private '2306' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TRACEY RICHARD R Private '2008' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

TRAVERS JAMES WILLIAM J W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1097' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

TRENT CECIL HENRY C H Able Seaman 'Clyde 5/2395' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

TROTH JACOB J Private '19815' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

TRUEMAN STANLEY S Private '1670' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

TUBBS PHILIP JAMES P J Able Seaman 'Sussex 5/271' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

TUCKER GEORGE McALEES G M Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1094' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

TUCKER LOUIS EGBERT L E Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

TUDSBURY A Private '2055' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

TURBUTT JOHN J Serjeant '269' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

TURNBULL THOMAS T Private '2261' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

TURNBULL WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '8528' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

TURNER FRED F Private '2092' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

TURNER FREDERICK BERT F B Leading Seaman 'SS/100018' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/5217) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

TURNER HERBERT H Private '8515' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TURNER JOHN J Lance Corporal '1239' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

TURNER JOHN JAMES J J Stoker 1st Class '299867' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/4713) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

TURNER SPENCER S Serjeant '1113' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

TURNER WILLIAM JOHN W J Private 'G/3164' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

TURTON CHARLES GREAVES C G Private '2143' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TWYFORD WILLIAM W Private '12920' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

TYRRELL GEORGE HENRY G H Private '1778' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

UTTLEY CHRISTOPHER C Private '1709' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

VALENTINE ALFRED A Private '1959' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

VARDON HAROLD GEORGE H G Private '8484' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

VAUGHAN HORACE WILLIAM HENRY H W H Lieutenant King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 10th Bn.

VERITY JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '1413' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

VIGUS GEORGE ALBERT G A Able Seaman 'KP/22' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

VINCE JAMES J Corporal '8545' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

VORES GEOFFREY BERNARD G B Second Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

VOWELS FRANK ERNEST F E Petty Officer '185353' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/2290) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

WADE TOM T Lance Corporal '344' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

WAKEFIELD ALBERT A Private '1614' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WALDIE GEORGE G Private '10799' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

WALKER F Leading Seaman 'Tyneside Z/122' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

WALKER JAMES J Private '2017' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

WALKER NORMAN GILCHRIST N G Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2081' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

WALKER OSCAR ROBERT O R Captain Worcestershire Regiment 12th Bn.

WALKER RICHARD R Private '1835' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WALLER ARTHUR A Private '8390' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

WALLIS GEORGE G Private '2172' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WALMSLEY GEORGE G Private '5990' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALSH D Private '8891' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALSH PATRICK JOHN P J Corporal '1632' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

WALTERS HERBERT H Able Seaman 'KX/435' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

WALTON HENRY ARTHUR H A Private '2171' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

WALTON STEPHEN S Stoker 1st Class '278625' ALIAS

WARBURTON JOHN JAMES J J Private '2580' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

WARD ERNEST CLARENCE WADE E C W Stoker 2nd Class 'DEV/K/21342' Royal Navy Anson Bn. R.N. Div

WARD GEORGE HERBERT G H Second Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 7th Bn.

WARD HARRY H Able Seaman 'KP/478' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

WARD JAMES J Private '9593' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

WARD JOHN J Private '18148' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WARD THOMAS T Private '1236' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

WARD WILLIAM W Private '1373' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WARD WILLIAM EMERSON W E Private '1949' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

WAREING JAMES J Private '2368' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WARNER HENRY GEORGE H G Private '2030' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

WARREN WILLIAM W Private '12245' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WATMOUGH ARTHUR A Private '2322' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

WATSON ARTHUR A Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1983' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

WATSON CHRISTOPHER GEORGE C G Sapper 'Deal/473(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

WATSON ERNEST E Able Seaman 'KW/655' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

WATSON HAROLD H Private '1152' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

WATSON ROBERT CAIRD R C Stoker 1st Class 'SS/102880' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/7395) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

WATSON SAMUEL S Serjeant '8752' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

WATSON WILLIAM HARRY W H Stoker 1st Class '299910' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/10373) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

WEBB ALBERT A Private '1751' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WEBB SIDNEY S Private '2270' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WEEDON JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '8507' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

WEIGHTMAN JOHN J Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Air Service Armoured Cars.

WELLS WILLIAM FREDERICK W F Able Seaman 'London Z/1346' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

WESTWOOD WILLIAM W Private '13277' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WESTWOOD WILLIAM ANDREW W A Stoker 1st Class 'SS/107276' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/9760) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

WHALEN JAMES J Private '1893' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WHALLEY HENRY WORTHINGTON H W Captain East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

WHALLEY HERBERT H Lance Corporal '1775' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WHEWELL GEORGE G Lance Corporal '2201' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

WHITE HENRY WILLIAM H W Lance Corporal '17849' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WHITE JAMES J Able Seaman 'KX/347' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

WHITE JOHN J Lieutenant Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITE JOHN ROBERTSON J R Corporal '10996' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

WHITE ROBERT JAMES R J Petty Officer 'London 9/1338' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

WHITE THOMAS T Private '2593' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WHITE WILLIAM W Private '9287' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

WHITESIDE JOHN J Able Seaman 'Clyde 3/1062' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

WHITING CLIFFORD ARCHIBALD C A Corporal '12083' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

WHITTAKER WILLIAM W Private '13859' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WHITTLE STANLEY WESTWOOD S W Serjeant '213' Manchester Regiment "F" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

WHITWORTH JOHN EDWARD J E Private '1313' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

WHYATT FRED F Private '1749' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

WIGHTMAN GEORGE WILLIAM G W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1828' R N Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

WILDBLOOD RALPH R Private '8425' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

WILKIE ALEXANDER A Sapper '2713' Royal Engineers 1/2 (Lowland) Field Coy.

WILKIN FREDERICK F Private '6127' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS ANTHONY A Private '1573' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

WILLIAMS BENJAMIN B Private '1690' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

WILLIAMS FRANCIS LITTLETON F L Private '9110' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

WILLIAMS GEORGE G Stoker 1st Class 'SS/108500' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/10558) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

WILLIAMS JAMES J R Private '11533' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

WILLIAMS JAMES WILLIAM J W Lance Corporal '2302' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

WILLIAMS JOHN THOMAS J T Private '10902' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WILLIAMS M D Chief Petty Officer '165528' Royal Navy Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

WILLIAMS SAMUEL S Private '1646' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WILLIAMS WILLIAM VINCENT W V Private '2458' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WILLIAMSON FRANK ALFRED F A Lieutenant Cameronians (Scottish Rifles)

WILLIAMSON HERBERT H Private '1262' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WILSON FRANCIS JAMES F J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/595' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

WILSON FREDERICK BERNARD F B Corporal '8403' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILSON GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1548' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div

WILSON GEORGE G Able Seaman 'KP/914' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

WILSON JAMES J Lance Corporal '2206' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

WILSON JAMES J Private '9354' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

WILSON JOHNSON HARDCASTLE J H Able Seaman 'KP/775' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

WILSON SIDNEY S Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/655' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

WILSON THOMAS T Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2324' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Collingwood Bn. R.N. Div.

WINDEBANK JAMES ALFRED J A Private '8063' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WITHERS F Private '1528' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

WOLF PERCY P Lieutenant East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

WOMERSLEY JOHN WILLIAM J W Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 8th Bn.

WOOD ARTHUR A Private '987' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

WOOD EDWARD GEORGE E G Private '9610' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

WOOD ERNEST E Lance Corporal '2243' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WOOD HARRY H Able Seaman 'KP/726' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

WOOD JAMES J Private '1955' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

WOOD JOHN ROBERT J R Able Seaman 'KX/168' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

WOOD JOHN WRIGHT J W Serjeant '2019' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

WOODBURN ANDREW A Lance Corporal '9517' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

WOODHOUSE GEORGE G Able Seaman 'KW/584' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

WOODING RICHARD R Stoker 2nd Class 'DEV/SS/114645' Royal Navy Anson Bn. R.N. Div

WOODMAN HAROLD STEPHEN H S Able Seaman 'Sussex 5/273' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

WOODS ALBERT A Private '1648' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WOODWARD A Private '1072' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

WOOLF JOSEPH J Private '9763' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WOOSNAM RICHARD BOWEN R B Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 6th Bn. attd. 4th Bn.

WORRALL JOSEPH J Private '1604' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WORRALL JOSEPH ERNEST J E Serjeant '267' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

WRIGHT FRANK F Able Seaman 'KX/485' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

WRIGHT ROWLAND GEORGE EWART R G E Private '17679' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

WRIGHT WILLIAM W Private '1126' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

YEARSLEY ALBERT A Corporal '1434' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

YORK GEORGE G Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2066' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.

YOUNG ALFRED A Private '2084' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

YOUNG HENRY NELSON H N Stoker 1st Class 'SS/103126' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/7766) Howe Bn. R.N. Div

YOUNG JOSEPH J Private '9403' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.  

3rd June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 36

AITCHISON E Sapper '880' Royal Engineers East Lancs Div. Signal Coy

AUSTIN JOHN J Private '2264' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

AVERY RICHARD FRANK R F Private 'G/11385' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BAILEY T Driver '938' Royal Engineers East Lancs Div. Signal Coy.

BENNISON WILLIAM W Serjeant '922' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BOWYER WILLIAM RICHARD CHARLES W R C Private '9869' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BROWN PETER P Private '1951' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BURTON W Private '4362' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CARR JOHN J Private '1826' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

CLABER THOMAS T Private '2096' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/10th Bn.

CLEGG G L W Gunner '961' Royal Field Artillery 1st (East Lancs) Bde.

COUPE R Gunner '49569' Royal Garrison Artillery 14th Siege Bty.

DAVIDSON WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1740' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.

DICKER HENRY WILLIAM H W Private '3/4095' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DRABBLE FRANK F Private '1312' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

GILBERT W V Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

GREENWOOD FRED F Private '1258' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

HALLIWELL THOMAS T Private '2274' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HEALEY THOMAS T Private '1492' Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.

HOLLAND WILLIAM W Private '1265' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HORROCKS JOHN J Company Serjeant Major '180' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HORTON ERNEST E Lance Corporal '1290' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

JOHNSON MATHEW M Private '2042' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

KELLY STEPHEN S Private '1476' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

MAHON JAMES J Private '1979' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

MOTION J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1161' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

PAGE WILLIAM W Private 'L/11991' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RICHARDSON S Lance Corporal '1704' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

ROTMAN JACOB J Private '363' Zion Mule Corps

ROUAH JOSEPH J Private '480' Zion Mule Corps

TORKINGTON RICHARD R Private '2175' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

URMSON RALPH R Private '1530' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

WALSH RICHARD R Private '8866' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITE RICHARD DAVID R D Private '8186' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITHAM MARSHALL M Private '8667' Lancashire Fusiliers "G" Coy. 6th Bn.

WOODHALL RALPH R Private '2362' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

2nd June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 27

AULT JOSEPH WILLIAM J W Private 'CH/21(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

BANKS ARTHUR A Private '2111' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BRADLEY J A Lance Corporal 'L/14223' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

CHILDS SIDNEY GEORGE S G Driver '88073' Royal Field Artillery "Y" Bty.

CLARKE JOHN J Private '2372' Manchester Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

COOTE JOHN J Private '2215' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

COX EDWARD ALBERT E A Serjeant '6450' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

ELHAM T Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/23' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

FOWLER WILLIAM W Serjeant '2032' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn

FRY ALFRED HAROLD A H Private '1374' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn

GRIFFITHS FRANCIS NOOT GIFFORD F N G Lieutenant Manchester Regiment 10th Bn.

HOWSE HERBERT SAMUEL H S Sapper '1260' Royal Engineers 1st (West Riding) Field Coy.

HULTON RALPH PACEY R P Corporal 'Deal/132(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

JEANS J Private 'Deal/3345(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit, R.N. Div.

JONES JAMES J Private '1838' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MELLING GEORGE G Private '1868' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McCARTHY BERNARD B Private '10199' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McCARTNEY ARCHIBALD A Acting Bombardier '52533' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty.

McDOUGALL A J Able Seaman 'Clyde 5/2428' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

POWNALL RICHARD R Private '5650' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMEDLEY P Private '1481' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

THOMAS HENRY H Private '1474' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

WALSH M Private '1357' Manchester Regiment 7th Bn.

WESTON CYRIL HARRY C H Private '8820' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

WILCOCK ROBERT R Private '1170' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILLIAMS WALTER W Lance Corporal '9278' Essex Regiment 1st Bn

WRIGHT W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1396' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Benbow Bn. R.N. Div

1st June 1915 Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 32

BARKER HENRY H Private '2119' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

BARTLETT EDWARD E Serjeant '7710' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BOND JAMES J Private '1792' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

BRISTOW ROBERT R Private 'L/12633' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

BUCKLEY WILLIAM W Private '2224' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

CHILTON THOMAS FREDERICK T F Private '1450' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

CLARK HARRY H Private '644' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

DALEY JOHN J Private '1405' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

DEVEREUX CHARLES EMILE C E Private '2359' Manchester Regiment "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

ELTON JOHN FOWLER J F Private '1619' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

GARDNER JAMES J Private '2385' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

GOOCH JOSEPH J Private '2249' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

GRIMSLEY A Private '1836' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

HAUGHTON ALFRED A Private '1688' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HERSNIP JAMES J Private '103' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOLDSWORTH W H Company Quartermaster Serjeant '8' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

HUFF LEONARD L Private '1441' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

IRELAND ANDREW A Petty Officer 'Clyde 1/80' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div

LEICESTER WALTER W Corporal '2175' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

MANN JOHN J Private '2536' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

MORTIMER STANLEY S Private '611' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

McBURNIE ROBERT CAMERON R C Private '7522' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

O'CONNOR PHILLIP P Private '1748' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

SAUNDERS F G K Serjeant 'L/13730' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMITH J J Private '1685' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

STOTT C Private '2235' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

WAKELING C P Private '9929' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

WESCOMBE WILFRED BANFIELD W B Private '2509' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

WILKINSON WILLIAM W Private '1932' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WILSON ERNEST E Private '2175' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON JOHN WILLIAM J W Company Quartermaster Serjeant '57' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

WITHERS J Private '2396' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.