Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

WE REMEMBER THOSE WHO WERE KILLED IN ACTION ONE HUNDRED YEARS AGO TODAY

Gallipoli

31st July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 16

BAINES FRED F Private '17994' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

BARKER EDWARD E Private '10922' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn

BELL GEORGE G Private '13396' Lincolnshire Regiment "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

BRIDGE F Private '9512' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

COMER T Private '1077' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DAVIES HARRY H Private '3035' Manchester Regiment 7th Bn.

GILLEN JAMES J Private '6480' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HART H Private '14422' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KEEGAN OWEN O Private '18005' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LEDWITH AUSTIN A Sapper '62361' Royal Engineers 13th Div. Signal Coy.

LEWIS FRED F Sapper 'Deal/1178(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

MILLER CYRIL WILLIAM C W Lance Corporal '1271' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

MORRISON EDMUND E Private '22493' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

McCUBBIN R Armourer Quartermaster Serjeant '106' Army Ordnance Corps 11th Service Ordnance Coy.

REECE RALPH LEO R L Private '17107' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TURNER HERBERT H Private '12594' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.

30th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 13

BOLTON JOSEPH J Private '1656' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BROPHY JAMES J Private '19737' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FRANCIS FRED F Sapper '1193' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (East Lancs.) Field Coy.

HARMER WILLIAM W Private '18905' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

HOWICK ARTHUR FRENCH A F Private 'S/6697' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

JONES HENRY ALFRED H A Private '10048' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

LAWLOR THOMAS T Private 'PO/572(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

McSORLEY ANDREW A Private '9630' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

OVERTON THOMAS DARWIN T D Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

ROBINSON O Private '18175' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

VAUGHAN A P Gunner '91876' Royal Field Artillery 147th Bde. Ammunition Col.

WALMSLEY THOMAS T Private '200393' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON ARTHUR A R Bombardier '70199' Royal Field Artillery 92nd Bty.

29th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 14

BEADSWORTH THOMAS STOREY T S Private '16741' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

CARRUTHERS DOUGLAS PATON D P Pioneer '33999' Royal Engineers 13th Div. Signal Coy.

CLARK J Private '1767' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

HENMAN CHARLES HENRY ROWED C H R Quartermaster Serjeant 'Deal/689(S)' Royal Marines No. 1 Field Coy. R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

JONES J Private '13709' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

LORIMER WILLIAM EDMUND W E Sapper '8804' Royal Engineers 42nd (East Lancs) Signal Coy

MOONEY GEORGE G Private '9046' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MORGAN W Gunner '29558' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 66th Bde.

MUSK JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '11895' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

McINTYRE D Private '10327' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SUMMERTON HAROLD H Lieutenant South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WALTON R W Lance Serjeant '6/12275' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn

WESTWOOD ERNEST E Private 'G/6345' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WILSON ROBERT R Private '2896' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

28th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 11

BARLOW WILLIAM W Private '2141' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

CARTER G Private '13403' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn.

DAVEY WILLIAM ROBERT W R Sapper '1715' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd London Field Coy.

DORRELL THOMAS EDWARD T E Private '17243' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GUY WILLIAM JOHN W J Serjeant '4172' Army Ordnance Corps

KIRTON A Private '13047' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

MOORES WILFRED W Corporal '11310' Cheshire Regiment "C" Coy. 8th Bn.

SWALES A Private '5069' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

TREWIN THOMAS HENRY T H Battery Quartermaster Serjeant '88840' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 66th Bde

VOCE J Private '3104' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

WEST JOHN J Private '18876' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

27th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 12

CATTANACH JOHN J Lieutenant Royal Army Medical Corps

COLLINS F F Serjeant '4825' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

DABINETT JOSEPH J Private '11879' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.

GILLIGAN PETER P Serjeant '2231' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ILLIDGE ERNEST E Private '2522' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

JACKSON AUGUSTUS A Serjeant '6801' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MILLER ROBERT R Private '13291' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

PALMER G Driver '92455' Royal Field Artillery "B" Bty. 69th Bde.

SMITH HERBERT H Private '21307' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

SOWERBY WILLIAM W Gunner '196' Royal Field Artillery 1st (Cumberland) Bty. 1st/4th (East Lancs) Howitzer Bde.

THURSTON EDWARD E Private '3389' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

WILD TOM T Serjeant '8' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

26th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 20

BANNING H R Gunner '53555' Royal Garrison Artillery 14th Siege Bty.

BEETON C Corporal '2950' Essex Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BRINDLEY PERCY P Private '14137' North Staffordshire Regiment "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

CRESSWELL G H Lance Corporal '7/10750' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

CUMMINGS W H Lance Corporal '6/10399' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HALL C B Private '6/10064' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HOLLOWS BRINTON B Private '9073' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

HUMPHRIES TOM T Private '9848' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.

JONES FRED F Private '1787' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

LORD ALBERT A Private '1138' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

LOWE GUSTAV ALFRED LAURITZ G A L Private 'G/9315' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

MUNDELL JAMES EDGAR J E Private '1066' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

PALMER CECIL HOWARD C H Lieutenant Colonel '' Royal Warwickshire Regiment Commanding 9th Bn.

PARKER WILLIAM W J M Private '10302' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

PRESCOTT R Private '10914' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

REID J Private '10520' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ROTTENBURY HENRY JOHN H J Lance Corporal '5004' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.

SNEDDON DAVID D Sapper '2864' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st Lowland Div. Field Coy.

STEPHENSON ALBERT A Private '10073' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WAREHAM E G Driver 'T2/017620' Army Service Corps 122nd Coy. 13th Divl. Train

25th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 22

BRICE PETER ROBERT P R Sapper 'Deal/923(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

BRIGGS RALPH R Private '17719' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

BROWN ERNEST WILLIAM E W Lance Corporal '15589' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

CONWAY P Private '7/9905' South Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn

FITZPATRICK JAMES J Lance Corporal '10320' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers "F" Coy. 1st Bn.

FROST G Lance Corporal '5578' Manchester Regiment 11th Bn.

GRAHAM JOHN J Sapper '42227' Royal Engineers 71st Field Coy.

HARRISON JOSEPH J Serjeant '6995' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

JOHNSON ROBERT HORACE R H Private 'PO/17401' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

LITTLE J Private '10025' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

MORRISON ALEXANDER A Lieutenant Royal Garrison Artillery

RODGERS JOHN J Private '2440' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

RULE BENJAMIN B Private '19837' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn.

SCOTT GEORGE HENRY G H Private '6/10347' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn

SLATER WILLIAM W Private '1868' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

SMITH F Private '9655' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/8th Bn.

SMITH T Private '10343' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

TAYLOR JOSEPH VICTOR J V Serjeant '11694' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.

TWEED JAMES J Private '2335' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

WATTS P Private '11827' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

WHEAVER JOSEPH LOWNDES J L Lance Corporal '78175' Royal Engineers W.A. Cable Sect

YOUNG C H Private 'CH/18737' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

24th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 25

BARFIELD D Private '6076' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn.

BINGHAM BENJAMIN B Private '14719' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

BOWER JOHN HENRY J H Serjeant '31' Royal Engineers 1st West Riding Field Coy.

BUSTIN ROBERT R Private '13561' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

CHAMBERS G Private '6/10432' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

COUTTS ALEXANDER ROBB A R Able Seaman 'Z/1798' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

DALE HARRY H Private '3090' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

FARLEY W Private '11964' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

FARRAGH M Private '4037' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

FIELDING G R Major Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 9th Bn.

GARDINER DAVID S. D S Private '1729' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

GRANFIELD P J Private '1546' ALIAS

HARRISON HENRY H Private '11821' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

JEPSON HARRY H Private '2640' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JOHNS A Private '1830' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

LEE A W Private '10285' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

MILLARD C Private '13677' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

MULLINEX HARRY H Lance Corporal '19929' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.

McTIGUE JAMES J Private '15024' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

PATTEN JOHN WILSON J W Private '11349' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

RICHARDS JOHN THOMAS J T Private '6112' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.

STEVENSON JOHN KENNETH J K Able Seaman 'London Z/882' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

SWEENEY BERNARD B Private '10439' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WHYLE JAMES J Private '9267' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

WRIGHT A Private '6/10067' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

23rd July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 41

BADDELEY WILLIAM W Private '15154' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BAILEY JAMES ARTHUR J A Private '17346' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BALLINGER THOMAS T Private '12616' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn.

BAMFORD FREDERICK F Private '14858' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

BARTLETT WILLIAM W Private '11958' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

BEAN JOHN J Private '11541' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

BEASLEY FREDERICK F Private '9866' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CONROY DAVID D Private '708' ALIAS

CREED WILLIAM W Private '11179' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.

CROSS ROBERT WILLIAM R W Lance Corporal '2684' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.

CROSSLAND SIDNEY S Sapper '1103' Royal Engineers 1st (West Riding) Field Coy.

DIGGENS S Private '16777' Border Regiment 6th Bn.

DODD WILLIAM GEORGE W G Private '10870' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

FINDLEY LEWIS L Private '10594' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

GRAIL CLIFFORD GEORGE C G Captain North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

GRESHAM STANLEY S Private '11773' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.

HANNAH R Private '751' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

HEATH A Private '6/12876' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

HODKINSON SAM S Corporal '10528' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

HOLMES THOMAS T Corporal '10364' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

IRVING JAMES J Corporal '6598' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

IZAT JAMES J Serjeant '8669' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

LATHAM ARTHUR A Private '9703' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

LITTEN WILLIAM W Private '11142' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.

LOMAX STANLEY S Private '2121' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MONTGOMERY FRANCIS F Private '1918' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MURRAY R Corporal '6994' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

PARRY DANIEL D Private '10922' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

POOLE SYDNEY S Private '10713' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

RHYMES SIDNEY S Private '9426' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.

SHEARER ARCHIBALD WEIR A W Private '868' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

SMITH H Private '10782' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

STAPLEHURST ALFRED A Private '16127' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

STEELE WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '16043' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

STONES EDWIN E Private '14062' North Staffordshire Regiment "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

WAGSTAFF THOMAS T Serjeant '8812' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WARD WILLIAM W Corporal '19610' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

WATERFIELD H Private '10679' Lincolnshire Regiment 6th Bn.

WHITING WILLIAM HENRY W H Lance Corporal '14096' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

WILLIAMS GEORGE G Private '12995' South Wales Borderers 4th Bn.

WILSON J Private '5286' Border Regiment 6th Bn.

22nd July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 24

AMOS HENRY CHARLTON H C Lieutenant Royal Marine Engineers 2 Field Coy. R.N. Div.

BROWN WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/926' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

CARVER WILLIAM ROBERT W R Private '6260' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "C" Coy. 9th Bn.

CLARK DAVID D Private '1182' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

DAVIES JAMES J Lance Corporal '17027' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

EAGLESFIELD GEORGE DENNIS G D Private '11227' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.

EVANS SYDNEY S Private '17169' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

FALLON JAMES J Private '10716' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn.

FLANAGAN FRANK F Private '9680' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.

GARVEN GEORGE G Private '7877' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

GRUNDY GEORGE EDWARD G E Lieutenant Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HOMER JEREMIAH J Private '14094' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

HUNT FRED F Private '2538' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/7th Bn.

JONES RICHARD R Sapper 'Deal/1149(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

KIRKMAN JAMES THOMAS J T Private '2134' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

LOMAS T Serjeant '31' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

MOORE WALTER GEORGE W G Private '2681' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

PATTERSON THOMAS BLENCH DODDS T B D Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1193' R.N. Volunteer Res Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

REYNOLDS ARTHUR THOMAS A T Corporal '4032' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.

SMALLEY WILLIAM W Private 'PLY/425(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div.

STEVENS G E Corporal '10314' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

STRAW J Private '11916' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

WALKER I Private '1557' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

WILLIAMS DAVID LLOYD D L Corporal '12272' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.

21st July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 27

BEBBINGTON JAMES J Lance Corporal '1685' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

BOOTH JOHN EDWARD J E Leading Seaman 'Mersey Z/175' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

BRADSHAW ALBERT A Private '1783' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BRYCE JAMES J Private '2775' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CAIRNS JOHN J B Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/236' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

CAMPBELL JOHN J Private '7650' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

CLARKE F G Private '11798' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

DAVISON JOHN J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1256' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

GRAHAM FREDERICK F Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2632' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

HALL SYDNEY LLEWELLYN S L Company Serjeant Major 'Deal/104(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

HENDERSON E Private '1373' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

HOPE DAVID D Private '586' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

LAW J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2644' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

LOGAN D Lance Corporal '11833' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

LORING J Private '15578' Border Regiment 6th Bn.

LYTTLE ABRAHAM A Private 'PLY/17505' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

MARRON PATRICK P Private '11453' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

MAULE JOHN J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/3180' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

MERRITT FREDERICK F Private '24043' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.

McCORMICK ALEXANDER A Private '1514' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McDOUGALL HUGH H Private '11593' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

McEWAN GEORGE LAMMIE G L Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McLEAN D Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/3065' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

ROBERTS LAURENCE GUY HOUGH L G H Able Seaman 'London Z/1285' R.N. Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

TURK JOSEPH J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/747' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

WARBURTON P Lance Corporal '11641' Border Regiment 6th Bn.

WEST CHRISTOPHER C Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1323' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

20th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 30

COLES A E Sapper '26647' Royal Engineers 13th Base Park Coy.

DENT AUSTIN CAMPBELL A C Lance Serjeant '2046' Royal Army Medical Corps 88th (1st/1st East Anglian) Field Amb

DERRICOTT JOHN J Sapper '28637' Royal Engineers 13th Base Park Coy.

EVANS HENRY THOMAS H T Private '10863' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.

HUME ROBERT R Lance Corporal '4389' King's Own Scottish Borderers "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

INNES J B Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

KINSEY BERTRAM LOUIS B L Musician 'RMB/1083' Royal Marine Band Drake Bn. R.N. Div

KNIGHT HORACE H Driver '1128' Royal Engineers No.1 Field Coy

MACFARLANE WILLIAM BARR W B Second Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

MARLOW JAMES WILLIAM J W Private 'PO/17248' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

MENZIES CHARLES C Private '1362' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

McILROY W 2nd Corporal '17273' Royal Engineers 13th Base Park Coy.

McKEAN J E M Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1752' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

PETTY J S Corporal '11518' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

PITCHER PERCY COURTNEY P C Private '10350' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

RAKE FREDERICK CRISPIN F C Sapper '17250' Royal Engineers 13th Base Park Coy.

RAMSEY FRANK BLASHFIELD F B Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

RYAN MARTIN M Private '11606' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

SANDBACH JOSEPH J Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

SHIPWAY CHARLES JAMES C J Private '4683' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.

SLATER BERTRAM B Private '16046' Royal Welsh Fusiliers 8th Bn.

SMITH RAYMOND R J Private '11531' Gloucestershire Regiment 7th Bn.

THRUSSELL ALFRED A Acting Bombardier '42914' Royal Horse Artillery "Y" Bty.

TINKLER J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/562' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

TREE CHARLES JAMES C J Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

WALKER STEPHEN JOHN S J Sapper '22270' Royal Engineers 13th Base Park Coy.

WALLACE JAMES J Private '8184' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

WEBSTER WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '11272' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

WILLIAMS W Corporal '11399' Royal Engineers 13th Base Park Coy.

YOUNG ARTHUR A Sapper '738' Royal Engineers 1st (West Riding) Field Coy.

19th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 25

AITKEN JAMES J Private '7448' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

AUDAS ERNEST SEPTIMUS E S Stoker 1st Class '292404' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/5025) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

BADEN F Private '9413' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BATES WILLIAM W Private '5918' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

BLAKE GEORGE G Corporal '3/4793' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BRODIE CHARLES C Private '7394' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

EMERTON W Gunner '4955' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th (Highland) Mountain Bde.

GOUGH F Private '9409' Wiltshire Regiment 5th Bn.

GRAHAM EDWARD E Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1075' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

GRAY THOMAS T Private '910' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

JACK THOMAS T Petty Officer 'Clyde Z/663' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div

JARRETT GEORGE G Private 'CH/581(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

KIRKHAM C C Able Seaman 'London Z/693' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

MACE ALBERT GEORGE A G Private '13111' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

MOORE JOSEPH J Private '11879' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

MORRIS H Private '1265' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

O'NEILL CHARLES C Sapper '3032' Royal Engineers 2nd Lowland Div. Field Coy.

PEDEN ROBERT R Private '2091' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/3rd Lowland Field Amb

RICHARDSON J Able Seaman 'KX/304' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

SHARP J Private '1758' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

SLADE W S Private '15195' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

SMART CHARLES WILLIAM C W Private 'PLY/644(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

STAFFORD HARRY H Private '2612' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

STARTIN FRANCIS HENRY JAMES F H J Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

SUTHERLAND THOMAS ALFRED T A Private 'PO/294(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

18th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 19

BOOTHMAN JAMES WALTER J W Serjeant '6648' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

BOURNE JOHN CALLENDER J C Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

CALDERWOOD JOHN J Private '7642' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

CALDICOTT JOHN J Private '5468' Royal Warwickshire Regiment "A" Coy. 9th Bn.

CHAPPEL ERNEST E Driver '88173' Royal Horse Artillery "L" Bty.

HAINEY W J Private '1870' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HALCROW E Private 'CH/18713' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

HALLIWELL G Private '1228' Manchester Regiment 5th Bn.

HAMILTON DAVID BETTIE D B Private '2061' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

MILES HENRY H Private 'PO/203(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

McNEILL ARCHIBALD A Private '2280' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McVITTIE THOMAS T Private '1113' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

ROWBOTTOM JAMES J Lance Corporal '1957' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

RYAN WILLIAM W Private '13088' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

STAMP EDWARD E Private '14049' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

TWYCROSS WILLIAM W Private 'PLY/16937' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

VINCENT HAROLD H Private '13292' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

WALLS ALBERT JOHN A J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/100111' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/5397) Hood Bn. R.N. Div

WHYTE MATTHEW M Private '3879' Connaught Rangers 5th Bn.

17th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 29

BAUGH SIDNEY S Lance Corporal '14145' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

BELL WILLIAM W Private '11288' Cheshire Regiment 8th Bn.

BROWN ALFRED A Serjeant '9154' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

CURL DANIEL D Private '2214' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

EAGLE PERCY ROUSE P R Able Seaman 'London Z/1291' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

ELLIS E G Purser Mercantile Marine S.S. Grantully Castle

FERRAR VICTOR V Able Seaman 'ZX/24' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

FINN GEORGE G Private '2191' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

HUDSON GEORGE G Private '3079' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

MACLAREN RONALD GORDON R G Lance Corporal '2202' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MELVILLE GEORGE G Serjeant '1842' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

MORGAN J Private '3/4235' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORSE PHILLIP P Private 'CH/15493' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RFR/B/834) Deal Bn. R.N. Div

McDONALD JOSEPH J Private '2740' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

McSWAN JOHN MORRISON J M Private '1799' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

NEWTON ISAAC I Private '10324' North Staffordshire Regiment 7th Bn.

NISBET ROBERT R Lance Corporal '7523' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

O'BRIEN WILLIAM W Private '12659' South Wales Borderers "B" Coy. 4th Bn.

PAINE CHARLES WILLIAM STANLEY C W S Captain Royal Marine Light Infantry Benbow Bn. transf. to Hood Bn. R.N. Div

PARKIN G W Able Seaman 'London Z/1303' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

PAYNE WILLIAM LAURIE W L Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/992' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

PILKINGTON JOHN J Private '15879' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

RIDDIFORD E M Private '18776' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

SCOTT GEORGE G Private '7241' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SCOTT GEORGE G C Private '705' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SIMPSON W Private '19423' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

SLATER ALFRED ALBERT A A Private 'CH/18701' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

TALBOT HARRY H Private '13070' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

TURNER FREDERICK F Private '14518' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

16th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 21

BRENNAN W Petty Officer 'KP/674' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

BROWN R A Lance Corporal '1121' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

CHARLES SAMUEL ERNEST S E Able Seaman 'KW/515' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

DOLING C Lance Corporal '7954' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GORDON GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private '11334' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

GRINDLAY ROBERT R Private '2320' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HERON JOHN J Private '293' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

KNOTT W H Private '14153' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

LING F B Lance Corporal '7920' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORRIS W Private '15084' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

McAFEE WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '18059' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McLEOD DONALD D Private '2163' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

PARKER ALBERT A Able Seaman 'KW/771' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

PATCHETT JOHN J Private '1737' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

POPE S Private '2737' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 9th Bn.

QUINN JAMES J Driver '2770' Royal Engineers 2nd London Field Coy.

ROBERTS J Private '2734' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn.

SAMPLE EDWARD E Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/227' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

SPENCER T Corporal '7947' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

WHYTE THOMAS ABBOT PULLAR T A P Private '1395' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

WILSON JOSEPH J Able Seaman 'KW/433' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div.

15th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 57

BARCLAY JOSEPH H. J H Private '2244' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BARRY THOMAS T Corporal '294' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

BENNETT SIDNEY EDWIN S E Private '10482' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

BOYD J Sapper '3457' Royal Engineers 2nd (Lowland) Field Coy.

BREAKEY HAROLD H Private '1936' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

BROWN MATTHEW M Private '8218' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

BURLEIGH B Lieutenant Lancashire Fusiliers 7th Bn.

CAMERON JAMES J Private '2441' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CARPENTER W H Private '9733' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

CLARKE WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'KW/33' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

COE JAMES THOMAS J T Private '1092' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

COOMBES A Private '16679' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

CRAWFORD JAMES J Private '1915' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

CROCKET W Private 'CH/313(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

DE FALLOT CARL CLARE C C Captain The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

DOUGLAS ROBERT R Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn

DOWNIE T Private '820' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

EDWARDS ALFRED A Leading Seaman 'SS/108287' Royal Navy (RFR/Dev/B/5738) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

FERGUSON WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2245' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

FITZHARRIS MICHAEL M Private '8216' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FLUTE A Able Seaman 'KW/501' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

FREEMAN GEORGE HENRY G H Staff Serjeant Major 'S2/SR/01451' Army Service Corps 259th Depot Unit of Supply

GARDNER ANDREW BROWN A B Serjeant '604' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

GREAVES ALFRED A Private 'PO/173(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

HADRILL FRANK LEONARD F L Stoker 1st Class '225124' Royal Navy RFR/POB/4263. Drake Bn. R.N. Div

HENDRY WILLIAM W Private '7775' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HUNTER JAMES G. J G Lance Corporal '5623' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

JAMIESON A Private '11446' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

JOHNSON CHARLES C Private '3/2681' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

JOHNSTONE RONALD R Sapper '2407' Royal Engineers 2nd Field Coy.

JONES DAVID D Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/344' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

KING ALEXANDER A Private '1782' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KING THOMAS T Private '1610' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LITHGOW D Private '2182' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

LIVESEY F Private '986' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MAIR WALTER DAVID W D Private '2071' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

MUNRO N Private '2001' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

McRAE C Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2288' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

PRINCE ALBERT A Private 'PLY/390(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

RICKS A C J Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/24' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

RICKWARD W J Private '19612' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

RIMMER JAMES HENRY J H Private '1403' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

SCOTT WILLIAM HAMILTON W H Company Quartermaster Serjeant '5947' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

SIMS EDWARD VICTOR E V Able Seaman 'London Z/646' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

SNEDDON JAMES J W Sapper '2769' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st Lowland Field Coy.

SOWTER GEORGE G Leading Seaman 'J/7170' Royal Navy Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

SPRATT T Stoker 1st Class '298606' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5393) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

STEWART ALEXANDER A Private '1749' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

STEWART JAMES J Sapper '3034' Royal Engineers 1st Lowland Field Coy.

STEWART JOHN STEWART J S Second Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

TIMSON GEORGE G Lance Corporal '6158' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TURNBULL WILLIAM W Private '6765' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

WEAVER HORACE WILLIAM H W Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

WILLS WILLIAM CHARLES W C Gunner '79348' Royal Horse Artillery "B" Bty.

WILSHAW J Private '1688' Manchester Regiment "B" Coy. 1st/9th Bn.

WILSON JOHN J Serjeant '4127' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON JOHN J Private '4501' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

14th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 83

ALLAN GEORGE MACLACHLAN G M Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 52nd Lowland Div. Field Coy.

AULD WILLIAM HUTCHESON W H Private '2293' Highland Light Infantry "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

BECKFORD S Lance Corporal 'CH/16652' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

BLACKLOCK S Private '8241' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

BROWN J Private '1406' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BROWN JOSEPH J Private '1881' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/3rd Lowland Field Amb

BRUCE ALEXANDER A Serjeant '1071' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

CALLAN MICHAEL M Lance Corporal '846' East Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy., 4th Bn.

CANT DAVID SHAND D S Private '2209' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

CAPPERAULD R Private '7704' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

CARTER ROBERT VINCENT R V Lance Corporal 'CH/14947' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

CHESTER JOHN J Private '10812' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CLARK ROBERT R Lance Corporal '1376' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

COLQUHOUN A Private '7081' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

CONSTABLE GEORGE G Bombardier '860' Royal Field Artillery 4th Lowland Bde.

DALTON MICHAEL M Leading Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2254' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hood Bn. R.N. Div.

DAWS J Sapper 'Deal/730(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

DOUGHERTY ERIC BARNARD COMPTON E B C Lieutenant Royal Marines Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

DOUGLAS H Private '8170' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

DUMBLETON JAMES FREDERICK J F Able Seaman 'KP/492' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

DUTHIE JOHN J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/623' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div

EVELEGH EDMUND GEORGE E G Lieutenant Colonel Royal Marines Commanding Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

FISHER J Private '7333' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

FLEMING MALCOLM JAMES HENDERSON M J H Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

FOWLDS J Private 'PLY/796(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

FRATER JOHN J Lance Corporal '4388' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

GALBRAITH WILLIAM BRODIE W B Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

GALLOWAY SAMUEL S Private '7235' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

HAIR WILLIAM HAMILTON FAIRLIE W H F Private '2235' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

HANNAH WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1352' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

HEARTON S Private '7020' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

HOWARTH SAMUEL S Gunner '29843' Royal Field Artillery 29th Div. Ammunition Col.

HUNTER ALEXANDER A Private '7920' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

JAFFRAY JOHN J Gunner '1403' Royal Field Artillery 1st/3rd (Lowland) Bde.

KELLY PATRICK P Private '10812' ALIAS

KEMISH CHARLES C Lieutenant Army Service Corps Advanced Horse Transport

KENNEDY W Private '3246' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

KIMBER C Private 'CH/609(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

KNOWLES ALBERT EDWARD A E Driver '56035' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty.

KYLE JOHN J Private '7460' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

LEES JOHN SKIMMING J S Private '7030' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

LOCHHEAD ALEXANDER JOHN A J Private '1321' Royal Scots "H" Coy. 4th Bn.

MACAULAY ARCHIBALD A Private '714' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

METTERS WILFRED W Private '12124' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

MILGATE PERCY LILLEY JAMES P L J Able Seaman 'London Z/622' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

MILLAR JOHN J Private 'CH/578(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

MING ARTHUR HENRY A H Able Seaman 'KP/356' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

MOONEY J Private '2864' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MORGAN GEORGE FREDERICK G F Private 'PO/724(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

MURDOCH H Serjeant '7282' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

McAULEY J Private '1898' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

McEWAN J Private '1899' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McINNES JOSEPH J Private '8648' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McKENNA EDWARD E Able Seaman 'TynesideZ/196' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

McMAHON JAMES J Serjeant '5594' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

McNEIL JAMES J Private '993' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

NORKETT G Able Seaman 'KP/55' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

OGDEN J R S Serjeant '7630' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

PAUL JOSEPH J Private 'PLY/17320' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

POWELL WILLIAM W Private '10228' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PURVES THOMAS JAMES T J Private '7168' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

ROTHWELL SQUIRE S Private '3550' East Lancashire Regiment 2nd/4th Bn.

SIMMONDS R K D Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3090' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

SLATER THOMAS T Private 'G/3894' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SMERDON C J Private '4396' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH HENRY H Petty Officer 'SS/104292' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/4996) Drake Bn. R.N. Div

SMITH JOHN J Private '7440' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

STAVERT GEORGE JAMES G J Able Seaman 'London 9/3269' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

STEWART HARRY H W B Lance Corporal '1726' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

STEWART JAMES J Private '7257' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

STEWART ROBERT R Private '1789' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

SUTCLIFFE JAMES FREDERICK J F Lieutenant Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

TAYLOR DAVID ROBERT D R Major Royal Army Medical Corps

THORNTON W H Private 'PO/893(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

TOMLINSON FRANK F Stoker 1st Class 'SS/107246' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/6100) Drake Bn. R.N. Div

TULK LESLIE L Private '1430' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

TYRIE JOHN J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/365' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

WALKER WILLIAM EDWARD W E Able Seaman 'KP/428' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

WATSON THOMAS T Private '2129' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WATTS E Private '8319' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILKINSON FRANK F Private 'PO/839(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

WILMOT-SITWELL STANTON DEGGE S D Lieutenant Royal Marines Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

WILSON GEORGE G Stoker 1st Class 'SS/103144' Royal Navy (RFR/PO/B/4281) Drake Bn. R.N. Div

13th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 239

AITKEN WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1970' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

ALEXANDER JAMES G. J G Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2267' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

ANDREW WILLIAM NESBIT W N Able Seaman 'KX/66' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

ARMET J Serjeant '880' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

ARTHUR WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '222' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

BABINGTON DAVID D Private '8169' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BALDWIN HUBERT REGINALD H R Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

BASS JOHN THOMAS J T Private 'PO/829(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

BATTY A Private 'PO/147(S)' ALIAS

BATTY PERCY GOFTON P G Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3093' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

BELL JAMES FERGUSON J F Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1575' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

BELL JOHN JAMES J J Private 'PO/13038' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

BELL JOSEPH J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2236' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

BENNET THOMAS T Private '7655' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

BERG ARTHUR HUNTER A H Able Seaman 'London Z/200' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

BIELBY GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private 'PO/426(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

BILES H Assistant Paymaster Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve 2nd Bde. H.Q. R.N. Div

BLACKLEY JAMES J Private '839' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

BLAND ERNEST E Private 'PO/881(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

BOYES-VARLEY C J Serjeant '1717' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BRIGHT JOHN J Private 'PO/658(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

BROADFOOT WILLIAM ALLISON W A Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BROWN FRED WALTER F W Lance Serjeant 'CH/10352' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/B/471) Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

BROWN JOHN J Private '2765' ALIAS

BROWN JOSEPH J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/70' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

BROWN ROBERT R Private '308' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

BRUCE HUGH H Private '8175' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BURROWS JOHN J Able Seaman 'Mersey 3/230' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

CAFFERTY PETER P Private '11555' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment "C" Coy. 6th Bn.

CAMPBELL JOHN J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1020' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

CARD JOSEPH J Able Seaman 'Sussex 2/293' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

CARSON ALBERT GEORGE A G Able Seaman 'London Z/1049' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

CARTER WILLIAM W Private '14890' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARTON MICHAEL M Stoker 1st Class 'SS/103072' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/3810) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

CARTWRIGHT GEORGE G Able Seaman 'KX/123' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

CARTWRIGHT GEORGE JOHN JAMES G J J Private 'PO/392(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

CLARK JOHN EDWIN J E Private 'PO/360(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

CLARK THOMAS T Private '2978' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

CLARKE HARRY ASTLEY H A Able Seaman 'KW/282' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

CLELLAND JOHN WILSON J W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2996' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

CLEMENTS PATRICK P Private '2970' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

COLE LLEWELLYN GEORGE E L G E Colour Serjeant 'PO/8812' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

COLLINS JOHN J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/107470' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5220) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

CONNELL MICHAEL M Private 'PO/4178' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/PO/624) Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

COOMBS VICTOR V Able Seaman 'Bristol Z/325' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

COOPER JOHN DAVID J D Private 'PO/1387' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RMR/15401) Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

COPELAND JAMES J Private '8104' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

COULL GEORGE INGRAM G I Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2227' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

COULSON MATHEW SCOTT M S Private 'PO/643(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

COUPER WILLIAM W Private '7697' Royal Scots Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

COWAN RONALD R Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

COWIE JAMES WILLIAMSON J W Able Seaman 'Clyde 3/2577' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

COX JAMES GARTHWAITE J G Serjeant '103' Royal Engineers 2nd London Field Coy.

CUTTS HERBERT H Able Seaman 'KW/73' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Benbow Bn. R.N. Div.

DAVIES DAVID EDWARD D E Private 'PLY/746(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

DAVY BERTIE JAMES B J Petty Officer 'London Z/1268' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

DENNETT WALTER W Lance Corporal '1444' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/4th Bn

DICKSON JOSEPH MUIR FINDLAY J M F Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

DIXON HARRY YORSTON H Y Second Lieutenant York and Lancaster Regiment 11th Bn

DIXON PERCIVAL RAYMOND P R Private 'PO/536/S' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

DOCHERTY MARTIN M Stoker 1st Class '299827' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5618) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

DOHERTY WILLIAM W Stoker 1st Class '300914' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/3821) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

DONAGHUE CHARLES C Private '2668' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DONALDSON ARCHIE A Private '1914' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

DOUGLASS JAMES J Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

DOWNIE ROBERT WATT R W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2286' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

DOYLE WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'KX/317' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

DRUMMOND THOMAS L. T L Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2070' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

DUNCAN CHARLES C Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/7764' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

DURHAM ARTHUR A Serjeant '15730' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

DYER GEORGE HENRY G H Private 'PO/11200' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

EAGLES GEORGE G Corporal 'PLY/16006' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

EASSON DAVID ERNEST CRAIK D E C Major Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

EASSON WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2268' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

EASTHAM JOSEPH J Able Seaman Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

EDWARDS HENRY EWART H E Stoker 1st Class 'SS/108020' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5596) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

EDWARDS WILLIAM HENRY W H Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

EGAN KEVIN K Lance Corporal '10672' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

ELLISON LANCELOT L Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3685' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

EWING G Sapper '2372' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd (Lowland) Field Coy.

FARNWORTH ALFRED A Private '1684' Lancashire Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/8th Bn.

FERGUSON PETER P Lance Corporal 'PO/477(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

FINCH W T Private 'PO/10853' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

FISACKERLY THOMAS WINSHIP T W Private 'PO/510(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

FLETCHER GEORGE GRANVILLE G G Private 'PLY/17506' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div.

FORREST WILLIAM W Private '7739' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

FOUNTAIN JOHN J Private 'PO/287(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

FRASER JAMES J Private '3030' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

GIBLIN THOMAS T Gunner '49207' Royal Garrison Artillery 90th Heavy Bty

GIBSON JOHN J Private 'CH/283(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

GIFFEN JAMES J Private '2168' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

GILDER GEORGE RICHARD G R Private 'PLY/780(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

GILLEN MICHAEL JOSEPH M J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/108779' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/85907) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

GILMOUR CAMPBELL H. C H Private '7744' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

GILMOUR STEWART S Private '8002' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

GOODWIN LEONARD L Able Seaman 'KX/124' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

GORDON ALEXANDER A Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2272' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

GOWERS ARTHUR DIVER A D Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/3711' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

GRAY G Private 'L/12016' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

GRESTY F Private '1313' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

GREY WALTER W Private 'PLY/10556' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

HAIR HUGH H Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2183' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

HALL JAMES J Private '817' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

HALMAN JOHN J Private 'PO/304/S' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

HARRIS REGINALD CHARLES R C Stoker 1st Class 'SS/107523' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5274) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

HARRISON JAMES J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/103' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

HAWLEY C Private '1397' Manchester Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

HAYNES LEONARD L Private 'CH/15054' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

HENDERSON J T Private '11230' South Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

HENRY JOHN J Able Seaman 'London Z/631' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

HENSHELWOOD ROBERT K. R K Private '3114' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HEWSON ARTHUR GEORGE A G Able Seaman 'London Z/132' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

HIBBLE HERBERT CHARLES H C Private 'CH/499(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

HICKLING JOHN J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/106916' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/4889) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

HINDHAUGH ROBERT R Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/230' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

HISCOCK ERNEST E Petty Officer '201112' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/4049) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

HOLDEN FRANK F Private 'PLY/699(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

HOLLINGSWORTH JOSEPH J Lance Corporal 'PO/89(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

HOWARD DAVID ROBERTSON D R Able Seaman 'Clyde 4/2507' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

HOWIE JAMES J Private '7507' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HOY JAMES J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/135' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

HUNTER WILLIAM W Private '1999' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HUTCHINSON GEORGE G Private 'PO/205(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

HUTCHISON JAMES J Private '1885' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

IMPEY HENRY H Private 'PO/12298' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

JAMIESON LAURENCE L Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1950' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

JARRETT HENRY BURTON H B Able Seaman 'Mersey 3/221' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

JOHNSTONE ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '122' King's Own Scottish Borderers "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

JOLLY W Private '1678' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

JONES ENOCH THOMAS E T Able Seaman 'KW/98' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

KEENAN FRANCIS F Private '1657' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

KENYON H Corporal '2122' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

KEPPIE JAMES J Private '1552' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/3rd Lowland Field Amb

KERR ROBERT WHITEFORD R W Private '7377' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

KITCHEN ALFRED EDWARD A E Private 'PO/883(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

KITSON JOHN J Able Seaman 'KW/189' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

KORTENS EDWARD ROBERT E R Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/330' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

LACEY NICHOLAS N Private '11251' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LANGWORTHY G Petty Officer 'DEV/204218' Royal Navy Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

LAURENSON ARTHUR A Private '2007' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LAWSON J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2270' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

LAWSON J W Private 'PO/131(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

LONG H J Able Seaman 'London Z/617' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

LONGBOTTOM ARTHUR A Private 'PO/147(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

LUARD FRANK WILLIAM F W Colonel Royal Marines Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

MACDONALD JOHN J Captain Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MACKINNON ALEXANDER A Stoker 1st Class 'SS/106096' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/4734) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

MADDOCK WILLIAM W Private '1594' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

MAGUIRE J B Leading Seaman 'Mersey 3/169' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

MARTIN THOMAS T E Private '1760' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

MAY FRANK ERNEST F E Private 'CH/511(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

MEAD DAVID D Lance Corporal 'PO/6791' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RFR/PO/970) Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

MELVILLE GEORGE G Private 'PO/650(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

MIDDLETON CHARLES C Sergeant 'PO/11337' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RFR/B/1286) Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

MILNE MATTHEW M Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1800' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

MILNE ROBERT R Private '17079' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MINSHALL JOHN J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/101964' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B//4862) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

MONAGHAN PETER P Private '897' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

MONTGOMERY THOMAS T Private '2765' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

MORRISON ROBERT R Private '7425' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MORROW WILLIAM W Private '1184' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MORTIMER EDWARD RUGAN E R Private 'CH/495(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

MORTON GEORGE G Captain Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MOUL FREDERICK JAMES F J Able Seaman 'Tyneside 1/233' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

MUDGE EDWIN E Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1427' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

MUIR JOHN J Private '8311' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

MULLINEUX ALBERT A Private 'PLY/396(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

MURPHY TERENCE PATRICK T P Private 'PO/17239' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

MURRAY JAMES MCLEAN J M Private '1597' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "B" Coy. 5th Bn.

McCARTNEY JOHN J Private '7679' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

McLEAN WILLIAM W Private '8055' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

McLEOD W S Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1613' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

McMILLAN A Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1620' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

McMILLAN W Corporal 'PO/9970' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RFR/B/1116) Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

McNISH DAVID D Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/101' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

NEILSON JOHN J Private '1154' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

NELL FRANK F Able Seaman 'KW/230' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

NISBET JAMES J Private '2327' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

NOBLE G Private '1570' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

NOSWORTHY G Private 'PLY/16698' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

O'KEEFFE J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/101961' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/3593) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

PARKER J Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/335' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

PEMBLINGTON STEPHEN S Private 'PO/107(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

PETRICHER JOSEPH OSWALD J O Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1523' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

PHILLIPS G S Private 'PO/394(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

PINKNEY T Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/76' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

PIRRIE JOHN J Private '8079' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

PIRRIE T Private '8455' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

PRIEST ALBERT A Private 'PO/612(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

PROUSE WILLIAM W Private 'PLY/11698' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RFR/B/974) Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

RAFFERTY JOHN J Private '3133' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

REEDMAN ROBERT CHARLES R C Private 'PO/333(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div.

REYNOLDS A Stoker 1st Class 'SS/106596' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/4471) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

REYNOLDS ROBERT R Private '8080' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

RICE ERIC VYVYAN E V Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

RIDDELL A Private '658' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

RIGGS JAMES J Stoker 1st Class 'SS/108215' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/5668) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

ROBERTS SIDNEY ARTHUR S A Able Seaman 'London Z/20' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

ROBINSON R Private 'PO/52(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

ROHEAD MOSES M Private '2375' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

ROLFE PERCY P Private 'PO/11887' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

ROSS CHARLES C Private 'PO/33(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

SCOTT ALFRED A Leading Seaman 'SS/101544' Royal Navy (RFR/DEV/B/3441) Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

SCOTT W Private 'PLY/16743' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

SCULLION AMBROSE A Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2716' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

SHARPLES R Able Seaman 'KW/203' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

SINCLAIR ALEXANDER HASTINGS A H Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/74' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

SKITT J R Private 'PLY/783(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

SMITH J Private '7475' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

SMITH PETER P S Lance Corporal '1884' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SMYTH BASIL WILSON B W Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

SOUTHWELL JOSEPH HENRY J H Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1433' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

STEEL P C Private '7162' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

STEWART JAMES J Private '1697' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

STIRLING ANDREW A Private '2041' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

STONEHAM FREDERICK JAMES F J Able Seaman 'Sussex 3/327' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

STRANG WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/2098' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

SWAN ANDREW CAMPBELL A C Private '7376' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

TAIT ARTHUR BURRELL A B Private 'PO/513(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

TERNENT JOHN W. J W Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1178' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

THOMAS JOHN FREDERICK J F Chief Petty Officer 'DEV/142191' Royal Navy Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

THOMSON ARCHIBALD CLARK A C Able Seaman 'Clyde 3/2578' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

TROW EDWARD E Lance Corporal 'PO/8897' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RFR/B/742) Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

TURNS SIDNEY S Able Seaman 'Tyneside 6/212' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

TWEEDALE WALTER W Private '1060' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

VINE WILFRED JESSE W J Private 'CH/16758' Royal Marine Light Infantry (RFR/B/2033) Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

WALKER ERNEST MORLAND E M Private 'PO/621(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

WALLACE J Private '1364' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

WARRINER WILLIAM CHARLES W C Sergeant 'PO/104(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

WATTS WILLIAM LEWIS W L Able Seaman 'London Z/68' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

WELLINGTON STEPHEN NEWCOMBE S N Able Seaman 'London Z/714' R. N. Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

WHEELER EDMUND E Bombardier '43592' Royal Field Artillery 10th Bty. 147th Bde.

WHITE CHARLES BRADLAUGH C B Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/2042' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

WHITEHEAD JAMES J Private 'PLY/347(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

WILL ALEXANDER A Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/628' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

WILLCOX FREDERICK ERNEST VICTOR F E V Corporal 'PO/16936' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

WILLIAMS JOHN CHARLES J C Private 'PO/598(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

WILLIAMS RICHARD R Private 'PO/659(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

WINFIELD ALBERT EDWARD A E Private 'PO/17399' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

12th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 984

ADAMS THOMAS T Serjeant '653' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

AIKMAN ALEXANDER A Private '7310' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

AIKMAN WILLIAM F. W F Serjeant '4371' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn

ALEXANDER T M Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

ALLAN D Sapper '2297' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

ALLAN DAVID D Private '7139' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

ALLAN THOMAS H. T H Lance Corporal '2172' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

ALLEN JOB J Corporal 'CH/8575' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

ALLISON GEORGE EDWIN G E Private 'CH/18485' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

AMOS HUGH H Private '7433' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

AMOS JOHN LAIDLAW RAW J L R Private '6658' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

ANDERSON ADAM A Private '7582' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

ANDERSON CHARLES TAYLOR C T Lance Corporal '494' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

ANDERSON FRANK F Private '7619' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

ANDERSON GEORGE G Private '7480' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

ANDERSON JAMES J Private '6775' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

ANDERSON JAMES BARCLAY J B Lance Corporal '7216' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

ANDERSON JOHN J Private '8499' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

ANDISON JAMES STEWART J S Private '6902' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

ANDREW JAMES J Private '8451' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

ANDREW WILLIAM W Private '7999' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

ANGUS HENRY H Private '6790' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

ARMOUR DAVID D Private '8866' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

ARMSTRONG EDWARD E Private '3169' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

ARMSTRONG JOHN J Private '945' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

AULD J Private '189' Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn.

AYTON GEORGE G Private '1252' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BALLANTYNE GEORGE G Private '7192' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BALLANTYNE JOHN J Private '6494' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BALLANTYNE JOHN J Lance Corporal '7449' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BARBOUR GEORGE WATSON G W Private '6897' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BARBOUR THOMAS T Private '2307' King's Own Scottish Borderers "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BARCLAY SHAW S Serjeant '6997' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

BARDON JAMES J Private '1173' Highland Light Infantry "F" Coy. 6th Bn.

BARNETT JAMES J Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

BARNETT WILLIAM SCOTT W S Private '7583' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BARR MATTHEW M Private '2362' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

BARRETT WILLIAM W Private '699' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BARTON PETER P Private '2654' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BEATON JOHN J Private '1605' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

BEATSON WILLIAM W Private '917' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BEATTIE JAMES J Private '7654' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BEATTIE JAMES INGLIS J I Private '7651' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th

BEATTIE WILLIAM W Private '2761' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BEECHING W G Gunner '53615' Royal Field Artillery 368th (Hants) Bty.

BEESTON CLEMENT C Private '3034' Highland Light Infantry "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

BELFORD WILLIAM GRAY W G Private '1755' Royal Scots 4th Bn

BELLRINGER JOHN J Corporal '1326' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BENJAMIN NATHAN N Private 'CH/575(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

BENNETT WILLIAM W Private '6880' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BEST ANDREW A Private '7142' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BETTS ALBERT A Private '1567' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

BIGGAR ALEX A Private '2742' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BIGGAR JOHN J Lance Corporal '7239' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

BIRD WILLIAM THORNTON W T Major Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

BLACK PATRICK P Private '2764' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BLACK ROBERT R Private '1964' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BLACKSHAW DUNCAN D Private '2910' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BLAIN JOHN PRETSELL J P Private '573' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BLAIR J Private '2360' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BLAKE FRANCIS F Private '1274' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

BLYTH GEORGE G Private '6375' Royal Scots Fusiliers "E" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BONE JOSEPH J Lance Serjeant '6810' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BONNAR SAMUEL S Private '1341' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

BOOKLESS WILLIAM W Private '7553' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BOYD GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '7464' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BOYD HUGH H Private '7866' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

BOYD ROBERT MITCHELL STEWART R M S Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BOYLE DAVID D Private '1426' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BOYLE THOMAS T Corporal '7583' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BOYNE M Lance Corporal '7529' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRIDGE GEORGE ARTHUR G A Private 'PLY/263(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

BROOKFIELD CHARLES C Lance Corporal 'PO/123(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

BROWN ARTHUR A Private '6854' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BROWN HERBERT CHRISTIE H C Lance Corporal '6717' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BROWN JOHN J Private '1397' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BROWN JOSEPH ANDERSON J A Private '9136' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

BROWN PETER CRAIG P C Private '7362' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BROWN ROBERT R Private '7270' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

BROWN ROBERT R Private '7305' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BROWN ROBERT R Private '1973' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BROWN ROBERT R Serjeant '217' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

BROWN WILLIAM L. W L Private '2404' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

BRUCE CHARLES JOHNSTON C J Private '1966' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

BRYAN WILLIAM W Private '7182' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

BRYDONE ADAM A Private '6484' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BRYSON JOHN J Private '2938' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

BUCHANAN JOHN J Private '1455' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BUCHANAN WILLIAM W Private '2260' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BUCHANAN WILLIAM W Private '1364' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

BUCKHAM ARCHIBALD A Private '7622' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

BULMAN ANDREW A Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

BUNTINE JAMES J Private '8507' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

BUNYAN ALEXANDER A Private '785' King's Own Scottish Borderers "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

CAIRNS GEORGE ALEXANDER G A Private '7148' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CAIRNS WILLIAM RAE W R Private '6826' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CALDERWOOD WILLIAM W Private '1746' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CALDWELL ANDREW A Corporal '918' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CALDWELL SAMUEL S Private '8177' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

CALLANDER FREDERICK KELLOR F K Private '7197' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CALLINAN PETER P Private '5685' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CALVER J W Corporal '10533' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

CALVERT JAMES J Private '1338' King's Own Scottish Borderers "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

CAMERON ALEXANDER A Private '2079' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

CAMERON GEORGE G Private '1690' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

CAMERON JOHN M. J M Private '1304' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CAMERON ROBERT R Private '6898' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CAMPBELL DAVID D Lance Corporal '6725' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

CAMPBELL HUGH H Private '1044' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

CAMPBELL J Private '6836' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

CAMPBELL JAMES LYRE J L Lance Corporal '2174' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn

CAMPBELL THOMAS T Corporal '1224' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

CAMPBELL WILLIAM W Serjeant '8125' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CAMPBELL WILLIAM A. W A Serjeant '6398' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

CARLYLE R Second Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

CARMICHAEL ROBERT HENRY MORRIS R H M Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

CARSELL ROBERT R Private '1969' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

CARSWELL WILLIAM JACKSON W J Serjeant '806' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

CAVENEY HUGH H Lance Corporal '2158' Highland Light Infantry "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

CESSFORD ALEXANDER A Private '6748' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CHALMERS JAMES J Private '8266' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

CHALMERS WILLIAM DUNFORD W D Private '7306' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CHAPLAIN JAMES J Sapper '3282' Royal Engineers 2nd Field Coy.

CHERRY JOSEPH FERRIS J F Private '306' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

CHISHOLM ROBERT R Private '6542' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CHRISTIE JAMES WILSON J W Private '1473' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

CHRISTIE JOHN J Acting Corporal '6014' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

CLAPHAM ROBERT R Corporal '4039' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CLARK DAVID D Private '2251' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CLARK DAVID D Private '8785' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

CLARK THOMAS TELFER T T Private '6861' King's Own Scottish Borderers "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

CLEGG PERCY P Private '1788' Manchester Regiment 1st/10th Bn.

CLELLAND WILLIAM W Private '7095' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CLEUGH JAMES J Private '2013' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

COCKBURN GEORGE ALEXANDER G A Serjeant '6666' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

COLLIGAN GEORGE G Private '8028' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

COLQUHOUN JOSEPH J Private '7552' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

COLQUHOUN RICHARD R Private '592' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

COMBE WALTER W Private '629' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

COMPTON ALEXANDER A Private '1553' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

CONNELL JAMES J Private '7952' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

COOK JOHN DOMIGAN J D Private '8312' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

COOK MATTHEW M Lance Corporal '7862' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

COOK WILLIAM W Serjeant '6969' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

COOPER JOHN J Private '9929' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

CORMIE MATTHEW M Private '1883' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st 5th Bn.

CORRIGAN JAMES J Private '4788' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COTTON ALEX A Private '2348' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

COUGHLIN JOHN J Private '6988' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

COWAN WILLIAM H. W H Private '6529' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CRAIG DAVID D Private '8833' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

CRAIG ROBERT R Private '2338' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CRAIG WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8030' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

CRANSTON ANDREW DOUGLAS A D Private '899' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CRANSTON WILLIAM GRAHAM W G Private '6892' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CRAWFORD MUNGO M Private '7749' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn

CRAWFORD ROBERT H. R H Private '2213' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

CREELEY DANIEL D Private '7595' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

CULLEN PETER P Private '6093' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

CUMMINGS JOHN J Private '2446' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM ELI E Private '491' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM FRANK F Private '1472' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM GEORGE G Private '7758' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM JOHN J Private '8614' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM SAMUEL ANDREW S A Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

CUNNINGHAM WILLIAM W Sapper '2215' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

CURRIE ALEXANDER A Private '2124' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

CURRIE JAMES J Private '6732' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CURRIE JOHN J Private '6723' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

CURWEN THOMAS T Lance Corporal 'Deal/3334(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit, R.N. Div.

CUTHILL SCOTT S Private '7404' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

DALGLEISH A Private '6491' ALIAS

DALGLEISH JOHN J Private '6874' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

DARBYSHIRE HERBERT GEORGE H G Bombardier '53537' Royal Horse Artillery "L" Bty.

DARLING JACOB J Private '7601' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

DARLING WILLIAM W Private '554' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

DARRIE JOHN J Private '7285' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

DAVERS JAMES J Private '1261' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

DAVIDSON ADAM DALGLEISH A D Private '6619' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

DAVIDSON GEORGE G Private '760' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

DAVIDSON ROBERT R Private '6815' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

DAVIDSON THOMAS T Private '7130' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

DAVIDSON WILLIAM C. W C Lance Corporal '8041' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

DAVIE SAMUEL S Private '1551' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

DAVIES JOHN L. J L Private '2240' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

DAVIES P Bandsman '9759' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DAVIS JACK J Private 'CH/575(S)' ALIAS

DEANS JAMES J Private '7030' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

DELANEY DANIEL D Private '6467' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st 4th Bn.

DEMPSEY ANDREW A Private '2313' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

DEWAR WILLIAM W Private '1959' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DICK WILLIAM W Private '8283' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

DICKSON GEORGE G Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

DICKSON JOHN J Private '1892' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

DICKSON ROBERT R Private '900' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

DIVERS JOHN J Private '1470' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DIXON GEORGE G Private '1590' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

DOCHERTY CHARLES C Private '3174' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

DOCHERTY PATRICK P Private '1935' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

DODDS RALPH R Private '7252' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

DODS WILLIAM W Corporal '4274' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

DOHERTY JAMES J Private '7217' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

DONALDSON JAMES POLLOCK J P Sapper '3310' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd (Lowland) Field Coy.

DONNELLY PHILLIP P Private '7628' Royal Scots Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

DOUGLAS JAMES J Private '339' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

DOUGLAS JAMES J Serjeant '264' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

DOUGLAS ROBERT R Private '2876' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

DOUGLAS THOMAS T Private '6674' King's Own Scottish Borderers "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn

DOWNIE GEORGE G Private '2407' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

DRUM MICHAEL J. M J Private '1808' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

DRUMMOND ALEXANDER A Private '446' King's Own Scottish Borderers "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

DRYSDALE ALEXANDER A Sapper '3088' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

DUFF JAMES WATSON J W Private '2656' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

DUNBAR CHARLES C Private '1938' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

DUNLOP THOMAS T Lance Corporal '1951' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

DUNN ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '2182' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

DUNNING MATTHEW J. M J Private '2232' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

DUNWOODIE ISAAC I Private '2050' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

DYKES JAMES JOHNSTONE J J Captain King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

ECKFORD RICHARD H. R H Private '6835' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

EDGAR JOSEPH J Private '6794' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

EDWARDS WILLIAM W Serjeant '4003' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

ELLIOT JOHN J Corporal '2191' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

ELPHINSTONE WILLIAM W Private '2405' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

EMSLIE WILLIAM W Private '7387' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

EVOY MICHAEL M Private '5632' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FAIR ALEXANDER A Private '623' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

FAIRBAIRN WILLIAM W Private '4339' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

FAIRNIE ALEXANDER A Private '1860' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

FANNING F Private '17805' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FARMER THOMAS T Private '883' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

FARROW JOHN PERCY J P Gunner '48534' Royal Horse Artillery "B" Bty.

FEENEY WILLIAM W Private '5794' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FERGUSON WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1368' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FERGUSSON R F Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

FERRIE MICHAEL M Private '2430' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

FINDLAY JAMES J Private '2316' Highland Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

FLEMING THOMAS T Private '7613' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

FORBES ARTHUR A Serjeant '92' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

FORBES ROBERT S. R S Private '2238' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

FORREST WILLIAM W Private '2510' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

FORSTER JOHN J Private '6816' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

FOSTER DAVID D Private '1859' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

FOSTER GEORGE G Private '2356' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn

FOTHERINGHAM WILLIAM B. W B Private '2862' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FOWLER DAVID D Private '6767' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

FOX JAMES J Private '6589' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

FRASER FRANK F Private '7935' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

FRASER GEORGE G Corporal '879' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

FRATER ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '7586' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

FREEMAN JOHN J Private '5645' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

FROST HARRY H Lance Corporal '2903' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

FRY JAMES J Private '2335' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

FYALL JOHN J Serjeant '1477' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

GAILBRAITH JOHN J Private '7367' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

GALBRAITH JOHN J Corporal '4414' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

GALL ADAM A Private '6466' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

GANDY WILLIAM HENRY W H Captain Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn

GANNON PATRICK P Private '5044' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GANT MARK M Private '1760' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

GEDDES GEORGE G Private '1109' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

GIBSON JAMES J Private '2026' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

GIBSON JOHN J Private '6928' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

GIBSON SAMSON S Private '2505' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GILBERT ROBERT R Lance Corporal '7807' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

GILBERT ROBERT YOUNG R Y Private '1675' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn

GILCHRIST ALEXANDER A Private '2072' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

GILCHRIST WILLIAM W Private '1718' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

GILHOLM JOHN HENDERSON J H Private '782' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

GILL WILLIAM W Sapper '3384' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

GILMUIR SAMUEL S Private '124' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

GLADSTONE WILLIAM W Private '7542' King's Own Scottish Borderers "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

GLEN ANDREWS A Private '555' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn

GODDARD GEORGE G Lance Serjeant '6628' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

GOLDIE PETER H. P H Private '2364' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

GOLDIE THOMAS T Company Serjeant Major '131' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

GOODALL E Private '1272' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

GOODLET EDWARD E Lance Corporal '2158' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

GORDON JOHN J Private '7078' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

GORMAN ANDREW A Private '6128' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

GORMAN WILLIAM W Serjeant '210' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

GOURLAY ISAAC I Private '7996' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

GOURLAY JAMES J Private '1775' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

GRAHAM ROBERT R Private '8574' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

GRAHAM ROBERT R Private '7491' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

GRAINGER J Private '3081' Highland Light Infantry 1st/7th Bn.

GRANT ROBERT R Private '7314' King's Own Scottish Borderers "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn

GRANT ROBERT R Lance Corporal '2167' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GRAVES GEORGE G Serjeant '170' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

GRAY ANDREW J. A J Private '858' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

GRAY JOSEPH STUART J S Private '369' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

GREIG DAVID D Private '2165' Highland Light Infantry "A" Coy. 6th Bn.

GREIG JAMES J Private '2717' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GREIG PETER P Private '7248' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

GREY JOHN J Serjeant '397' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GRIERSON ANDREW A Private '2393' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

GRIEVE DAVID A. D A Private '2673' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

GRIEVE ROBERT R Private '6397' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

GRIEVE WILLIAM W Private '7407' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

GROGAN JAMES J Lance Corporal '17514' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GULLINE PETER P Private '1474' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

HAGGARTY EDWARD E Private '1943' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

HAIG ANDREW NEWTON A N Private '4380' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HAIG R Private '7413' Highland Light Infantry 1st/8th Bn.

HAIG ROBERT R Private '857' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HAIG WILLIAM W Private '6844' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HAILSTONES ANDREW A Private '8392' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn

HAIR JOHN J Private '2485' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

HALL CECIL LAING C L Private '477' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HALL FORREST F Private '6559' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HALL ROBERT R Private '7291' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HALLEY JOSEPH J Private '523' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HALLIDAY ROBERT R Private '892' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn

HAMILTON ANDREW A Private '8756' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

HAMILTON JAMES B. J B Serjeant '6997' ALIAS

HAMILTON THOMAS T Lance Corporal '2956' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

HAMILTON-GRIERSON JAMES GILBERT J G Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

HANDLEY WILLIAM W Private '1900' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

HANDYSIDE RICHARD R Private '6904' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HARDIE JOHN SMITH J S Private '6511' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HARDIE JOHN T. J T Private '4539' King's Own Scottish Borderers "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HARDY JOHN J Private '7288' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HARE EDWARD E Serjeant '6746' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARMEN ALFRED A Serjeant '9763' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARPER A Private '14272' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HARPER DAVID D Private '4376' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HARPER HUGH H Lance Corporal '375' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

HARRIS FRANCIS F Private '1739' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HART WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '1704' Highland Light Infantry "A" Coy. 7th Bn.

HASTINGS ROBERT R Private '7510' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HAVERON JAMES J Private '1769' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HAVERON JOHN J Private '7700' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

HEANEY JOHN J Private '8741' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

HEGGIE ANDREW A Lance Corporal '884' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HEGGIE THOMAS T Private '1851' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HENDERSON ALEXANDER A Private '6652' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HENDERSON ANDREW HUBERT MILLIN A H M Second Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

HENDERSON ARCHIBALD A Private '6454' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HENDRY ANDREW A Private '822' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HENDRY JOHN J Private '7438' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HENDRY MICHAEL M Private '2608' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HENNETY JOSEPH J Private '84' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

HERBERTSON J Major King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

HERBERTSON SAMUEL S Private '7343' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

HERKES WILLIAM W Private '6770' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HESKETH GEORGE G Private '659' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HETHERINGTON THOMAS T Private '2583' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HEWSON VICTOR V Private '2203' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

HICKS JOHN J Private '2831' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn

HIGHET ROBERT R Corporal '7086' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

HILL WILLIAM W Private '6519' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HILLYARD GEORGE G Private '200255' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

HILSTON ROBERT R Private '7913' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HODGE R Private '2114' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

HODGSON ROBERT R Private '2174' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

HOGAN JOHN J Private '2092' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HOGARTH A Private '106' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

HOGG JAMES J Private '7689' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HOGG JOHN J Private '6798' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HOGG WILLIAM W Private '678' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HOGG WILLIAM W Corporal '6720' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HOLLANDS GEORGE G Private '6767' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HOLMES ROBERT R Private '1534' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HOLOHAN THOMAS T Private '16348' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOOD PETER P Private '8130' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HOPE THOMAS T Private '7344' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HOPE WILLIAM W Private '4452' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HOPKINSON WILLIAM W Serjeant '6019' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

HOWARTH NORMAN DALL N D Private '1876' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

HOWATSON ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '2222' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

HOWIE ROBERT R Private '6867' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HOWIESON ALEXANDER A Private '1417' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

HUDSON JAMES J Private '2539' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HUDSON WILLIAM W Private '3240' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HUGGART THOMAS T Private '7430' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

HUGHES HENRY H Private '2399' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

HUME GEORGE G Lance Corporal '6725' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn

HUME JOHN J Private '7259' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HUNTER DAVID D Private '7368' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HUNTER JAMES J Private '553' King's Own Scottish Borderers "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

HUNTER WILLIAM W Private '4446' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

HUNTER WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '6947' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

HUNTER WILLIAM W Private '6777' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn

HURST THOMAS T Private '2007' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HYNDS HUGH H Private '8065' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

IMRIE HART H Private '6508' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

INGLIS GEORGE G Private '7617' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

INGRAM ALEXANDER A Serjeant '5798' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

INGRAM WILLIAM W Private '1389' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

IRVING JOHN VICTOR J V Private '2650' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

IRVING ROBERT R Private '854' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

JACK MATTHEW M Sapper '3383' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

JACKSON ANDREW HARLEY A H Private '3250' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

JACKSON HAROLD H Private '448' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

JACKSON THOMAS T Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

JAMIESON DAVID D Private '7466' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

JAMIESON T Private '7859' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

JARVIE WILLIAM W Pioneer '3302' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

JEFFREY WILLIAM R. W R Private '7459' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

JOHNSTON A Corporal '332' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th (Highland) Mountain Bde.

JOHNSTON GEORGE G Private '2519' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

JOHNSTON GEORGE BRAIDFORD G B Private '7058' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

JOHNSTON ROBERT R Lance Corporal '1288' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

JOHNSTON WELLWOOD MAXWELL W M Serjeant '4020' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

JOHNSTONE ALEX A Lance Corporal '1271' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

JOHNSTONE ALEXANDER GEORGE A G Private '6473' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

JOHNSTONE ROBERT R Private '2179' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

JOHNSTONE WALTER W Lance Corporal '6586' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

JOHNSTONE WILLIAM W Private '2296' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "E" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

JONES JOHN J Private '2115' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

JONES WILLIAM W Private '19656' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

KANE SAMUEL S Private '1139' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

KEARNEY COLIN C Private '2078' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

KEDDIE CHARLES C Private '6830' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

KEE THOMAS T Private '8927' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

KEEPING GEORGE HARRY G H Private '3/4036' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KEITH GILBERT G Private '7687' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

KEITH JAMES J Private '1486' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

KELLY EDWARD E Private '1922' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

KELLY JOSEPH J Serjeant '290343' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 1st/8th Bn.

KELLY ROBERT R Private '2429' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

KELLY THOMAS T Lance Corporal '2289' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn

KENDAL J Private '1827' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KENNEDY CHARLES C Sapper '2855' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

KENNEDY JAMES J Private '745' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

KENNETH ARCHIBALD A Captain Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

KERR ALEXANDER A Private '8164' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

KERR ANDREW A Private '8845' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

KERR GEORGE G Private '7345' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

KERR JAMES J Private '1035' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

KERR JAMES J Private '779' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

KERR JAMES J Private '726' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

KERR JOHN J Private '1904' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

KERR JOHN J Private '7699' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

KERR WILLIAM W Battery Serjeant Major '10981' Royal Field Artillery 460th Bty.

KETHEL GEORGE C. G C Private '1298' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

KILTIE ROBERT R Private '1680' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

KING JAMES J Corporal '7513' Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

KING JOSEPH J Private '7612' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

KINNON JOHN IRVINE J I Private '6779' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

KIRK DAVID D Sapper '2777' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

KIRKWOOD DICKSON D Private '1249' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

KIVLICHAN THOMAS T Private '1374' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KNELLER P C Serjeant '6992' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

KNOX ANDREW MCDOUGALL A M Private '6599' King's Own Scottish Borderers "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

KNOX JOHN J Private '895' King's Own Scottish Borderers "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

KNOX WILLIAM W Private '2847' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

KYLE HUGH GAVIN H G Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

KYLE THOMPSON T Private '7168' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

LAFFERTY IVIE GREIG I G Private '7801' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

LAFFERTY PATRICK P Private '2054' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

LAIDLAW THOMAS T Private '885' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

LAING JOHN J Private '1883' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

LAING ROBERT R Private '6561' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

LAING THOMAS CAMPBELL T C Private '7590' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

LAMB JOHN J Private '2889' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

LAMING W W Gunner '56271' Royal Horse Artillery "B" Bty.

LAMONT WILLIAM W Private '8517' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

LANG J C Captain King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

LANG WILLIAM BRYMNER W B Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

LAUGHLAND WILLIAM W Lance Serjeant '6975' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

LAW HILTON H Lance Corporal '1768' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

LAW JOHN J Private '818' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

LAWSON THOMAS T Corporal '844' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

LEE G W Private 'PO/16389' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

LEITCH JAMES J Private '7227' King's Own Scottish Borderers "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

LENNOX WILLIAM W Private '1254' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

LESLIE WILLIAM W Private '2699' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LINDSAY WILLIAM W Private '2256' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LINTOTT WILLIAM W Sub-Lieutenant Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

LOGUE MICHAEL M Private '1906' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

LORIMER ARTHUR ALEXANDER A A Private '7077' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

LORIMER WILLIAM W Private '7114' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

LUDSKIE NOAH N Lance Corporal '7573' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

LUMSDEN HENRY H Sapper '3402' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Div. Field Coy.

LUNDIE ROBERT R Private '7235' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

LUNN THOMAS T Private '6839' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

LYALL GEORGE G Private '3263' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

LYELL DAVID D Second Lieutenant Royal Scots 7th Bn.

MACDONALD DUNCAN J. D J Private '2757' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MACDONALD GEORGE G Private '2433' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

MACFARLANE WALTER W Corporal '1792' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MACK ADAM A Private '7668' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MACK WILLIAM W Private '7328' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MACKAY WILLIAM H. W H Corporal '6905' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

MACKENZIE ROBERT R Private '2228' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MACLEAN HECTOR H Lance Corporal '2342' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MACPHERSON JAMES J Serjeant '580' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MACPHERSON JOHN J Private '7593' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MACPHERSON ROBERT R Private '2075' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

MACRAE JAMES J Serjeant '16' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

MADDIN THOMAS T Private '2034' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MAIR GEORGE G Serjeant '1198' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

MALCOLM JAMES WADDELL J W Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MALCOLMSON WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '7418' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MALLEY DANIEL D Private '1757' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

MARKHAM G Private '1501' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

MARR RONALD MCDONALD R M Private '2825' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MARSHALL HERBERT H Private '4403' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MARTIN ARCHIBALD A Lance Corporal '6766' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MARTIN JAMES ADAM J A Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MASON ROBERT R Private '7425' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MATHER ANDREW A Private '2123' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

MATHER JAMES J Lance Corporal '1661' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MATHER JAMES HOGARTH J H Private '7165' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MAWHINNEY WILLIAM W Private '2945' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MAXWELL JOHN J Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

MAY ANDREW A Private '2204' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MAY RALPH EDWARD R E Second Lieutenant Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MEANEY WILLIAM W Private '1849' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

MEIKLE DANIEL D Private '1618' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MEIKLE GILBERT G Private '8356' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MERRYLEES DAVID D Private '1794' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MESSER ANDREW A Private '598' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MIDDLEMAS ANDREW A Serjeant '53' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MILL WILLIAM HENRY W H Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 5th Bn.

MILLAR DAVID D Serjeant '6026' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MILLAR EDWARD E Private '7907' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MILLAR JAMES J Private '6457' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MILLAR ROBERT R Lance Serjeant '6423' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn

MILLAR WILLIAM W Private '7060' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MILLER ALEXANDER A Private '1241' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

MILLER JAMES J Sapper '2955' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

MILLER JOHN J C Private '2155' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MILLER WILLIAM W C Private '1711' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

MILNE WILLIAM W Private '1466' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MILNER JOHN J Private '7247' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

MINTO PETER P Private '7447' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MINTY GEORGE G Private '1795' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MITCHELL ANDREW A Private '2806' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MITCHELL JAMES J Company Serjeant Major '6473' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

MITCHELL JAMES J Private '2371' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MITCHELL JOHN J Private '981' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

MITCHELL WILLIAM W Corporal '2759' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

MOFFAT ARCHIBALD HASTIE A H Lance Corporal '7210' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

MONAGHAN WILLIAM W Private '1626' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

MOONEY JOHN FRANCIS J F Private '566' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MOORE JOSEPH J Private '1337' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MORLEY STUART S Private '7372' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MORRISON WILLIAM W Private '6723' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MOSS THOMAS T Private '2279' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

MUIR ALEXANDER A Private '7509' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

MUIR JOHN J T Private '1875' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MUIR MALCOLM ROSS M R Private '7232' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MULHOLLAND SAMUEL S Private '1645' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MUNDY EDWARD E Private '8892' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MUNROE ALEXANDER ROBERTSON A R Company Serjeant Major '6784' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MURDOCH JAMES J Private '2476' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

MURDOCH JOHN J Private '7792' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

MURDOCH WILLIAM W Private '2724' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MURPHY HENRY H J Private '1228' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

MURPHY MICHAEL FRANCIS M F Private '10282' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/6th Bn.

MURRAY JOHN J Private '657' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MURRAY JOHN RICHARDSON J R Corporal '527' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MURRAY NEIL N Private '2093' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MURRAY ROBERT R Private '7564' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

MYLES JOHN J Private '764' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

MYLES JOHN STEWART J S Private '633' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

MacAULEY JOHN J Private '1742' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

MacLEOD NEIL N Lance Corporal '8033' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

McADAM JAMES J Private '8729' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McADAM JAMES J Private '2925' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McALINDEN JOHN J Private '2566' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McALLISTER DAVID D Private '3028' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

McALLISTER JOHN J Lance Corporal '7185' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McALLISTER JOSEPH J Sapper '3255' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd (Lowland) Field Coy.

McATEAR PATRICK P Sapper '2804' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

McAULAY JOHN J Private '1717' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McBRIDE GEORGE G Private '1837' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McCAFFERTY JOHN J Private '2681' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McCAFFERTY JOHN J Private '2594' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

McCALL MATHEW BROWN WRIGHT M B W Second Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

McCALLUM DONALD D Private '1753' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn. Bn.

McCARDLE ROBERT R Private '1975' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McCLANE JOHN J Corporal '1205' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McCLENACHAN BERNARD B Private '1186' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McCLOUNIE JAMES J Private '2536' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McCOMB FRANCIS F Private '8463' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McCONNELL ALEXANDER A Private '200532' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McCORMACK ANDREW A Corporal '1530' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

McCORMACK JAMES J Serjeant '6727' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

McCRACKEN DAVID B. D B Lance Corporal '1979' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McCRACKEN GEORGE G Corporal '7808' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McCREADIE DAVID D Private '1757' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McCULLOCH CUMMING C Private '6610' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

McCULLOCH GEORGE G Private '1058' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McCUTCHEON WILLIAM W Private '2746' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McDAID ALEX A Private '2261' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McDERMOTT ANDREW A Lance Corporal '1719' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

McDONALD ANGUS A Private '1624' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McDONALD CHARLES C Serjeant '6959' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McDONALD JOSEPH J Private '2418' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

McDONALD WILLIAM W Private '1917' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

McDOUGALL MALCOLM M Private '6835' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McDOUGALL ROBERT R Private '2121' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McDOUGALL WILLIAM W Private '2416' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McELHILL WILLIAM J. W J Private '855' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

McFARLANE JOSEPH J Private '7453' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McFARLANE PARLANE P Private '2748' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McFAUL JOHN J Private '2707' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

McFEGAN WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1150' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McGEORGE W Private '901' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McGHEE ANDREW A Private '2808' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McGIFFEN WILLIAM W Private '7973' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

McGILL JOHN IMRIE J I Private '1829' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McGILL WILLIAM W Private '8301' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McGLASHAN JOHN EWING J E Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

McGOWAN G Gunner '2255' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th (Highland) Mountain Bde.

McGOWAN SAMUEL S Private '2287' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McGOWAN THOMAS T Private '2382' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McGOWAN WILLIAM W Private '2305' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McGREGOR DAVID D Private '8225' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

McGREGOR DONALD D Private '446' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McGREGOR HUGH H Private '2129' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McGREGOR JOHN J Private '2593' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McGREGOR JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '2372' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McGROTY THOMAS T Private '1205' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McGUIRE JOHN J Private '633' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

McHARDY PETER P Private '2153' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McHARG JAMES J Serjeant '6506' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

McHUGH HENRY H Private '17723' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McINNES DONALD SCOTT D S Private '1520' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "D" Coy. 7th Bn.

McINTYRE ALLAN A Private '2528' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McINTYRE GEORGE G Private '2370' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McINTYRE JAMES J Private '1445' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McINTYRE JOHN J Private '2167' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "C" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

McINTYRE WILLIAM W Private '1221' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McKAY HUGH H Private '8458' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McKAY JOSEPH J Private '1801' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McKELLAR DUNCAN JOHN D J Private '1895' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McKENNA FRANCIS F Private '2358' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McKENZIE ARTHUR A Private '1910' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McKENZIE JOHN GORDON J G Private '757' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

McKINNELL JOHN J Private '1598' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McKIRDY ROBERT FINGLAND R F Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

McLARDIE CHARLES C Lance Corporal '2008' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McLAUGHLAND COLIN C Private '7210' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McLAUGHLIN THOMAS T Private '2466' Highland Light Infantry "C" Coy. 7th Bn.

McLEAN J Corporal '317' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th (Highland) Mountain Bde.

McLEAN SAMUEL S Sapper '3438' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

McLELLAND JAMES J Private '7372' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McLEOD ANGUS A Private '2117' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McLEOD DONALD D Private '2772' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

McLEOD JOHN J Private '2771' Highland Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

McLINTOCK ROBERT R Private '8194' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McMAHON RICHARD R Private '7179' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

McMANUS CHARLES C Private '7670' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McMILLAN CHARLES C Private '2082' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McMILLAN THOMAS T Private '2494' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McMORRAN JOHN J Private '1853' Royal Army Medical Corps 3rd/2nd Lowland Field Amb

McMURDO ALEXANDER A Private '1869' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McNAUGHT WILLIAM W Private '1631' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McNEIL ALEXANDER MONTGOMERY CRAWFORD A M C Private '8085' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McNEIL JAMES J Private '2538' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

McNEILE JOHN J Lieutenant Colonel King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

McNEUR ROBERT NASH R N Serjeant '6654' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

McNIVEN PETER P Private '1237' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McNULTY JOHN J Private '1787' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

McPHERSON J Private '2086' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McPHERSON JAMES J Private '3138' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

McQUEEN JAMES J Driver '2779' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd (Lowland) Field Coy.

McRAILT WILLIAM W Private '7419' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

McTAVISH FRANK F Private '6802' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

McVEY JAMES J Private '7569' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

McVICAR JOHN J Private '1905' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

NAIRN WILLIAM MURRAY W M Private '7439' King's Own Scottish Borderers "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

NATHANIEL THOMAS T Sapper '2923' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

NEIL WILLIAM KERR W K Corporal '545' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

NELSON DAVID D Private '9618' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

NESMITH JAMES J Captain Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

NICHOLSON CHARLES GILLAN C G Private '1757' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

NICOL ALEXANDER A Second Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

NICOLSON DONALD D Private '2497' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

NIMMO ALEXANDER A Private '1465' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

NIX SAMUEL S Corporal '6528' Royal Scots Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

O'CONNELL DANIEL D Private '1974' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

O'DONNELL JOHN J Private '1857' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

O'HARA FRANCIS F Lance Corporal '2046' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

O'NEIL JOHN J Private '2470' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

O'ROURKE JOHN J Sapper '3376' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd Lowland Field Coy.

OAG DAVID D Private '6864' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

OLIVER JAMES MELVILLE J M Lance Serjeant '617' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

OLIVER PETER P Private '7078' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

ORR DAVID D Private '1360' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

ORR ROBERT R Sapper '2365' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd (Lowland) Field Coy.

ORR ROBERT R Private '1747' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

ORR THOMAS T Lance Corporal '1359' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

PARKER JAMES J Private '2614' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

PATE JOHN MCTAGGART J M Private '8038' Royal Scots Fusiliers "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

PATERSON JAMES J Corporal '7914' Royal Scots Fusiliers "B" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

PATERSON JOHN J Private '7321' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

PATERSON JOSEPH SINCLAIR J S Private '1371' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders " A "Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

PATERSON ROBERT JOHN R J Private '6719' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/14th Bn

PATERSON THOMAS STURGEON T S Private '1197' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

PATERSON WILLIAM W Private '6781' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

PATON ALEXANDER A Private '2615' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

PATON JAMES J Private '1585' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PATON WILLIAM W Private '6574' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

PATRICK JOHN BONTHRONE J B Second Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

PATRICK WILLIAM W J Private '2119' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

PATTISON JAMES J Private '8172' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

PAUL WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1250' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

PAUL WILLIAM W Private '3046' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PEDDIE GEORGE G W Private '2343' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

PEDEN JAMES J Private '7858' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn

PERRINS GEORGE G Private '2043' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

PIERCY GILBERT JOHN G J Private '7108' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

PILCHER GEORGE G E Lance Corporal '2160' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

PLOWMAN JAMES J G Private '2329' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

POLWARTH THOMAS LEITHHEAD T L Private '781' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

POPE R J Private '9574' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

PORTER JOHN J Private '2269' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

POUSTIE JAMES J Lance Corporal '6685' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

POVEY E G Private 'CH/18535' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

POWLEY ROBERT R B Private '6875' Highland Light Infantry attd. 8th Bn.

PRINGLE GEORGE HENDERSON G H Private '6646' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

PURVES ALEXANDER A Private '7265' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

PURVIS JAMES J Corporal '2783' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

QUEENAN JAMES J Private '7169' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

QUINN ADAM BLACKIE A B Private '7235' King's Own Scottish Borderers "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

RADCLIFFE HERBERT H Private '1747' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

RAE JAMES J Private '749' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

RAE JOHN J S Corporal '6722' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

RAE WILLIAM W Private '7415' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

RALSTON ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '227' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RALSTON JAMES J Sapper '2439' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

RALSTON JOHN J W Private '1927' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RAMSAY GILBERT ANDERSON G A Lance Corporal '2253' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

RATHIE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '7046' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

REDPATH R Lance Corporal '6137' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

REEFE JOHN J Private '1705' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

REFFELL ALFRED A Private '1643' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

REID ARCHIBALD A Private '6485' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

REID ARCHIBALD A Lance Corporal '6675' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

REID JAMES J Private '2095' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

REID JAMES J Private '7547' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

REID JAMES B. J B Private '2530' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

REID ROBERT R Private '8405' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

REID WILLIAM W Private '643' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

REID WILLIAM LOGAN W L Private '1716' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

REILLY HUGH H Private '2507' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

RENNIE ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '6859' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

RENNIE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '7860' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn

RICHARDSON J Private '7519' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

RICHARDSON JOHN J Private '1559' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

RICHLEY WILLIAM W Private '7275' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

RIDDELL SAMUEL S Private '7237' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

RIDDLE ROBERT R Private '6911' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

RIDDLE WILLIAM W Private '6912' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

RITCHIE DAVID WINDRAM D W Private '7724' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

ROBBINS DAVID D Private '8118' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

ROBERTSON ADAM A Lance Corporal '4459' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

ROBERTSON DAVID D Private '8251' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

ROBERTSON DUNCAN D Private '1510' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ROBERTSON JAMES J Private '7355' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

ROBERTSON JOHN J Private '7172' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

ROBERTSON MAXWELL M Private '1673' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ROBERTSON R Gunner '1214' Royal Garrison Artillery 4th (Highland) Mountain Bde.

ROBERTSON ROBERT R Serjeant '371' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

ROBERTSON THOMAS T Private '1401' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

ROBINSON H Serjeant '840' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

RODDIE J Sapper '3294' Royal Engineers 2nd/2nd (Lowland) Div. Field Coy.

RODEN HUGH H Private '6439' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

RODGER WALTER W Private '496' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

RODGERS THOMAS H. T H Private '2147' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

ROFFE JOHN J Private '1774' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ROMANIS THOMAS T Private '6807' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

ROSE JOHN CARSON J C Private '515' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

ROSE THOMAS T Private '1466' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

ROSS ANDREW A Private '2794' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ROWAN JAMES J Private '1632' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

ROWAN JOHN LECK J L Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 5th Bn.

ROXBEY DAVID MACGEORGE D M Company Quartermaster Serjeant '266' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

RUSSELL ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '6532' King's Own Scottish Borderers "D" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

RUTHERFORD ALEXANDER A Private '4485' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

RUTHERFORD CECIL C Private '7550' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

RUTHERFORD GILBERT G Private '6924' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

RUTHERFORD THOMAS T Private '7461' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

RUTHERFORD WALTER DICKSON W D Private '7036' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

RUTHERFORD WILLIAM W Private '6997' King's Own Scottish Borderers "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SAMSON ANDREW A Private '7663' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

SAMUELS BARNETT B Private '2495' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SANDBACH HERBERT H Private '2965' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SANDERS RONALD WILLIAM R W Private '2133' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

SANDERSON ALEXANDER A Company Quartermaster Serjeant '261' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

SANDERSON HUGH H Captain King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SANDERSON JAMES J Private '6772' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SANDERSON THOMAS T Corporal '6703' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SANDERSON THOMAS HESSEL T H Private '7000' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SANDERSON WILLIAM W Private '7555' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SANDS WILLIAM W Private '8249' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

SCADE WILLIAM W Private '8847' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

SCARSBROOK JOHN REUBEN J R Serjeant '48478' Royal Horse Artillery "L" Bty.

SCHOOLER WILLIAM HOWEY W H Private '7443' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SCOBIE D Private '7424' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

SCOTT ANDREW A Private '7270' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SCOTT HEATON H Corporal '789' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

SCOTT J Private '2023' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

SCOTT J Private '2609' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

SCOTT JAMES J Private '2558' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

SCOTT JOHN J Serjeant '6171' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SCOTT MATTHEW M Private '516' King's Own Scottish Borderers "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SCOTT ROBERT R Pioneer '3233' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st Lowland Field Coy.

SCOTT WALTER W Private '6808' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SCOTT WILLIAM W Private '4354' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SCOTT WILLIAM W Private '6389' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SCOTT WILLIAM W Private '488' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SCOTT WILLIAM W Private '897' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SHANNON THOMAS T Private '17614' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SHANNON THOMAS T Private '42' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SHANNON W H Company Serjeant Major '9019' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SHARP DAVID D Private '2166' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SHARP ROBERT KERR R K Lance Corporal '1819' King's Own Scottish Borderers "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

SHARPE ALEXANDER A Private '998' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

SHEARLAW ALEXANDER A Private '7378' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SHIEL JAMES J Private '6981' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SHIELDS ANDREW A Private '7988' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

SHORT DAVID D Private '6847' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SIMPSON ROBERT R Private '7242' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SINCLAIR JOHN J Private '7465' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

SLIGH ROBERT R Private '7580' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SMAIL ADAM A Private '6762' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SMART JAMES J Private '7239' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SMELLIE JOHN J N M Private '7062' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH E Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Private '1777' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Private '6890' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Lance Corporal '6425' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Corporal '1456' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private '7867' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH JOHN J Private '778' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

SMITH SAMUEL S Sapper '3049' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st Lowland Field Coy.

SMITH THOMAS T Private '8717' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Corporal '6819' King's Own Scottish Borderers "B" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

SMYTHE FRANCIS F Private '1665' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

SNODGRASS HUGH H Lance Corporal '7852' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SNOWDEN JAMES J Private '7007' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SORBY ROBERT R Lance Corporal '1338' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SPALDING GEORGE EASTON G E Private '4550' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SPEIR WILLIAM W Private '7773' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

STARK HAROLD H Private '2461' Highland Light Infantry "A " Coy. 1st/6th Bn.

STARK JOHN J Private '7097' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

STAVERT ROBERT R Private '540' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

STEELE DAVID D Private '6705' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

STEVENSON CHARLES C Private '7455' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

STEVENSON JAMES J Private '6471' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

STEVENSON WILLIAM W Corporal '1573' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

STEWART ANDREW A Private '2185' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

STEWART DAVID D Private '697' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

STEWART GEORGE G Private '2177' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

STEWART JAMES J Lance Corporal '1034' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

STEWART JAMES J Private '7597' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

STEWART WALTER TURNBULL W T Private '6478' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

STEWART WILLIAM W Private '784' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

STEWART WILLIAM W Major '' Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

STIRRAT DAVID D Private '1466' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

STIRRAT WILLIAM W Private '7461' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

STODDART ARCHIBALD A Private '1190' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

STODTER HENRY H Private '1188' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

STORIE JOHN J Private '574' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

STORRIE ANDREW A Private '674' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

STRACHAN JAMES J Private '7158' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn

STREET CHARLES C Private '306' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

STRICKLAND JAMES J Private '1728' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

STRUTHERS ROBERT R Private '1270' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

STURROCK GEORGE G Lieutenant Royal Scots Fusiliers 4th Bn.

SUTHERLAND JOHN DOWNIE J D Private '1637' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

SUTHERLAND WILLIAM W Private '7412' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

SWAN D Private '1478' Royal Scots 1st/4th Bn.

SWANSTON PETER P Private '7430' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SWEENEY H Private '10456' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SWORD ARTHUR A Private '7357' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

TAIT JOHN J Private '6500' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

TASSIE GEORGE B. G B Corporal '2197' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

TAYLOR HUBERT H Private '2263' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR JAMES J Serjeant '1271' Manchester Regiment "A" Coy. 1st/9th Bn.

TAYLOR JOHN MCF J M Private '7159' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR JOSEPH J Private '1301' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

TAYLOR WILLIAM W Private '6744' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn

TELFER ADAM SMITH A S Private '7301' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

TELFER JAMES WILLIAM J W Private '7359' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

THOMPSON ANDREW A Private '7300' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

THOMPSON GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private 'CH/512(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

THOMPSON MICHAEL M Private '9520' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

THOMSON CHARLES JAMES C J Private '708' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

THOMSON GEORGE DONALDSON G D Private '4518' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

THOMSON JOHN J Serjeant '306' Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

THOMSON SAMUEL S Private '6990' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

THOMSON THOMAS T Private '6727' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

THOMSON THOMAS RICHARDSON T R Private '7416' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

THOMSON WALTER STEVENSON W S Serjeant '570' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

THOMSON WILLIAM THORBURN W T Private '656' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

TIERNEY JOHN J Corporal '2597' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TILBROOK LABAN L Private '2811' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

TILBURY P Private '1393' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

TODD HENRY H Private '1498' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

TOLAND JOHN J Private '6691' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

TOWNSLEY MOSES M Private '4519' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

TUCKER ROBERT AGNEW R A Lance Corporal '1178' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

TULLOCH WILLIAM W Private '1292' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

TURNBULL JAMES J Private '1647' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

TURNBULL THOMAS T Private '7402' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

TYSON JOHN J Private '6983' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

VAUGHAN ALBERT A Private '2781' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WADDELL ALEXANDER A Lance Serjeant '6380' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WADDELL RALPH R Private '4499' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WAIT JOHN SCOTT J S Private '566' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WAITE JOHN J Serjeant '6464' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WALDIE JOSEPH J Private '557' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WALDIE WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '6881' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WALKER ALEXANDER A Private '2761' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WALKER JAMES J Serjeant '480' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WALKER T Serjeant '5486' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WALKER W Private '6645' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

WALKER WILLIAM TURNBALL W T Private '6613' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WALLACE A Captain King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

WALLACE B T Private '546' King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

WALLACE WILLIAM W Private '8121' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

WALLACE WILLIAM BRUCE W B Private '2912' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WALLS WILLIAM W Private '6737' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WARDEN JOHN J Private '7180' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

WARWICK JOHN J Private '1115' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

WATERS JAMES J Private '7304' King's Own Scottish Borderers "A" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

WATSON ALEXANDER A Private '7629' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

WATSON ANDREW A Private '6491' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WATSON DAVID D Company Serjeant Major '6452' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WATSON JOHN J Lance Corporal '1831' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

WATSON JOSEPH J Private '2689' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

WATSON ROBERT R Private '7112' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WATT CHARLES C Private '4387' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WATT JOHN J Lance Corporal '2992' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

WATTERS MATTHEW M Corporal '7310' Royal Scots Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

WEATHERSTON JOHN J Private '6916' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WEBB WILLIAM W Private '4545' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WEBSTER ALBERT A Private 'PLY/778(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

WEBSTER JOHN FRANCIS J F 2nd Corporal 'Deal/464(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

WEIR FRANCIS F Private '2371' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

WEIR PETER P Lance Corporal '2932' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Div. Field Coy.

WEIR ROBERT R Private '6558' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WELLER GEORGE HERBERT G H Captain Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WELSH JACK J Private '2423' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

WELSH T Captain King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

WHILLANS RICHARD R Private '922' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WHITE JOHN J Private '4436' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WHITELAW DAVID N. D N Private '6867' King's Own Scottish Borderers "C" Coy. 1st/4th Bn.

WHITELAW ROBERT R Private '280686' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WHITTAKER THOMAS T Private '492' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WHITTEN ARCHIBALD A Private '7082' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

WHYTE JOHN J Serjeant '6125' King's Own Scottish Borderers C Coy. 1st/4th Bn

WIGHT THOMAS T Private '830' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WILLIAMS THOMAS T Private '12939' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

WILLIAMSON JAMES BECKETT J B Private '8002' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

WILLIAMSON WILLIAM W Private '8131' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON ANDREW A Private '811' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON GEORGE G Private '8057' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON JOHN J Private '1776' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON JOSEPH J Private '7432' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON LAWRENCE THOMSON L T Corporal '7680' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON LYNHAM L Private '1954' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON ROBERT R Private '4203' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WILSON ROBERT R Private '2122' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WILSON ROBERT FINLAY DREW R F D Corporal '1954' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

WINTERS JAMES J Private '1646' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

WISHART THOMAS T Private '7247' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WOOD JOHN J Company Serjeant Major '4032' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WOOD KENNETH CAMERON K C Private '6475' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WOODHEAD PERCIVAL P Lieutenant King's Own Scottish Borderers 4th Bn.

WOODS JAMES J Gunner '154' Royal Field Artillery 1st

WOODWORTH E Private '6633' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

WRIGHT DOUGAL D Sapper '3040' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Div. Field Coy.

WRIGHT JOHN J Private '7246' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

WYATT FRED ORAM F O Drummer '419' Manchester Regiment 1st/9th Bn.

WYLIE HENRY H Private '2547' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WYLIE HUGH H D Private '2335' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

WYLLE JOHN J Corporal '7409' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/5th Bn.

YEOMANS ROBERT BELL R B Private '7189' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

YOUNG ADAM A S Private '6845' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

YOUNG ANDREW A I Serjeant '6257' Royal Scots Fusiliers 1st/4th Bn.

YOUNG GEORGE G Private '7090' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

YOUNG GEORGE SANDERSON HANDLEY G S H Private '857' Royal Scots "C" Coy. 4th Bn.

YOUNG ROBERT DICKSON R D Private '6920' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

YUILL DANIEL D H Private '2203' Highland Light Infantry "D" Coy. 6th Bn.

YUILLE GEORGE G Private '6686' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

YULE CHARLES C Corporal '6668' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

11th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 28

ADAMS CHARLES C Private '1938' Highland Light Infantry "A" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

BLIGHT ARCHIE A Driver 'T2/SR/02928' Army Service Corps R.N. Div. Train

BOARDMAN J Private '2197' Manchester Regiment 5th Bn.

BROWN J R Private '7860' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CHILDS HERBERT H Gunner '86647' Royal Field Artillery 29th Ammunition Park

CLEMENTS CHARLES C Private '1508' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

FENN THOMAS T Private '3421' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

FURY MICHAEL M Lance Corporal '10458' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

GREAVES T Gunner '26162' Royal Field Artillery 29th Ammunition Park

GREENHALGH G A Private '187' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st/1st East Lancs. Field Amb

HANVIDGE ROBERT R Private '2457' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

HORSFIELD WILLIAM HENRY W H Private '12623' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 6th Bn.

JACKSON E Able Seaman 'J/1965' Royal Navy H.M.S. Europa

JAMES W Able Seaman 'J/4106' Royal Navy H.M.S. Europa

KENNAN JOHN J Private '1186' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

LIVINGSTONE J Private 'CH/435(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Chatham Bn. R.N. Div

MURRAY WILLIAM W K Lance Corporal '1903' Highland Light Infantry 5th Bn.

McKINNELL WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1014' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

McNAMEE W Private '11041' Royal Army Medical Corps 25th Casualty Clearing Stat

NEWTON FREDERICK F Private '12213' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

PICOT P S Captain Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 14th Bn.

RAMSBOTTOM E Private '11344' Royal Army Medical Corps 25th Casualty Clearing Station

RICHARDS ALFRED GEORGE A G Lance Corporal '2303' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

THOMPSON HUGH JAMES H J Private '2846' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TOFERN HERMAN H Private '1846' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

WHITESIDE ROBERT R Private '443' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

WILSON ANDREW TODD A T Lance Serjeant '1652' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

WRIGHT G Private '14838' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

10th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 19

AGNEW P Serjeant '507' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

ANKIN HARRY H Private '3/5307' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

ASPINALL J Private '17124' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

BARLOW WILLIAM W Private '1745' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

BAYTON WALTER W Private '12169' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

BURTON CYRIL C Lance Corporal '1890' East Lancashire Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

DALY MICHAEL M Private '10149' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DOCHERTY WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '1323' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

DRAYSON CHARLES C Sapper 'Deal/1133(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

DWYER A Sapper '972' Royal Engineers 1st (East Lancs) Field Coy.

GEE HERBERT H Lieutenant The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 16th Bn.

GRAHAM ALBERT A Private '1956' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HART G A Private 'PO/301(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

HUDSON ANGUS A Private '1764' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

LOFTUS JOHN J Private '12132' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

PRIVETT ERNEST EDWARD E E Private 'PO/18810' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

SHANNON JOSEPH J Private '10103' King's Own Scottish Borderers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

TOCOCK H Private '14833' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILSON T Private '2201' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

9th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 18

BARRETT FRANK F Private '492' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

BERRIDGE ALFRED A Private 'PO/82(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Portsmouth Bn. R.N. Div

BLUETT JOSEPH J Lance Serjeant '8637' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DOUGLAS T Private '6568' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

GARSTANG JOHN EDWIN J E Serjeant '3' Royal Engineers 1st (East Lancs) Field Coy.

GRAHAM JAMES EDWARD J E Company Quartermaster Serjeant '3197' The Loyal North Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

GRIFFITHS H Private '14993' ALIAS

GUNN T Able Seaman 'KP/98' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

HUGHES JAMES J Private '11181' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McINTYRE DUNCAN D Private '2219' Highland Light Infantry "B" Coy. 6th Bn.

ROSS W Private '2704' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

SKIPSEY R Stoker 1st Class 'SS/102533' Royal Navy (RFR/CH/B/7429). Drake Bn. R.N. Div

SMITH T Private '3/3334' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

SNAITH ARTHUR A Gunner '32527' Royal Garrison Artillery 99th Coy.

THOMPSON C J S Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/119' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

WILKIN EDWARD ROBERT E R Leading Seaman 'London/10/1809' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div.

WOODASON HARRY H Private '14826' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WORKMAN A Private '3/4906' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

8th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 14

BULL GODFREY JOHN OSWALD G J O Lieutenant Royal Engineers 2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy

CAMPBELL WILLIAM W Able Seaman 'ClydeZ/1585' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

CRUDEN WILLIAM W Private '3260' Highland Light Infantry 7th Bn.

DUFFIELD ALFRED A Private '16658' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

GANNON J Private '2369' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

GREENHALGH JAMES J Private '4100' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HARDING WILLIAM W Private '8479' Border Regiment "B" Coy. 1st Bn.

HILTON HAROLD ARTHUR H A Private '2366' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HOWARTH J Lance Corporal '11289' East Lancashire Regiment 6th Bn.

MESSENGER J Able Seaman 'London Z/1242' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div.

McLEAN ANGUS A J Private '2777' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

McSKIMMING R Private '2176' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

PRESSWELL ALFRED ERNEST A E Private 'S/9487' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

RODGER WALTER WASHINGTON BUCHANAN W W B Lieutenant Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

7th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 14

CLEMENTS JOHN J Serjeant '9253' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

COPLAND ROBERT TAIT R T Private '2060' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

ELLISON R Corporal 'Deal/3503(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Medical Unit, R.N. Div

FOWLER ARCHIBALD HUGH A H Private 'CH/18710' Royal Marine Light Infantry Deal Bn. R.N. Div

HAWTON ROBERT EDWIN R E Sapper 'Deal/586(S)' Royal Marines R.M. Div. Engineers, R.N. Div.

McCARDLE P R Private '1324' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

NEILSON THOMAS T Serjeant '1156' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

PEARCE CHARLES C Able Seaman 'TynesideZ/396' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Nelson Bn. R.N. Div.

PHILLIPS JOSEPH J Private '15239' Worcestershire Regiment 9th Bn.

SMITH HERBERT H Private '2278' Manchester Regiment 5th Bn.

SMYTH S Lance Corporal '9683' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

STEVENSON JOHN JAMES J J Private '1778' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/5th Bn.

STREET HERBERT H Private '15245' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WALKER REGINALD JAMES R J Private '9922' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

6th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 36

BARLOW JOHN WILLIAM J W Private '238' Royal Army Medical Corps 1st (East Lancs) Field Ambulance

BUCK JOHN J Private '11200' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

BUSHNELL A J Private '19008' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

CADDICK LEONARD L Lance Corporal '11767' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

CARR JOHN FREDERICK J F Private '1858' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st/7th Bn.

CHALLIS T Private '19120' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

CRESSWELL HARRY H Able Seaman 'KW/575' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

DAVIES JOHN J Private '11966' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

DAVIS GEORGE THOMAS G T Corporal 'T4/056534' Army Service Corps 29th Div. Train

ELGEE HUGH FRANCIS H F Captain South Wales Borderers

HALL W Private '2123' East Lancashire Regiment 5th Bn.

HEATON J Private '2341' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

HILL FRANK ERNEST F E Private '19181' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

HILL W H Private '10860' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

INGHAM GEORGE EDWARD G E Private '18747' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

JOHNSTONE J Private '10278' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

KELLY J Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1085' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Drake Bn. R.N. Div

KEMPSTER TOM T Private '10757' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

KENNY J Private '9205' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KERR DANIEL D Lieutenant Cheshire Regiment 14th Bn.

LAVENDER DANIEL D Private '13751' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn

MELLORS HARRY H Private '19125' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

McGREGOR T Private '1763' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

OSBORNE CYRIL HARVEY JOHN C H J Private '3/3951' Hampshire Regiment "Z" Coy. 2nd Bn.

PRICE E S Private '10670' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

RUSSELL LIVINGSTONE L Private '18556' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

RUSSELL R Sapper '3489' Royal Engineers 2nd/1st (Lowland) Field Coy.

STEWART JAMES J Private '18951' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

TAYLOR HERBERT CLAUDE H C Private '10856' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

THOMAS EDWARD E Private '15469' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

TIERNEY P Private '8479' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TURNBULL GEORGE G Private '7442' Highland Light Infantry 8th Bn.

TURNER PERCY HERBERT P H Second Lieutenant South Wales Borderers 3rd Bn. attd. 2nd Bn.

WALLACE J Private '1366' Highland Light Infantry 1st/5th Bn.

WHEELER ARTHUR JOHN A J Private '18566' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

5th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 55

ARNOLD EDWARD E Lance Serjeant '9068' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BIRCH JOHN J Second Lieutenant Worcestershire Regiment 13th Bn.

BROUGH JAMES J Private '2005' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

BURY JOHN J Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery East Lancs Bde

CALDWELL J Private '17667' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

COLLINS JAMES J Leading Seaman 'Clyde Z/518' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

COOK R Private '2628' East Lancashire Regiment 4th Bn.

COONEY C Serjeant '10256' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CURTIN WILLIAM W Private '9691' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn

CUTHBERT T Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/973' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

DADD STEPHEN GABRIEL S G Leading Seaman 'London Z/544' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

DAVIS G H Able Seaman 'KP/41' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

DONNELLY E J Leading Seaman 'Mersey 6/180' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

DORAN W H Private '9679' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

DUFFY PETER P Able Seaman 'KP/610' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

DUNCAN W Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/673' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

GARSWOOD EDWARD E Private '2819' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

GILYARD WILLIAM W Private '7914' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

GOTT E G Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/1088' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

HARRIS FRANK F Private '4302' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HENDERSON T Private '10215' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HILL ALFRED EDWARD A E Private 'G/10999' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

HORNE W Private '6016' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JONES H Private '14993' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

KNOX WILLIAM W Private '2141' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

LAMB THOMAS SOMMERVILLE T S Corporal '970' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

LAVELLE JOHN J Private '9875' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

LING SIDNEY ALBERT S A Sapper '1546' Royal Engineers 42nd (East Lancs.) Div. Signal Coy.

MARDELL A Private '10179' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

MAYNARD CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '9243' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

MORAN JOHN J Private '17165' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

MURPHY J Private '18060' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McGOWAN J Private '17701' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

O'KEEFE T Lance Corporal '11022' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PERCIVAL WENTWORTH HALMAN W H Private '2144' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

PERKINS A Private '10423' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

PETERS EDWARD E Private '2717' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

POMFRET THOMAS T Private '8835' Border Regiment "D" Coy. 1st Bn.

POOLE A Private '1112' Manchester Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

PUDNEY WILLIAM W Private '3/3204' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBINSON W Lance Corporal '6222' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SPINKS W Corporal '10553' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

STARSMEARE WALTER GEORGE W G Sapper '1026' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (East Lancs) Field Coy.

STERLING A Able Seaman 'Clyde Z/1746' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

STEWART JAMES J Private '1280' Highland Light Infantry 6th Bn.

SWAIN WILLIAM STEADMAN W S Able Seaman 'Mersey Z/57' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Howe Bn. R.N. Div.

TAGG E W Corporal 'T4/056593' Army Service Corps 29th Divisional Train

TEMPLE F Corporal '2429' Royal Engineers 1st/2nd (Lowland) Field Coy.

THOMAS DAVID GLASBROOK D G Private '18454' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

WATSON THOMAS T Private '7551' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WELSH J P Private '18105' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WHELTON DANIEL D Private '8657' Royal Munster Fusiliers "H" Coy. 1st Bn.

WHITESIDE WILLIAM LESLIE W L Second Lieutenant Royal Field Artillery

WILKINS G A Able Seaman 'Sussex Z/171' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Anson Bn. R.N. Div

WILSON J Private '18149' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

4th July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 29

BELL G A Private 'PLY/202(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

BEST JAMES J Corporal '7921' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

BRYNE JOSEPH J Private '8614' ALIAS

CUMMINS W Private '9218' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DOLAN BENJAMIN B Serjeant '1603' Royal Army Medical Corps 11th Casualty Clearing Stat

FLINT JOSEPH EDGAR J E Private '8474' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GOACHER ERNEST E Private '1685' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

GREEN SAMUEL S Serjeant '8916' Worcestershire Regiment 4th Bn.

HUNTLEY CHARLES FREDERICK C F Lance Corporal 'L/13989' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

KEENAN JOSEPH JAMES J J Private '8614' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KERR JOHN FRANCES J F Private '10759' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

KIRKPATRICK EDWARD E Private '2046' King's Own Scottish Borderers 5th Bn.

KNAPP ALFRED A Private '2045' Lancashire Fusiliers 1st Bn.

LOTWICK J Private 'PLY/31(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

MURRANT ERNEST FREDERICK E F Private '9894' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

McDONALD JAMES J Private '11038' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

McMAHON T Private '4539' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers "A" Coy. 1st Bn.

NAGLE JAMES J Private '9440' Royal Munster Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PALMER A Private '17110' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

PARKINS G A Private '9754' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

PEARCE T R Private 'PLY/30(S)' Royal Marine Light Infantry Plymouth Bn. R.N. Div

RITCHIE J Private '18198' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON JOHN J Private '522' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM B. W B Private '2081' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

SUMMERS MONTAGUE M Private 'G/8299' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SWEET JOHN J Private '14011' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

TURNER JOHN HENRY J H Private '16665' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TYNAN PATRICK P Private '11210' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

WARDEN PERCY P J Gunner '55563' Royal Horse Artillery "B" Bty.

3rd July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 24

BAILEY E Sapper '971' Royal Engineers 1st/1st (East Lancs.) Field Coy.

BARNES BENJAMIN B Private '15253' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CLARKE JAMES J Private '11772' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

CLITHEROE J Private '2415' Manchester Regiment 1st/5th Bn.

COCKER EDMUND JACK E J Private '1446' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

DALGLISH LAURENCE L Lance Corporal '1624' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 7th Bn.

FLEMING J Serjeant '7238' Royal Scots Fusiliers 5th Bn.

GLEN EWAN E Private '18905' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

JAMES THOMAS T Private '13951' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

KING ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '9613' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

LESTER ERNEST CHARLES E C Lieutenant Border Regiment 10th Bn. attd. 1st Bn.

LYNCH JOHN NESTOR GEORGE J N G Driver '1533' Royal Engineers Signal Coy. 1st (London) Div

MILNE CHARLES C Private '407' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) 8th Bn.

MORGAN CECIL EDWARD C E Captain Hampshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

McFARLANE JOHN JAMES SYDNEY J J S Private '9272' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

OATES WILLIAM JOHN W J Lance Corporal '613' Royal Engineers Signal Coy. 1st/1st (London) Div.

POUNDS H G Serjeant '9571' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

PRIOR ERNEST E Lance Corporal '3/2765' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

RICHARDS GEORGE ERNEST WILFRED G E W Leading Seaman 'Mersey 3/204' R N Volunteer Res Nelson Bn. R.N. Div

SIMMONDS W Driver '52704' Royal Field Artillery 460th Bty.

STEWART WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '2452' Royal Scots 5th Bn.

WISHART JOHN J Private '2381' Cameronians (Scottish Rifles) "B" Coy. 7th Bn.

WOOD G Corporal '7086' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

WOOD JAMES BUTLER J B Gunner '55967' Royal Field Artillery 97th Bty. 147th Bde.

2nd July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 46

ABBOTT JOHN ARTHUR J A Private '1868' Suffolk Regiment 4th Bn.

ADAMS EDWARD E Private '2864' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

ADAMS FRANK WILLIAM F W Private '2697' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

ALLAN ALEXANDER A Private '10940' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

ANNAND T Private '90' Gordon Highlanders 2nd Bn.

ATKINSON ARTHUR EDWARD A E Lance Corporal '4087' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards "A" Sqdn.

BABES W Rifleman '5165' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

BAILEY SIDNEY S Lance Corporal '3/9423' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

BARBER ALFRED A Private '1713' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

BARNES WALTER JOHN W J Private '2108' London Regiment "B" Coy. 24th Bn.

BEAGIN J Lance Corporal '1703' Worcestershire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

BEDDING VERNEY V Private '13284' Northamptonshire Regiment 5th Bn.

BENNETT FRANK F Private '10813' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BENNETT R Rifleman '1822' Royal Irish Rifles 1st Bn.

BILLINGTON JOHN J Private '11834' Cheshire Regiment 1st Bn.

BIRD WILLIAM W Private '1555' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/6th Bn.

BLACK THOMAS LLOYD T L Second Lieutenant Royal Engineers 171st Field Coy.

BLACKBURN J Private '7287' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BODEL E Lance Corporal '5446' 6th Dragoons (Inniskilling)

BOWERS HENRY HAYES H H Private '5534' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards "C" Sqdn.

BRAND GEORGE WILLIAM G W Private '7436' Bedfordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

BREBNER PETER P Private '9483' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

BREWER ROBERT JOSEPH R J Private '2238' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

BRIDGMAN WILFRED W Private '642' North Somerset Yeomanry

BRINDLE JOHN EDWARD J E Private '7027' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

BROWNE JOHN CORBET J C Serjeant '805' Honourable Artillery Company No. 1 Coy.

BRYAN ALFRED A Private '3411' The Queen's (Royal West Surrey Regiment) 2nd Bn.

CALGIE EDWARD E Corporal '6618' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

CANN C F Lance Corporal '8626' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

CARTER SIDNEY RALPH S R Private '8018' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

CHAMBERS W T Major Royal Field Artillery 1st Div. H.Q.

CHEYNE PETER P Private 'S/9040' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CLANFIELD G W Driver '94298' Royal Field Artillery "D" Bty, 65th Bde.

CLARKE FREDERICK WILLIAM F W Private '14545' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CLIFFORD A C Second Lieutenant 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

CLOWES REGINALD R Lance Corporal '1402' Royal Warwickshire Regiment 1st/7th Bn.

COLEMAN FREDERICK PHILIP F P Private '6566' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

COMLEY W J Driver '57865' Royal Field Artillery 130th Bty.

COOK GEORGE G Serjeant '4638' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

COONEY ROBERT R Private '3/6147' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

CORNISH BERNARD GEORGE B G Lance Corporal '8015' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) "B" Sqdn.

CRABB GEORGE G Private '6818' Dorsetshire Regiment "G" Coy. 1st Bn.

CRAWLEY CHARLES JESSE C J Private 'L/11905' Middlesex Regiment 2nd Bn.

CREED CHARLES ODELL C O Second Lieutenant '' Grenadier Guards 2nd Bn.

CRUDDAS THOMAS KEIGHTON T K Private '10306' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

CUMMINGS A Corporal '7556' Durham Light Infantry 2nd Bn.

DALZELL WILLIAM W Lance Corporal '8678' Royal Irish Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DAVEY J J Private 'SR/6706' East Surrey Regiment 1st Bn.

DAVIDSON ALBERT A Lance Corporal '3/5976' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

DAWSON ARTHUR A Private '7001' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

DAWSON WILLIAM W Private 'S/4009' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

DENNIS WALTER W Private '7709' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

DENTON G Serjeant '1226' West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales's Own) 1st/8th Bn.

DILLON JAMES J Private '16160' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

DIVERS WILLIAM W Private '17291' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

DOCHERTY WILLIAM W Private '1145' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st/6th Bn.

DUNCAN ALEXANDER A Private '11009' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

DUNFORD JOSEPH J Private '9932' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

EDWARDS H Gunner '38067' Royal Field Artillery 108th Bty.

FERNIE DAVID D Lance Corporal '4246' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own) "C" Sqdn.

FLATT B Private '10517' Highland Light Infantry 1st Bn.

FORBES-SEMPILL The Hon. ROBERT ABERCROMBY R A Lieutenant Gordon Highlanders 5th Bn.

FORD GEORGE RUFUS G R Serjeant '10366' Royal Garrison Artillery 123rd Heavy Bty.

FOUNTAIN THOMAS T Private 'L/14936' Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

FRANCIS JOHN J Captain Royal Warwickshire Regiment "D" Coy. 1st/5th Bn.

FRANCIS THOMAS ELIJAH T E Private '6254' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

GHORST HARRY H Private '2479' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

GILL JOSEPH EDEN J E Private '7186' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

GLANCEY CHARLES EDWARD C E Private '7548' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards "C" Sqdn.

GLAZEBROOK PATRICK P Private '4027' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

GOODWIN F Serjeant '5954' South Lancashire Regiment 2nd Bn.

GREEN W E Private '7312' Norfolk Regiment 1st Bn.

GRIFFITHS J Private '5675' King's Shropshire Light Infantry 5th Bn.

HARRINGTON THEODORE JACK T J Lance Corporal '8798' Royal Irish Regiment 1st Bn.

HARRIS JOSEPH WALTER J W Lieutenant Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HARVEY HENRY WILLIAM H W Corporal '831' Royal Engineers 2nd (Home Counties) Field Coy.

HARVEY JOHN J Rifleman 'B/1930' Rifle Brigade 9th Bn.

HASTIE ARCHIBALD A Private '16238' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

HATCHER THOMAS GEORGE T G Private '796' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

HILL J Private '7853' Devonshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

HILL JOHN ROBERTSON J R Lieutenant Durham Light Infantry 3rd Bn.

HODGSON CHARLES WALTER C W Private '1228' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

HOPKINSON ERIC HUMPHREY E H Lieutenant Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

HORNE ALEXANDER A Private '296' Gordon Highlanders "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

INKSTER JOHN J Private 'S/3573' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

JEMMESON JAMES J Private '2001' Yorkshire Regiment 4th Bn.

JOHNSON J Private '1687' King's Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

JONES HERBERT H Sapper '96505' Royal Engineers 171st Tunnelling Coy.

KINDNESS R Corporal '3/5300' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

KING GEORGE G Lance Corporal '6071' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

LAW WILLIAM W R Private '14955' East Yorkshire Regiment 1st Bn.

LENKE E Captain Royal Field Artillery 2nd (Warwick) Bty.

LONDORS W Private '8797' Gloucestershire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MACFARLANE ALEXANDER A Lance Corporal '3475' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 6th Bn.

MACKENZIE COLIN C Private '1633' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

MAGUIRE P Private '3339' Connaught Rangers 1st Bn.

MALLETT S Private '281' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

MARSHALL FRANK F Private '6062' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

MEAD BERNARD WALLACE B W Second Lieutenant Royal Fusiliers 4th Bn.

MILLER CLEMENT BENJAMIN C B Private 'G/5684' The Buffs (East Kent Regiment) 2nd Bn.

MOORE FRANK F Private '8943' Scots Guards 2nd Bn.

MORRIS ALFRED A Private '7916' 1st (Royal) Dragoons

MOWLES RUPERT R Private '17370' Suffolk Regiment 1st Bn.

MURPHY CHARLES C Private 'S/2743' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

MUSTOW ARTHUR GEORGE A G Private '6307' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

McCARTHY ALEXANDER A Private '3012' Lancashire Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

McCORMICK THOMAS T Private '10445' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

McCREADY PETER P Private '921' Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders 1st Bn.

McGUCKIAN HUGH H Corporal '7606' Royal Scots 2nd Bn.

McLAREN JAMES ALEXANDER J A Private '2058' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

McLAY ALEXANDER A Private '8314' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

McMILLAN VICTOR STEWART V S Private '5579' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

McNAUGHTON WILLIAM HEGGIE W H Private 'S/8110' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 2nd Bn.

McWHIRTER JOHN J Private '11523' King's Own Scottish Borderers 2nd Bn.

PAGE W Gunner '42804' Royal Garrison Artillery 123rd Heavy Bty.

PARFITT L A Private '1365' Monmouthshire Regiment 3rd Bn.

PAYNE H E Driver 'M/08043' Army Service Corps 6th (Cav.) Field Amb.

PEAKE GEORGE G Serjeant '3870' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards "C" Sqdn.

PENMAN THOMAS T Lance Corporal 'S/3683' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

PEVERILL JOHN H. J H Private '7276' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

PYPER JOHN J Private '3/7197' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

QUINN PATRICK P Private 'S/7688' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

RAE BENJAMIN B Private '3/6908' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

RAWLINGS ALFRED STEPHEN A S Corporal '5887' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

REID CHARLES C Private 'S/5782' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

RENTON W G F Captain 1st King's Dragoon Guards

RICHARDSON FREDRICK F Private 'G/1687' Royal Sussex Regiment 2nd Bn.

ROBERTSON DAVID D Private '9664' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

ROBERTSON GEORGE G Private '2518' Black Watch (Royal Highlanders) 6th Bn.

ROPER A Private '2405' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RUSHTON JOSEPH J Private '16443' Bedfordshire Regiment 1st Bn.

RUSSELL NORMAN PETER N P Private '1825' Honourable Artillery Company

SAINSBURY C B Gunner '70994' Royal Field Artillery 17th Bn.

SECKER F H Private '216' Middlesex Regiment 4th Bn.

SEMPHILL DAVID D Private 'S/7354' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SHAW WILLIAM W Corporal '8793' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SHEPHARD BERTRAM B Private '14197' Lincolnshire Regiment 1st Bn.

SHEPHERD GEORGE G Serjeant '3084' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

SHIPLEY FREDERICK ARTHUR F A Private '2266' Sherwood Foresters (Notts and Derby Regiment) 1st/5th Bn.

SIMMS HENRY ARTHUR H A Corporal '2602' Highland Light Infantry 9th (Glasgow Hds.) Bn.

SIMPSON SAMUEL S Private 'S/2647' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SMITH GEORGE G Private '191' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SMITH JAMES J Private 'S/3590' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

SOUTAR WILLIAM JAMES W J Serjeant '7495' Royal Field Artillery 108th Bty.

SPENCER JAMES HERBERT J H Serjeant '1115' Monmouthshire Regiment 1st Bn.

STALEY ALBERT E. A E Private '18254' East Yorkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

STANILAND WILLIAM W Private '4751' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards "C" Sqdn.

STEVENS GEORGE G Private '5759' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

STREET CHARLES HENRY C H Private '10103' Royal Irish Fusiliers 2nd Bn

SWAYNE A R Private 'GS/7389' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

SWAYNE EDWARD JOHN E J Private '1223' North Somerset Yeomanry

TALBOT JOSEPH J Lance Corporal '7058' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

TAYLOR GEORGE G Private '10727' Gordon Highlanders 6th Bn.

TAYLOR HERBERT GEORGE H G Private '772' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

THOROGOOD F G Private '1896' London Regiment 19th Bn.

TILNEY J Rifleman '7201' Royal Irish Rifles 2nd Bn.

TITHERIDGE JAMES HENRY J H Private '9466' Hampshire Regiment 1st Bn.

TRENFIELD CECIL C Private '11512' Royal Berkshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

TURNER J E Rifleman 'Y/1420' King's Royal Rifle Corps 1st Bn.

UNDERWOOD GEORGE G Private 'S/2641' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn

WALKER ALBERT A Private '6910' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards

WALKER ALEXANDER JAMISON A J Private '3/6093' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WALLACE G Rifleman '12164' King's Royal Rifle Corps 4th Bn.

WARD JOSEPH J Private '6977' Gordon Highlanders 1st Bn.

WELSFORD ARTHUR HADDEN A H Private '974' Honourable Artillery Company 1st Bn.

WEST RICHARD R Bombardier '36864' Royal Field Artillery 108th Bty.

WHITEHEAD WALTER MOSES W M Private '2743' Cambridgeshire Regiment 1st Bn.

WHITEHURST JOSEPH J Private '18272' Cheshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WHITELAW THOMAS T Private '6024' 3rd Dragoon Guards (Prince of Wales' Own)

WHITEMAN SILAS JOHN S J Private '7477' 1st (King's) Dragoon Guards "A" Sqdn.

WHYTE A Private '1497' Gordon Highlanders 1st/5th Bn.

WILKINS G H Lance Corporal '8580' South Staffordshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

WILLIAMS ALFRED LOUIS A L Private '36239' Welsh Regiment 1st Bn.

WILSON P Private '2104' Cheshire Regiment 5th Bn.

WOLFE GEORGE G Captain Royal Scots 10th Bn.

WOOD FRED F Private '11185' The King's (Liverpool Regiment) 4th Bn.

WORTH CECIL NORMAN C N Lance Corporal '9139' 3rd (King's Own) Hussars

WRIGHT W Private '2707' Northumberland Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

YATES JOHN HENRY J H Gunner '28004' Royal Field Artillery 134th Bty.

1st July 1915

Total United Kingdom Forces Killed today 35

ALDRIDGE HERBERT ALFRED H A Private 'G/6415' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

AMBROSE ALBERT A Lance Corporal '9586' Essex Regiment 1st Bn.

BARDEN D Lance Corporal '9054' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

BARDSLEY THOMAS HENRY T H Private '2541' Manchester Regiment 1st/8th Bn.

BLANEY JAMES J Driver '6653' Royal Field Artillery 26th Bty.

BURNS WALTER SCOT W S Lieutenant Royal Engineers

COBB KENNETH RHODES K R Captain King's Royal Rifle Corps 15th Bn.

CONWAY JOSEPH J Private '17565' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

DUNNE MICHAEL M Private '5563' Royal Dublin Fusiliers "C" Coy. 1st Bn.

HAMILL EDWARD E Private '10080' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HIGGINS MICHAEL M Private '9774' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

HOOD ALEXANDER DOUGLAS A D Lance Serjeant '9731' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

JAMIESON JAMES J Private '1322' Royal Scots 7th Bn.

JONES THOMAS ROBERT T R Private '15346' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

JOY FREDERICK LUCKNOW F L Private '9399' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

LEACH FREDERICK VICTOR F V Private '9812' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

MORRIS JOHN J Private '5426' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

McGIRR THOMAS T Private '2694' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

McNULTY PETER P Private '1455' East Lancashire Regiment "C" COY. 4th Bn.

NEVILL JOHN J Private 'S/8270' Royal Fusiliers 2nd Bn.

REDDING JAMES J Private '18565' Royal Dublin Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SANDFORD ERNEST E Private '14915' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SEARL WILLIAM JOHN W J Private '14490' Hampshire Regiment 2nd Bn.

SIMMONDS T J Private '9477' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

SINCLAIR EDWARD E Private '9318' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

SMITH WILLIAM W Private '8423' Border Regiment 1st Bn.

STEVENSON JAMES J Private '6612' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn

STEVENSON THOMAS T Corporal '564' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st/4th Bn.

SUMMERS FRANK F Corporal '8735' Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers 1st Bn.

TEMPLEMAN JOHN J Able Seaman 'Tyneside Z/898' Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Hawke Bn. R.N. Div

THOMAS WILLIAM STEWART W S Private '2055' Royal Scots "A" Coy. 4th Bn.

THOMSON ARCHIBALD A Private '19017' King's Own Scottish Borderers 1st Bn.

WALKER FRED F Private '2707' Royal Scots 4th Bn.

WELSH MICHAEL M Private '11122' South Wales Borderers 2nd Bn.

YOUNG A Private '2548' Royal Scots 5th Bn.